ELLIOTT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.2303 Exemptions.
Sec. 303.
This article shall not apply to a private club, or other establishment not in fact open to the public, except to the extent that the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of the private club or establishment are made available to the customers or patrons of another establishment that is a place of public accommodation or is licensed by the state under Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 through 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. This section shall not apply to a private club that is otherwise defined as a place of public accommodation in this article.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1992, Act 70, Imd. Eff. May 29, 1992