SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.728 Law enforcement database; information to be contained for each registered individual; public internet website; compilation; availability; removal.
Sec. 8.
  (1) The department shall maintain a computerized law enforcement database of registrations and notices required under this act. The law enforcement database must contain all of the following information for each individual registered under this act:
  (a) The individual's legal name and any aliases, nicknames, ethnic or tribal names, or other names by which the individual is or has been known.
  (b) The individual's Social Security number and any Social Security numbers or alleged Social Security numbers previously used by the individual.
  (c) The individual's date of birth and any alleged dates of birth previously used by the individual.
  (d) The address where the individual resides or will reside. If the individual does not have a residential address, information under this subsection must identify the location or area used or to be used by the individual in lieu of a residence or, if the individual is homeless, the village, city, or township where the individual spends or will spend the majority of his or her time.
  (e) The name and address of any place of temporary lodging used or to be used by the individual during any period in which the individual is away, or is expected to be away, from his or her residence for more than 7 days. Information under this subdivision must include the dates the lodging is used or to be used.
  (f) The name and address of each of the individual's employers. For purposes of this subdivision, "employer" includes a contractor and any individual who has agreed to hire or contract with the individual for his or her services. Information under this subsection must include the address or location of employment if different from the address of the employer.
  (g) The name and address of any school being attended by the individual and any school that has accepted the individual as a student that he or she plans to attend. For purposes of this subdivision, "school" means a public or private postsecondary school or school of higher education, including a trade school.
  (h) All telephone numbers registered to the individual or used by the individual, including, but not limited to, residential, work, and mobile telephone numbers.
  (i) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, all electronic mail addresses and internet identifiers registered to or used by the individual. This subdivision applies only to an individual required to be registered under this act after July 1, 2011.
  (j) The license plate number and description of any vehicle owned or operated by the individual.
  (k) The individual's driver license number or state personal identification card number.
  (l) A digital copy of the individual's passport and other immigration documents.
  (m) The individual's occupational and professional licensing information, including any license that authorizes the individual to engage in any occupation, profession, trade, or business.
* * *
a computerized search of the law enforcement database and the public internet website based upon the name and campus location of an institution of higher education.
  (7) The department shall make the law enforcement database available to a department post, local law enforcement agency, or sheriff's department by electronic, computerized, or other similar means accessible to the post, agency, or sheriff's department. The department shall make the public internet website available to the public by electronic, computerized, or other similar means accessible to the public. The electronic, computerized, or other similar means shall provide for a search by name, village, city, township, and county designation, zip code, and geographical area.
  (8) If a court determines that the public availability under section 10 of any information concerning individuals registered under this act violates the constitution of the United States or this state, the department shall revise the public internet website described in subsection (2) so that it does not contain that information.
  (9) If the department determines that an individual has completed his or her registration period, including a registration period reduced by law under 2011 PA 18, or that he or she otherwise is no longer required to register under this act, the department shall remove the individual's registration information from both the law enforcement database and the public internet website within 7 days after making that determination.
History: 1994, Act 295, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 494, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 85, Eff. Sept. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 542, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 238, Eff. May 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 240, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 18, Eff. July 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 2, Eff. June 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 295, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021