REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
205.26 Demand for immediate return and payment of tax; jeopardy assessment; warrant or warrant-notice of levy; time for payment.
Sec. 26.
If the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designated representative finds that a person liable for a tax administered under this act intends quickly to depart from the state or to remove property from this state, to conceal the person or the person's property in this state, or to do any other act tending to render wholly or partly ineffectual proceedings to collect the tax unless proceedings are brought without delay, the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designated representative shall give notice of the findings to the person, together with a demand for an immediate return and immediate payment of the tax. A warrant or warrant-notice of levy may issue immediately upon issuance of a jeopardy assessment. In that instance, the tax shall become immediately due and payable. If the person is not in default in making a return or paying a tax prescribed by this act, and furnishes evidence satisfactory to the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designated representative under rules promulgated by the department that the return will be filed and the tax to which the state treasurer's or the state treasurer's designated representative's finding relates will be paid, then the tax shall not be payable before the time otherwise fixed for payment.
History: Add. 1980, Act 162, Eff. Sept. 17, 1980
;--
Am. 1986, Act 58, Eff. May 1, 1986
;--
Am. 2002, Act 657, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 162 of 1980 provides:"Section 4. This amendatory act shall take effect 90 days after signature by the Governor. All new appeals from an assessment, decision or order of the department shall be made to the tax tribunal effective with the effective date of this act. An appeal to the state board of tax appeals filed prior to the effective date of this act shall proceed as follows:"(a) A matter which has not been heard on or before January 1, 1981, shall be transferred to the tax tribunal as of January 1, 1981."(b) A matter which has been heard on or before January 1, 1981 shall be completed by the board and a decision issued before December 31, 1981."(c) An appeal having been filed in any court of record in this state prior to January 1, 1981 shall proceed in those courts until a decision is rendered. Appeals filed after January 1, 1981 shall be in accordance with this amendatory act."Act 138 of 1981 purported to amend enacting sections 3 and 4 of Act 162 of 1980 to read as follows:"Section 3. Sections 7, 8, and 9 of Act No. 122 of the Public Acts of 1941, as amended, being sections 205.7, 205.8, and 205.9 of the Compiled Laws of 1970, are repealed effective September 30, 1982."Section 4. (1) This amendatory act shall take effect September 16, 1980. All new appeals from an assessment, decision or order of the department shall be made to the tax tribunal effective September 16, 1980. An appeal to the state board of tax appeals filed prior to September 16, 1980 shall proceed as follows:"(a) A matter which has not been heard, and submitted to the board for decision, on or before January 1, 1982 shall be transferred to the tax tribunal as of January 1, 1982."(b) A matter which has been heard, and submitted to the board for decision, on or before January 1, 1982 shall be completed and a decision issued before September 30, 1982."(2) An appeal having been filed in any court of record in this state prior to January 1, 1981 shall proceed in those courts until a decision is rendered. Appeals filed after January 1, 1981 shall be in accordance with this amendatory act."However, the provisions of Act 162 of 1980 had already taken effect prior to October 29, 1981, the effective date of Act 138 of 1981.Enacting sections 2 and 3 of Act 58 of 1986 provide:"Section 2. The changes in penalties and interest affected by this amendatory act shall take effect July 1, 1986."Section 3. Except for section 31 and the provisions of enacting section 2, this amendatory act shall take effect May 1, 1986."
Popular Name: Revenue Act