MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.47 Convening of presidential electors; time and place thereof; resignations; refusal or failure to vote; vacancies.
Sec. 47.
    The electors of President and Vice President shall convene in the senate chamber at the capitol of this state at 2 p.m., eastern standard time, on the first Tuesday after the second Wednesday in December following the elector's election. At any time before receiving the certificate of ascertainment of appointment of electors from the governor or within 48 hours thereafter, an elector may resign by submitting the elector's written and verified resignation to the governor. Failure to resign signifies consent to serve and to cast the elector's vote for the candidates for President and Vice President appearing on the Michigan ballot of the political party that nominated the elector. Refusal or failure to vote for the candidates for President and Vice President appearing on the Michigan ballot of the political party that nominated the elector constitutes a resignation from the office of elector, the elector's vote must not be recorded, and the remaining electors must forthwith fill the vacancy. The ballot used by the elector must bear the name of the elector. If at the time of convening there is any vacancy caused by death, resignation, refusal or failure to vote, neglect to attend, or ineligibility of any individual elected, or for any other cause, the qualified electors of President and Vice President shall proceed to fill the vacancy by ballot, by a plurality of votes. When all the electors appear and the vacancy is filled, the electors shall proceed to perform the duties of the electors, as required by the constitution and laws of the United States. If Congress hereafter fixes a different day for the meeting, the electors shall meet and give the electors votes on the day designated by the act of Congress.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 172, Eff. Mar. 30, 1972 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 269, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Popular Name: Election Code
Rendered 10/6/2024 9:43 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 122 of 2024
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov