MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.53 Office of governor; nominating petitions; signatures; form; filing.
Sec. 53.
    To obtain the printing of the name of a person as a candidate for nomination by a political party for the office of governor under a particular party heading upon the official primary ballots, there shall be filed with the secretary of state nominating petitions signed by a number of qualified and registered electors residing in this state as determined under section 544f. Nominating petitions shall be signed by at least 100 registered resident electors in each of at least 1/2 of the congressional districts of the state. Nominating petitions shall be in the form as prescribed in section 544c. Until December 31, 2013, nominating petitions shall be received by the secretary of state for filing in accordance with this act up to 4 p.m. of the twelfth Tuesday before the August primary. Beginning January 1, 2014, nominating petitions shall be received by the secretary of state for filing in accordance with this act up to 4 p.m. of the fifteenth Tuesday before the August primary.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 34, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 3, 1976 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 329, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1990 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 276, Eff. Aug. 16, 2012
Popular Name: Election Code