THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
776.21b Authority to provide certain information to domestic or sexual violence service provider agency.Sec. 21b.
(1) A police officer or a prosecuting attorney may provide a domestic or sexual violence service provider agency with the name, demographics, and other pertinent information of, and information to facilitate contact with, a victim of domestic or sexual violence for the purpose of offering supportive services to the victim. If a police officer or prosecuting attorney provides information to a domestic or sexual violence service provider agency under this section, that police officer or prosecuting attorney shall notify the victim of domestic or sexual violence that the information was provided.
(2) This section does not authorize the disclosure of a confidential address.
(3) The providing of information by a police officer or prosecutor under subsection (1) is in addition to any other requirement under law to provide notice or information to a victim of domestic or sexual violence, including, but not limited to, section 15c of chapter IV, section 3 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.753, and section 3 of the sexual assault victim's access to justice act, 2014 PA 319, MCL 752.953.
(4) As used in this section:
(a) "Confidential address" means that term as defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act, 2020 PA 301, MCL 780.853.
(b) "Domestic or sexual violence service provider agency" means an agency that receives funding from the department of health and human services division of victim services to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, receives a federal grant through the United States Department of Justice to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, or is associated with an Indian tribe and is providing confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence.
History: Add. 2023, Act 180, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024