SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.725a Notice to registered individual; explanation of duties; reporting requirements; homeless exception.
Sec. 5a.
  (1) The department shall mail a notice to each individual registered under this act who is not in a state correctional facility explaining the individual's duties under this act as amended.
* * *
  (b) Annually following the year of initial registration. The payment of the registration fee under this subdivision must be made at the time the individual reports in the first reporting month for that individual as set forth in subsection (3) of each year in which the fee applies, unless an individual elects to prepay an annual registration fee for any future year for which an annual registration fee is required. Prepaying any annual registration fee must not change or alter the requirement of an individual to report as set forth in subsection (3). The payment of the registration fee under this subdivision is not required to be made for any registration year that has expired before January 1, 2014 or to be made by any individual initially required to register under this act after January 1, 2027. The registration fee required to be paid under this subdivision must not be prorated on grounds that the individual will complete his or her registration period after the month in which the fee is due.
  (c) The sum of the amounts required to be paid under subdivisions (a) and (b) must not exceed $550.00.
  (7) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an individual required to be registered under this act shall maintain either a valid operator's or chauffeur's license issued under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or an official state personal identification card issued under 1972 PA 222, MCL 28.291 to 28.300, with the individual's current address. The license or card may be used as proof of domicile or residence under this section. In addition, the officer or authorized employee may require the individual to produce another document bearing his or her name and address, including, but not limited to, voter registration or a utility or other bill. The department may specify other satisfactory proof of domicile or residence. The requirement to maintain a valid operator's or chauffeur's license issued under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or an official state personal identification card issued under 1972 PA 222, MCL 28.291 to 28.300, does not apply to an individual required to be registered under this act who is homeless. As used in this subsection, "homeless" means someone who lacks a fixed or temporary residence.
  (8) An individual registered under this act who is incarcerated shall report to the secretary of state under this subsection not more than 7 days after he or she is released to have his or her digitalized photograph taken. The individual is not required to report under this subsection if he or she had a digitized photograph taken for an operator's or chauffeur's license or official state personal identification card before January 1, 2000, or within 2 years before he or she is released unless his or her appearance has changed from the date of that photograph. Unless the person is a nonresident, the photograph must be used on the individual's operator's or chauffeur's license or official state personal identification card. The individual shall have a new photograph taken when he or she renews the license or identification card as provided by law, or as otherwise provided in this act. The secretary of state shall make the digitized photograph available to the department for a registration under
* * *