SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.728c Petition to discontinue registration; jurisdiction; limitations; oath; contents; false statement; filing copy with office of prosecuting attorney; notice; hearing; rights of victim; factors in court determination; granting of petition.
* * *
  (1) An individual classified as a tier I offender who meets the requirements of subsection (12) may petition the court under that subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act.
  (2) An individual classified as a tier III offender who meets the requirements of subsection (13) may petition the court under that subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act.
  (3) An individual classified as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offender who meets the requirements of subsection (14) or (15) may petition the court under that subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act.
  (4) This section is the sole means by which an individual may obtain judicial review of his or her registration requirements under this act. This subsection does not prohibit an appeal of the conviction or sentence as otherwise provided by law or court rule. A petition filed under this section shall be filed in the court in which the individual was convicted of committing the listed offense. However, if the conviction occurred in another state or country and the individual is a resident of this state, the individual may file a petition in the circuit court in the county of his or her residence for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act only. A petition shall not be filed under this section if a previous petition was filed under this section and was denied by the court after a hearing.
  (5) A petition filed under this section shall be made under oath and shall contain all of the following:
  (a) The name and address of the petitioner.
  (b) A statement identifying the offense for which discontinuation from registration is being requested.
  (c) A statement of whether the individual was previously convicted of a listed offense for which registration is required under this act.
  (6) An individual who knowingly makes a false statement in a petition filed under this section is guilty of perjury as proscribed under section 423 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.423.
* * *
  (a) The petitioner is required to register based on an order of disposition entered under section 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18, that is open to the general public under section 28 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.28.
  (b) Twenty-five or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her adjudication for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.
  (c) The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date described in subdivision (b).
  (d) The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date described in subdivision (b).
  (e) The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.
  (f) The court determines that the petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner's confinement, release, probation, or parole.
  (14) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any of the following apply:
  (a) All of the following:
  (i) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense.
  (ii) The petitioner is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (b) All of the following:
* * *