SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.724 Registration; procedures.
Sec. 4.
  (1) Registration of an individual under this act must proceed as provided in this section.
  (2) For an individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995 who on or before October 1, 1995 is sentenced for that offense, has a disposition entered for that offense, or is assigned to youthful trainee status for that offense, the following shall register the individual by December 31, 1995:
* * *
  (e) If the individual is sentenced or assigned to youthful trainee status for that offense after September 1, 1999, the probation agent shall register the individual before sentencing or assignment.
  (f) If the individual's probation or parole for the listed offense is transferred to this state after September 1, 1999, the probation or parole agent shall register the individual within 14 days after the transfer.
  (g) If the individual is placed within the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court or committed to the department of health and human services for the listed offense after September 1, 1999, the family division of circuit court shall register the individual before the order of disposition is entered.
  (5) Subject to section 3, an individual convicted of a listed offense in this state after October 1, 1995 and an individual who was previously convicted of a listed offense for which he or she was not required to register under this act, but who is convicted of any other felony on or after July 1, 2011, shall register before sentencing, entry of the order of disposition, or assignment to youthful trainee status for that listed offense or that other felony. The probation agent or the family division of circuit court shall give the individual the registration form after the individual is convicted, explain the duty to register and accept the completed registration for processing under section 6. The court shall not impose sentence, enter the order of disposition, or assign the individual to youthful trainee status, until it determines that the individual's registration was forwarded to the department as required under section 6.
  (6) All of the following shall register with the local law enforcement agency, sheriff's department, or the department not more than 3 business days after becoming domiciled or temporarily residing, working, or being a student in this state:
  (a) Subject to section 3(1), an individual convicted in another state or country on or after October 1, 1995 of a listed offense as defined before September 1, 1999.
  (b) Subject to section 3(2), an individual convicted in another state or country of an offense added on September 1, 1999 to the definition of listed offenses.
  (c) Subject to section 3(1), an individual convicted in another state or country of a listed offense before October 1, 1995 and, subject to section 3(2), an individual convicted in another state or country of an offense added on September 1, 1999 to the definition of listed offenses, who is convicted of any other felony on or after July 1, 2011.
  (d) An individual required to be registered as a sex offender in another state or country regardless of when the conviction was entered.
  (7) If a prosecution or juvenile proceeding is pending on July 1, 2011, whether the defendant in a criminal case or the minor in a juvenile proceeding is required to register under this act must be determined on the basis of the law in effect on July 1, 2011.
History: 1994, Act 295, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 85, Eff. Sept. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 237, Eff. Oct. 16, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 240, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 17, Eff. July 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 295, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021