MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.41 Presidential electors; eligibility.
Sec. 41.
     No person shall be eligible to be an elector of president and vice-president who shall not have been a citizen of the United States for at least 10 years and a resident and registered elector of the congressional district for an elector representing a congressional district, or of the state, for an elector representing the state at large for at least 1 year prior to the election. No senator or representative, or person holding an office of trust or profit under the United States, shall be appointed an elector, as provided in section 1 of article 2 of the United States constitution.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code