CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.123a Placement in a qualified residential treatment program; requirements; assessment of qualified individual; duties of court or administrative body; dispositional review; approval for continued placement; definitions.Sec. 13a.
* * *
(2) If the qualified individual conducting the assessment determines the child should not be placed in a foster family home, the qualified individual shall specify in writing the reason why the needs of the child cannot be met by the family of the child or in a foster family home. A shortage or lack of foster family homes is not an acceptable reason for determining that the needs of the child cannot be met in a foster family home. The qualified individual must specify in writing why the recommended placement in a qualified residential treatment program is the setting that will provide the child with the most effective and appropriate level of care in the least restrictive environment and how that placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan for the child.
(3) Within 60 days after the start of each placement in a qualified residential treatment program, the court, or an administrative body appointed or approved by the court, independently, must do the following:
(a) Consider the assessment, determination, and documentation made by the qualified individual.
(b) Determine whether the needs of the child can be met through placement in a foster family home or, if not, whether placement of the child in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment and whether that placement is consistent with the goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan for the child.
(c) Approve or disapprove the qualified residential treatment program placement.
(4) The written documentation of the determination and approval or disapproval of the placement in a qualified residential treatment program by a court or administrative body under subsection (3) shall be included in and made part of the case plan for the child.
(5) As long as a child remains placed in a qualified residential treatment program, the department must submit evidence at each dispositional review hearing and each permanency planning hearing held with respect to the child that does the following:
(a) Demonstrates that ongoing assessment of the strengths and needs of the child continues to support the determination that the needs of the child cannot be met through placement in a foster family home, that the placement in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment, and that the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan for the child.
(b) Documenting the specific treatment or service needs that will be met for the child in the placement and the length of time the child is expected to need the treatment or services.
* * *