THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.56 Relationship to criminal justice system.Sec. 56.
(1) Prior record variable 6 is relationship to the criminal justice system. Score prior record variable 6 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a)
The offender is a prisoner of the department of corrections or serving a
sentence in jail |
20
points |
(b)
The offender is incarcerated in jail awaiting adjudication or sentencing on a
conviction or probation violation |
15
points |
(c)
The offender is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond
awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony |
10
points |
(d)
The offender is on probation or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting
adjudication or sentencing for a misdemeanor |
5
points |
(e)
The offender has no relationship to the criminal justice system |
0
points |
(2) Score the appropriate points under this section if the offender is involved with the criminal justice system in another state or United States.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Delayed sentence status" includes, but is not limited to, an individual assigned or deferred under any of the following:
(i) Section 7411 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7411.
(ii) Section 1076(4) of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1076.
(iii) Section 350a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.350a.
(iv) Section 430 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.430.
(v) Sections 11 to 15 of chapter II.
(vi) Section 4a of chapter IX.
(b) "Prisoner of the department of corrections or serving a sentence in jail" includes an individual who is an escapee.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 2004, Act 220, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005