SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.724 Registration; procedures.
Sec. 4.
  (1) Registration of an individual under this act must proceed as provided in this section.
  (2) For an individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995 who on or before October 1, 1995 is sentenced for that offense, has a disposition entered for that offense, or is assigned to youthful trainee status for that offense, the following shall register the individual by December 31, 1995:
  (a) If the individual is on probation for the listed offense, the individual's probation agent.
  (b) If the individual is committed to jail for the listed offense, the sheriff or his or her designee.
  (c) If the individual is under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for the listed offense, the department of corrections.
  (d) If the individual is on parole for the listed offense, the individual's parole agent.
  (e) If the individual is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the department of social services under an order of disposition for the listed offense, the juvenile division of the probate court or the department of social services.
  (3) Except as provided in subsection (4), for an individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995:
  (a) If the individual is sentenced for that offense after October 1, 1995 or assigned to youthful trainee status after October 1, 1995, the probation agent shall register the individual before sentencing or assignment.
  (b) If the individual's probation or parole is transferred to this state after October 1, 1995, the probation or parole agent shall register the individual not more than 7 days after the transfer.
  (c) If the individual is placed within the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or family division of circuit court or committed to the department of health and human services under an order of disposition entered after October 1, 1995, the juvenile division of the probate court or family division of circuit court shall register the individual before the order of disposition is entered.
  (4) For an individual convicted on or before September 1, 1999 of an offense that was added on September 1, 1999 to the definition of listed offense, the following shall register the individual:
  (a) If the individual is on probation or parole on September 1, 1999 for the listed offense, the individual's probation or parole agent not later than September 12, 1999.
  (b) If the individual is committed to jail on September 1, 1999 for the listed offense, the sheriff or his or her designee not later than September 12, 1999.
  (c) If the individual is under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections on September 1, 1999 for the listed offense, the department of corrections not later than November 30, 1999.
  (d) If the individual is within the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court or committed to the department of health and human services or county juvenile agency on September 1, 1999 under an order of disposition for the listed offense, the family division of circuit court, the department of health and human services, or the county juvenile agency not later than November 30, 1999.
  (e) If the individual is sentenced or assigned to youthful trainee status for that offense after September 1, 1999, the probation agent shall register the individual before sentencing or assignment.
  (f) If the individual's probation or parole for the listed offense is transferred to this state after September 1, 1999, the probation or parole agent shall register the individual within 14 days after the transfer.
  (g) If the individual is placed within the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court or committed to the department of health and human services for the listed offense after September 1, 1999, the family division of circuit court shall register the individual before the order of disposition is entered.
  (5) Subject to section 3, an individual convicted of a listed offense in this state after October 1, 1995 and an individual who was previously convicted of a listed offense for which he or she was not required to register under this act, but who is convicted of any other felony on or after July 1, 2011, shall register before sentencing, entry of the order of disposition, or assignment to youthful trainee status for that listed offense or that other felony. The probation agent or the family division of circuit court shall give the individual the registration form after the individual is convicted, explain the duty to register and accept the completed registration for processing under section 6. The court shall not impose sentence, enter the order of disposition, or assign the individual to youthful trainee status, until it determines that the individual's registration was forwarded to the department as required under section 6.
  (6) All of the following shall register with the local law enforcement agency, sheriff's department, or the department not more than 3 business days after becoming domiciled or temporarily residing, working, or being a student in this state:
  (a) Subject to section 3(1), an individual convicted in another state or country on or after October 1, 1995 of a listed offense as defined before September 1, 1999.
  (b) Subject to section 3(2), an individual convicted in another state or country of an offense added on September 1, 1999 to the definition of listed offenses.
  (c) Subject to section 3(1), an individual convicted in another state or country of a listed offense before October 1, 1995 and, subject to section 3(2), an individual convicted in another state or country of an offense added on September 1, 1999 to the definition of listed offenses, who is convicted of any other felony on or after July 1, 2011.
* * *