THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.3a Probation camp.
Sec. 3a.
(1) A person under 22 years of age who is convicted of a crime in this state for which a sentence in a state prison may be imposed may be required under a probation order to spend not more than 1 year of the probation period, as the court directs, in a probation camp made available to the court by the department of corrections. Admission to a probation camp under this section shall be made only with the prior consent of the department of corrections. The department shall have custody of the probationer for the period the court directs. A probationer fleeing the department's custody may be pursued and recaptured as if the probationer had been regularly committed to a penal institution and had escaped from the institution. A violation by the probationer of the department's rules constitutes sufficient grounds for the court to revoke its probation order and to sentence the probationer for the offense for which he or she was originally convicted and placed on probation. This section does not restrict or limit the court's jurisdiction to place a person on probation in another facility suitable and available to the court. The expense of transporting a probationer to and from the probation camp shall be borne by the county from which the probationer was committed to the department of corrections.
(2) This section does not apply to a person placed on probation under sections 1(3) and 2(3) of this chapter or to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under section 1(3) or (4) of chapter IX to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309.
History: Add. 1955, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1955
;--
Am. 1958, Act 106, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958
;--
Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978
;--
Am. 1988, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 78 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 181 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”