THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.3e Release to attend work or school; electronic monitoring; order; payment of installation, maintenance, monitoring, and removal costs; program.Sec. 3e.
(1) If the court permits an individual convicted of a felony to be released from jail under section 3 of this chapter for purposes of attending work or school, the court shall order the individual to wear an electronic monitoring device on his or her person that will provide a signal to the county sheriff through the use of the global positioning satellite system or by other means of the individual's movement and location at all times while he or she is on that release. The device shall be an ankle-worn device approved by the court that provides information to the county sheriff if it is tampered with or removed. The information provided by the electronic monitoring device shall be recorded and monitored by the county sheriff to ensure the individual's compliance with his or her work release requirements. The installation, maintenance, monitoring, and removal costs of the electronic monitoring device shall be paid for by the individual.
(2) This section applies only if the court has in place a program to provide for the electronic monitoring of individuals placed on probation that complies with the requirements of this section.
History: Add. 2012, Act 610, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013