INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.621 Nexus; "actively solicits" and "physical presence" defined.
Sec. 621.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, a taxpayer has substantial nexus in this state and is subject to the tax imposed under this part if the taxpayer has a physical presence in this state for a period of more than 1 day during the tax year, if the taxpayer actively solicits sales in this state and has gross receipts of $350,000.00 or more sourced to this state, or if the taxpayer has an ownership interest or a beneficial interest in a flow-through entity, directly, or indirectly through 1 or more other flow-through entities, that has substantial nexus in this state.
  (2) As used in this section:
  (a) "Actively solicits" means either of the following:
  (i) Speech, conduct, or activity that is purposefully directed at or intended to reach persons within this state and that explicitly or implicitly invites an order for a purchase or sale.
  (ii) Speech, conduct, or activity that is purposefully directed at or intended to reach persons within this state that neither explicitly nor implicitly invites an order for a purchase or sale, but is entirely ancillary to requests for an order for a purchase or sale.
  (b) "Physical presence" means any activity conducted by the taxpayer or on behalf of the taxpayer by the taxpayer's employee, agent, or independent contractor acting in a representative capacity. Physical presence does not include the activities of professionals providing services in a professional capacity or other service providers if the activity is not significantly associated with the taxpayer's ability to establish and maintain a market in this state.
History: Add. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 187, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012