SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.725 Conditions requiring individual to report in person and provide notice to registering authority; release of incarcerated individual; notice; compliance; removal upon expungement.
* * *
  (3) An individual required to be registered under this act, who is not a resident of this state but has his or her place of employment in this state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her place of employment is located or the department post of the individual's place of employment not more than 3 business days after the individual changes his or her place of employment or employment is discontinued.
  (4) If an individual who is incarcerated in a state correctional facility and is required to be registered under this act is granted parole or is due to be released upon completion of his or her maximum sentence, the department of corrections, before releasing the individual, shall provide notice of the location of the individual's proposed place of residence or domicile to the department of state police.
  (5) If an individual who is incarcerated in a county jail and is required to be registered under this act is due to be released from custody, the sheriff's department, before releasing the individual, shall provide notice of the location of the individual's proposed place of residence or domicile to the department of state police.
  (6) Not more than 7 days after either of the following occurs, the department of corrections shall notify the local law enforcement agency or sheriff's department having jurisdiction over the area to which the individual is transferred or the department post of the transferred residence or domicile of an individual required to be registered under this act:
  (a) The individual is transferred to a community residential program.
  (b) The individual is transferred into a level 1 correctional facility of any kind, including a correctional camp or work camp.
  (7) An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located not more than 3 business days before he or she changes his or her domicile or residence to another state. The individual shall indicate the new state and, if known, the new address. The department shall update the registration and compilation databases and promptly notify the appropriate law enforcement agency and any applicable sex or child offender registration authority in the new state.
  (8) An individual required to be registered under this act, who is a resident of this state, shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located not later than 21 days before he or she changes his or her domicile or residence to another country or travels to another country for more than 7 days. The individual shall state the new country of residence or country of travel and the address of his or her new domicile or residence or place of stay, if known. The department shall update the registration and compilation databases and promptly notify the appropriate law enforcement agency and any applicable sex or child offender registration authority.
* * *