CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.634 Religious beliefs.
Sec. 14.
   A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian. This section shall not preclude a court from ordering the provision of medical services or nonmedical remedial services recognized by state law to a child where the child's health requires it nor does it abrogate the responsibility of a person required to report child abuse or neglect.
History: 1975, Act 238, Eff. Oct. 1, 1975