CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.628 Referring report or commencing investigation; informing parent or legal guardian of investigation; duties of department; assistance of and cooperation with law enforcement officials; procedures; procedures by prosecuting attorney; cooperation of school or other institution; information as to disposition of report; request to amend report; exception to reporting requirement; surrender of newborn; training of employees in rights of children and families; determination of open friend of the court case.
* * *
  (2) In the course of its investigation, the department must determine if the child is abused or neglected. The department must cooperate with law enforcement officials, courts of competent jurisdiction, and appropriate state agencies providing human services in relation to preventing, identifying, and treating child abuse and child neglect; must provide, enlist, and coordinate the necessary services, directly or through purchasing services from other agencies and professions; and must take necessary action to prevent further abuses, to safeguard and enhance the child's welfare, and to preserve family life where possible. In the course of an investigation, at the time that a department investigator contacts an individual about whom a report has been made under this act or contacts an individual responsible for the health or welfare of a child about whom a report has been made under this act, the department investigator must advise that individual of the department investigator's name, whom the department investigator represents, and the specific complaints or allegations made against the individual. The department must ensure that its policies, procedures, and administrative rules ensure compliance with this act.
  (3) In conducting its investigation, the department must seek the assistance of and cooperate with law enforcement officials within 24 hours after becoming aware that 1 or more of the following conditions exist:
  (a) Child abuse or child neglect is the suspected cause of a child's death.
  (b) The child is the victim of suspected sexual abuse or sexual exploitation.
  (c) Child abuse or child neglect resulting in serious physical harm to the child.
  (d) Law enforcement intervention is necessary for the protection of the child, a department employee, or another person involved in the investigation.
  (e) The alleged perpetrator of the child's injury is not a person responsible for the child's health or welfare.
* * *
  (8) A school or other institution must cooperate with the department during an investigation of a report of child abuse or child neglect. Cooperation includes allowing access to the child without parental consent if access is determined by the department to be necessary to complete the investigation or to prevent child abuse or child neglect of the child. The department must notify the person responsible for the child's health or welfare about the department's contact with the child at the time or as soon afterward as the person can be reached. The department may delay the notice if the notice would compromise the safety of the child or child's siblings or the integrity of the investigation, but only for the time 1 of those conditions exists.
  (9) If the department has contact with a child in a school, all of the following apply:
  (a) Before contact with the child, the department investigator must review with the designated school staff person the department's responsibilities under this act and the investigation procedure.
  (b) After contact with the child, the department investigator must meet with the designated school staff person and the child about the response the department will take as a result of contact with the child. The department may also meet with the designated school staff person without the child present and share additional information the investigator determines may be shared subject to the confidentiality provisions of this act.
  (c) Lack of cooperation by the school does not relieve or prevent the department from proceeding with its responsibilities under this act.
  (10) A child must not be subjected to a search at a school that requires the child to remove his or her clothing to expose his buttocks or genitalia or her breasts, buttocks, or genitalia unless the department has obtained an order from a court of competent jurisdiction permitting that search. If the access occurs within a hospital, the investigation must be conducted so as not to interfere with the medical treatment of the child or other patients.
  (11) The department must enter each report made under this act that is the subject of a field investigation into the electronic case management system. The department must maintain a report entered on the electronic case management system as required by this subsection until the child about whom the investigation is made is 18 years old or until 10 years after the investigation is commenced, whichever is later, or, if the case is classified as a central registry case, until the department receives reliable information that the perpetrator of the child abuse or child neglect is dead. Unless made public as specified information released under section 7d, a report that is maintained on the electronic case management system is confidential and is not subject to the disclosure requirements of the freedom of information act, 1976
* * *