THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.3 Probation; conditions; entry of order into LEIN; costs as part of sentence of probation; compliance as condition of probation; revocation of probation; fees in delayed or deferred entry of judgment or sentencing; individually tailored probation conditions.Sec. 3.
(1) The sentence of probation must include all of the following conditions:
(a) During the term of his or her probation, the probationer shall not violate any criminal law of this state, the United States, or another state or any ordinance of any municipality in this state or another state.
(b) During the term of his or her probation, the probationer shall not leave the state without the consent of the court granting his or her application for probation.
(c) The probationer shall report to the probation officer, in person, virtually, or in writing, monthly or as often as the probation officer requires. This subdivision does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under section 1(3) or (4) of chapter IX to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309.
(d) If sentenced in circuit court, the probationer shall pay a probation supervision fee as prescribed in section 3c of this chapter.
(e) The probationer shall pay restitution to the victim of the defendant's course of conduct giving rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate as provided in chapter IX. An order for payment of restitution may be modified and must be enforced as provided in chapter IX.
(f) The probationer shall pay an assessment ordered under section 5 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.905.
(g) The probationer shall pay the minimum state cost prescribed by section 1j of chapter IX.
* * *
(10) If sentencing is delayed or entry of judgment is deferred in the district court or in a municipal court, the court shall require the individual to pay the minimum state costs prescribed by section 1j of chapter IX and may impose, as applicable, the conditions of probation described in subsection (1), and subject to subsection (11), the conditions of probation described in subsections (2) and (3).
(11) The conditions of probation imposed by the court under subsections (2) and (3) must be individually tailored to the probationer, must specifically address the assessed risks and needs of the probationer, must be designed to reduce recidivism, and must be adjusted if the court determines adjustments are appropriate. The court shall also consider the input of the victim and shall specifically address the harm caused to the victim, as well as the victim's safety needs and other concerns, including, but not limited to, any request for protective conditions or restitution.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17373
;--
Am. 1931, Act 308, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 771.3
;--
Am. 1957, Act 72, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978
;--
Am. 1980, Act 514, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981
;--
Am. 1982, Act 137, Imd. Eff. Apr. 27, 1982
;--
Am. 1985, Act 89, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1985
;--
Am. 1988, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1989, Act 184, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989
;--
Am. 1993, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1993, Act 343, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 286, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1994, Act 445, Eff. Feb. 1, 1995
;--
* * *