INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967
206.251 Credit for taxes withheld; election to treat as total tax.
Sec. 251.
  (1) The amount withheld under section 703 shall be allowed to the recipient of the compensation as a credit against the tax imposed on him or her by this part.
  (2) The amount so withheld during any calendar year shall be allowed as a credit for the taxable year beginning in such calendar year. If more than 1 taxable year begins in a calendar year, such amount shall be allowed as a credit for the last taxable year so beginning.
History: 1967, Act 281, Eff. Oct. 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 332, Imd. Eff. Nov. 4, 1969 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012
206.252, 206.253 Repealed. 2011, Act 38, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to Headlee amendment refund and tax credit relating to purchase and installation of qualified home improvement.