THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.2a Probation for not more than 5 years; probation for term of years; order fixing period and conditions of probation; applicability of section to certain juveniles; probation for not less than 5 years; conditions; residing or working within school safety zone; exemption; definitions.Sec. 2a.
* * *
(a) The individual has successfully completed his or her probationary period under sections 11 to 15 of chapter II for committing a listed offense and has been discharged from youthful trainee status.
(b) The individual was convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violation solely described in section 520e(1)(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520e, and at the time of the violation was 17 years of age or older but less than 21 years of age and is not more than 5 years older than the victim.
(14) As used in this section:
(a) "Listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
(b) "Loiter" means to remain for a period of time and under circumstances that a reasonable person would determine is for the primary purpose of observing or contacting minors.
(c) "Minor" means an individual less than 18 years of age.
(d) "School" means a public, private, denominational, or parochial school offering developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12. School does not include a home school.
(e) "School property" means a building, facility, structure, or real property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by a school, other than a building, facility, structure, or real property that is no longer in use on a permanent or continuous basis, to which either of the following applies:
(i) It is used to impart educational instruction.
(ii) It is for use by students not more than 19 years of age for sports or other recreational activities.
(f) "Student safety zone" means the area that lies 1,000 feet or less from school property.
(g) "Violent felony" means that term as defined in section 36 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.236.
History: Add. 1992, Act 251, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
;--
Am. 2005, Act 126, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 507, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2006
;--
Am. 2020, Act 397, Eff. Apr. 1, 2021