ELLIOTT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.2301 Definitions.Sec. 301.
As used in this article:
(a) "Place of public accommodation" means a business, or an educational, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public. Place of public accommodation also includes the facilities of the following private clubs:
(i) A country club or golf club.
(ii) A boating or yachting club.
(iii) A sports or athletic club.
(iv) A dining club, except a dining club that in good faith limits its membership to the members of a particular religion for the purpose of furthering the teachings or principles of that religion and not for the purpose of excluding individuals of a particular sex, race, or color.
(b) "Public service" means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this state, a political subdivision, or an agency of this state or of a political subdivision or a tax exempt private agency established to provide service to the public, except that public service does not include a state or county correctional facility with respect to actions and decisions regarding an individual serving a sentence of imprisonment.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1992, Act 70, Imd. Eff. May 29, 1992
;--
Am. 1999, Act 202, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
;--
Am. 2023, Act 6, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 202 of 1999 provides:“Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is curative and intended to correct any misinterpretation of legislative intent in the court of appeals decision Neal v Department of Corrections, 232 Mich App 730 (1998). This legislation further expresses the original intent of the legislature that an individual serving a sentence of imprisonment in a state or county correctional facility is not within the purview of this act. ”
Constitutionality: In Doe v Dep't of Corrections, 504 Mich 883 (2019), the Michigan Supreme Court denied the application for leave to appeal the March 27, 2018 judgment in Doe v Dep't of Corrections, 323 Mich App 479, that held that section 301(b) as amended by Act 202 of 1999 to effectively bar correctional-facility prisoners from bringing ELCRA suits is in direct violation of article I, section 2 of the state constitution of 1963.