CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.623 Individual required to report child abuse or neglect; report by telephone or online reporting system; written report; contents; transmitting report to centralized intake; copies to prosecuting attorney and probate court; conditions requiring transmission of report to law enforcement agency; pregnancy or presence of sexually transmitted infection in child less than 12 years of age; exposure to or contact with methamphetamine production.
Sec. 3.
  (1) An individual is required to report under this act as follows:
  (a) A physician, dentist, physician's assistant, registered dental hygienist, medical examiner, nurse, person licensed to provide emergency medical care, audiologist, psychologist, physical therapist, physical therapist assistant, occupational therapist, athletic trainer, marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor, social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed bachelor's social worker, registered social service technician, social service technician, a person employed in a professional capacity in any office of the friend of the court, school administrator, school counselor or teacher, law enforcement officer, member of the clergy, or regulated child care provider who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make an immediate report to centralized intake by telephone, or, if available, through the online reporting system, of the suspected child abuse or child neglect. Within 72 hours after making an oral report by telephone to centralized intake, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in this act. If the immediate report has been made using the online reporting system and that report includes the information required in a written report under subsection (2), that report is considered a written report for the purposes of this section and no additional written report is required. If the reporting person is a member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school, the reporting person shall notify the person in charge of the hospital, agency, or school of his or her finding and that the report has been made, and shall make a copy of the written or electronic report available to the person in charge. A notification to the person in charge of a hospital, agency, or school does not relieve the member of the staff of the hospital, agency, or school of the obligation of reporting to the department as required by this section. One report from a hospital, agency, or school is adequate to meet the reporting requirement. A member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school shall not be dismissed or otherwise penalized for making a report required by this act or for cooperating in an investigation.
  (b) A department employee who is 1 of the following and has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make a report of suspected child abuse or child neglect to the department in the same manner as required under subdivision (a):
  (i) Eligibility specialist.
  (ii) Family independence manager.
  (iii) Family independence specialist.
  (iv) Social services specialist.
  (v) Social work specialist.
  (vi) Social work specialist manager.
  (vii) Welfare services specialist.
  (c) Any employee of an organization or entity that, as a result of federal funding statutes, regulations, or contracts, would be prohibited from reporting in the absence of a state mandate or court order. A person required to report under this subdivision shall report in the same manner as required under subdivision (a).
  (2) The written report or a report made using the online reporting system must contain the name of the child and a description of the child abuse or child neglect. If possible, the report shall contain the names and addresses of the child's parents, the child's guardian, the persons with whom the child resides, and the child's age. The report shall contain other information available to the reporting person that might establish the cause of the child abuse or child neglect, and the manner in which the child abuse or child neglect occurred.
  (3) The department shall inform the reporting person of the required contents of the written report at the time the oral report is made by the reporting person.
  (4) The written report required in this section must be mailed or otherwise transmitted to centralized intake.
  (5) Upon receipt of a written report of suspected child abuse or child neglect, the department may provide copies to the prosecuting attorney and the probate court of the counties in which the child suspected of being abused or neglected resides and is found.
* * *