SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.728c Petition to discontinue registration; jurisdiction; limitations; oath; contents; false statement; filing copy with office of prosecuting attorney; notice; hearing; rights of victim; factors in court determination; granting of petition.
* * *
  (5) A petition filed under this section shall be made under oath and shall contain all of the following:
  (a) The name and address of the petitioner.
  (b) A statement identifying the offense for which discontinuation from registration is being requested.
  (c) A statement of whether the individual was previously convicted of a listed offense for which registration is required under this act.
  (6) An individual who knowingly makes a false statement in a petition filed under this section is guilty of perjury as proscribed under section 423 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.423.
  (7) A copy of the petition shall be filed with the office of the prosecuting attorney that prosecuted the case against the individual or, for a conviction that occurred in another state or country, the prosecuting attorney for the county of his or her residence, at least 30 days before a hearing is held on the petition. The prosecuting attorney may appear and participate in all proceedings regarding the petition and may seek appellate review of any decision on the petition.
  (8) If the name of the victim of the offense is known by the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall provide the victim with written notice that a petition has been filed and shall provide the victim with a copy of the petition. The notice shall be sent by first-class mail to the victim's last known address. The petition shall include a statement of the victim's rights under subsection (10).
  (9) If an individual properly files a petition with the court under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing on the petition as provided in this section.
  (10) The victim has the right to attend all proceedings under this section and to make a written or oral statement to the court before any decision regarding the petition is made. A victim shall not be required to appear at any proceeding under this section against his or her will.
  (11) The court shall consider all of the following in determining whether to allow the individual to discontinue registration under subsection (12) or (13) but shall not grant the petition if the court determines that the individual is a continuing threat to the public:
  (a) The individual's age and level of maturity at the time of the offense.
  (b) The victim's age and level of maturity at the time of the offense.
  (c) The nature of the offense.
  (d) The severity of the offense.
  (e) The individual's prior juvenile or criminal history.
  (f) The individual's likelihood to commit further listed offenses.
  (g) Any impact statement submitted by the victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or under this section.
  (h) Any other information considered relevant by the court.
  (12) The court may grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (1) if all of the following apply:
  (a) Ten or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her conviction for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.
  (b) The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date described in subdivision (a).
  (c) The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date described in subdivision (a).
  (d) The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.
  (e) The petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner's confinement, release, probation, or parole.
  (13) The court may grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (2) if all of the following apply:
* * *