SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.730 Confidentiality; exemption from disclosure; availability of information on public internet website; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; civil cause of action; applicability of subsections (4) and (5) to public internet website.
Sec. 10.
  (1) Except as provided in this act, a registration or report is confidential and information from that registration or report shall not be open to inspection except for law enforcement purposes. The registration or report and all included materials and information are exempt from disclosure under section 13 of the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.243.
  (2) A department post, local law enforcement agency, or sheriff's department shall make information from the public internet website described in section 8(2) for the designated areas located in whole or in part within the post's, agency's, or sheriff's department's jurisdiction available for public inspection during regular business hours. A department post, local law enforcement agency, or sheriff's department is not required to make a copy of the information for a member of the public.
  (3) The department may make information from the public internet website described in section 8(2) available to the public through electronic, computerized, or other accessible means. The department shall provide for notification by electronic or computerized means to any member of the public who has subscribed in a manner required by the department when an individual who is the subject of the public internet website described in section 8(2) initially registers under this act, or changes his or her registration under this act, to a location that is in a designated area or geographic radius designated by the subscribing member of the public.
  (4) Except as provided in this act, an individual other than the registrant who knows of a registration or report under this act and who divulges, uses, or publishes nonpublic information concerning the registration or report in violation of this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
  (5) An individual whose registration or report is revealed in violation of this act has a civil cause of action against the responsible party for treble damages.
  (6) Subsections (4) and (5) do not apply to the public internet website described in section 8(2) or information from that public internet website that is provided or made available under section 8(2) or under subsection (2) or (3).
History: 1994, Act 295, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 494, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 85, Eff. Sept. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 542, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 240, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 46, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 18, Eff. July 1, 2011
28.731, 28.732 Repealed. 2011, Act 18, Eff. July 1, 2011
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to effective date and conditional effective date of act.
III
STUDENT SAFETY ZONES