SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.722 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
  As used in this act:
  (a) "Convicted" means 1 of the following:
  (i) Having a judgment of conviction or a probation order entered in any court having jurisdiction over criminal offenses, including, but not limited to, a tribal court or a military court. Convicted does not include a conviction that was subsequently set aside under 1965 PA 213, MCL 780.621 to 780.624, or otherwise expunged.
* * *
  (l) "Municipality" means a city, village, or township of this state.
  (m) "Registering authority" means the local law enforcement agency or sheriff's office having jurisdiction over the individual's residence, place of employment, or institution of higher learning, or the nearest department post designated to receive or enter sex offender registration information within a registration jurisdiction.
  (n) "Registration jurisdiction" means each of the 50 states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Indian tribes within the United States that elect to function as a registration jurisdiction.
  (o) "Residence", as used in this act, for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1 residence, or if a person has a residence separate from that of his or her husband or wife, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time must be his or her official residence for the purposes of this act. If a person is homeless or otherwise lacks a fixed or temporary residence, residence means the village, city, or township where the person spends a majority of his or her time. This section shall not be construed to affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence for purposes other than the purposes of this act.
* * *
  (x) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (ix) under a law of the United States that is specifically enumerated in 42 USC 16911, under a law of any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.
  (s) "Tier II offender" means either of the following:
  (i) A tier I offender who is subsequently convicted of another offense that is a tier I offense.
  (ii) An individual convicted of a tier II offense who is not a tier III offender.
  (t) "Tier II offense" means 1 or more of the following:
  (i) A violation of section 145a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145a.
  (ii) A violation of section 145b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145b.
  (iii) A violation of section 145c(2) or (3) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c.
  (iv) A violation of section 145d(1)(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145d, except for a violation arising out of a violation of section 157c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.157c.
  (v) A violation of section 158 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.158, committed against a minor unless either of the following applies:
  (A) All of the following:
  (I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
  (II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (III) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (B) All of the following:
  (I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
  (II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (III) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
* * *
  (xiii) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (xii) under a law of the United States that is specifically enumerated in 42 USC 16911, under a law of any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.
  (u) "Tier III offender" means either of the following:
  (i) A tier II offender subsequently convicted of a tier I or II offense.
  (ii) An individual convicted of a tier III offense.
  (v) "Tier III offense" means 1 or more of the following:
  (i) A violation of section 338, 338a, or 338b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.338, 750.338a, and 750.338b, committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.
  (ii) A violation of section 349 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.349, committed against a minor.
  (iii) A violation of section 350 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.350.
  (iv) A violation of section 520b, 520d, or 520g(1) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520d, and 750.520g. This subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense, and that the individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (v) A violation of section 520c or 520g(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520c and 750.520g, committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.
* * *