SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.728c Petition to discontinue registration; jurisdiction; limitations; oath; contents; false statement; filing copy with office of prosecuting attorney; notice; hearing; rights of victim; factors in court determination; granting of petition.
* * *
  (i) The individual was convicted of a violation of section 158, 338, 338a, or 338b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.158, 750.338, 750.338a, and 750.338b.
  (ii) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (iii) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (c) All of the following:
  (i) The individual was convicted of a violation of section 158, 338, 338a, 338b, or 520c(1)(i) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.158, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, and 750.520c.
  (ii) The victim was 16 years of age or older at the time of the violation.
  (iii) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
  (15) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if either of the following applies:
  (a) Both of the following:
  (i) The petitioner was adjudicated as a juvenile.
  (ii) The petitioner was less than 14 years of age at the time of the offense.
  (b) The individual was registered under this act before July 1, 2011 for an offense that required registration but for which registration is not required on or after July 1, 2011.
History: Add. 2004, Act 240, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 18, Eff. July 1, 2011