CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.127 Objection on religious grounds to medical examination, immunization, or treatment of child.
Sec. 17.
Nothing in the rules adopted pursuant to this act shall authorize or require medical examination, immunization, or treatment for any child whose parent objects thereto on religious grounds.
History: 1973, Act 116, Eff. Mar. 29, 1974
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of state fire marshal to department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties pertaining to children's camp, child care center, day care center, family day care home, and group day care home licensing and regulation from department of human services to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.For transfer of powers and duties relative to the licensing and regulation of child caring institutions, child placing agencies, foster family homes, foster family group homes, and court-operated facilities from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2018-6, compiled at MCL 722.110.For the transfer of all powers and duties related to the licensing and regulation of children's camps, child care centers, day care centers, family day care homes, and group day care homes from the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to MiLEAP, see E.R.O. No. 2023-2, compiled at MCL 388.1283.
Popular Name: Act 116
Popular Name: Child Care Licensing Act