MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.327 Removal of city officers by governor; grounds; action on charges; service of charges; hearing; eligibility for election or appointment following removal or conviction.
Sec. 327.
The governor shall remove all city officers chosen by the electors of a city or any ward or voting district of a city, when the governor is satisfied from sufficient evidence submitted to the governor that the officer has been guilty of official misconduct, wilful neglect of duty, extortion, or habitual drunkenness, or has been convicted of being drunk, or whenever it appears by a certified copy of the judgment of a court of record of this state that a city officer, after the officer's election or appointment, has been convicted of a felony. The governor shall not take action upon any charges made to the governor against a city officer until the charges have been exhibited to the governor in writing, verified by the affidavit of the party making them, that he or she believes the charges to be true. But a city officer shall not be removed for misconduct or neglect until charges of misconduct or neglect have been exhibited to the governor as provided in this section and a copy of the charges served on the officer and an opportunity given the officer of being heard in his or her defense. The service of the charges upon the officer complained against shall be made by personal service to the officer of a copy of the charges, together with all affidavits or exhibits which may be attached to the original petition, if the officer can be found; and if not, by leaving a copy at the last known place of residence of the officer, with a person of suitable age, if a person of suitable age can be found; and if not, by posting the copy of the charges in a conspicuous place at the officer's last known place of residence. An officer who has been removed from office pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for election or appointment to any office for a period of 3 years from the date of the removal. A person who has been convicted of a violation of section 12a(1) of Act No. 370 of the Public Acts of 1941, being section 38.412a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall not be eligible for election or appointment to an elective or appointive city office for a period of 20 years after conviction.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1982, Act 505, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
Popular Name: Election Code