SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.722 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
  As used in this act:
  (a) "Convicted" means 1 of the following:
  (i) Having a judgment of conviction or a probation order entered in any court having jurisdiction over criminal offenses, including, but not limited to, a tribal court or a military court. Convicted does not include a conviction that was subsequently set aside under 1965 PA 213, MCL 780.621 to 780.624, or otherwise expunged.
* * *
  (iii) A violation of section 349b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.349b, if the victim is a minor.
  (iv) A violation of section 449a(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.449a.
  (v) A violation of section 520e or 520g(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520e and 750.520g, if the victim is 18 years or older.
  (vi) A violation of section 539j of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.539j, if a victim is a minor.
  (vii) Any other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality, other than a tier II or tier III offense, that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is a minor.
  (viii) An offense committed by a person who was, at the time of the offense, a sexually delinquent person as defined in section 10a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.10a.
  (ix) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (viii).
  (x) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (ix) under a law of the United States that is specifically enumerated in 42 USC 16911, under a law of any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.
  (s) "Tier II offender" means either of the following:
  (i) A tier I offender who is subsequently convicted of another offense that is a tier I offense.
  (ii) An individual convicted of a tier II offense who is not a tier III offender.
  (t) "Tier II offense" means 1 or more of the following:
  (i) A violation of section 145a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145a.
* * *
  (v) A violation of section 158 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.158, committed against a minor unless either of the following applies:
  (A) All of the following:
  (I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
  (II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (III) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (B) All of the following:
  (I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
  (II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (III) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
  (vi) A violation of section 338, 338a, or 338b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.338, 750.338a, and 750.338b, committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age. This subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that either of the following applies:
  (A) All of the following:
  (I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
  (II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (III) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (B) All of the following:
  (I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
  (II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the violation.
* * *