REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8511 District court magistrate; jurisdiction and duties.
Sec. 8511.
    A district court magistrate has the following jurisdiction and duties:
    (a) To arraign and sentence upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere for violations of the following acts or parts of acts, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to these acts or parts of acts, when authorized by the chief judge of the district court district, if the maximum permissible punishment does not exceed 90 days in jail or a fine, or both:
* * *
    (c) To arraign and sentence upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere for violations of part 811 or 821 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81101 to 324.81150 and 324.82101 to 324.82160, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of part 811 or 821 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81101 to 324.81150 and 324.82101 to 324.82160, except for violations of sections 81134, 81135, 82128, and 82129 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134, 324.81135, 324.82128, and 324.82129, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to sections 81134, 81135, 82128, and 82129 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134, 324.81135, 324.82128, and 324.82129, if authorized by the chief judge of the district court district and if the maximum permissible punishment does not exceed 93 days in jail or a fine, or both. However, the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign defendants and set bond with regard to violations of sections 81134, 81135, 82128, and 82129 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134, 324.81135, 324.82128, and 324.82129.
    (d) To arraign, if authorized by the chief judge of the district court district, for a contempt violation or a violation of a condition of probation if either arises directly out of a case for which a judge or district court magistrate conducted the arraignment under subdivision (a), (b), or (c), or the first appearance under section 8513, involving the same defendant. This subdivision applies only to offenses punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine, or both. The district court magistrate may set bond and accept a plea but shall not conduct a violation hearing or sentencing.
    (e) To issue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the prosecuting or municipal attorney, except written authorization is not required for a vehicle law or ordinance violation within the jurisdiction of the magistrate if a police officer issued a traffic citation under section 728 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.728, and the defendant failed to appear.
    (f) To fix bail and accept bond in all cases.
    (g) To issue search warrants, if authorized to do so by a district court judge.
    (h) To conduct probable cause conferences and all matters allowed at the probable cause conference, except for the taking of pleas and sentencings, under section 4 of chapter VI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 766.4, when authorized to do so by the chief district court judge.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 182, Imd. Eff. Aug. 5, 1969 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 238, Eff. Jan. 1, 1971 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 1977 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 290, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1984 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Oct. 17, 1990 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 79, Imd. Eff. Feb. 27, 1996 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 75, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 95, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 2008 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 124, Imd. Eff. May 20, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 402 of 1976 provides:“District court magistrates may exercise any authority or duty added by this amendatory act with regard to violations occurring before, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory act.”Enacting section 2 of Act 124 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in the district court or the municipal court on or after January 1, 2015."