SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.728c Petition to discontinue registration; jurisdiction; limitations; oath; contents; false statement; filing copy with office of prosecuting attorney; notice; hearing; rights of victim; factors in court determination; granting of petition.
* * *
  (f) The individual's likelihood to commit further listed offenses.
  (g) Any impact statement submitted by the victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or under this section.
  (h) Any other information considered relevant by the court.
  (12) The court may grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (1) if all of the following apply:
  (a) Ten or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her conviction for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.
  (b) The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date described in subdivision (a).
  (c) The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date described in subdivision (a).
  (d) The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.
  (e) The petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner's confinement, release, probation, or parole.
* * *
  (a) The petitioner is required to register based on an order of disposition entered under section 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18, that is open to the general public under section 28 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.28.
  (b) Twenty-five or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her adjudication for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.
  (c) The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date described in subdivision (b).
  (d) The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date described in subdivision (b).
  (e) The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.
  (f) The court determines that the petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner's confinement, release, probation, or parole.
  (14) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any of the following apply:
  (a) All of the following:
  (i) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense.
  (ii) The petitioner is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (b) All of the following:
  (i) The individual was convicted of a violation of section 158, 338, 338a, or 338b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.158, 750.338, 750.338a, and 750.338b.
  (ii) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (iii) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (c) All of the following:
  (i) The individual was convicted of a violation of section 158, 338, 338a, 338b, or 520c(1)(i) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.158, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, and 750.520c.
  (ii) The victim was 16 years of age or older at the time of the violation.
  (iii) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
* * *