THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.2 Probation period; extension; eligibility and requirements for early discharge; hearing; reduced probation; registration pursuant to sex offenders registration act; subsection (1) inapplicable to certain juveniles.Sec. 2.
* * *
(i) A violation of chapter LXVIIA of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.462a to 750.462h, or former section 462i or 462j of that act.
(11) The court shall, by order to be entered in the case as the court directs by general rule or in each case, fix and determine the period, conditions, and rehabilitation goals of probation. The order is part of the record in the case. The court may amend the order in form or substance at any time. If the court reduces a defendant's probationary term under this section, the period by which that term was reduced must be reported to the department of corrections.
(12) A defendant who was placed on probation under section 1(4) of this chapter as it existed before March 1, 2003 for an offense committed before March 1, 2003 is subject to the conditions of probation specified in section 3 of this chapter, including payment of a probation supervision fee as prescribed in section 3c of this chapter, and to revocation for violation of these conditions, but the probation period must not be reduced other than by a revocation that results in imprisonment or as otherwise provided by law.
(13) If an individual is placed on probation for a listed offense as that term is defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, the individual's probation officer shall register the individual or accept the individual's registration as provided in that act.
(14) Subsection (1) does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under section 1(3) or (4) of chapter IX to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309.
(15) As used in this section, "listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17372
;--
CL 1948, 771.2
;--
Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978
;--
Am. 1988, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1992, Act 251, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1993, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1994, Act 286, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
;--
Am. 2002, Act 666, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003
;--
Am. 2010, Act 351, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010
;--
Am. 2017, Act 10, Eff. June 29, 2017
;--
Am. 2020, Act 397, Eff. Apr. 1, 2021
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 78 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 181 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”
Former Law: See section 2 of Act 105 of 1913, being CL 1915, § 2030; and Act 203 of 1925.