REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
205.20 Procedures to which taxes subject.
Sec. 20.
Unless otherwise provided by specific authority in a taxing statute administered by the department, all taxes shall be subject to the procedures of administration, audit, assessment, interest, penalty, and appeal provided in sections 21 to 30.
History: Add. 1980, Act 162, Eff. Sept. 17, 1980
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 162 of 1980 provides:"Section 4. This amendatory act shall take effect 90 days after signature by the Governor. All new appeals from an assessment, decision or order of the department shall be made to the tax tribunal effective with the effective date of this act. An appeal to the state board of tax appeals filed prior to the effective date of this act shall proceed as follows:"(a) A matter which has not been heard on or before January 1, 1981, shall be transferred to the tax tribunal as of January 1, 1981."(b) A matter which has been heard on or before January 1, 1981 shall be completed by the board and a decision issued before December 31, 1981."(c) An appeal having been filed in any court of record in this state prior to January 1, 1981 shall proceed in those courts until a decision is rendered. Appeals filed after January 1, 1981 shall be in accordance with this amendatory act."Act 138 of 1981 purported to amend enacting sections 3 and 4 of Act 162 of 1980 to read as follows:"Section 3. Sections 7, 8, and 9 of Act No. 122 of the Public Acts of 1941, as amended, being sections 205.7, 205.8, and 205.9 of the Compiled Laws of 1970, are repealed effective September 30, 1982."Section 4. (1) This amendatory act shall take effect September 16, 1980. All new appeals from an assessment, decision or order of the department shall be made to the tax tribunal effective September 16, 1980. An appeal to the state board of tax appeals filed prior to September 16, 1980 shall proceed as follows:"(a) A matter which has not been heard, and submitted to the board for decision, on or before January 1, 1982 shall be transferred to the tax tribunal as of January 1, 1982."(b) A matter which has been heard, and submitted to the board for decision, on or before January 1, 1982 shall be completed and a decision issued before September 30, 1982."(2) An appeal having been filed in any court of record in this state prior to January 1, 1981 shall proceed in those courts until a decision is rendered. Appeals filed after January 1, 1981 shall be in accordance with this amendatory act."However, the provisions of Act 162 of 1980 had already taken effect prior to October 29, 1981, the effective date of Act 138 of 1981.
Popular Name: Revenue Act