INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.254 Flow-through entity members; tax credit for tax paid by the flow-through entity; refundable.
Sec. 254.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided under this section, for tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2021, a taxpayer who is either a member of a flow-through entity that elects to file a return and pay the tax imposed under part 4 or a direct or indirect member of another flow-through entity that elects to file a return and pay the tax imposed under part 4 may claim a credit against the tax imposed under this part in an amount equal to the member's allocated share of the tax as reported to the member by the flow-through entity pursuant to section 839(1)(d) for the tax year ending on or within the taxpayer's same tax year. A nonresident estate or trust may claim a credit against the tax imposed under this part in an amount equal to the nonresident estate's or trust's allocated share of the tax as reported to the nonresident estate or trust pursuant to section 839(1)(d) for the tax year ending on or within the taxpayer's same tax year multiplied by a percentage equal to a fraction, the numerator of which is 100 minus the rate imposed under section 51, and the denominator of which is 100.
  (2) For a taxpayer that is an estate or trust, the amount of the credit allowed under this section shall be determined by multiplying the amount calculated under subsection (1) by a percentage equal to a fraction, the numerator of which is the flow-through entity business income tax base that is retained by the estate or trust and the denominator of which is the total flow-through entity business income tax base that is included in distributable net income.
  (3) For a taxpayer who is a beneficiary of an estate or trust that is either a member of a flow-through entity that elects to file a return and pay the tax imposed under part 4 or a direct or indirect member of another flow-through entity that elects to file a return and pay the tax imposed under part 4, the amount of the credit allowed under this section is equal to the allocable share of the tax imposed under part 4 for the year ending on or within the taxpayer's same tax year as reported to the beneficiary in accordance with section 839(2).
  (4) If the credit allowed under this section exceeds the tax liability of the taxpayer for the tax year, that portion of the credit that exceeds the tax liability shall be refunded.
  (5) For tax years ending in 2021 only, if the taxpayer claims a credit under this section and the annual return filed under this part on which the credit under this section is claimed results in a refund, any portion of that refund that is attributable to the credit claimed under this section is not subject to added interest under section 30(3), (4), and (5) of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.30.
History: Add. 2021, Act 135, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2021
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 135 of 2021 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is retroactive and intended to apply retroactively effective for tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2021."