SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.722 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
  As used in this act:
  (a) "Convicted" means 1 of the following:
  (i) Having a judgment of conviction or a probation order entered in any court having jurisdiction over criminal offenses, including, but not limited to, a tribal court or a military court. Convicted does not include a conviction that was subsequently set aside under 1965 PA 213, MCL 780.621 to 780.624, or otherwise expunged.
  (ii) Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, being assigned to youthful trainee status under sections 11 to 15 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.11 to 762.15, before October 1, 2004. An individual who is assigned to and successfully completes a term of supervision under sections 11 to 15 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.11 to 762.15, is not convicted for purposes of this act. This subparagraph does not apply if a petition was granted under section 8c at any time allowing the individual to discontinue registration under this act, including a reduced registration period that extends to or past July 1, 2011, regardless of the tier designation that would apply on and after that date.
  (iii) Having an order of disposition entered under section 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18, that is open to the general public under section 28 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.28, if both of the following apply:
  (A) The individual was 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense.
  (B) The order of disposition is for the commission of an offense that would classify the individual as a tier III offender.
  (iv) Having an order of disposition or other adjudication in a juvenile matter in another state or country if both of the following apply:
  (A) The individual is 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense.
* * *
  (III) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
  (vi) A violation of section 338, 338a, or 338b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.338, 750.338a, and 750.338b, committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age. This subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that either of the following applies:
  (A) All of the following:
  (I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
  (II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (III) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (B) All of the following:
  (I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
  (II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the violation.
  (III) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
  (vii) A violation of section 462e(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.462e.
  (viii) A violation of section 448 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.448, if the victim is a minor.
  (ix) A violation of section 455 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.455.
  (x) A violation of section 520c, 520e, or 520g(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520c, 750.520e, and 750.520g, committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age.
  (xi) A violation of section 520c committed against an individual 18 years of age or older.
* * *