SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.728c Petition to discontinue registration; jurisdiction; limitations; oath; contents; false statement; filing copy with office of prosecuting attorney; notice; hearing; rights of victim; factors in court determination; granting of petition.
* * *
  (e) The petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner's confinement, release, probation, or parole.
  (13) The court may grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (2) if all of the following apply:
  (a) The petitioner is required to register based on an order of disposition entered under section 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18, that is open to the general public under section 28 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.28.
  (b) Twenty-five or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her adjudication for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.
  (c) The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date described in subdivision (b).
  (d) The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date described in subdivision (b).
  (e) The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.
  (f) The court determines that the petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner's confinement, release, probation, or parole.
  (14) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any of the following apply:
  (a) All of the following:
  (i) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense.
  (ii) The petitioner is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
  (b) All of the following:
* * *
  (ii) The victim was 16 years of age or older at the time of the violation.
  (iii) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
  (15) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if either of the following applies:
  (a) Both of the following:
  (i) The petitioner was adjudicated as a juvenile.
  (ii) The petitioner was less than 14 years of age at the time of the offense.
  (b) The individual was registered under this act before July 1, 2011 for an offense that required registration but for which registration is not required on or after July 1, 2011.
History: Add. 2004, Act 240, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 18, Eff. July 1, 2011