SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.725 Conditions requiring individual to report in person and provide notice to registering authority; release of incarcerated individual; notice; compliance; removal upon expungement.
* * *
  (8) An individual required to be registered under this act, who is a resident of this state, shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located not later than 21 days before he or she changes his or her domicile or residence to another country or travels to another country for more than 7 days. The individual shall state the new country of residence or country of travel and the address of his or her new domicile or residence or place of stay, if known. The department shall update the registration and compilation databases and promptly notify the appropriate law enforcement agency and any applicable sex or child offender registration authority.
  (9) If the probation or parole of an individual required to be registered under this act is transferred to another state or an individual required to be registered under this act is transferred from a state correctional facility to any correctional facility or probation or parole in another state, the department of corrections shall promptly notify the department and the appropriate law enforcement agency and any applicable sex or child offender registration authority in the new state. The department shall update the registration and compilation databases.
  (10) An individual registered under this act shall comply with the verification procedures and proof of residence procedures prescribed in sections 4a and 5a.
  (11) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 8c, a tier I offender shall comply with this section for 15 years.
  (12) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 8c, a tier II offender shall comply with this section for 25 years.
  (13) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 8c, a tier III offender shall comply with this section for life.
  (14) The registration periods under this section exclude any period of incarceration for committing a crime and any period of civil commitment.
  (15) For an individual who was previously convicted of a listed offense for which he or she was not required to register under this act but who is convicted of any felony on or after July 1, 2011, any period of time that he or she was not incarcerated for that listed offense or that other felony and was not civilly committed counts toward satisfying the registration period for that listed offense as described in this section. If those periods equal or exceed the registration period described in this section, the individual has satisfied his or her registration period for the listed offense and is not required to register under this act. If those periods are less than the registration period described in this section for that listed offense, the individual shall comply with this section for the period of time remaining.
  (16) If an individual required to be registered under this act presents an order to the department or the appropriate registering authority that the conviction or adjudication for which the individual is required to be registered under this act has been set aside under 1965 PA 213, MCL 780.621 to 780.624, or has been otherwise expunged, his or her registration under this act must be discontinued. If this subsection applies, the department shall remove the individual from both the law enforcement database and the public internet website maintained under section 8.
* * *