REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
205.27a Selling or quitting business; final return; escrow account for payment of taxes; liability for taxes, interest, and penalties; assessment of deficiency, interest, or penalty; claim for refund; fraud or failure to notify of alteration or modification of federal tax liability; assessment and payment of tax, penalties, and interest; extension of stat
* * *
However, the purchaser shall not be held liable if the department has failed to provide the information requested within 60 days. For a purchaser or succeeding purchaser that has not complied with the escrow requirements of this section, the purchaser's or succeeding purchaser's personal liability is limited to the fair market value of the business less the amount of any proceeds that are applied to balances due on secured interests that are superior to the lien provided for in section 29(1).
(2) A deficiency, interest, or penalty shall not be assessed after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the required return or after the date the return was filed, whichever is later. The taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return. A person who has failed to file a return is liable for all taxes due for the entire period for which the person would be subject to the taxes. If a person subject to tax fraudulently conceals any liability for the tax or a part of the tax, or fails to notify the department of any alteration in or modification of federal tax liability, the department, within 2 years after discovery of the fraud or the failure to notify, shall assess the tax with penalties and interest as provided by this act, computed from the date on which the tax liability originally accrued. The tax, penalties, and interest are due and payable after notice and hearing as provided by this act.
(3) The statute of limitations shall be extended for the following if the period exceeds that described in subsection (2):
(a) The period pending a final determination of tax through audit, conference, hearing, and litigation of liability for federal income tax and for 1 year after that period.
(b) The period for which the taxpayer and the state treasurer have consented to in writing that the period be extended.
(c) The period described in section 21(6) and (7) or pending the completion of an appeal of a final assessment.
(d) A period of 90 days after a decision and order from an informal conference, or a court order that finally resolves an appeal of a decision of the department in a case in which a final assessment was not issued prior to appeal.
* * *
(ii) The disposition of tangible, intangible, or real property held for personal use and enjoyment, such as a personal residence or personal assets.
(12) Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, the department shall not assess a tax or reduce an overpayment, and shall approve a claim for a refund for any tax paid, under former 1975 PA 228 and subject to the statute of limitations for receipts, income, or gain derived from investment activity other than receipts, income, or gain from transactions, activities, and sources in the regular course of the person's trade or business by a person that is organized exclusively to conduct investment activity and that does not conduct investment activity for any person other than an individual or a person related to that individual or by a common trust fund established under the collective investment funds act, 1941 PA 174, MCL 555.101 to 555.113. For purposes of this subsection, a person is related to an individual if that person is a spouse, brother or sister, whether of the whole or half blood or by adoption, ancestor, lineal descendant of that individual or related person, or a trust benefiting that individual or 1 more persons related to that individual.
(13) The filing of a return includes the filing of a combined, consolidated, or composite return whether or not any tax was paid and whether or not the taxpayer reported any amount in the tax line including zero.
(14) Subsection (5) applies to all of the following taxes administered under this act:
(a) For assessments issued to responsible persons before January 1, 2014, taxes administered under this act.
(b) For assessments issued to responsible persons after December 31, 2013, all of the following:
(i) Taxes levied under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78.
(ii) Taxes levied under the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.91 to 205.111, that are required to be collected or were collected from or on behalf of a third person for remittance to the state.
(iii) Taxes levied under the tobacco products tax act, 1993 PA 327, MCL 205.421 to 205.436.
(iv) Taxes levied under the motor fuel tax act, 2000 PA 403, MCL 207.1001 to 207.1170.
(v) Taxes levied under the motor carrier fuel tax act, 1980 PA 119, MCL 207.211 to 207.234.
(vi) Withholding and remittance of income taxes levied under the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.1 to 206.713.
(vii) Any other tax administered under this act that a person is required to collect from or on behalf of a third person, to truthfully account for and to pay over to this state.
(15) As used in subsections (5) and (6):
(a) "Business" means a corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, partnership, or limited partnership.
* * *