CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS
722.124a Consent to medical and surgical treatment of minor child; "routine, nonsurgical medical care" defined.Sec. 14a.
(1) A probate court, a child placing agency, or the department may consent to routine, nonsurgical medical care, or emergency medical and surgical treatment of a minor child placed in out-of-home care under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b, the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.21 to 712B.41, or this act. If the minor child is placed in a child care organization, the probate court, the child placing agency, or the department making the placement shall execute a written instrument investing that organization with authority to consent to emergency medical and surgical treatment of the child. The department may also execute a written instrument investing a child care organization with authority to consent to routine, nonsurgical medical care of the child. If the minor child is placed in a child care institution, the probate court, the child placing agency, or the department making the placement shall in addition execute a written instrument investing that institution with authority to consent to the routine, nonsurgical medical care of the child.
(2) A parent or guardian of a minor child who voluntarily places the child in a child care organization shall execute a written instrument investing that organization with authority to consent to emergency medical and surgical treatment of the child. The parent or guardian shall consent to routine, nonsurgical medical care.
(3) Only the minor child's parent or legal guardian shall consent to nonemergency, elective surgery for a child in foster care. If parental rights have been permanently terminated by court action, consent for nonemergency, elective surgery shall be given by the probate court or the agency having jurisdiction over the child.
(4) As used in this section, "routine, nonsurgical medical care" does not include contraceptive treatment, services, medication or devices.
History: Add. 1974, Act 191, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1974
;--
Am. 1984, Act 396, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
;--
Am. 2017, Act 257, Eff. Mar. 28, 2018
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of state fire marshal to department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties pertaining to children's camp, child care center, day care center, family day care home, and group day care home licensing and regulation from department of human services to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2015-1, compiled at MCL 400.227.For transfer of powers and duties relative to the licensing and regulation of child caring institutions, child placing agencies, foster family homes, foster family group homes, and court-operated facilities from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2018-6, compiled at MCL 722.110.For the transfer of all powers and duties related to the licensing and regulation of children's camps, child care centers, day care centers, family day care homes, and group day care homes from the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to MiLEAP, see E.R.O. No. 2023-2, compiled at MCL 388.1283.
Popular Name: Act 116
Popular Name: Child Care Licensing Act