CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.628e Investigation checklist.
Sec. 8e.
  (1) The department shall implement an investigation checklist to be used in each investigation of suspected abuse and neglect handled by the department.
  (2) Subject to subsections (3) and (4), an investigation shall not be closed until the checklist described in subsection (1) is completed.
  (3) A supervisor must review the completed checklist. If the supervisor determines that the investigation complies with the investigation checklist and with the following state laws and department policy, the investigation may be closed:
  (a) Face-to-face contact was made with all alleged child victims.
  (b) A petition was filed as required by sections 8d(1)(e), 17, and 18.
  (c) A petition was filed when court intervention was needed to ensure child safety.
  (d) Any other items that impact child safety and well-being that are specifically outlined in department policy to require the approvals outlined in subsection (4).
  (4) If the supervisor determines that the investigation does not comply with the investigation checklist and the state laws and department policy outlined in subsection (3), the supervisor shall determine the reason the investigation checklist and state law or department policy outlined in subsection (3) were not followed. An investigation that falls under this subsection shall not be closed until after the local office director has reviewed the investigation.
History: Add. 2008, Act 511, Eff. Apr. 1, 2009