THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.50 Conviction or juvenile adjudication 10 or more years from discharge and commission of next offense.
Sec. 50.
(1) In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant's commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.
(2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If that period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and repeat this determination for each remaining prior conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or more years is found or no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain.
(3) If a discharge date is not available, add either the time defendant was sentenced to probation or the length of the minimum incarceration term to the date of the conviction and use that date as the discharge date.
(4) As used in this part:
(a) "Conviction" includes any of the following:
(i) Assignment to youthful trainee status under sections 11 to 15 of chapter II.
(ii) A conviction set aside under 1965 PA 213, MCL 780.621 to 780.624.
(b) "Discharge date" means the date an individual is discharged from the jurisdiction of the court or the department of corrections after being convicted of or adjudicated responsible for a crime or an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
(c) "Juvenile adjudication" includes an adjudication set aside under section 18e of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18e, or expunged.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998