THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.57 Subsequent or concurrent felony convictions.Sec. 57.
(1) Prior record variable 7 is subsequent or concurrent felony convictions. Score prior record variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a)
The offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions |
20
points |
(b)
The offender has 1 subsequent or concurrent conviction |
10
points |
(c)
The offender has no subsequent or concurrent convictions |
0
points |
(2) All of the following apply to scoring record variable 7:
(a) Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed.
(b) Do not score a felony firearm conviction in this variable.
(c) Do not score a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive sentence or a consecutive sentence imposed under section 7401(3) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, will result from that conviction.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 1999, Act 227, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999
;--
Am. 2002, Act 666, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003
Rendered 10/15/2024 11:59 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 128 of 2024
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov