REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
205.21 Failure or refusal to make return or payment; obtaining information on which to base assessment; audit; rules; procedure; determination of refund as result of audit; appeal; frivolous protest; penalty; claim for refund; audits commenced after September 30, 2014; report; applicability of settlement process established under subsection (2)(e).Sec. 21.
(1) If a taxpayer fails or refuses to make a return or payment as required, in whole or in part, or if the department has reason to believe that a return made or payment does not supply sufficient information for an accurate determination of the amount of tax due, the department may obtain information on which to base an assessment of the tax. By its duly authorized agents, the department may examine the books, records, and papers and audit the accounts of a person or any other records pertaining to the tax. A taxpayer who has been audited by the department or its agent or a taxpayer whose books, records, and papers have been examined by the department shall, upon request, be provided a complete copy in printed or electronic format of the complete audit work papers and the audit report of findings. Any audit performed by the department or its duly authorized agents under section 3(a) shall be performed in accordance with auditing standards which shall include, but are not limited to, confidentiality, technical training, independence, due professional care, planning, supervision, understanding of the entity audited including internal control and an assessment of risk, audit evidence and documentation, sampling and sampling projections, and elements of the audit report of findings. The department shall promulgate administrative rules on audit standards within 1 year of the date of enactment of the amendatory act that added this sentence.
(2) In carrying out this section, the department and the taxpayer shall comply with the following procedure:
(a) The department shall send to the taxpayer a letter of inquiry stating, in a courteous and nonintimidating manner, the department's opinion that the taxpayer needs to furnish further information or owes taxes to the state, and the reason for that opinion. A letter of inquiry shall also explain the procedure by which the person may initiate communication with the department to resolve any dispute. This subdivision does not apply in any of the following circumstances:
(i) The taxpayer files a return showing a tax due and fails to pay that tax.
(ii) The deficiency resulted from an audit of the taxpayer's books and records by this state.
(iii) The taxpayer otherwise affirmatively admits that a tax is due and owing.
* * *
(v) Settlement offers, counter-offers, responses thereto, settlement agreements, and reports of the informal conference referee, the administrator, or the department related to settlements under this subdivision are exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, and may not be obtained through discovery in any proceeding.
(f) Except for those issues that were settled pursuant to subdivision (e), after the informal conference, the department shall render a decision and order in writing, setting forth the reasons and authority, and shall assess the tax, interest, and penalty found to be due and payable. The decision and order are limited to the subject of the informal conference as included in the notice under subdivision (d).
(g) If the taxpayer does not protest the notice of intent to assess within the time provided in subdivision (c), the department may assess the tax and the interest and penalty on the tax that the department believes are due and payable. An assessment under this subdivision or subdivision (f) is final and subject to appeal as provided in section 22. The final notice of assessment shall include a statement advising the person of a right to appeal.
(3) If as a result of an audit it is determined that a taxpayer is owed a refund, the department shall send a notice to the taxpayer stating the amount of the refund the department believes is owed to the taxpayer as a result of the audit. The notice shall inform the taxpayer of his or her appeal rights. If the taxpayer disputes the findings of the audit, the taxpayer may serve written notice upon the department in the same manner as provided for in subsection (2)(c) and the taxpayer is entitled to the same informal conference and subsequent appeals as provided for in this section.
(4) If a protest to the notice of intent to assess the tax is determined by the department to be a frivolous protest or a desire by the taxpayer to delay or impede the administration of taxes administered under this act, a penalty of $25.00 or 25% of the amount of tax under protest, whichever is greater, shall be added to the tax.
(5) During the course of the informal conference under subsection (2)(d), the taxpayer by written notice may convert his or her contest of the assessment to a claim for a refund. The written notice shall be accompanied by payment of the contested amount. The informal conference shall continue and the department shall render a decision and issue an order regarding the claim for refund.
* * *