THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
776.14 Prosecuting attorney; right to defend person charged with crime in county.
Sec. 14.
It shall be unlawful for any prosecuting attorney of this state to defend or assist in the defense of any person charged with crime within the county of which he is prosecuting attorney.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17504
;--
CL 1948, 776.14
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 23 of 1897, being CL 1897, § 2565; and CL 1915, § 2414.