MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.660c Operation of bicycle upon sidewalk or pedestrian crosswalk.
Sec. 660c.
    (1) An individual operating a bicycle upon a sidewalk or a pedestrian crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians and shall give an audible signal before overtaking and passing a pedestrian.
    (2) An individual shall not operate a bicycle upon a sidewalk or a pedestrian crosswalk if that operation is prohibited by an official traffic control device.
    (3) An individual lawfully operating a bicycle upon a sidewalk or a pedestrian crosswalk has all of the rights and responsibilities applicable to a pedestrian using that sidewalk or crosswalk.
History: Add. 2006, Act 339, Imd. Eff. Aug. 15, 2006