MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.661 Carrying package, bundle, or article on bicycle, electric personal assistive mobility device, moped, or motorcycle.
Sec. 661.
     A person operating a bicycle, electric personal assistive mobility device, moped, or motorcycle shall not carry any package, bundle, or article that prevents the driver from keeping both hands upon the handlebars of the vehicle.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 207, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 439, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 494, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2002