ELLIOTT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.2302a Applicability to private club.Sec. 302a.
(1) This section applies to a private club that is defined as a place of public accommodation under section 301(a).
(2) If a private club allows use of its facilities by 1 or more adults per membership, the use must be equally available to all adults entitled to use the facilities under the membership. All classes of membership must be available without regard to race, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, religion, marital status, or national origin. Memberships that permit use during restricted times may be allowed only if the restricted times apply to all adults using that membership.
(3) A private club that has food or beverage facilities or services shall allow equal access to those facilities and services for all adults in all membership categories at all times. This subsection does not require service or access to facilities to persons that would violate any law or ordinance regarding sale, consumption, or regulation of alcoholic beverages.
(4) This section does not prohibit a private club from sponsoring or permitting sports schools or leagues for children less than 18 years of age that are limited by age or to members of 1 sex, if comparable and equally convenient access to the club's facilities is made available to both sexes and if these activities are not used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this article.
History: Add. 1992, Act 70, Imd. Eff. May 29, 1992
;--
Am. 2023, Act 6, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024