THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.3 Probation; conditions; entry of order into LEIN; costs as part of sentence of probation; compliance as condition of probation; revocation of probation; fees in delayed or deferred entry of judgment or sentencing; individually tailored probation conditions.Sec. 3.
* * *
in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309.
(b) Pay immediately or within the period of his or her probation a fine imposed when placed on probation.
(c) Pay costs pursuant to subsection (5).
(d) Pay any assessment ordered by the court other than an assessment described in subsection (1)(f).
(e) Engage in community service.
(f) Agree to pay by wage assignment any restitution, assessment, fine, or cost imposed by the court.
(g) Participate in inpatient or outpatient drug treatment, or a drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1084.
(h) Participate in mental health treatment.
(i) Participate in mental health or substance abuse counseling.
(j) Participate in a community corrections program.
(k) Be under house arrest.
(l) Be subject to electronic monitoring.
(m) Participate in a residential probation program.
(n) Satisfactorily complete a program of incarceration in a special alternative incarceration unit as provided in section 3b of this chapter.
(o) Be subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.
(p) Reimburse the county for expenses incurred by the county in connection with the conviction for which probation was ordered as provided in the prisoner reimbursement to the county act, 1984 PA 118, MCL 801.81 to 801.93.
(q) Complete his or her high school education or obtain the equivalency of a high school education in the form of a general education development (GED) certificate.
(3) Subject to subsection (11), the court may impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are proper.
(4) If an order or amended order of probation contains a condition for the protection of 1 or more named persons as provided in subsection (2)(o), the court or a law enforcement agency within the court's jurisdiction shall enter the order or amended order into the law enforcement information network. If the court rescinds the order or amended order or the condition, the court shall remove the order or amended order or the condition from the law enforcement information network or notify that law enforcement agency and the law enforcement agency shall remove the order or amended order or the condition from the law enforcement information network.
(5) If the court requires the probationer to pay costs under subsection (2), the costs must be limited to expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.
(6) If the court imposes costs under subsection (2) as part of a sentence of probation, all of the following apply:
(a) The court shall not require a probationer to pay costs under subsection (2) unless the probationer is or will be able to pay them during the term of probation. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs under subsection (2), the court shall take into account the probationer's financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose, with due regard to his or her other obligations.
(b) A probationer who is required to pay costs under subsection (1)(g) or (2)(c) and who is not in willful default of the payment of the costs may petition the sentencing judge or his or her successor at any time for a remission of the payment of any unpaid portion of those costs. If the court determines that payment of the amount due will impose a manifest hardship on the probationer or his or her immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs or modify the method of payment.
(7) If a probationer is required to pay costs as part of a sentence of probation, the court may require payment to be made immediately or the court may provide for payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments.
* * *