STILLE-DEROSSETT-HALE SINGLE STATE CONSTRUCTION CODE ACT
125.1508b Administration and enforcement of act and code.
Sec. 8b.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the director is responsible for administration and enforcement of this act and the code. A governmental subdivision may by ordinance assume responsibility for administration and enforcement of this act within its political b
* * *
subdivision has 15 additional days in which to submit a notice of intent to continue to administer and enforce this act and the code. If the governmental subdivision does not respond by the end of the 15 additional days, it shall be conclusively presumed that the governmental subdivision does not intend to continue to administer and enforce this act and the code and the director shall assume the responsibility for administering and enforcing this act and the code in that governmental subdivision, unless the county within which the governmental subdivision is located submits a notice of intent to continue to administer and enforce this act and the code.
  (5) A county that is administering and enforcing this act and the code on December 28, 1999 and that submits a notice of intent to continue to administer and enforce this act and the code pursuant to subsection (4) is responsible for the administration and enforcement of this act and the code for each governmental subdivision within the county that does not submit a notice of intent to continue to administer and enforce this act and the code. The director shall notify the county of those governmental subdivisions that do not submit a notice of intent.
  (6) A governmental subdivision that, before December 28, 1999, did not administer and enforce this act and the code may elect to assume the responsibility for the administration and enforcement of this act and the code pursuant to subsection (1) by the passage of an ordinance to that effect. A governmental subdivision that makes this election after December 28, 1999 shall submit, in addition to the ordinance, an application to the commission for approval to administer and enforce this act and the code within its jurisdiction. This application shall be made on the proper form to be provided by the commission. The standards for approval shall include, but not be limited to, the certification by the governmental subdivision that the enforcing agency is qualified by experience or training to administer and enforce this act and the code and all related acts and rules, that agency personnel are provided as necessary, that administrative services are provided, that plan review services are provided, and that timely field inspection services will be provided. The director shall seek additional information if the director considers it necessary. The commission shall render a decision on the application for approval to administer and enforce this act and the code and transmit its findings to the governmental subdivision within 90 days of receipt of the application. The commission shall document its reasons, if the commission disapproves an application. A governmental subdivision that receives a disapproval may resubmit its application for approval. Upon
* * *