CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.626 Detention of child in temporary protective custody; preliminary hearing; examinations; report; medical evaluation.
Sec. 6.
  (1) If a child suspected of being abused or neglected is admitted to a hospital or brought to a hospital for outpatient services and the attending physician determines that the release of the child would endanger the child's health or welfare, the attending physician shall notify the person in charge and the department. The person in charge may detain the child in temporary protective custody until the next regular business day of the probate court, at which time the probate court shall order the child detained in the hospital or in some other suitable place pending a preliminary hearing as required by section 14 of chapter 12A of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.14, or order the child released to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
  (2) When a child suspected of being an abused or neglected child is seen by a physician, the physician shall make the necessary examinations, which may include physical examinations, x-rays, photographs, laboratory studies, and other pertinent studies. The physician's written report to the department shall contain summaries of the evaluation, including medical test results.
  (3) If a report is made by a person other than a physician, or if the physician's report is not complete, the department may request a court order for a medical evaluation of the child. The department shall have a medical evaluation made without a court order if either of the following occurs:
  (a) The child's health is seriously endangered and a court order cannot be obtained.
  (b) The child is displaying symptoms suspected to be the result of exposure to or contact with methamphetamine production.
History: 1975, Act 238, Eff. Oct. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 418, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 266, Imd. Eff. July 6, 2006