CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.111 Definitions; increased capacity requirements; rescission of increased capacity; appeal.Sec. 1.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Child care staff member" means an individual who is 16 years of age or older to whom 1 or more of the following apply:
* * *
(i) "Foster family home" means the private home of an individual who is licensed to provide 24-hour care for 1 but not more than 4 minor children who are placed away from their parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian in foster care. The licensed individual providing care is required to comply with the reasonable and prudent parenting standard as defined in section 1 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1.
(ii) "Foster family group home" means the private home of an individual who has been licensed by the department to provide 24-hour care for more than 4 but fewer than 7 minor children who are placed away from their parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian in foster care. The licensed individual providing care is required to comply with the reasonable and prudent parenting standard as defined in section 1 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1.
(iii) "Family child care home" means a private home in which 1 but fewer than 7 minor children are received for care and supervision for compensation for periods of less than 24 hours a day, unattended by a parent or legal guardian, except children related to an adult member of the household. Family child care home includes a home in which care is given to an unrelated minor child for more than 4 weeks during a calendar year. A family child care home does not include an individual providing babysitting services for another individual. As used in this subparagraph, "providing babysitting services" means caring for a child on behalf of the child's parent or guardian if the annual compensation for providing those services does not equal or exceed $600.00 or an amount that would according to the internal revenue code of 1986 obligate the child's parent or guardian to provide a form 1099-MISC to the individual for compensation paid during the calendar year for those services. Family child care home includes a private home with increased capacity.
(iv) "Group child care home" means a private home in which more than 6 but not more than 12 minor children are given care and supervision for periods of less than 24 hours a day unattended by a parent or legal guardian, except children related to an adult member of the household. Group child care home includes a home in which care is given to an unrelated minor child for more than 4 weeks during a calendar year. Group child care home includes a private home with increased capacity.
(w) "Legal custodian" means an individual who is at least 18 years of age in whose care a minor child remains or is placed after a court makes a finding under section 13a(5) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.13a.
(x) "Legal entity" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or any other entity.
(y) "Licensee" means a person, legal entity organized under a law of this state, state or local government, or trust that has been issued a license under this act to operate a child care organization.
(z) "Listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
(aa) "Member of the household" means any individual who resides in a family child care home, group child care home, foster family home, or foster family group home on an ongoing basis, or who has a recurrent presence in the home, including, but not limited to, overnight stays. For foster family homes and foster family group homes, a member of the household does not include a foster child. For group child care homes and family child care homes, a member of the household does not include a child to whom child care is being provided.
(bb) "Original license" means a license issued to a child care organization during the first 6 months of operation indicating that the organization is in compliance with all rules promulgated by the department under this act.
* * *