THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.3b Special alternative incarceration program.
Sec. 3b.
(1) In addition to any other terms or conditions of probation provided for under this chapter, the court may require under a probation order that a person convicted of a crime, except a crime specified in subsection (17), for which a sentence in a state correctional facility may be imposed shall sat
* * *
(10) The order of probation under subsection (1) may authorize the department of corrections to require a person who successfully completes a special alternative incarceration program to also successfully complete an additional period of not more than 120 days of residential treatment in a program operated by the department of corrections pursuant to section 4(2) of the special alternative incarceration act, 1988 PA 287, MCL 798.14. A probationer sentenced pursuant to subsection (9) is not eligible for residential treatment pursuant to this subsection.
(11) An order of probation under subsection (1) that requires an additional period of residential treatment upon completion of the special alternative incarceration program shall be considered to be entered pursuant to subsection (9).
(12) A person who successfully completes a program of special alternative incarceration shall be placed on probation under intensive supervision for a period of not less than 120 days. The period of probation under intensive supervision shall begin upon the completion of the program of special alternative incarceration, unless the person has been ordered to complete an additional program of residential treatment as described in subsection (9) or (10), in which case the period of probation under intensive supervision shall begin upon completion of the program of residential treatment.
(13) Upon receiving a satisfactory report of performance in the program from the department of corrections, the court shall authorize the release of the person from confinement in the special alternative incarceration unit. The receipt of an unsatisfactory report shall be grounds for revocation of probation as would any other violation of a condition or term of probation.
(14) A term of special alternative incarceration shall be served in the manner provided in the special alternative incarceration act, 1988 PA 287, MCL 798.11 to 798.18.
(15) Except as provided in subsection (16), a person shall not be incarcerated in a special alternative incarceration unit more than once.
(16) If a person was placed in a special alternative incarceration program but was returned to the court for sentencing because of a medical condition existing at the time of the placement, the person may be placed again in a special alternative incarceration program after the medical condition is corrected.
(17) A person who is convicted of any of the following crimes shall not be eligible for placement in the special alternative incarceration program:
(a) A crime described in section 145c, 520b, 520c, 520d, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, and 750.520g.
(b) Section 72, 73, or 75 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.72, 750.73, and 750.75.
(c) An attempt to commit a crime described in subdivision (a) or (b).
History: Add. 1988, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1989, Act 304, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990
;--
Am. 1992, Act 21, Imd. Eff. Mar. 19, 1992
;--
Am. 1994, Act 426, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 49, Imd. Eff. Mar. 30, 1998