CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.111 Definitions; increased capacity requirements; rescission of increased capacity; appeal.Sec. 1.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Child care staff member" means an individual who is 16 years of age or older to whom 1 or more of the following apply:
* * *
(ii) An individual whose activities involve the unsupervised care or supervision of children for a child care center, group child care home, or family child care home.
(iii) An individual who has unsupervised access to children who are cared for or supervised by a child care center, group child care home, or family child care home.
(iv) An individual who acts in the role of a licensee designee or program director.
(b) "Child care organization" means a governmental or nongovernmental organization having as its principal function receiving minor children for care, maintenance, training, and supervision, notwithstanding that educational instruction may be given. Child care organization includes organizations commonly described as child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children's camps, children's campsites, children's therapeutic group homes, child care centers, day care centers, nursery schools, parent cooperative preschools, foster homes, group homes, or child care homes. Child care organization does not include a governmental or nongovernmental organization that does either of the following:
(i) Provides care exclusively to minors who have been emancipated by court order under section 4(3) of 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.4.
(ii) Provides care exclusively to individuals who are 18 years of age or older and to minors who have been emancipated by court order under section 4(3) of 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.4, at the same location.
(c) "Child caring institution" means a child care facility that is organized for the purpose of receiving minor children for care, maintenance, and supervision, usually on a 24-hour basis, in buildings maintained by the child caring institution for that purpose, and operates throughout the year. An educational program may be provided, but the educational program must not be the primary purpose of the facility. Child caring institution includes a maternity home for the care of unmarried mothers who are minors and an
* * *
(vi) The program does not include a detention facility, forestry camp, training school, or other facility operated primarily for detaining minor children who are determined to be delinquent.
(ff) "Regular license" means a license issued to a child care organization indicating that the organization is in substantial compliance with all rules promulgated under this act and, if there is a deficiency, has entered into a corrective action plan.
(gg) "Guardian" means the individual's guardian.
(hh) "Minor child" means any of the following:
(i) An individual less than 18 years of age.
(ii) An individual who is a resident in a child caring institution, foster family home, or foster family group home, who is at least 18 but less than 21 years of age, and who meets the requirements of the young adult voluntary foster care act, 2011 PA 225, MCL 400.641 to 400.671.
(iii) An individual who is a resident in a child caring institution, children's camp, foster family home, or foster family group home; who becomes 18 years of age while residing in a child caring institution, children's camp, foster family home, or foster family group home; and who continues residing in a child caring institution, children's camp, foster family home, or foster family group home to receive care, maintenance, training, and supervision. A minor child under this subparagraph does not include an individual 18 years of age or older who is placed in a child caring institution, foster family home, or foster family group home under an adjudication under section 2(a) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or under section 1 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1. This subparagraph applies only if the number of those residents who become 18 years of age does not exceed the following:
(A) Two, if the total number of residents is 10 or fewer.
(B) Three, if the total number of residents is not less than 11 and not more than 14.
(C) Four, if the total number of residents is not less than 15 and not more than 20.
(D) Five, if the total number of residents is 21 or more.
(iv) An individual 18 years of age or older who is placed in an unlicensed residence under section 5(4) or a foster family home under section 5(7).
(ii) "Related" means 1 of the following:
(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), a relative as defined in section 13a of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.13a.
(ii) For licensing by the department related to a child care center, children's camp, children's campsite, family child care home, foster family home, foster family group home, or group child care home, in the relationship by blood, marriage, or adoption, as parent, grandparent, great-grandparent, great-great-grandparent, aunt or uncle, great-aunt or great-uncle, great-great-aunt or great-great-uncle, sibling, stepsibling, nephew or niece, first cousin or first cousin once removed, and the spouse of any of the individuals described in this definition, even after the marriage has ended by death or divorce.
(jj) "Religious organization" means a church, ecclesiastical corporation, or group, not organized for pecuniary profit, that gathers for mutual support and edification in piety or worship of a supreme deity.
* * *