INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.651 Definitions.
Sec. 651.
  As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Billing address" means the location indicated in the books and records of the financial institution on the first day of the tax year or on a later date in the tax year when the customer relationship began as the address where any notice, statement, or bill relating to a customer's account is mailed.
  (b) "Borrower is located in this state" or "credit card holder is located in this state" means a borrower, other than a credit card holder, that is engaged in a trade or business which maintains its commercial domicile in this state, or a borrower that is not engaged in a trade or business or a credit card holder whose billing address is in this state.
  (c) "Commercial domicile" means the headquarters of the trade or business, that is the place from which the trade or business is principally managed and directed, or if a financial institution is organized under the laws of a foreign country, of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States, such financial institution's commercial domicile shall be deemed for the purposes of this chapter to be the state of the United States or the District of Columbia from which such financial institution's trade or business in the United States is principally managed and directed. It shall be presumed, subject to rebuttal, that the location from which the financial institution's trade or business is principally managed and directed is the state of the United States or the District of Columbia to which the greatest number of employees are regularly connected or out of which they are working, irrespective of where the services of such employees are performed, as of the last day of the tax year.
  (d) "Credit card" means a credit, travel, or entertainment card.
  (e) "Credit card issuer's reimbursement fee" means the fee a financial institution receives from a merchant's bank because 1 of the persons to whom the financial institution has issued a credit card has charged merchandise or services to the credit card.
  (f) "FFIEC" means the federal financial institutions examination council established pursuant to section 1004 of the financial institutions regulatory and interest rate control act of 1978, Public Law 95-630, 12 USC 3303.
  (g) "Financial institution" means any of the following:
  (i) A bank holding company, a national bank, a state chartered bank, a state chartered savings bank, a federally chartered savings association, or a federally chartered farm credit system institution.
  (ii) Any entity, other than an entity subject to the tax imposed under chapter 12, who is directly or indirectly owned by an entity described in subparagraph (i) and is a member of the unitary business group.
  (iii) A unitary business group of entities described in subparagraph (i) or (ii), or both.
  (h) "Gross business" means the sum of the following less transactions between those entities included in a unitary business group:
  (i) Fees, commissions, or other compensation for financial services.
  (ii) Net gains, not less than zero, from the sale of loans and other intangibles.
  (iii) Net gains, not less than zero, from trading in stocks, bonds, or other securities.
  (iv) Interest charged to customers for carrying debit balances of margin accounts.
  (v) Interest and dividends received.
  (vi) Any other gross proceeds resulting from the operation as a financial institution.
  (i) "Loan" means any extension of credit resulting from direct negotiations between the financial institution and its customer, or the purchase, in whole or in part, of such extension of credit from another. Loans include participations, syndications, and leases treated as loans for federal income tax purposes. Loans shall not include properties treated as loans under section 595 of the internal revenue code, futures or forward contracts, options, notional principal contracts such as swaps, credit card receivables, including purchased credit card relationships, non-interest-bearing balances due from depository institutions, cash items in the process of collection, federal funds sold, securities purchased under agreements to resell, assets held in a trading account, securities, interests in a real estate mortgage investment conduit, or other mortgage-backed or asset-backed security, and other similar items.
  (j) "Loan secured by real property" means that 50% or more of the aggregate value of the collateral used to secure a loan or other obligation, when valued at fair market value as of the time the original loan or obligation was incurred, was real property.
  (k) "Merchant discount" means the fee or negotiated discount charged to a merchant by the financial institution for the privilege of participating in a program whereby a credit card is accepted in payment for merchandise or services sold to the credit card holder.
  (l) "Michigan obligations" means a bond, note, or other obligation issued by a governmental unit described in section 3 of the shared credit rating act, 1985 PA 227, MCL 141.1053.
  (m) "Participation" means an extension of credit in which an undivided ownership interest is held on a pro rata basis in a single loan or pool of loans and related collateral. In a loan participation, the credit originator initially makes the loan and then subsequently resells all or a portion of it to other lenders. The participation may or may not be known to the borrower.
  (n) "Principal base of operations", with respect to transportation property, means the place of more or less permanent nature from which said property is regularly directed or controlled. With respect to an employee, the principal base of operations means the place of more or less permanent nature from which the employee regularly does any of the following:
  (i) Starts his or her work and to which he or she customarily returns in order to receive instructions from his or her employer.
  (ii) Communicates with his or her customers or other persons.
  (iii) Performs any other functions necessary to the exercise of his or her trade or profession at some other point or points.
* * *