STILLE-DEROSSETT-HALE SINGLE STATE CONSTRUCTION CODE ACT
125.1517 Effect of appeal on orders, determinations, decisions, and actions.
Sec. 17.
   An appeal to a board of appeals or the commission pursuant to this act, or to a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, does not stay a stop construction order issued by an enforcing agency or prevent an enforcing agency from seeking an order in a court of competent jurisdiction enjoining the violation of a stop construction order. In other cases, an appeal to a board of appeals, or to the commission pursuant to this act, or to a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, shall act as a stay upon an order, determination, decision or action appealed from, unless the enforcing agency establishes that immediate enforcement of the order, determination, decision or action is necessary to avoid substantial peril to life or property.
History: 1972, Act 230, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
Compiler's Notes: For provisions of Act 306 of 1969, referred to in this section, see MCL 24.201 et seq.
Popular Name: Act 230
Popular Name: Uniform Construction Code