CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.111 Definitions; increased capacity requirements; rescission of increased capacity; appeal.Sec. 1.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Child care staff member" means an individual who is 16 years of age or older to whom 1 or more of the following apply:
* * *
(t) "Ineligible" means that the individual obtained the checks and clearances as described in sections 5n and 5q and is not considered appropriate to obtain a license, to be a member of the household of a group child care home or family child care home, or to be a child care staff member due to violation of section 5n, 5q, or 5r.
(u) "Increased capacity" means 1 additional child added to the total number of minor children received for care and supervision in a family child care home or 2 additional children added to the total number of minor children received for care and supervision in a group child care home.
(v) "Private home" means a private residence in which the licensee permanently resides, which residency is not contingent upon caring for children or employment by a child placing agency. Private home includes a full-time foster family home, a full-time foster family group home, a group child care home, or a family child care home, as follows:
(i) "Foster family home" means the private home of an individual who is licensed to provide 24-hour care for 1 but not more than 4 minor children who are placed away from their parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian in foster care. The licensed individual providing care is required to comply with the reasonable and prudent parenting standard as defined in section 1 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1.
(ii) "Foster family group home" means the private home of an individual who has been licensed by the department to provide 24-hour care for more than 4 but fewer than 7 minor children who are placed away from their parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian in foster care. The licensed individual providing care is required to comply with the reasonable and prudent parenting standard as defined in section 1 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1.
(iii) "Family child care home" means a private home in which 1 but fewer than 7 minor children are received for care and supervision for compensation for periods of less than 24 hours a day, unattended by a parent or legal guardian, except children related to an adult member of the household. Family child care home includes a home in which care is given to an unrelated minor child for more than 4 weeks during a calendar year. A family child care home does not include an individual providing babysitting services for another individual. As used in this subparagraph, "providing babysitting services" means caring for a child on behalf of the child's parent or guardian if the annual compensation for providing those services does not equal or exceed $600.00 or an amount that would according to the internal revenue code of 1986 obligate the child's parent or guardian to provide a
* * *