THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.52 Prior low severity felony convictions.Sec. 52.
(1) Prior record variable 2 is prior low severity felony convictions. Score prior record variable 2 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a)
The offender has 4 or more prior low severity felony convictions |
30
points |
(b)
The offender has 3 prior low severity felony convictions |
20
points |
(c)
The offender has 2 prior low severity felony convictions |
10
points |
(d)
The offender has 1 prior low severity felony conviction |
5
points |
(e)
The offender has no prior low severity felony convictions |
0
points |
(2) As used in this section, "prior low severity felony conviction" means a conviction for any of the following, if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed:
(a) A crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(b) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that corresponds to a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(c) A felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.
(d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 2006, Act 655, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2007