INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.520 Credit for property taxes on homestead; credit for person renting or leasing homestead; credit in excess of tax liability due; assignment of claim to mortgagor by senior citizen for rent reduction; eligibility to claim credit on property rented or leased as credit for person receiving aid to families with dependent children, state family assistance, or state disability assistance payments; reduction of credit for claimant whose household income exceeds certain amount; adjustment; credit claimable by senior citizen; limitations; rules; form; determining qualification to claim credit after move to different rented or leased homestead; reduction of claim for return of less than 12 months; total credit allowed by section and MCL 206.522; "United States consumer price index" defined.
Sec. 520.
  (1) Subject to the limitations and the definitions in this chapter, a claimant may claim against the tax due under this part for the tax year a credit for the property taxes on the taxpayer's homestead deductible for federal income tax purposes pursuant to section 164 of the internal revenue code, or that would have been deductible if the claimant had not elected the zero bracket amount or if the claimant had been subject to the federal income tax. The property taxes used for the credit computation shall not be greater than the amount levied for 1 tax year. An owner is not eligible for a credit under this section if the taxable value of his or her homestead excluding the portion of a parcel of real property that is unoccupied and classified as agricultural for ad valorem tax purposes in the year for which the credit is claimed is greater than $135,000.00 through the 2021 tax year. Beginning with the 2021 tax year and each tax year after 2021, the taxable value cap under this subsection for the immediately preceding tax year shall be adjusted by the percentage increase in the United States consumer price index for the immediately preceding calendar year and rounded to the nearest $100.00 increment. The department shall annualize the amount in this subsection as necessary. As used in this subsection, "taxable value" means that value determined under section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a.
  (2) A person who rents or leases a homestead may claim a similar credit computed under this section and section 522 based upon 20% of the gross rent paid for tax years before the 2018 tax year or 23% of the gross rent paid for tax years after the 2017 tax year. A person who rents or leases a homestead subject to a service charge in lieu of ad valorem taxes as provided by section 15a of the state housing development authority act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1415a, may claim a similar credit computed under this section and section 522 based upon 10% of the gross rent paid.
  (3) If the credit claimed under this section and section 522 exceeds the tax liability for the tax year or if there is no tax liability for the tax year, the amount of the claim not used as an offset against the tax liability shall, after examination and review, be approved for payment, without interest, to the claimant. In determining the amount of the payment under this subsection, withholdings and other credits shall be used first to offset any tax liabilities.
  (4) If the homestead is an integral part of a multipurpose or multidwelling building that is federally aided housing or state aided housing, a claimant who is a senior citizen entitled to a payment under subsection (2) may assign the right to that payment to a mortgagor if the mortgagor reduces the rent charged and collected on the claimant's homestead in an amount equal to the tax credit payment provided in this chapter. The assignment of the claim is valid only if the Michigan state housing development authority, by affidavit, verifies that the claimant's rent has been so reduced.
  (5) Only the renter or lessee shall claim a credit on property that is rented or leased as a homestead.
  (6) A person who discriminates in the charging or collection of rent on a homestead by increasing the rent charged or collected because the renter or lessee claims and receives a credit or payment under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor. Discrimination against a renter who claims and receives the credit under this section and section 522 by a reduction of the rent on the homestead of a person who does not claim and receive the credit is a misdemeanor. If discriminatory rents are charged or collected, each charge or collection of the higher or lower payment is a separate offense. Each acceptance of a payment of rent is a separate offense.
  (7) A person who received aid to families with dependent children, state family assistance, or state disability assistance pursuant to the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b, in the tax year for which the person is filing a return shall have a credit that is authorized and computed under this section and section 522 reduced by an amount equal to the product of the claimant's credit multiplied by the quotient of the sum of the claimant's aid to families with dependent children, state family assistance, and state disability assistance for the tax year divided by the claimant's total household resources. The reduction of credit shall not exceed the sum of the aid to families with dependent children, state family assistance, and state disability assistance for the tax year. For the purposes of this subsection, aid to families with dependent children does not include child support payments that offset or reduce payments made to the claimant.
* * *