THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
771.2 Probation period; extension; eligibility and requirements for early discharge; hearing; reduced probation; registration pursuant to sex offenders registration act; subsection (1) inapplicable to certain juveniles.Sec. 2.
* * *
office. This subsection does not prohibit the court from considering a probationer for early discharge from probation at the court's discretion.
(4) A probationer must not be considered ineligible for early discharge because of an inability to pay for the conditions of his or her probation, or for outstanding court-ordered fines, fees, or costs, so long as the probationer has made good-faith efforts to make payments. However, nothing in this subsection relieves a probationer from his or her court-ordered financial obligations after discharge from probation.
(5) Upon notification as provided under subsection (3), the sentencing court may review the case and the probationer's conduct while on probation to determine whether the probationer's behavior warrants an early discharge. Except as provided in subsection (7), if the court determines that the probationer's behavior warrants a reduction in the probationary term, the court may grant an early discharge from probation without holding a hearing. Before granting early discharge to a probationer who owes outstanding restitution, the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the victim and the payment of outstanding restitution. If a probationer has made a good-faith effort to pay restitution and is otherwise eligible for early discharge, the court may grant early discharge or retain the probationer on probation up to the maximum allowable probation term for the offense, with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments.
(6) If after reviewing the case under subsection (5), the court determines that the probationer's behavior does not warrant an early discharge, the court must conduct a hearing to allow the probationer to present his or her case for an early discharge and find on the record any specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved or a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can only be mitigated with continued probation supervision.
(7) The sentencing court shall hold a hearing before granting early discharge to a probationer serving a term of probation for a felony offense eligible for early discharge that involves a victim who has requested to receive notice under section 18b, 19, 19a, 20, or 20a of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.768b, 780.769, 780.769a, 780.770, and 780.770a, or for a misdemeanor violation of section 81, 81a, or 136b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81, 750.81a, and 750.136b, that is eligible for early discharge. If a probationer owes outstanding restitution, the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the payment of outstanding restitution and may grant early discharge or retain the probationer on probation up to the maximum allowable probation term for the offense, with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments.
(8) If a hearing is to be held under subsection (7), the prosecutor shall notify the victim of the date and time of the hearing and the victim must be given an opportunity to be heard.
(9) The department of corrections shall report, no later than December 31 of each year, to the committees of the senate and house of representatives concerning the judiciary or criminal justice the number of felony probationers who were released early from probation under this section and any available recidivism data.
(10) A defendant who was convicted of 1 or more of the following crimes is not eligible for reduced probation under this section:
(a) A domestic violence related violation of section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, or an offense involving domestic violence as that term is defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
(b) A violation of section 84 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.84.
(c) A violation of section 411h of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h.
* * *