THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.14 Presentence investigation report; contents; information related to victim prohibited from inclusion; information exempted from disclosure; amendment or alteration; review of report; challenge; findings; copies.Sec. 14.
* * *
(d) A statement prepared by the prosecuting attorney as to whether consecutive sentencing is required or authorized by law.
(e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII, all of the following:
(i) For each conviction for which a consecutive sentence is authorized or required, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(ii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), for each crime having the highest crime class, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(iii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), the computation that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the highest crime class.
(iv) A specific statement as to the applicability of intermediate sanctions, as defined in section 31 of chapter IX.
(v) The recommended sentence.
(f) If a person is to be sentenced for a felony or for a misdemeanor involving the illegal delivery, possession, or use of alcohol or a controlled substance, a statement that the person is licensed or registered under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, if applicable.
(g) Diagnostic opinions that are available and not exempted from disclosure under subsection (3).
(h) A statement as to whether the person has provided the identification documents referenced in subsection (9)(b).
(3) The court may exempt from disclosure in the presentence investigation report information or a diagnostic opinion that might seriously disrupt a program of rehabilitation or sources of information obtained on a promise of confidentiality. If a part of the presentence investigation report is not disclosed, the court shall state on the record the reasons for its action and inform the defendant and his or her attorney that information has not been disclosed. The action of the court in exempting information from disclosure is subject to appellate review. Information or a diagnostic opinion exempted from disclosure under this subsection shall be specifically noted in the presentence investigation report.
(4) If a prepared presentence investigation report is amended or altered before sentencing by the supervisor of the probation officer who prepared the report or by any other person who has the authority to amend or alter a presentence investigation report, the probation officer may request that the court strike his or her name from the report and the court shall comply with that request.
(5) The court shall permit the prosecutor, the defendant's attorney, and the defendant to review the presentence investigation report before sentencing.
(6) At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections.
(7) A copy of the report described under subsection (5) and the amended report described under subsection (6) shall be provided to the prosecutor and the defendant's attorney or the defendant if he or she is not represented by an attorney. The copy of the report described under subsection (5) shall be provided not less than 2 business days before sentencing unless that period is waived by the defendant. The prosecutor and the defendant's attorney or the defendant if he or she is not represented by an attorney have the right to retain a copy of the
* * *