INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.661 Tax base; apportionment; taxpayer subject to tax within state, within and outside state, or in another state.
Sec. 661.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, the tax base established under this part shall be apportioned in accordance with this chapter.
  (2) The tax base of a taxpayer whose business activities are confined solely to this state shall be allocated to this state. The tax base of a taxpayer whose business activities are subject to tax both within and outside of this state shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the tax base by the sales factor calculated under section 663. For a taxpayer that has a direct, or indirect through 1 or more other flow-through entities, ownership interest or beneficial interest in a flow-through entity, the taxpayer's business income that is directly attributable to the business activity of the flow-through entity shall be apportioned to this state using an apportionment factor determined under section 663 based on the business activity of the flow-through entity unless the flow-through entity is unitary with the taxpayer for apportionment purposes as provided under section 663.
  (3) A taxpayer is subject to tax in another state in either of the following circumstances:
  (a) The taxpayer is subject to a business privilege tax, a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax.
  (b) That state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to 1 or more of the taxes listed in subdivision (a) regardless of whether that state does or does not subject the taxpayer to that tax.
History: Add. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 191, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 310, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012