CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.627j Statewide electronic case management system; classification of confirmed cases; placement on central registry; motion for removal; notification; requirements; request for amendment of report; hearing; expungement; death of perpetrator; receipt of central registry placement confirmation; automated systems; search of children's protective services records.
Sec. 7j.
  (1) The department must maintain a statewide, electronic case management system to carry out the intent of this act. The department may enter into vendor contracts that it considers necessary and proper for implementation, review, and update of the electronic case management system. The department must solicit proposals from entities to provide the services necessary to implement, review, and update the electronic case management system.
  (2) The department must classify a confirmed case of methamphetamine production, confirmed serious abuse or neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, or confirmed sexual exploitation, as a central registry case.
  (3) In addition to a case classified under subsection (2), a court in this state entering an order of conviction for a violation of section 136b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, a conviction for a violation of chapter LXXVI of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a to 750.520o, involving a minor victim, a conviction for a violation of section 145c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c, and any conviction involving the death of a child must request that the conviction be classified as a central registry case by the department. The department, with cooperation from the state court administrative office, must promulgate rules to regulate this referral process.
  (4) At any time, an individual who has been placed on the central registry under subsection (3) may request, and the court shall request, an individual's name be removed from the central registry upon the individual prevailing in a motion to the convicting court for the following reasons:
  (a) The individual was not convicted of an offense listed under this section.
  (b) Demonstrating that the individual's conviction of the offense that caused the individual to be placed on the central registry has been expunged.
  (5) Not more than once every 10 years after an individual has been placed on the central registry under subsection (3), the individual may make a motion to the convicting court to request removal from the central registry. In a hearing on this motion, the individual is presumed to be a risk to children, and the burden is on the individual requesting to be removed from the central registry. If the individual demonstrates that the presumption is unreasonable, the court shall request that the department remove the individual from the central registry.
* * *
  (10) If the investigation of a report conducted under this section does not show serious child abuse or child neglect, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or methamphetamine production by a preponderance of the evidence, or if a court dismisses a petition based on the merits of the petition filed under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, because the petitioner has failed to establish, or a court has failed to find, that the child comes within the jurisdiction of the court following an adjudication hearing, the information identifying the subject of the report must be expunged from the central registry after a party has exhausted all appellate remedies and an appellate review does not find that the child is within the jurisdiction of the court. If a preponderance of evidence of child abuse or child neglect exists, or if a court takes jurisdiction of the child under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, the department must maintain the information and must maintain the perpetrator's information in the central registry if the case is determined to be a confirmed case of methamphetamine production, confirmed serious abuse or neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, or confirmed sexual exploitation. This subsection does not apply to an individual for which the court has entered an order of conviction described in subsection (3).
  (11) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department must maintain the information in the central registry until the department receives reliable information that the perpetrator is dead. Not more than once every 10 years after an individual has been listed on the central registry, the individual may request a hearing regarding removal from the central registry. Except for confirmed sexual abuse or confirmed sexual exploitation, the department must hold a hearing to determine whether the information should be maintained on the central registry. The hearing must be held before an administrative law judge and must be conducted as prescribed by the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. In this hearing, the individual is presumed to be a risk to children and the burden of proof is on the individual requesting to be removed from the central registry. If the individual demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the presumption is unreasonable, then the information must be expunged from the central registry. The facts and circumstances as determined by the department or an administrative law judge on review of the department's decision that resulted in the individual originally being placed on the central registry are not subject to review. The administrative law judge shall take into account the facts and circumstances in the years since the individual was listed on the central registry that bear on the assessment of the individual's risk to children in the future. For the purpose of this subsection, "reliable
* * *