SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.728c Petition to discontinue registration; jurisdiction; limitations; oath; contents; false statement; filing copy with office of prosecuting attorney; notice; hearing; rights of victim; factors in court determination; granting of petition.
Sec. 8c.
  (1) An individual classified as a tier I offender who meets the requirements of subsection (12) may petition the court under that subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act.
  (2) An individual classified as a tier III offender who meets the requirements of subsection (13) may petition the court under that subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act.
  (3) An individual classified as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offender who meets the requirements of subsection (14) or (15) may petition the court under that subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act.
  (4) This section is the sole means by which an individual may obtain judicial review of his or her registration requirements under this act. This subsection does not prohibit an appeal of the conviction or sentence as otherwise provided by law or court rule. A petition filed under this section shall be filed in the court in which the individual was convicted of committing the listed offense. However, if the conviction occurred in another state or country and the individual is a resident of this state, the individual may file a petition in the circuit court in the county of his or her residence for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act only. A petition shall not be filed under this section if a previous petition was filed under this section and was denied by the court after a hearing.
  (5) A petition filed under this section shall be made under oath and shall contain all of the following:
  (a) The name and address of the petitioner.
  (b) A statement identifying the offense for which discontinuation from registration is being requested.
  (c) A statement of whether the individual was previously convicted of a listed offense for which registration is required under this act.
  (6) An individual who knowingly makes a false statement in a petition filed under this section is guilty of perjury as proscribed under section 423 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.423.
  (7) A copy of the petition shall be filed with the office of the prosecuting attorney that prosecuted the case against the individual or, for a conviction that occurred in another state or country, the prosecuting attorney for the county of his or her residence, at least 30 days before a hearing is held on the petition. The prosecuting attorney may appear and participate in all proceedings regarding the petition and may seek appellate review of any decision on the petition.
* * *