INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.30 "Taxable income" defined; personal exemption; single additional exemption; deduction not considered allowable federal exemption for purposes of subsection (2); allowable exemption or deduction for nonresident or part-year resident; subtraction of prizes under MCL 432.1 to 432.47 from adjusted gross income prohibited; adjusted personal exemption; "retirement or pension benefits" defined; limitations, restrictions, and options; treatment of surviving spouses; definitions.
* * *
  (ii) Individual retirement accounts that qualify under section 408 of the internal revenue code if the distributions are not made until the participant has reached 59-1/2 years of age, except in the case of death, disability, or distributions described by section 72(t)(2)(A)(iv) of the internal revenue code.
  (iii) Employee annuities or tax-sheltered annuities purchased under section 403(b) of the internal revenue code by organizations exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code, or by public school systems.
  (iv) Distributions from a 401(k) plan attributable to employee contributions mandated by the plan or attributable to employer contributions.
  (b) The following retirement and pension plans not qualified under the internal revenue code:
  (i) Plans of the United States, state governments other than this state, and political subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities of this state.
  (ii) Plans maintained by a church or a convention or association of churches.
  (iii) All other unqualified pension plans that prescribe eligibility for retirement and predetermine contributions and benefits if the distributions are made from a pension trust.
  (c) Retirement or pension benefits received by a surviving spouse if those benefits qualified for a deduction prior to the decedent's death. Benefits received by a surviving child are not deductible.
  (d) Retirement and pension benefits do not include:
  (i) Amounts received from a plan that allows the employee to set the amount of compensation to be deferred and does not prescribe retirement age or years of service. These plans include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
  (A) Deferred compensation plans under section 457 of the internal revenue code.
  (B) Distributions from plans under section 401(k) of the internal revenue code other than plans described in subdivision (a)(iv).
  (C) Distributions from plans under section 403(b) of the internal revenue code other than plans described in subdivision (a)(iii).
  (ii) Premature distributions paid on separation, withdrawal, or discontinuance of a plan prior to the earliest date the recipient could have retired under the provisions of the plan.
  (iii) Payments received as an incentive to retire early unless the distributions are from a pension trust.
  (9) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (10) or (11), in determining taxable income under this section, the following limitations and restrictions apply:
  (a) For a person born before 1946, this subsection provides no additional restrictions or limitations under subsection (1)(f).
* * *
  (10) In determining taxable income under this section, a taxpayer may elect to deduct retirement or pension benefits as provided under subsection (1)(f) with the following limitations and restrictions or elect to apply the limitations and restrictions in subsection (9), or subsection (11) if applicable:
  (a) For the 2023 tax year, a taxpayer who was born after 1945 and before 1959 may deduct an amount of retirement or pension benefits not to exceed 25% of the maximum amount of retirement or pension benefits that the taxpayer would be allowed to deduct for the tax year under subsection (1)(f)(iv) if the taxpayer's retirement or pension benefits were subject to the limitations of that subsection only.
  (b) For the 2024 tax year, a taxpayer who was born after 1945 and before 1963 may deduct an amount of retirement or pension benefits not to exceed 50% of the maximum amount of retirement or pension benefits that the taxpayer would be allowed to deduct for the tax year under subsection (1)(f)(iv) if the taxpayer's retirement or pension benefits were subject to the limitations of that subsection only.
  (c) For the 2025 tax year, a taxpayer who was born after 1945 and before 1967 may deduct an amount of retirement or pension benefits not to exceed 75% of the maximum amount of retirement or pension benefits that the taxpayer would be allowed to deduct for the tax year under subsection (1)(f)(iv) if the taxpayer's retirement or pension benefits were subject to the limitations of that subsection only.
  (d) For the 2026 tax year and each tax year after 2026, a taxpayer may deduct retirement or pension benefits as provided under subsection (1)(f), except that the amounts deductible under subsection (1)(f)(i) and (ii) combined are subject to the same maximum amounts allowed under subsection (1)(f)(iv) for a single return and a joint return for that same tax year.
  (e) For a joint return, the limitations and restrictions in this subsection shall be applied based on the date of birth of the older spouse filing the joint return. If a deduction under subsection (1)(f) was claimed on a joint return for a tax year in which a spouse died and the surviving spouse has not remarried since the death of that spouse, the surviving spouse is entitled to claim the deduction under subsection (1)(f) in subsequent tax years subject to the same restrictions and limitations under this subsection, for a single return, that would have applied based on the date of birth of the older of the 2 spouses.
* * *