SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.723 Individuals required to be registered.
Sec. 3.
  (1) Subject to subsection (2), the following individuals who are domiciled or temporarily reside in this state or who work with or without compensation or are students in this state are required to be registered under this act:
  (a) An individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995.
  (b) An individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995 if on October 1, 1995 he or she is on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, or under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the department of human services for that offense or is placed on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, placed under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or family division of circuit court, or committed to the department of human services after October 1, 1995 for that offense.
  (c) An individual convicted on or before October 1, 1995 of an offense described in section 2(d)(vi) as added by 1994 PA 295 if on October 1, 1995 he or she is on probation or parole that has been transferred to this state for that offense or his or her probation or parole is transferred to this state after October 1, 1995 for that offense.
  (d) An individual from another state who is required to register or otherwise be identified as a sex or child offender or predator under a comparable statute of that state.
  (e) An individual who was previously convicted of a listed offense for which he or she was not required to register under this act, but who is convicted of any other felony on or after July 1, 2011.
  (2) An individual convicted of an offense added on September 1, 1999 to the definition of listed offense is not required to be registered solely because of that listed offense unless 1 of the following applies:
  (a) The individual is convicted of that listed offense on or after September 1, 1999.
  (b) On September 1, 1999, the individual is on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, under the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court, or committed to the department of human services for that offense or the individual is placed on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, placed under the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court, or committed to the department of human services on or after September 1, 1999 for that offense.
  (c) On September 1, 1999, the individual is on probation or parole for that offense which has been transferred to this state or the individual's probation or parole for that offense is transferred to this state after September 1, 1999.
  (d) On September 1, 1999, in another state or country the individual is on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections or a similar type of state agency, under the jurisdiction of a court that handles matters similar to those handled by the family division of circuit court in this state, or committed to an agency with the same authority as the department of human services for that offense.
  (3) A nonresident who is convicted in this state on or after July 1, 2011 of committing a listed offense who is not otherwise described in subsection (1) shall nevertheless register under this act. However, the continued reporting requirements of this act do not apply to the individual while he or she remains a nonresident and is not otherwise required to report under this act. The individual shall have his or her photograph taken under section 5a.
History: 1994, Act 295, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 10, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 85, Eff. Sept. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 17, Eff. July 1, 2011