STATE PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION CARD
28.292 Official state personal identification card; contents; exception; duties of secretary of state; methods; form; emergency medical information card; fingerprint or finger image; retention and use of individual's digital photographic image; limitation; evidence of blindness; placement on donor registry; identifier for voter registration purposes; information;
* * *
    (e) By the secretary of state for forwarding to the department of licensing and regulatory affairs the images of applicants for an official state registry identification card issued under section 6 of the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, 2008 IL 1, MCL 333.26426, if the department of licensing and regulatory affairs promulgates rules requiring a photograph as a design element for an official state registry identification card.
    (f) As necessary to comply with a law of this state or the United States.
    (7) If an individual presents evidence of statutory blindness as provided in 1978 PA 260, MCL 393.351 to 393.368, and is issued or is the holder of an official state personal identification card, the secretary of state shall mark the individual's official state personal identification card in a manner that clearly indicates that the cardholder is legally blind.
    (8) The secretary of state shall maintain a record of an individual who indicates a willingness to have his or her name placed on the donor registry described in subsection (2)(a)(ii). Information about an individual's indication of a willingness to have his or her name placed on the donor registry that is obtained by the secretary of state and forwarded under this section is exempt from disclosure under section 13(1)(d) of the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.243. As required in section 10120 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10120, the secretary of state shall establish and maintain the donor registry in a manner that complies with that section and that provides electronic access, including, but not limited to, the transfer of data to this state's federally designated organ procurement organization or its successor organization, tissue banks, and eye banks.
    (9) An official state personal identification card may contain an identifier for voter registration purposes.
    (10) An official state personal identification card must contain information appearing in electronic or machine-readable codes needed to conduct a transaction with the secretary of state. The information must be limited to the information described in subsection (1)(a) and (b) except for the individual's digital photographic image and signature or verification and certification, state of issuance, and other information necessary for use with electronic devices, machine readers, or automatic teller machines and must not contain the individual's driving record or other personal identifier. The official state personal identification card must identify the encoded information.
    (11) An official state personal identification card must be issued only upon authorization of the secretary of state, and must be manufactured in a manner to prohibit as nearly as possible the ability to reproduce, alter, counterfeit, forge, or duplicate the official state personal identification card without ready detection.
    (12) Except as otherwise provided in this act, an applicant shall pay a fee of $10.00 to the secretary of state for each original or renewal official state personal identification card issued. The secretary of state shall not assess a late renewal fee for an official state personal identification card that expires on or after March 1, 2020 and is renewed before March 31, 2021. The secretary of state shall not assess a late renewal fee for an official state personal identification card that expires after March 31, 2021 but before August 1, 2021 and is renewed within 120 days after the date of the expiration. The secretary of state shall, upon an applicant's request, reimburse a late renewal fee assessed and collected for an official state personal identification card that expires after March 31, 2021 but before August 1, 2021 and is renewed within 120 days after the date of the expiration of the official state personal identification card. The department of treasury shall deposit the fees received and collected under this section in the state treasury to the credit of the general fund. The legislature shall appropriate the fees credited to the general fund under this act to the secretary of state for the administration of this act. Appropriations from the Michigan transportation fund created under section 10 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.660, must not be used to compensate the secretary of state for costs incurred and services performed under this section.
    (13) An original or renewal official state personal identification card expires on the birthday of the individual to whom it is issued in the fourth year following the date of issuance or on the date the individual is no longer considered to be legally present in the United States under section 1, whichever is earlier. The secretary of state shall not issue an official state personal identification card under this act for a period greater than 4 years. Except as provided in this subsection, the secretary of state may issue a renewal official state personal identification card for 1 additional 4-year period or beginning on July 1, 2021, for 2 additional 4-year periods, by mail or by other methods prescribed by the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall require renewal in person by an individual required under section 5a of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.725a, to maintain a valid operator's or chauffeur's license or official state personal identification card.
    (14) The secretary of state shall waive the fee under this section if the applicant is any of the following:
    (a) An individual 65 years of age or older.
    (b) An individual who has had his or her operator's or chauffeur's license suspended, revoked, or denied under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, because of a mental or physical infirmity or disability.
    (c) An individual who presents evidence of statutory blindness as provided in 1978 PA 260, MCL 393.351 to 393.368.
* * *