SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT
28.726 Providing or forwarding copy of registration or notification.
Sec. 6.
  (1) The officer, court, or agency registering an individual or receiving or accepting a registration under section 4 or receiving notice under section 5(1) shall provide the individual with a copy of the registration or notification at the time of registration or notice.
  (2) The officer, court, or agency registering an individual or receiving or accepting a registration under section 4 or notified of an address change under section 5(1) shall forward the registration or notification to the department in a manner prescribed by the department immediately after registration or notification.
History: 1994, Act 295, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 494, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 18, Eff. July 1, 2011