SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.728a Failure to register or update registration information; duties registering authority; duties of department.
Sec. 8a.
  (1) If an individual fails to register or to update his or her registration information as required under this act, the local law enforcement agency, sheriff's office, or department post responsible for registering the individual or for verifying and updating his or her registration information shall do all of the following immediately after the date the individual was required to register or to update his or her registration information:
  (a) Determine whether the individual has absconded or is otherwise unlocatable.
  (b) If the registering authority was notified by a registration jurisdiction that the individual was to appear in order to register or update his or her registration information in the jurisdiction of the registering authority, notify the department in a manner prescribed by the department that the individual failed to appear as required.
  (c) Revise the information in the registry to reflect that the individual has absconded or is otherwise unlocatable.
  (d) Seek a warrant for the individual's arrest if the legal requirements for obtaining a warrant are satisfied.
  (e) Enter the individual into the national crime information center wanted person file if the requirements for entering information into that file are met.
  (2) If an individual fails to register or to update his or her registration information as required under this act, the department shall do all of the following immediately after being notified by the registering authority that the individual failed to appear as required:
  (a) Notify that other registration jurisdiction that the individual failed to appear as required.
  (b) Notify the United States marshal's service in the manner required by the United States marshal's service of the individual's failure to appear as required.
  (c) Update the national sex offender registry to reflect the individual's status as an absconder or as unlocatable.
History: Add. 2011, Act 18, Eff. July 1, 2011
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 28.728a, which pertained to feasibility studies for providing search by alias and mapping to show address was repealed by Act 240 of 2004, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004.