INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.514 “Senior citizen,”“serviceperson,” and “state income tax” defined.
Sec. 514.
  (1) "Senior citizen" means an individual, or either 1 of 2 persons filing a joint tax return under this part, who is 65 years of age or older at the close of the tax year. The term also includes the unremarried surviving spouse of a person who was 65 years of age or older at the time of death.
  (2) "Serviceperson" means a person who is currently serving in the armed forces of the United States or is separated from the armed forces for less than a year, and who was a resident of this state at least 6 months prior to the time of entering the armed forces or was a resident of this state at least 5 years prior to filing a claim under this chapter.
  (3) "State income tax" or "state income tax act" means the tax levied by this part.
History: Add. 1973, Act 20, Imd. Eff. May 16, 1973 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 156, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1974 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 254, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1987 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012