CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.627l Statewide electronic case management system; administrative review for expungement.
Sec. 7l.
   (1) An individual who is listed on the central registry before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section may submit a request to the department for an administrative review for the expungement of the individual's name from the statewide electronic case management system created under section 7j. Within 180 days of receipt of the request for an administrative review under this subsection, the department shall complete the review and notify the individual in writing of the final decision to expunge the individual from the central registry under the statewide electronic case management system created under section 7j or to classify the individual's case as a confirmed case of methamphetamine production, confirmed serious abuse or serious neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, or confirmed sexual exploitation and keep the individual on the central registry in the statewide electronic case management system.
  (2) If the department's final decision after the administrative review under subsection (1) is to expunge the individual from the central registry under the statewide electronic case management system created under section 7j, then the department shall notify the director of the department responsible for the licensure of that individual or the director's designee within 45 days of the final decision.
History: Add. 2022, Act 72, Eff. Nov. 1, 2022