THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.2a Probation for not more than 5 years; probation for term of years; order fixing period and conditions of probation; applicability of section to certain juveniles; probation for not less than 5 years; conditions; residing or working within school safety zone; exemption; definitions.Sec. 2a.
* * *
(b) Work within a student safety zone.
(c) Loiter within a student safety zone.
(9) The court shall not impose a condition of probation described in subsection (8)(a) if any of the following apply:
(a) The individual is not more than 19 years of age and attends secondary school or postsecondary school, and resides with his or her parent or guardian. However, an individual described in this subdivision must be ordered not to initiate or maintain contact with a minor within that student safety zone. The individual must be permitted to initiate or maintain contact with a minor with whom he or she attends secondary school or postsecondary school in conjunction with that school attendance.
(b) The individual is not more than 26 years of age, attends a special education program, and resides with his or her parent or guardian or in a group home or assisted living facility. However, an individual described in this subdivision must be ordered not to initiate or maintain contact with a minor within that student safety zone. The individual must be permitted to initiate or maintain contact with a minor with whom he or she attends a special education program in conjunction with that attendance.
(c) The individual was residing within that student safety zone on January 1, 2006. However, if the individual was residing within the student safety zone on January 1, 2006, the court shall order the individual not to initiate or maintain contact with any minors within that student safety zone. This subdivision does not prohibit the court from allowing contact with any minors named in the probation order for good cause shown and as specified in the probation order.
(10) An order issued under subsection (8)(a) must not prohibit an individual from being a patient in a hospital or hospice that is located within a student safety zone. However, this exception does not apply to an individual who initiates or maintains contact with a minor within that student safety zone.
(11) The court shall not impose a condition of probation described in subsection (8)(b) if the individual was working within the student safety zone on January 1, 2006. However, if the individual was working within the student safety zone on January 1, 2006, the court shall order the individual not to initiate or maintain contact with any minors in the course of his or her employment within that student safety zone. This subsection does not prohibit the court from allowing contact with any minors named in the probation order for good cause shown and as specified in the probation order.
(12) The court shall not impose a condition of probation described in subsection (8)(b) if the individual only intermittently or sporadically enters a student safety zone for purposes of work. If the individual intermittently or sporadically works within a student safety zone, the court shall order the individual not to initiate or maintain contact with any minors in the course of his or her employment within that safety zone. This subsection does not prohibit the court from allowing contact with any minors named in the probation order for good cause shown and as specified in the probation order.
(13) The court may exempt an individual from probation under subsection (7) if any of the following apply:
* * *