CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.111 Definitions; increased capacity requirements; rescission of increased capacity; appeal.Sec. 1.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Child care staff member" means an individual who is 16 years of age or older to whom 1 or more of the following apply:
(i) The individual is employed by a child care center, group child care home, or family child care home for compensation, including a contract employee or a self-employed individual.
(ii) An individual whose activities involve the unsupervised care or supervision of children for a child care center, group child care home, or family child care home.
(iii) An individual who has unsupervised access to children who are cared for or supervised by a child care center, group child care home, or family child care home.
(iv) An individual who acts in the role of a licensee designee or program director.
(b) "Child care organization" means a governmental or nongovernmental organization having as its principal function receiving minor children for care, maintenance, training, and supervision, notwithstanding that educational instruction may be given. Child care organization includes organizations commonly described as child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children's camps, children's campsites, children's therapeutic group homes, child care centers, day care centers, nursery schools, parent cooperative preschools, foster homes, group homes, or child care homes. Child care organization does not include a governmental or nongovernmental organization that does either of the following:
(i) Provides care exclusively to minors who have been emancipated by court order under section 4(3) of 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.4.
(ii) Provides care exclusively to individuals who are 18 years of age or older and to minors who have been emancipated by court order under section 4(3) of 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.4, at the same location.
(c) "Child caring institution" means a child care facility that is organized for the purpose of receiving minor children for care, maintenance, and supervision, usually on a 24-hour basis, in buildings maintained by the child caring institution for that purpose, and operates throughout the year. An educational program may be provided, but the educational program must not be the primary purpose of the facility. Child caring institution includes a maternity home for the care of unmarried mothers who are minors and an agency group home, that is described as a small child caring institution, owned, leased, or rented by a licensed agency providing care for more than 4 but less than 13 minor children. Child caring institution also includes an institution for developmentally disabled or emotionally disturbed minor children. Child caring institution does not include a hospital, nursing home, or home for the aged licensed under article 17 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20101 to 333.22260, a boarding school licensed under section 1335 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1335, a hospital or facility operated by the state or licensed under the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001
* * *
(v) A program that primarily provides therapeutic services to a child.
(j) "Conviction" means a final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court, a finding of guilt for a criminal law violation or a juvenile adjudication or disposition by the juvenile division of probate court or family division of circuit court for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime, or a conviction in a tribal court or a military court.
(k) "Criminal history check" means a fingerprint-based criminal history record information background check through the department of state police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(l) "Criminal history record information" means that term as defined in section 1a of 1925 PA 289, MCL 28.241a.
(m) "Department" means the department of health and human services and the department of licensing and regulatory affairs or a successor agency or department responsible for licensure under this act. The department of licensing and regulatory affairs is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child care centers, group child care homes, family child care homes, children's camps, and children's campsites. The department of health and human services is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children's therapeutic group homes, foster family homes, and foster family group homes.
(n) "Drinking fountain" means a plumbing fixture that is connected to the potable water distribution system and drainage system that allows the user to obtain a drink directly from a stream of flowing water without the use of any accessory.
(o) "Eligible" means that the individual obtained the checks and clearances described in sections 5n and 5q and is considered appropriate to obtain a license, to be a member of the household of a group child care home or family child care home, or to be a child care staff member.
(p) "Faucet" means a valve end of a water pipe by which water is drawn from or held within the pipe.
(q) "Filtered bottle-filling station" or "station" means an apparatus that meets all of the following requirements:
(i) Is connected to customer site piping.
(ii) Filters water and is certified to meet NSF/ANSI standard 53 for lead reduction and NSF/ANSI standard 42 for particulate removal.
(iii) The flow rate through the station is paired to the specified flow rate of the filter cartridge.
(iv) Has a light or other device to indicate filter cartridge replacement status.
(v) Is designed to fill drinking bottles or other containers for personal water consumption.
(vi) Includes a drinking fountain.
(r) "Filtered faucet" means a faucet that at the point of use includes a filter that is certified to meet NSF/ANSI standard 53 for lead reduction and NSF/ANSI standard 42 for particulate removal.
* * *