INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.831 Estimated payments and quarterly returns.
Sec. 831.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided under this section, a taxpayer that reasonably expects liability for the tax year to exceed $800.00 shall file an estimated return and pay an estimated tax for each quarter of the taxpayer's tax year in the same manner as provided in section 301.
  (2) The interest and penalty provided by this part shall not be assessed for the 2022 tax year and each subsequent tax year, if the preceding year's tax liability under this part was $20,000.00 or less and if the taxpayer submitted 4 equal installments the sum of which equals the immediately preceding tax year's tax liability.
  (3) Each estimated return shall be made on a form prescribed by the department and shall include an estimate of the annual tax liability and other information required by the state treasurer. The form prescribed under this subsection may be combined with any other tax reporting form prescribed by the department.
  (4) Payments made under this section shall be a credit against the payment required with the annual tax return required in section 833.
  (5) If the department considers it necessary to insure payment of the tax or to provide a more efficient administration of the tax, the department may require filing of the returns and payment of the tax for other than quarterly or annual periods.
History: Add. 2021, Act 135, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2021
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 135 of 2021 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is retroactive and intended to apply retroactively effective for tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2021."