SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.722 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
  As used in this act:
  (a) "Convicted" means 1 of the following:
  (i) Having a judgment of conviction or a probation order entered in any court having jurisdiction over criminal offenses, including, but not limited to, a tribal court or a military court. Convicted does not include a conviction that was subsequently set aside under 1965 PA 213, MCL 780.621 to 780.624, or otherwise expunged.
* * *
  (m) "Registering authority" means the local law enforcement agency or sheriff's office having jurisdiction over the individual's residence, place of employment, or institution of higher learning, or the nearest department post designated to receive or enter sex offender registration information within a registration jurisdiction.
  (n) "Registration jurisdiction" means each of the 50 states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Indian tribes within the United States that elect to function as a registration jurisdiction.
  (o) "Residence", as used in this act, for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1 residence, or if a person has a residence separate from that of his or her husband or wife, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time must be his or her official residence for the purposes of this act. If a person is homeless or otherwise lacks a fixed or temporary residence, residence means the village, city, or township where the person spends a majority of his or her time. This section shall not be construed to affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence for purposes other than the purposes of this act.
  (p) "Student" means an individual enrolled on a full- or part-time basis in a public or private educational institution, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, trade school, professional institution, or institution of higher education.
* * *
  (iii) A violation of section 349b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.349b, if the victim is a minor.
  (iv) A violation of section 449a(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.449a.
  (v) A violation of section 520e or 520g(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520e and 750.520g, if the victim is 18 years or older.
  (vi) A violation of section 539j of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.539j, if a victim is a minor.
  (vii) Any other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality, other than a tier II or tier III offense, that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is a minor.
  (viii) An offense committed by a person who was, at the time of the offense, a sexually delinquent person as defined in section 10a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.10a.
  (ix) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (viii).
  (x) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (ix) under a law of the United States that is specifically enumerated in 42 USC 16911, under a law of any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.
  (s) "Tier II offender" means either of the following:
  (i) A tier I offender who is subsequently convicted of another offense that is a tier I offense.
  (ii) An individual convicted of a tier II offense who is not a tier III offender.
  (t) "Tier II offense" means 1 or more of the following:
* * *