THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.54 Prior low severity juvenile adjudications.Sec. 54.
(1) Prior record variable 4 is prior low severity juvenile adjudications. Score prior record variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a)
The offender has 6 or more prior low severity juvenile adjudications |
20
points |
(b)
The offender has 5 prior low severity juvenile adjudications |
15
points |
(c)
The offender has 3 or 4 prior low severity juvenile adjudications |
10
points |
(d)
The offender has 2 prior low severity juvenile adjudications |
5
points |
(e)
The offender has 1 prior low severity juvenile adjudication |
2
points |
(f)
The offender has no prior low severity juvenile adjudications |
0
points |
(2) As used in this section, "prior low severity juvenile adjudication" means a juvenile adjudication for conduct that would be any of the following if committed by an adult, if the order of disposition was entered before the sentencing offense was committed:
(a) A crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(b) A felony under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(c) A felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.
(d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 2000, Act 279, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2006, Act 655, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2007