REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
205.29 Taxes, interest, and penalties as lien.
Sec. 29.
(1) Taxes administered under this act, together with the interest and penalties on those taxes, shall be a lien in favor of the state against all property and rights of property, both real and personal, tangible and intangible, owned at the time the lien attaches, or afterwards acquired by any person liable for the tax, to secure the payment of the tax. The lien shall attach to the property from and after the date that any report or return on which the tax is levied is required to be filed with the department and shall continue for 7 years after the date of attachment. The lien may be extended for another 7 years by refiling pursuant to subsection (2) if the refiling is made within 6 months prior to the expiration date of the original 7-year period.
(2) The lien imposed by this act shall take precedence over all other liens and encumbrances, except bona fide liens recorded before the date the lien under this act is recorded. However, bona fide liens recorded before the lien under this act is recorded shall take precedence only to the extent of disbursements made under a financing arrangement before the forty-sixth day after the date of the tax lien recording, or before the person making the disbursements had actual knowledge of a tax lien recording under this act, whichever is earlier. A lien shall be recorded and discharged in accordance with Act No. 203 of the Public Acts of 1968, as amended, being sections 211.681 to 211.687 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(3) A purchaser or succeeding purchaser of property, from a taxpayer in other than the ordinary course of business, against which a lien has been properly recorded pursuant to subsection (2) shall be personally liable for the unpaid taxes which are due on the lien. The purchaser's liability shall be limited to the value of the property less any proceeds which were applied to balances due on secured interests which are superior to the lien recorded under subsection (2).
History: Add. 1980, Act 162, Eff. Sept. 17, 1980
;--
Am. 1982, Act 476, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1983, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Apr. 5, 1983
;--
Am. 1986, Act 58, Eff. May 1, 1986
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 162 of 1980 provides:"Section 4. This amendatory act shall take effect 90 days after signature by the Governor. All new appeals from an assessment, decision or order of the department shall be made to the tax tribunal effective with the effective date of this act. An appeal to the state board of tax appeals filed prior to the effective date of this act shall proceed as follows:"(a) A matter which has not been heard on or before January 1, 1981, shall be transferred to the tax tribunal as of January 1, 1981."(b) A matter which has been heard on or before January 1, 1981 shall be completed by the board and a decision issued before December 31, 1981."(c) An appeal having been filed in any court of record in this state prior to January 1, 1981 shall proceed in those courts until a decision is rendered. Appeals filed after January 1, 1981 shall be in accordance with this amendatory act."Act 138 of 1981 purported to amend enacting sections 3 and 4 of Act 162 of 1980 to read as follows:"Section 3. Sections 7, 8, and 9 of Act No. 122 of the Public Acts of 1941, as amended, being sections 205.7, 205.8, and 205.9 of the Compiled Laws of 1970, are repealed effective September 30, 1982."Section 4. (1) This amendatory act shall take effect September 16, 1980. All new appeals from an assessment, decision or order of the department shall be made to the tax tribunal effective September 16, 1980. An appeal to the state board of tax appeals filed prior to September 16, 1980 shall proceed as follows:"(a) A matter which has not been heard, and submitted to the board for decision, on or before January 1, 1982 shall be transferred to the tax tribunal as of January 1, 1982."(b) A matter which has been heard, and submitted to the board for decision, on or before January 1, 1982 shall be completed and a decision issued before September 30, 1982."(2) An appeal having been filed in any court of record in this state prior to January 1, 1981 shall proceed in those courts until a decision is rendered. Appeals filed after January 1, 1981 shall be in accordance with this amendatory act."However, the provisions of Act 162 of 1980 had already taken effect prior to October 29, 1981, the effective date of Act 138 of 1981.Enacting sections 2 and 3 of Act 58 of 1986 provide:"Section 2. The changes in penalties and interest affected by this amendatory act shall take effect July 1, 1986."Section 3. Except for section 31 and the provisions of enacting section 2, this amendatory act shall take effect May 1, 1986."
Popular Name: Revenue Act