INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.51 Tax rate on taxable income of person other than corporation; percentages of collections deposited in state school aid fund; farmland credits; renew Michigan fund; imposition of annualized rate; computation of taxable income of nonresident; resident beneficiary of trust; tax credit; including items of income and deductions from trust in taxable income; intent of section; definitions.
Sec. 51.
  (1) For receiving, earning, or otherwise acquiring income from any source whatsoever, there is levied and imposed under this part upon the taxable income of every person other than a corporation a tax at the following rates in the following circumstances:
  (a) On and after October 1, 2007 and before October 1, 2012, 4.35%.
  (b) Except as otherwise provided under subdivision (c), on and after October 1, 2012, 4.25%.
  (c) For each tax year beginning on and after January 1, 2023, if the percentage increase in the total general fund/general purpose revenue from the immediately preceding fiscal year is greater than the inflation rate for the same period and the inflation rate is positive, then the current rate shall be reduced by an amount determined by multiplying that rate by a fraction, the numerator of which is the difference between the total general fund/general purpose revenue from the immediately preceding state fiscal year and the capped general fund/general purpose revenue and the denominator of which is the total revenue collected from this part in the immediately preceding state fiscal year. For purposes of this subdivision only, the state treasurer, the director of the senate fiscal agency, and the director of the house fiscal agency shall determine whether the total revenue distributed to general fund/general purpose revenue has increased as required under this subdivision based on the comprehensive annual financial report prepared and published by the department of technology, management, and budget in accordance with section 23 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. The state treasurer, the director of the senate fiscal agency, and the director of the house fiscal agency shall make the determination under this subdivision no later than the date of the January 2023 revenue estimating conference conducted pursuant to sections 367a through 367f of the management and budget act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1367a to 18.1367f, and the date of each January revenue estimating conference conducted each year thereafter. As used in this subdivision:
  (i) "Capped general fund/general purpose revenue" means the total general fund/general purpose revenue from the 2020-2021 state fiscal year multiplied by the sum of 1 plus the product of 1.425 times the difference between a fraction, the numerator of which is the Consumer Price Index for the state fiscal year ending in the tax year prior to the tax year for which the adjustment is being made and the denominator of which is the Consumer Price Index for the 2020-2021 state fiscal year, and 1.
* * *