MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.657a Operation of golf cart on village, city, or township streets or state trunk line highway.
Sec. 657a.
    (1) A village or city having a population of fewer than 30,000 individuals based upon the 2010 decennial census may by resolution allow the operation of golf carts on the streets of that village or city, subject to the requirements of this section. A tow
* * *
    (11) The state transportation department may permanently or temporarily close a state trunk line highway to the operation of golf carts otherwise authorized under subsection (9) after written notice to the clerk of the local unit of government that requested the authorization under subsection (9). The notice shall be in writing and sent by first-class United States mail or personally delivered not less than 30 days before the adoption of the rule or order closing the state trunk line highway. The notice shall set forth specific reasons for the closure. The state transportation department is not required to develop a plan for an alternate route for a state trunk line highway that it has temporarily closed to the operation of golf carts.
    (12) Where a usable and designated path for golf carts is provided adjacent to a highway or street, a person operating a golf cart may, by local ordinance, be required to use that path.
    (13) A person operating a golf cart shall not pass between lines of traffic, but may pass on the left of traffic moving in his or her direction in the case of a 2-way street or on the left or right of traffic in the case of a 1-way street, in an unoccupied lane.
    (14) A golf cart shall not be operated on a sidewalk constructed for the use of pedestrians.
    (15) A golf cart shall be operated at a speed not to exceed 15 miles per hour and shall not be operated on a state trunk line highway or a highway or street with a speed limit of more than 30 miles per hour except to cross that state trunk line highway or highway or street. A village, city, or township may, by resolution, designate roads or classifications of roads for use by golf carts under this subsection.
    (16) A golf cart shall not be operated on a state trunk line highway or the streets of a city, village, or township during the time period from 1/2 hour before sunset to 1/2 hour after sunrise.
    (17) A person operating a golf cart or who is a passenger in a golf cart is not required to wear a crash helmet.
    (18) A person operating a golf cart on a state trunk line highway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable.
    (19) This section does not apply to a police officer in the performance of his or her official duties.
    (20) A golf cart operated on a street of a village, city, or township under this section is not required to be registered under this act for purposes of section 3101 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101.
    (21) As used in this section, "golf cart" means a vehicle designed for transportation while playing the game of golf. A village, city, or township may require a golf cart registered within its jurisdiction to meet any or all of the following vehicle safety requirements of a low-speed vehicle for approval under this section:
    (a) At least 2 headlamps that comply with section 685.
    (b) At least 1 tail lamp that complies with section 686.
    (c) At least 1 stop lamp and 1 lamp or mechanical signal device that comply with sections 697 and 697b.
    (d) At least 1 red reflector on each side of the golf cart as far to the rear as practicable and 1 red reflector on the rear of the golf cart as required for low-speed vehicles by 49 CFR 571.500.
    (e) One exterior mirror mounted on the driver's side of the golf cart and either 1 exterior mirror mounted on the passenger side of the golf cart or 1 interior mirror as required for low-speed vehicles by 49 CFR 571.500.
    (f) Brakes and a parking brake that comply with section 704.
    (g) A horn that complies with section 706.
    (h) A windshield that complies with section 708a.
    (i) A manufacturer's identification number permanently affixed to the frame of the golf cart.
    (j) Safety belts that comply with section 710a and that are used as required by section 710e.
    (k) The crash helmet requirements applicable to low-speed vehicles under section 658b.
History: Add. 2014, Act 491, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2015 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 139, Eff. Aug. 8, 2018