FOOD LAW
289.5107 Violations; penalties; costs of investigation.
Sec. 5107.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided under this act, a person who violates any provision of this act or rules promulgated under this act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $250.00 or more than $2,500.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both.
  (2) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this act, a person who knowingly violates section 5101(1)(b) or (l) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 plus twice the amount of any economic benefit associated with the violation, or both.
  (3) If a violation results in a conviction under this act, the court shall assess against the defendant the costs of the department's investigation. The assessment for costs of investigation shall be deposited into the dairy and food safety fund for the enforcement of this act.
History: 2000, Act 92, Eff. Nov. 8, 2000 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 114, Eff. Apr. 1, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Sec. 1117 of Act 92 of 2000 provides:“Sec. 1117. (1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3), this act takes effect 6 months after the date of enactment.“(2) Until 6 months after the effective date of this act, compliance with the standards of the design, construction, and equipment of a food service establishment approved under former sections 12901, 12902, 12903, 12904, 12905a, 12906, 12907, 12908, 12910, 12911, 12912, 12913, 12916, and 12921 of the public health code, MCL 333.12901, 333.12902, 333.12903, 333.12904, 333.12905a, 333.12906, 333.12907, 333.12908, 333.12910, 333.12911, 333.12912, 333.12913, 333.12916, and 333.12921, is considered compliance with this act.“(3) Beginning 6 months after the effective date of this act, a food service establishment shall comply with the standards of design, construction, and equipment established under this act.”