MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.321 City officers; qualifications, nomination, election, appointment, term, and removal; list of candidates; quorum; election or appointment of successor.Sec. 321.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) and sections 322, 327, 641, 642, 644e, 644f, 644g, and 646a, the qualifications, nomination, election, appointment, term of office, and removal from office of a city officer must be in accordance with the charter provisions governing the city.
(2) Within 3 days after the last day on which a candidate for a city office may withdraw, the city clerk shall deliver to the county clerk of the county in which the city is located a list setting forth the name and address of each candidate for a city office.
(3) If the membership of the legislative body of a city governed by the home rule city act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.1 to 117.38, is reduced to less than a quorum, unless another method of appointing members of the legislative body is provided by the city charter, members of the legislative body are appointed as provided in this subsection. The board of county election commissioners of the county in which the largest portion of the population of the city resides shall appoint the number of members of the legislative body required to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business by the legislative body. A member of the legislative body appointed under this subsection shall hold the office only until the member's successor is elected and qualified. The successor shall be elected at a special or regular election on the next regular election date that is not less than 60 days after the appointment is made. The successor shall serve for the balance of the unexpired term. A member who is appointed under this subsection shall not vote on the appointment of himself or herself to an elective or appointive city office.
(4) Notwithstanding another provision of law or charter to the contrary, an appointment to an elective or appointive city office made by a quorum constituted by appointments under this section expires upon the election and qualification of a sufficient number of members of the legislative body so that the elected members constitute a quorum.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1980, Act 60, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 1980
;--
Am. 1982, Act 505, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1994, Act 277, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994
;--
Am. 2003, Act 302, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
;--
Am. 2018, Act 627, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code