THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.2 Probation period; extension; eligibility and requirements for early discharge; hearing; reduced probation; registration pursuant to sex offenders registration act; subsection (1) inapplicable to certain juveniles.Sec. 2.
(1) Except as provided in section 2a of this chapter and section 36 of chapter VIII, if the defendant is convicted of an offense that is not a felony, the probation period must not exceed 2 years. Except as provided in section 2a of this chapter and section 36 of chapter VIII, if the defendant is convicted of a felony, the probation period must not exceed 3 years. However, the probation term for a felony under this subsection may be extended not more than 2 times for not more than 1 additional year for each extension if the court finds that there is a specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved, or a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can be mitigated only with continued probation supervision.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (10), section 2a of this chapter, and section 36 of chapter VIII, after the defendant has completed 1/2 of the original felony or misdemeanor probation period, he or she may be eligible for early discharge as provided in this section. The defendant must be notified at sentencing of his or her eligibility and the requirements for early discharge from probation, and the procedure provided under subsection (3) to notify the court of his or her eligibility.
(3) If a probationer has completed all required programming, the probation department may notify the sentencing court that the probationer may be eligible for early discharge from probation. If the probation department does not notify the sentencing court as required under this subsection and the probationer has not violated probation in the immediately preceding 3 months, the probationer may notify the court that he or she may be eligible for early discharge from probation on a form provided by the state court administrative office. This subsection does not prohibit the court from considering a probationer for early discharge from probation at the court's discretion.
* * *
(6) If after reviewing the case under subsection (5), the court determines that the probationer's behavior does not warrant an early discharge, the court must conduct a hearing to allow the probationer to present his or her case for an early discharge and find on the record any specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved or a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can only be mitigated with continued probation supervision.
(7) The sentencing court shall hold a hearing before granting early discharge to a probationer serving a term of probation for a felony offense eligible for early discharge that involves a victim who has requested to receive notice under section 18b, 19, 19a, 20, or 20a of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.768b, 780.769, 780.769a, 780.770, and 780.770a, or for a misdemeanor violation of section 81, 81a, or 136b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81, 750.81a, and 750.136b, that is eligible for early discharge. If a probationer owes outstanding restitution, the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the payment of outstanding restitution and may grant early discharge or retain the probationer on probation up to the maximum allowable probation term for the offense, with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments.
(8) If a hearing is to be held under subsection (7), the prosecutor shall notify the victim of the date and time of the hearing and the victim must be given an opportunity to be heard.
(9) The department of corrections shall report, no later than December 31 of each year, to the committees of the senate and house of representatives concerning the judiciary or criminal justice the number of felony probationers who were released early from probation under this section and any available recidivism data.
(10) A defendant who was convicted of 1 or more of the following crimes is not eligible for reduced probation under this section:
(a) A domestic violence related violation of section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, or an offense involving domestic violence as that term is defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
(b) A violation of section 84 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.84.
* * *