INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.671 Tax credit; requirements; determination of disqualification; reduction percentage; compensation paid by professional employer organization to officers of client and employees of professional employer; unitary business group; definitions.
* * *
  (i) Discounts on the price of the taxpayer's merchandise or services sold to the taxpayer's employees, officers, or directors that are not available to other customers.
  (ii) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, payments to an independent contractor.
  (iii) Payments to state and federal unemployment compensation funds.
  (iv) The employer's portion of payments under the federal insurance contributions act, chapter 21 of subtitle C of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 3101 to 3128, the railroad retirement tax act, chapter 22 of subtitle C of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 3201 to 3233, and similar social insurance programs.
  (v) Payments, including self-insurance payments, for worker's compensation insurance or federal employers' liability act insurance pursuant to 45 USC 51 to 60.
  (e) "Detroit consumer price index" means the most comprehensive index of consumer prices available for the Detroit area from the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics.
  (f) "Loss adjustment" means the amount by which adjusted business income was less than zero in any of the 5 tax years immediately preceding the tax year for which eligibility for the credit under this section is being determined. In determining the loss adjustment for a tax year, a corporation is not required to use more of the taxpayer's total negative adjusted business income than the amount needed to qualify the corporation for the credit under this section. A corporation shall not be considered to have used any portion of the taxpayer's negative adjusted business income amount unless the portion used is necessary to qualify for the credit under this section. A corporation shall not reuse a negative adjusted business income amount used as a loss adjustment in a previous tax year or use a negative adjusted business income amount from a year in which the corporation did not receive the credit under this section.
  (g) "Officer" means an officer of a corporation including all of the following:
  (i) The chairperson of the board.
  (ii) The president, vice president, secretary, or treasurer of the corporation or board.
  (iii) Persons performing similar duties and responsibilities to persons described in subparagraphs (i) and (ii), that include, at a minimum, major decision making.
History: Add. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 185, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 313, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 13, Imd. Eff. Feb. 25, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 13 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is retroactive and effective for tax years that begin after December 31, 2011."