CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.115 License required; applicability; application; forms; investigations; on-site visit; issuance or renewal of license; investigation and certification of foster family home or group home; placement of children in foster family home, foster family group home, unlicensed residence, adult foster care family home, or adult foster care small group home; certification; criminal history check; "good moral character" defined.Sec. 5.
* * *
a child care organization, its financial stability, the applicant's good moral character, and that the services and facilities are conducive to the welfare of the children, the department shall issue or renew the license. If a county juvenile agency as defined in section 2 of the county juvenile agency act, 1998 PA 518, MCL 45.622, certifies to the department that it intends to contract with an applicant for a new license, the department shall issue or deny the license within 60 days after it receives a complete application as provided in section 5b.
(3) The department may authorize a child placing agency or governmental unit to investigate a foster family home or a foster family group home according to subsection (2) and to certify that the foster family home or foster family group home meets the licensing requirements prescribed by this act. Before certifying to the department that a foster family home or foster family group home meets the licensing requirements prescribed by this act, the child placing agency or governmental unit shall receive and review a medical statement for each member of the household indicating that he or she does not have a known condition that would affect the care of a foster child. The medical statement required under this section must be signed and dated by a physician licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, a physician's assistant licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, or a certified nurse practitioner licensed as a registered professional nurse under part 172 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17201 to 333.17242, who has been issued a specialty certification as a nurse practitioner by the board of nursing under section 17210 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17210, within the 12 months immediately preceding the date of the initial evaluation. This subsection does not require new or additional third party reimbursement or worker's compensation benefits for services rendered. A foster family home or a foster family group home must be certified for licensing by the department by only 1 child placing agency or governmental unit. Other child placing agencies may place children in a foster family home or foster family group home only upon the approval of the certifying agency or governmental unit.
(4) The department may authorize a child placing agency or governmental unit to place a child who is at least 16 but less than 21 years of age in his or her own unlicensed residence, or in the unlicensed residence of an adult who has no supervisory responsibility for the child, if a child placing agency or governmental unit retains supervisory responsibility for the child. If the child is at least 18 but less than 21 years of age, he or she must meet the requirements of the young adult voluntary foster care act, 2011 PA 225, MCL 400.641 to 400.671.
(5) A child placing agency, child caring institution, and governmental unit shall provide the state court administrative office and a local foster care review board established under 1984 PA 422, MCL 722.131 to 722.139a, those records requested pertaining to children in foster care placement for more than 6 months.
(6) The department may authorize a child placing agency or governmental unit to place a child who is 16 or 17 years old in an adult foster care family home or an adult foster care small group home licensed under the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.701 to 400.737, if a child placing agency or governmental unit retains supervisory responsibility for the child and certifies to the department all of the following:
(a) The placement is in the best interests of the child.
(b) The child's needs can be adequately met by the adult foster care family home or small group home.
(c) The child will be compatible with other residents of the adult foster care family home or small group home.
(d) The child placing agency or governmental unit will periodically reevaluate the placement of a child under this subsection to determine that the criteria for placement in subdivisions (a) through (c) continue to be met.
(7) On an exception basis, the director of the department, or his or her designee, may authorize a child placing agency or governmental unit to place an adult in a foster family home if a child placing agency or governmental unit certifies to the department all of the following:
* * *