INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.112 Capital gains and losses.
Sec. 112.
  (1) Capital gains and losses from sales or exchanges of real property located in this state are allocable to this state.
  (2) Capital gains and losses from sales or exchanges of tangible personal property are allocable to this state if:
  (a) The property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale; or
  (b) The taxpayer is a resident partnership, estate or trust or individual of this state or has a commercial domicile in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state in which the property had a situs.
  (3) Capital gains and losses from sales or exchanges of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer is a resident partnership, estate or trust or individual of this state or has a commercial domicile in this state.
History: 1967, Act 281, Eff. Oct. 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 332, Imd. Eff. Nov. 4, 1969