THE SECONDARY MORTGAGE LOAN ACT
493.51 Short title; definitions.Sec. 1.
(1) This act shall be known and may be cited as "the secondary mortgage loan act".
(2) As used in this act:
(a) "Broker" means a person who, directly or indirectly, does 1 or both of the following:
* * *
(i) The licensee or registrant reasonably contemplates repeated transactions.
(ii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the borrower during the term of the plan is generally made available to the extent that any part of the outstanding balance is repaid.
(m) "Originate" means any of the following:
(i) To negotiate, arrange, or offer to negotiate or arrange a secondary mortgage loan between a lender and 1 or more individuals.
(ii) To place, assist in placing, or find a secondary mortgage loan for 1 or more individuals.
(n) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity.
(o) "Registrant" means a person that is registered or required to register as a broker, lender, or servicer under this act. The term does not include a depository financial institution.
(p) "Secondary mortgage loan" means a loan that has a term of 90 days or more; that is made to a person for personal, family, or household purposes; and that is secured by a mortgage on an interest in real property that is used as a dwelling and is subject to a lien of 1 or more outstanding mortgages. A secondary mortgage loan may be secured by other collateral in addition to real property. Notwithstanding the place of execution, nominal or real, of a secondary mortgage loan, if the real property that secures the loan is located in this state, a secondary mortgage loan is subject to this act and all other applicable laws of this state.
(q) "Secondary mortgage loan officer" means an individual who is an employee or agent of a broker, lender, or servicer; who originates secondary mortgage loans; and who is not an employee or agent of a depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.
(r) "Service" means the collection or remittance for a lender, noteowner, or noteholder or a licensee's own account of 4 or more installment payments of the principal of, interest of, or an amount placed in escrow under a secondary mortgage loan, mortgage servicing agreement, or an agreement with a mortgagor.
(s) "Servicer" means a person who, directly or indirectly, services or offers to service secondary mortgage loans.
History: 1981, Act 125, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1981
;--
Am. 1989, Act 66, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1989
;--
Am. 1995, Act 164, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
;--
Am. 1997, Act 91, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1997
;--
Am. 2002, Act 392, Imd. Eff. May 30, 2002
;--
Am. 2008, Act 325, Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 2008
;--
Am. 2009, Act 14, Imd. Eff. Apr. 9, 2009
;--
Am. 2009, Act 77, Eff. July 31, 2010
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibility of the financial institutions bureau and the commissioner of the financial institutions bureau to the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance services and the office of financial and insurance services by type III transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2000-2, compiled at MCL 445.2003 of the Michigan compiled laws.For references to office of financial and insurance regulation to be deemed as department of insurance and financial services, and abolishment of office of financial and insurance regulation, see E.R.O. No. 2013-1, compiled at MCL 550.991.For references to commissioner of office of financial and insurance regulation to be deemed as references to director of department of insurance and financial services, and abolishment of office of commissioner of office of financial and insurance regulation, see E.R.O. No. 2013-1, compiled at MCL 550.991.
Popular Name: Secondary Mortgage Loan Act