SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.728c Petition to discontinue registration; jurisdiction; limitations; oath; contents; false statement; filing copy with office of prosecuting attorney; notice; hearing; rights of victim; factors in court determination; granting of petition.
* * *
  (3) An individual classified as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offender who meets the requirements of subsection (14) or (15) may petition the court under that subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act.
  (4) This section is the sole means by which an individual may obtain judicial review of his or her registration requirements under this act. This subsection does not prohibit an appeal of the conviction or sentence as otherwise provided by law or court rule. A petition filed under this section shall be filed in the court in which the individual was convicted of committing the listed offense. However, if the conviction occurred in another state or country and the individual is a resident of this state, the individual may file a petition in the circuit court in the county of his or her residence for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act only. A petition shall not be filed under this section if a previous petition was filed under this section and was denied by the court after a hearing.
  (5) A petition filed under this section shall be made under oath and shall contain all of the following:
  (a) The name and address of the petitioner.
  (b) A statement identifying the offense for which discontinuation from registration is being requested.
  (c) A statement of whether the individual was previously convicted of a listed offense for which registration is required under this act.
* * *
  (10) The victim has the right to attend all proceedings under this section and to make a written or oral statement to the court before any decision regarding the petition is made. A victim shall not be required to appear at any proceeding under this section against his or her will.
  (11) The court shall consider all of the following in determining whether to allow the individual to discontinue registration under subsection (12) or (13) but shall not grant the petition if the court determines that the individual is a continuing threat to the public:
  (a) The individual's age and level of maturity at the time of the offense.
  (b) The victim's age and level of maturity at the time of the offense.
  (c) The nature of the offense.
  (d) The severity of the offense.
  (e) The individual's prior juvenile or criminal history.
  (f) The individual's likelihood to commit further listed offenses.
  (g) Any impact statement submitted by the victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or under this section.
  (h) Any other information considered relevant by the court.
  (12) The court may grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (1) if all of the following apply:
  (a) Ten or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her conviction for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.
  (b) The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date described in subdivision (a).
  (c) The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date described in subdivision (a).
  (d) The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.
  (e) The petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner's confinement, release, probation, or parole.
  (13) The court may grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (2) if all of the following apply:
  (a) The petitioner is required to register based on an order of disposition entered under section 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18, that is open to the general public under section 28 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.28.
  (b) Twenty-five or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her adjudication for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.
  (c) The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date described in subdivision (b).
  (d) The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date described in subdivision (b).
  (e) The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.
  (f) The court determines that the petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner's confinement, release, probation, or parole.
  (14) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any of the following apply:
  (a) All of the following:
  (i) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense.
  (ii) The petitioner is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (b) All of the following:
  (i) The individual was convicted of a violation of section 158, 338, 338a, or 338b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.158, 750.338, 750.338a, and 750.338b.
  (ii) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (iii) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (c) All of the following:
  (i) The individual was convicted of a violation of section 158, 338, 338a, 338b, or 520c(1)(i) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.158, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, and 750.520c.
  (ii) The victim was 16 years of age or older at the time of the violation.
  (iii) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
  (15) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if either of the following applies:
  (a) Both of the following:
  (i) The petitioner was adjudicated as a juvenile.
  (ii) The petitioner was less than 14 years of age at the time of the offense.
  (b) The individual was registered under this act before July 1, 2011 for an offense that required registration but for which registration is not required on or after July 1, 2011.
History: Add. 2004, Act 240, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 18, Eff. July 1, 2011