CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.111 Definitions; increased capacity requirements; rescission of increased capacity; appeal.Sec. 1.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Child care staff member" means an individual who is 16 years of age or older to whom 1 or more of the following apply:
* * *
(j) "Conviction" means a final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court, a finding of guilt for a criminal law violation or a juvenile adjudication or disposition by the juvenile division of probate court or family division of circuit court for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime, or a conviction in a tribal court or a military court.
(k) "Criminal history check" means a fingerprint-based criminal history record information background check through the department of state police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(l) "Criminal history record information" means that term as defined in section 1a of 1925 PA 289, MCL 28.241a.
(m) "Department" means the department of health and human services and the department of licensing and regulatory affairs or a successor agency or department responsible for licensure under this act. The department of licensing and regulatory affairs is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child care centers, group child care homes, family child care homes, children's camps, and children's campsites. The department of health and human services is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children's therapeutic group homes, foster family homes, and foster family group homes.
(n) "Drinking fountain" means a plumbing fixture that is connected to the potable water distribution system and drainage system that allows the user to obtain a drink directly from a stream of flowing water without the use of any accessory.
(o) "Eligible" means that the individual obtained the checks and clearances described in sections 5n and 5q and is considered appropriate to obtain a license, to be a member of the household of a group child care home or family child care home, or to be a child care staff member.
(p) "Faucet" means a valve end of a water pipe by which water is drawn from or held within the pipe.
(q) "Filtered bottle-filling station" or "station" means an apparatus that meets all of the following requirements:
(i) Is connected to customer site piping.
* * *