SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.728 Law enforcement database; information to be contained for each registered individual; public internet website; compilation; availability; removal.
Sec. 8.
  (1) The department shall maintain a computerized law enforcement database of registrations and notices required under this act. The law enforcement database must contain all of the following information for each individual registered under this act:
* * *
  (6) The department shall update the public internet website with new registrations, deletions from registrations, and address changes at the same time those changes are made to the law enforcement database described in subsection (1). The department shall make the law enforcement database available to each department post, local law enforcement agency, and sheriff's department by the law enforcement information network. Upon request by a department post, local law enforcement agency, or sheriff's department, the department shall provide to that post, agency, or sheriff's department the information from the law enforcement database in printed form for the designated areas located in whole or in part within the post's, agency's, or sheriff's department's jurisdiction. The department shall provide the ability to conduct a computerized search of the law enforcement database and the public internet website based upon the name and campus location of an institution of higher education.
  (7) The department shall make the law enforcement database available to a department post, local law enforcement agency, or sheriff's department by electronic, computerized, or other similar means accessible to the post, agency, or sheriff's department. The department shall make the public internet website available to the public by electronic, computerized, or other similar means accessible to the public. The electronic, computerized, or other similar means shall provide for a search by name, village, city, township, and county designation, zip code, and geographical area.
  (8) If a court determines that the public availability under section 10 of any information concerning individuals registered under this act violates the constitution of the United States or this state, the department shall revise the public internet website described in subsection (2) so that it does not contain that information.
  (9) If the department determines that an individual has completed his or her registration period, including a registration period reduced by law under 2011 PA 18, or that he or she otherwise is no longer required to register under this act, the department shall remove the individual's registration information from both the law enforcement database and the public internet website within 7 days after making that determination.
History: 1994, Act 295, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 494, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 85, Eff. Sept. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 542, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 238, Eff. May 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 240, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 18, Eff. July 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 2, Eff. June 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 295, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021