THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.14 Presentence investigation report; contents; information related to victim prohibited from inclusion; information exempted from disclosure; amendment or alteration; review of report; challenge; findings; copies.Sec. 14.
* * *
any other address or telephone number that would reveal the location of a victim or witness or a family member of a victim or witness shall be exempted from disclosure unless an address is used to identify the place of the crime or to impose conditions of release from custody that are necessary for the protection of a named individual. A presentence investigation report prepared under subsection (1) shall include all of the following:
(a) An evaluation of and a prognosis for the person's adjustment in the community based on factual information contained in the report.
(b) If requested by a victim, any written impact statement submitted by the victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834.
(c) A specific written recommendation for disposition based on the evaluation and other information as prescribed by the assistant director of the department of corrections in charge of probation.
(d) A statement prepared by the prosecuting attorney as to whether consecutive sentencing is required or authorized by law.
(e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII, all of the following:
(i) For each conviction for which a consecutive sentence is authorized or required, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(ii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), for each crime having the highest crime class, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(iii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), the computation that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the highest crime class.
(iv) A specific statement as to the applicability of intermediate sanctions, as defined in section 31 of chapter IX.
(v) The recommended sentence.
* * *
noted in the presentence investigation report.
(4) If a prepared presentence investigation report is amended or altered before sentencing by the supervisor of the probation officer who prepared the report or by any other person who has the authority to amend or alter a presentence investigation report, the probation officer may request that the court strike his or her name from the report and the court shall comply with that request.
(5) The court shall permit the prosecutor, the defendant's attorney, and the defendant to review the presentence investigation report before sentencing.
(6) At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections.
(7) A copy of the report described under subsection (5) and the amended report described under subsection (6) shall be provided to the prosecutor and the defendant's attorney or the defendant if he or she is not represented by an attorney. The copy of the report described under subsection (5) shall be provided not less than 2 business days before sentencing unless that period is waived by the defendant. The prosecutor and the defendant's
* * *
On appeal, the defendant's attorney, or the defendant if proceeding pro se, shall be provided with a copy of the presentence investigation report and any attachments to the report with the exception of any information exempted from disclosure by the court under subsection (3).
(9) If the person is committed to a state correctional facility, both of the following apply:
(a) A copy or amended copy of the presentence investigation report and, if a psychiatric examination of the person has been made for the court, a copy of the psychiatric report shall accompany the commitment papers. If the person is sentenced by fine or imprisonment or placed on probation or other disposition of his or her case is made by the court, a copy or amended copy of the presentence investigation report, including a psychiatric examination report made in the case, shall be filed with the department of corrections.
(b) The person shall be provided notification that provides an explanation of the importance of obtaining an operator's license or state personal identification card upon release from incarceration and lists the personal identification documents described in section 34c of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.234c, necessary for obtaining an operator's license or state personal identification card. The notification also shall contain a request that the person obtain and provide those documents to the department of corrections. The notification also shall state that the department of corrections will retain in the file maintained for the person any identification documents provided by the person until he or she is released from secure confinement. Any identification documents previously provided by the person shall accompany the commitment papers.
(10) A prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections shall be provided with a copy of any presentence investigation report in the department's possession about that prisoner, except for information exempted from disclosure under subsection (3), not less than 30 days before a parole interview is conducted under section 35 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.235.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17384
;--
Am. 1931, Act 308, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
Am. 1937, Act 256, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1937
;--
Am. 1939, Act 286, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939
;--
CL 1948, 771.14
;--
Am. 1979, Act 81, Eff. Dec. 31, 1979
;--
Am. 1982, Act 61, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1985, Act 88, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1985
;--
Am. 1993, Act 85, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 445, Eff. Feb. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 2000, Act 279, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2010, Act 247, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2010
;--
Am. 2012, Act 27, Imd. Eff. Feb. 23, 2012
* * *