THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.3 Probation; conditions; entry of order into LEIN; costs as part of sentence of probation; compliance as condition of probation; revocation of probation; fees in delayed or deferred entry of judgment or sentencing; individually tailored probation conditions.Sec. 3.
* * *
(i) Participate in mental health or substance abuse counseling.
(j) Participate in a community corrections program.
(k) Be under house arrest.
(l) Be subject to electronic monitoring.
(m) Participate in a residential probation program.
(n) Satisfactorily complete a program of incarceration in a special alternative incarceration unit as provided in section 3b of this chapter.
(o) Be subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.
(p) Reimburse the county for expenses incurred by the county in connection with the conviction for which probation was ordered as provided in the prisoner reimbursement to the county act, 1984 PA 118, MCL 801.81 to 801.93.
(q) Complete his or her high school education or obtain the equivalency of a high school education in the form of a general education development (GED) certificate.
(3) Subject to subsection (11), the court may impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are proper.
(4) If an order or amended order of probation contains a condition for the protection of 1 or more named persons as provided in subsection (2)(o), the court or a law enforcement agency within the court's jurisdiction shall enter the order or amended order into the law enforcement information network. If the court rescinds the order or amended order or the condition, the court shall remove the order or amended order or the condition from the law enforcement information network or notify that law enforcement agency and the law enforcement agency shall remove the order or amended order or the condition from the law enforcement information network.
(5) If the court requires the probationer to pay costs under subsection (2), the costs must be limited to expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.
(6) If the court imposes costs under subsection (2) as part of a sentence of probation, all of the following apply:
(a) The court shall not require a probationer to pay costs under subsection (2) unless the probationer is or will be able to pay them during the term of probation. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs under subsection (2), the court shall take into account the probationer's financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose, with due regard to his or her other obligations.
* * *
(9) If entry of judgment is deferred in the circuit court, the court shall require the individual to pay a supervision fee in the same manner as is prescribed for a delayed sentence under section 1(3) of this chapter, shall require the individual to pay the minimum state costs prescribed by section 1j of chapter IX, and may impose, as applicable, the conditions of probation described in subsection (1), and subject to subsection (11), the conditions of probation described in subsections (2) and (3).
(10) If sentencing is delayed or entry of judgment is deferred in the district court or in a municipal court, the court shall require the individual to pay the minimum state costs prescribed by section 1j of chapter IX and may impose, as applicable, the conditions of probation described in subsection (1), and subject to subsection (11), the conditions of probation described in subsections (2) and (3).
(11) The conditions of probation imposed by the court under subsections (2) and (3) must be individually tailored to the probationer, must specifically address the assessed risks and needs of the probationer, must be designed to reduce recidivism, and must be adjusted if the court determines adjustments are appropriate. The court shall also consider the input of the victim and shall specifically address the harm caused to the victim, as well as the victim's safety needs and other concerns, including, but not limited to, any request for protective conditions or restitution.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17373
;--
Am. 1931, Act 308, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 771.3
;--
Am. 1957, Act 72, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978
;--
Am. 1980, Act 514, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981
;--
Am. 1982, Act 137, Imd. Eff. Apr. 27, 1982
;--
Am. 1985, Act 89, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1985
;--
Am. 1988, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1989, Act 184, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989
;--
Am. 1993, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1993, Act 343, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 286, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1994, Act 445, Eff. Feb. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 449, Eff. Aug. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
;--
Am. 2003, Act 101, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003
;--
Am. 2004, Act 116, Imd. Eff. May 26, 2004
;--
Am. 2004, Act 219, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
;--
Am. 2004, Act 330, Imd. Eff. Sept. 23, 2004
;--
Am. 2006, Act 655, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2007
;--
Am. 2012, Act 612, Eff. Mar. 1, 2013
;--
Am. 2020, Act 397, Eff. Apr. 1, 2021
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 78 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 181 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”
Former Law: See section 3 of Act 105 of 1913, being CL 1915, § 2031; and Act 203 of 1925.