MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
257.660 Electric personal assistive mobility device, low-speed vehicle, commercial quadricycle; electric skateboard, or moped; operation; limitations; applicability to police officer; regulation by local government; prohibitions; regulation by department of natural resources.
* * *
    (2) A motorcycle is entitled to full use of a lane, and a motor vehicle must not be driven in such a manner as to deprive a motorcycle of the full use of a lane. This subsection does not apply to motorcycles operated 2 abreast in a single lane or to the operation of a motorcycle in a manner that blocks, delays, or otherwise interferes with the movement of a streetcar on a streetcar track.
    (3) A person riding an electric personal assistive mobility device, motorcycle, electric skateboard, or moped upon a roadway shall not ride more than 2 abreast except on a path or part of a roadway set aside for the exclusive use of those vehicles.
    (4) Where a usable and designated path for bicycles is provided adjacent to a highway or street, a person operating an electric personal assistive mobility device or electric skateboard may, by local ordinance, be required to use that path.
    (5) A person operating a motorcycle, moped, low-speed vehicle, electric personal assistive mobility device, or electric skateboard shall not pass between lines of traffic, but may pass on the left of traffic moving in his or her direction in the case of a 2-way street or on the left or right of traffic in the case of a 1-way street, in an unoccupied lane.
    (6) A person operating an electric personal assistive mobility device or electric skateboard on a sidewalk constructed for the use of pedestrians shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian and shall give an audible signal before overtaking and passing the pedestrian.
    (7) A moped, low-speed vehicle, or commercial quadricycle must not be operated on a sidewalk constructed for the use of pedestrians.
    (8) A low-speed vehicle or commercial quadricycle must not be operated at a speed of more than 25 miles per hour. A low-speed vehicle must not be operated on a highway or street with a speed limit of more than 35 miles per hour except for the purpose of crossing that highway or street. A commercial quadricycle must not be operated on a highway or street with a speed limit of more than 45 miles per hour except for the purpose of crossing that highway or street. An individual shall not operate a commercial quadricycle that is equipped with a motor unless he or she has a valid operator's license issued under this act. The state transportation department may prohibit the operation of a low-speed vehicle or commercial quadricycle on any highway or street under its jurisdiction if it determines that the prohibition is necessary in the interest of public safety.
    (9) This section does not apply to a police officer in the performance of his or her official duties.
    (10) An electric personal assistive mobility device must not be operated at a speed of more than 15 miles per hour and must not be operated on a highway or street with a speed limit of more than 25 miles per hour except to cross that highway or street.
    (11) An electric skateboard must not be operated at a speed of more than 25 miles per hour. An electric skateboard that does not have handlebars must not be operated on a highway or street with a speed limit of more than 25 miles per hour except to cross that highway or street, and an electric skateboard equipped with handlebars must not be operated on a highway or street with a speed limit of more than 45 miles per hour except to cross that highway or street.
* * *