CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.124e Legislative findings and declaration; requirement to provide services that conflict with child placing agency's religious beliefs prohibited; adverse action against child placing agency prohibited; information to be provided to applicant; defense in administrative or judicial proceeding; ability of another child placing agency to provide services not limited; definitions.Sec. 14e.
* * *
(i) Under well-settled principles of constitutional law distinguishing "private action" from "state action", a private child placing agency does not engage in state action when the agency performs private-adoption or direct-placement services. Similarly, a private child placing agency does not engage in state action relative to a referral for services under a contract with the department before the agency accepts the referral.
(2) To the fullest extent permitted by state and federal law, a child placing agency shall not be required to provide any services if those services conflict with, or provide any services under circumstances that conflict with, the child placing agency's sincerely held religious beliefs contained in a written policy, statement of faith, or other document adhered to by the child placing agency.
(3) To the fullest extent permitted by state and federal law, the state or a local unit of government shall not take an adverse action against a child placing agency on the basis that the child placing agency has declined or will decline to provide any services that conflict with, or provide any services under circumstances that conflict with, the child placing agency's sincerely held religious beliefs contained in a written policy, statement of faith, or other document adhered to by the child placing agency.
(4) If a child placing agency declines to provide any services under subsection (2), the child placing agency shall provide in writing information advising the applicant of the department's website, the Michigan adoption resource exchange or similar subsequently utilized websites, and a list of adoption or foster care service providers with contact information and shall do at least 1 of the following:
(a) Promptly refer the applicant to another child placing agency that is willing and able to provide the declined services.
(b) Promptly refer the applicant to the webpage on the department's website that identifies other licensed child placement agencies.
(5) A child placing agency may assert a defense in an administrative or judicial proceeding based on this section.
* * *
(a) "Adverse action" includes, but is not limited to, denying a child placing agency's application for funding, refusing to renew the child placing agency's funding, canceling the child placing agency's funding, declining to enter into a contract with the child placing agency, refusing to renew a contract with the child placing agency, canceling a contract with the child placing agency, declining to issue a license to the child placing agency, refusing to renew the child placing agency's license, canceling the child placing agency's license, taking an enforcement action against a child placing agency, discriminating against the child placing agency in regard to participation in a government program, and taking any action that materially alters the terms or conditions of the child placing agency's funding, contract, or license.
(b) "Services" includes any service that a child placing agency provides, except foster care case management and adoption services provided under a contract with the department.
History: Add. 2015, Act 53, Eff. Sept. 9, 2015
;--
Am. 2017, Act 257, Eff. Mar. 28, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 53 of 2015 provides:"Enacting section 1. It is the intent of the legislature to protect child placing agencies' free exercise of religion protected by the United States constitution and the state constitution of 1963. This amendatory act is not intended to limit or deny any person's right to adopt a child or participate in foster care."For transfer of powers and duties pertaining to children's camp, child care center, day care center, family day care home, and group day care home licensing and regulation from department of human services to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.For transfer of powers and duties relative to the licensing and regulation of child caring institutions, child placing agencies, foster family homes, foster family group homes, and court-operated facilities from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2018-6, compiled at MCL 722.110.For the
* * *