MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.662 Bicycle, electric personal assistive mobility device, electric skateboard, or commercial quadricycle; equipment; violation as civil infraction.
Sec. 662.
    (1) A bicycle, electric personal assistive mobility device, electric skateboard, or commercial quadricycle being operated on a roadway between 1/2 hour after sunset and 1/2 hour before sunrise shall be equipped with a lamp on the front that emits a white light visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front and with a red reflector on the rear that shall be visible from all distances from 100 feet to 600 feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of head lamps on a motor vehicle. A lamp emitting a red light visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear may be used in addition to the red reflector.
    (2) A bicycle shall be equipped with a brake that enables the operator to make the braked wheels skid on dry, level, clean pavement.
    (3) An electric personal assistive mobility device, electric skateboard, or commercial quadricycle shall enable the operator to bring it to a controlled stop.
    (4) A person shall not sell, offer for sale, or deliver for sale in this state a bicycle or a pedal for use on a bicycle, either of which was manufactured after January 1, 1976, unless it is equipped with a type of reflex reflector located on the front and rear surfaces of the pedal. The reflector elements may be either integral with the construction of the pedal or mechanically attached, but shall be sufficiently recessed from the edge of the pedal, or of the reflector housing, to prevent contact of the reflector element with a flat surface placed in contact with the edge of the pedal. The pedal reflectors shall be visible from the front and rear of the bicycle during the nighttime from a distance of 200 feet when directly exposed to the lower beam head lamps of a motor vehicle.
    (5) A person shall not sell, offer for sale, or deliver for sale in this state a bicycle manufactured after January 1, 1976 or an electric personal assistive mobility device unless it is equipped with either tires that have reflective sidewalls or with wide-angle prismatic spoke reflectors. If the bicycle or the electric personal assistive mobility device is manufactured with reflective sidewalls, the reflective portion of the sidewall shall form a continuous circle on the sidewall, and may not be removed from the tire without removal of tire material. If the bicycle is equipped with wide-angle prismatic spoke reflectors, the reflectors of the front wheel shall be essentially colorless or amber, and the reflectors on the rear wheel shall be essentially colorless or red. Reflective sidewalls or spoke reflectors shall cause the bicycle to be visible from all distances from 100 feet to 600 feet when viewed under lawful low beam motor vehicle head lamps under normal atmospheric conditions.
    (6) A person who violates subsection (1) or (2) is responsible for a civil infraction.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 209, Imd. Eff. Aug. 25, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 131, Imd. Eff. June 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 494, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2002 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 126, Imd. Eff. July 15, 2015 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 204, Eff. Sept. 18, 2018