MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.658a Seats and foot rests; requirements; exception; violation as civil infraction.
Sec. 658a.
    (1) In addition to the requirements of section 658, a motorcycle shall be equipped with adequate seats and foot rests or pegs for each designated seating position. Foot rests or pegs must be securely attached. A passenger shall not ride on a motorcycle unless his or her feet can rest on the assigned foot rests or pegs except that this requirement does not apply to a person who is unable to reach the foot rests or pegs due to a permanent physical disability.
    (2) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
History: Add. 1995, Act 68, Eff. Jan. 1, 1996