CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.124b Definitions used in MCL 722.124b, 722.124c, and 722.124d.Sec. 14b.
As used in this section and sections 14c and 14d:
(a) "Adoption attorney" means that term as defined in section 22 of the Michigan adoption code, MCL 710.22.
(b) "Adoption facilitator" means a child placing agency or an adoption attorney who assists biological parents or guardians or prospective adoptive parents with adoptions according to the Michigan adoption code.
(c) "Michigan adoption code" means chapter X of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.21 to 710.70.
(d) "Primary adoption facilitator" means the adoption facilitator in an adoption who files the court documents on behalf of the prospective adoptive parent.
(e) "Public information form" means a form described in section 14d that is completed by a primary adoption facilitator and maintained in a central clearinghouse by the department for distribution according to section 14d to individuals seeking information about adoption.
History: Add. 1994, Act 209, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 2017, Act 257, Eff. Mar. 28, 2018
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of state fire marshal to department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties pertaining to children's camp, child care center, day care center, family day care home, and group day care home licensing and regulation from department of human services to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.For transfer of powers and duties relative to the licensing and regulation of child caring institutions, child placing agencies, foster family homes, foster family group homes, and court-operated facilities from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2018-6, compiled at MCL 722.110.For the transfer of all powers and duties related to the licensing and regulation of children's camps, child care centers, day care centers, family day care homes, and group day care homes from the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to MiLEAP, see E.R.O. No. 2023-2, compiled at MCL 388.1283.
Popular Name: Act 116
Popular Name: Child Care Licensing Act