SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.727 Registration information; format; fee; requirements; forwarding registration, notice, and verification information to Federal Bureau of Investigation, local agencies, and other registering jurisdictions.
* * *
  (f) The individual's complete criminal history record, including the dates of all arrests and convictions.
  (g) The individual's Michigan department of corrections number and status of parole, probation, or supervised release.
  (h) The individual's Federal Bureau of Investigation number.
  (3) The form used for notification of duties under this act must contain a written statement that explains the duty of the individual being registered to provide notice of changes in his or her registration information, the procedures for providing that notice, and the verification procedures under section 5a.
  (4) The individual shall sign a registration and notice. However, the registration and notice must be forwarded to the department regardless of whether the individual signs it or pays the registration fee required under subsection (1).
  (5) The officer, court, or an employee of the agency registering the individual or receiving or accepting a registration under section 4 shall sign the registration form.
  (6) An individual shall not knowingly provide false or misleading information concerning a registration, notice, or verification.
  (7) The department shall prescribe the form for a notification required under section 5 and the format for forwarding the notification to the department.
  (8) The department shall promptly provide registration, notice, and verification information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation and to local law enforcement agencies, sheriff's departments, department posts, and other registering jurisdictions, as provided by law.
History: 1994, Act 295, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 494, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 85, Eff. Sept. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 542, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 237, Eff. Oct. 16, 2004 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 18, Eff. July 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 295, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021