THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.3d Verification of employment or school enrollment; order of release contingent upon county sheriff approval; "school" defined.Sec. 3d.
(1) Before an individual convicted of a felony is released from jail under section 3 of this chapter to attend work or school, the court, at the time of sentencing, shall order the department of corrections to verify that the individual is currently employed or currently enrolled in school, as applicable. However, the requirement for verification of employment or school enrollment by the department of corrections does not apply if the county sheriff has provided or will provide that verification. If required, the department of corrections shall provide this verification to the court within 7 days after the order is issued. The court shall not order the individual to be released to attend work or school unless the county sheriff or the department has determined that the individual is currently employed or currently enrolled in school, as applicable. The order of release shall provide that release is contingent at all times upon the approval of the county sheriff.
(2) As used in this section, "school" means any of the following:
(a) A school of secondary education.
(b) A community college, college, or university.
(c) A state-licensed technical or vocational school or program.
(d) A program that prepares the person for the general education development (GED) test.
History: Add. 2012, Act 612, Eff. Mar. 1, 2013