CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.622 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
  As used in this act:
  (a) "Adult foster care location authorized to care for a child" means an adult foster care family home or adult foster care small group home as defined in section 3 of the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.703, in which a child is placed in accordance with section 5 of 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.115.
* * *
  (i) "Child care provider" means an owner, operator, employee, or volunteer of a child care organization or of an adult foster care location authorized to care for a child.
  (j) "Child care regulatory agency" means the department of licensing and regulatory affairs, the department's division of child welfare licensing, or a successor state department that is responsible for the licensing or registration of child care organizations or the licensing of adult foster care locations authorized to care for a child.
  (k) "Child neglect" means harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare by a parent, legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's health or welfare that occurs through either of the following:
  (i) Negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so, or by the failure to seek financial or other reasonable means to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.
  (ii) Placing a child at an unreasonable risk to the child's health or welfare by failure of the parent, legal guardian, or other person responsible for the child's health or welfare to intervene to eliminate that risk when that person is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk.
  (l) "Children's advocacy center" means an entity accredited as a child advocacy center by the National Children's Alliance or its successor agency or an entity granted associate or developing membership status by the National Children's Alliance or its successor agency.
  (m) "Citizen review panel" means a panel established as required by section 5106a of the child abuse prevention and treatment act, 42 USC 5106a.
  (n) "Confirmed case" means the department has determined, by a preponderance of evidence, that child abuse or child neglect occurred by a person responsible for the child's health, welfare, or care.
  (o) "Confirmed case of methamphetamine production" means a confirmed case that involved a child's exposure or contact with methamphetamine production.
  (p) "Confirmed serious abuse or neglect" means a confirmed case of mental injury or physical injury or neglect to a child that involves any of the following:
  (i) Battering, torture, or other serious physical harm.
  (ii) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.
  (iii) Life-threatening injury.
  (iv) Murder or attempted murder.
  (v) Serious mental harm.
  (q) "Confirmed sexual abuse" means a confirmed case that involves sexual penetration, sexual contact, attempted sexual penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate as those terms are defined in section 520a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a.
* * *
  (ii) Has a close personal relationship with the child's parent or with a person responsible for the child's health or welfare.
  (iii) Is not the child's parent or a person otherwise related to the child by blood or affinity to the third degree.
  (bb) "Online reporting system" means the electronic system established by the department for individuals identified in section 3(1) to report suspected child abuse or child neglect.
  (cc) "Person responsible for the child's health or welfare" means a parent, legal guardian, individual 18 years of age or older who resides for any length of time in the same home in which the child resides, or, except when used in section 7(1)(e) or 8(8), nonparent adult; or an owner, operator, volunteer, or employee of 1 or more of the following:
  (i) A licensed or registered child care organization.
  (ii) A licensed or unlicensed adult foster care family home or adult foster care small group home as defined in section 3 of the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.703.
  (iii) A court-operated facility as approved under section 14 of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.14.
  (dd) "Relevant evidence" means evidence having a tendency to make the existence of a fact that is at issue more probable than it would be without the evidence.
  (ee) "Serious mental harm" and "serious physical harm" mean those terms as defined in section 136b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b.
* * *