CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.111 Definitions; increased capacity requirements; rescission of increased capacity; appeal.Sec. 1.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Child care staff member" means an individual who is 16 years of age or older to whom 1 or more of the following apply:
(i) The individual is employed by a child care center, group child care home, or family child care home for compensation, including a contract employee or a self-employed individual.
(ii) An individual whose activities involve the unsupervised care or supervision of children for a child care center, group child care home, or family child care home.
(iii) An individual who has unsupervised access to children who are cared for or supervised by a child care center, group child care home, or family child care home.
(iv) An individual who acts in the role of a licensee designee or program director.
(b) "Child care organization" means a governmental or nongovernmental organization having as its principal function receiving minor children for care, maintenance, training, and supervision, notwithstanding that educational instruction may be given. Child care organization includes organizations commonly described as child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children's camps, children's campsites, children's therapeutic group homes, child care centers, day care centers, nursery schools, parent cooperative preschools, foster homes, group homes, or child care homes. Child care organization does not include a governmental or nongovernmental organization that does either of the following:
(i) Provides care exclusively to minors who have been emancipated by court order under section 4(3) of 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.4.
(ii) Provides care exclusively to individuals who are 18 years of age or older and to minors who have been emancipated by court order under section 4(3) of 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.4, at the same location.
(c) "Child caring institution" means a child care facility that is organized for the purpose of receiving minor children for care, maintenance, and supervision, usually on a 24-hour basis, in buildings maintained by the child caring institution for that purpose, and operates throughout the year. An educational program may be provided, but the educational program must not be the primary purpose of the facility. Child caring institution includes a maternity home for the care of unmarried mothers who are minors and an agency group home, that is described as a small child caring institution, owned, leased, or rented by a licensed agency providing care for more than 4 but less than 13 minor children. Child caring institution also includes an institution for developmentally disabled or emotionally disturbed minor children. Child caring institution does not include a hospital, nursing home, or home for the aged licensed under article 17 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20101 to 333.22260, a boarding school licensed under section 1335 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1335, a hospital or facility operated by the state or licensed under the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001
* * *
(ii) The individual is a contract employee or self-employed individual with a child caring institution.
(iii) The individual is an intern or other individual who provides specific services under the rules promulgated under this act.
(e) "Child placing agency" means a governmental organization or an agency organized under the nonprofit corporation act, 1982 PA 162, MCL 450.2101 to 450.3192, for the purpose of receiving children for placement in private family homes for foster care or for adoption. The function of a child placing agency may include investigating applicants for adoption and investigating and certifying foster family homes and foster family group homes as provided in this act. The function of a child placing agency may also include supervising children who are at least 16 but less than 21 years of age and who are living in unlicensed residences as provided in section 5(4).
(f) "Children's camp" means a residential, day, troop, or travel camp that provides care and supervision and is conducted in a natural environment for more than 4 children, apart from the children's parents, relatives, or legal guardians, for 5 or more days in a 14-day period.
(g) "Children's campsite" means the outdoor setting where a children's residential or day camp is located.
(h) "Children's therapeutic group home" means a child caring institution receiving children who are diagnosed with a developmental disability as defined in section 100a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100a, or a serious emotional disturbance as defined in section 100d of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100d, and that meets all of the following requirements:
(i) Provides care, maintenance, and supervision, usually on a 24-hour basis.
(ii) Has a capacity of not more than 6 children.
(iii) Complies with the rules for child caring institutions. Emergency safety intervention in the form of physical management is allowed but must comply with the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106, and associated administrative rules.
(iv) Is not a private home.
(v) Is not located on a campus with other licensed facilities.
(i) "Child care center" means a facility, other than a private residence, receiving 1 or more children under 13 years of age for care for periods of less than 24 hours a day, where the parents or guardians are not immediately available to the child. Child care center includes a facility that provides care for not less than 2 consecutive weeks, regardless of the number of hours of care per day. The facility is generally described as a child care center, day care center, day nursery, nursery school, parent cooperative preschool, play group, before- or after-school program, or drop-in center. Child care center does not include any of the following:
* * *