SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.722 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
  As used in this act:
  (a) "Convicted" means 1 of the following:
  (i) Having a judgment of conviction or a probation order entered in any court having jurisdiction over criminal offenses, including, but not limited to, a tribal court or a military court. Convicted does not include a conviction that was subsequently set aside under 1965 PA 213, MCL 780.621 to 780.624, or otherwise expunged.
* * *
  (m) "Registering authority" means the local law enforcement agency or sheriff's office having jurisdiction over the individual's residence, place of employment, or institution of higher learning, or the nearest department post designated to receive or enter sex offender registration information within a registration jurisdiction.
  (n) "Registration jurisdiction" means each of the 50 states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Indian tribes within the United States that elect to function as a registration jurisdiction.
  (o) "Residence", as used in this act, for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1 residence, or if a person has a residence separate from that of his or her husband or wife, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time must be his or her official residence for the purposes of this act. If a person is homeless or otherwise lacks a fixed or temporary residence, residence means the village, city, or township where the person spends a majority of his or her time. This section shall not be construed to affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence for purposes other than the purposes of this act.
  (p) "Student" means an individual enrolled on a full- or part-time basis in a public or private educational institution, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, trade school, professional institution, or institution of higher education.
* * *
  (vi) A violation of section 338, 338a, or 338b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.338, 750.338a, and 750.338b, committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age. This subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that either of the following applies:
  (A) All of the following:
  (I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
  (II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (III) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (B) All of the following:
  (I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
  (II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (III) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
  (vii) A violation of section 462e(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.462e.
  (viii) A violation of section 448 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.448, if the victim is a minor.
  (ix) A violation of section 455 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.455.
  (x) A violation of section 520c, 520e, or 520g(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520c, 750.520e, and 750.520g, committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age.
  (xi) A violation of section 520c committed against an individual 18 years of age or older.
* * *