FOOD LAW
289.1107 Definitions; D to F.
Sec. 1107.
  As used in this act:
  (a) "Department" means the department of agriculture and rural development.
  (b) "Director" means the director of the department or his or her designee.
* * *
  (r) "Food safety and sanitation assessment" means judging or assessing specific food handling activities, events, conditions, or management systems to determine their potential effectiveness in controlling risks for foodborne illness and their compliance with this act, accompanied by a report of findings.
  (s) "Food safety audit" means the methodical examination and review of records, food sources, food handling procedures, and facility cleaning and sanitation practices for compliance with this act, accompanied by a report of findings. Food safety audit includes checking or testing, or both, of observable practices and procedures to determine compliance with standards contained in or adopted by this act, accompanied by a report of findings.
  (t) "Food service establishment" means a fixed or mobile restaurant, coffee shop, cafeteria, short order cafe, luncheonette, grill, tearoom, sandwich shop, soda fountain, tavern, bar, cocktail lounge, nightclub, drive-in, industrial feeding establishment, private organization serving the public, rental hall, catering kitchen, delicatessen, theater, commissary, food concession, or similar place in which food or drink is prepared for direct consumption through service on the premises or elsewhere, and any other eating or drinking establishment or operation where food is served or provided for the public. Food service establishment does not include any of the following:
  (i) A motel that serves continental breakfasts only.
  (ii) A bed and breakfast that has 10 or fewer sleeping rooms for rent.
  (iii) A bed and breakfast that has more than 10 sleeping rooms for rent, if the bed and breakfast serves continental breakfasts only.
  (iv) A child care organization regulated under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, unless the establishment is carrying out an operation considered by the director to be a food service establishment.
  (v) A vending machine location. However, if a food service establishment operates a vending machine location on the same premises, the vending machine location is considered part of the food service establishment.
  (u) "Food warehouse" means a food establishment that stores or distributes food for wholesale.
History: 2000, Act 92, Eff. Nov. 8, 2000 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 113, Eff. Apr. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 338, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2008 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 178, Eff. Oct. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 188, Eff. Sept. 19, 2016
* * *