CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.124e Legislative findings and declaration; requirement to provide services that conflict with child placing agency's religious beliefs prohibited; adverse action against child placing agency prohibited; information to be provided to applicant; defense in administrative or judicial proceeding; ability of another child placing agency to provide services not limited; definitions.Sec. 14e.
* * *
(c) Having as many possible qualified adoption and foster parent agencies in this state is a substantial benefit to the children of this state who are in need of these placement services and to all of the citizens of this state because the more qualified agencies taking part in this process, the greater the likelihood that permanent child placement can be achieved.
(d) As of September 9, 2015, the adoption and foster care licensees of this state represent a broad spectrum of organizations and groups, some of which are faith based and some of which are not faith based.
(e) Private child placing agencies, including faith-based child placing agencies, have the right to free exercise of religion under both the state and federal constitutions. Under well-settled principles of constitutional law, this right includes the freedom to abstain from conduct that conflicts with an agency's sincerely held religious beliefs.
(f) Faith-based and non-faith-based child placing agencies have a long and distinguished history of providing adoption and foster care services in this state.
(g) Children and families benefit greatly from the adoption and foster care services provided by faith-based and non-faith-based child placing agencies. Ensuring that faith-based child placing agencies can continue to provide adoption and foster care services will benefit the children and families who receive publicly funded services.
(h) Under well-established contracting practices of the department, a private child placing agency does not receive public funding with respect to a particular child or particular individuals referred by the department unless that agency affirmatively accepts the referral.
(i) Under well-settled principles of constitutional law distinguishing "private action" from "state action", a private child placing agency does not engage in state action when the agency performs private-adoption or direct-placement services. Similarly, a private child placing agency does not engage in state action relative to a referral for services under a contract with the department before the agency accepts the referral.
(2) To the fullest extent permitted by state and federal law, a child placing agency shall not be required to provide any services if those services conflict with, or provide any services under circumstances that conflict with, the child placing agency's sincerely held religious beliefs contained in a written policy, statement of faith, or other document adhered to by the child placing agency.
* * *
(a) "Adverse action" includes, but is not limited to, denying a child placing agency's application for funding, refusing to renew the child placing agency's funding, canceling the child placing agency's funding, declining to enter into a contract with the child placing agency, refusing to renew a contract with the child placing agency, canceling a contract with the child placing agency, declining to issue a license to the child placing agency, refusing to renew the child placing agency's license, canceling the child placing agency's license, taking an enforcement action against a child placing agency, discriminating against the child placing agency in regard to participation in a government program, and taking any action that materially alters the terms or conditions of the child placing agency's funding, contract, or license.
(b) "Services" includes any service that a child placing agency provides, except foster care case management and adoption services provided under a contract with the department.
History: Add. 2015, Act 53, Eff. Sept. 9, 2015
;--
Am. 2017, Act 257, Eff. Mar. 28, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 53 of 2015 provides:"Enacting section 1. It is the intent of the legislature to protect child placing agencies' free exercise of religion protected by the United States constitution and the state constitution of 1963. This amendatory act is not intended to limit or deny any person's right to adopt a child or participate in foster care."For transfer of powers and duties pertaining to children's camp, child care center, day care center, family day care home, and group day care home licensing and regulation from department of human services to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.For transfer of powers and duties relative to the licensing and regulation of child caring institutions, child placing agencies, foster family homes, foster family group homes, and court-operated facilities from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2018-6, compiled at MCL 722.110.For the transfer of all powers and duties related to the licensing and regulation of children's camps, child care centers, day care centers, family day care homes, and group day care homes from the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to MiLEAP, see E.R.O. No. 2023-2, compiled at MCL 388.1283.
Popular Name: Act 116
Popular Name: Child Care Licensing Act