CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.628 Referring report or commencing investigation; informing parent or legal guardian of investigation; duties of department; assistance of and cooperation with law enforcement officials; procedures; procedures by prosecuting attorney; cooperation of school or other institution; information as to disposition of report; request to amend report; exception to reporting requirement; surrender of newborn; training of employees in rights of children and families; determination of open friend of the court case.
* * *
  (1) Within 24 hours after receiving a report made under this act, the department must refer the report to the prosecuting attorney and the local law enforcement agency if the report meets the requirements of subsection (3)(a), (b), or (c) or section 3(6) or (9) or must commence an investigation of the child suspected of being abused or neglected. Within 24 hours after receiving a report whether from the reporting person or from the department under subsection (3)(a), (b), or (c) or section 3(6) or (9), the local law enforcement agency must refer the report to the department if the report meets the requirements of section 3(7) or must commence an investigation of the child suspected of being abused or neglected or exposed to or who has had contact with methamphetamine production. If the child suspected of being abused or exposed to or who has had contact with methamphetamine production is not in the physical custody of the parent or legal guardian and informing the parent or legal guardian would not endanger the child's health or welfare, the local law enforcement agency or the department must inform the child's parent or legal guardian of the investigation as soon as the local law enforcement agency or the department discovers the identity of the child's parent or legal guardian.
  (2) In the course of its investigation, the department must determine if the child is abused or neglected. The department must cooperate with law enforcement officials, courts of competent jurisdiction, and appropriate state agencies providing human services in relation to preventing, identifying, and treating child abuse and child neglect; must provide, enlist, and coordinate the necessary services, directly or through purchasing services from other agencies and professions; and must take necessary action to prevent further abuses, to safeguard and enhance the child's welfare, and to preserve family life where possible. In the course of an investigation, at the time that a department investigator contacts an individual about whom a report has been made under this act or contacts an individual responsible for the health or welfare of a child about whom a report has been made under this act, the department investigator must advise that individual of the department investigator's name, whom the department investigator represents, and the specific complaints or allegations made against the individual. The department must ensure that its policies, procedures, and administrative rules ensure compliance with this act.
  (3) In conducting its investigation, the department must seek the assistance of and cooperate with law enforcement officials within 24 hours after becoming aware that 1 or more of the following conditions exist:
  (a) Child abuse or child neglect is the suspected cause of a child's death.
  (b) The child is the victim of suspected sexual abuse or sexual exploitation.
  (c) Child abuse or child neglect resulting in serious physical harm to the child.
  (d) Law enforcement intervention is necessary for the protection of the child, a department employee, or another person involved in the investigation.
  (e) The alleged perpetrator of the child's injury is not a person responsible for the child's health or welfare.
  (f) The child has been exposed to or had contact with methamphetamine production.
  (4) Law enforcement officials must cooperate with the department in conducting investigations under subsections (1) and (3) and must comply with sections 5 and 7. The department and law enforcement officials must conduct investigations in compliance with the protocols adopted and implemented as required by subsection (6).
  (5) Involvement of law enforcement officials under this section does not relieve or prevent the department from proceeding with its investigation or treatment if there is reasonable cause to suspect that the child abuse or child neglect was committed by a person responsible for the child's health or welfare.
  (6) In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department must develop and establish procedures for involving law enforcement officials and children's advocacy centers, as appropriate, as provided in this section. In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department must adopt and implement standard child abuse and child neglect investigation and interview protocols using as a model the protocols developed by the governor's task force on children's justice as published in FIA Publication 794 (revised 8-98) and FIA Publication 779 (8-98), or an updated version of those publications.
* * *
whether the report or record should be amended.
  (15) Except as provided in subsection (16), upon completion of the investigation by the local law enforcement agency or the department, the law enforcement agency or department may inform the person who made the report as to the disposition of the report.
  (16) If the person who made the report is mandated to report under section 3, upon completion of the investigation by the department, the department must inform the person in writing as to the disposition of the case and must include in the information at least all of the following:
  (a) What determination the department made under subsection (12) and the rationale for that decision.
  (b) Whether legal action was commenced and, if so, the nature of that action.
  (c) Notification that the information being conveyed is confidential.
  (17) Information sent under subsection (16) must not include personally identifying information for a person named in a report or record made under this act.
  (18) Unless section 5 of chapter XII of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712.5, requires a physician to report to the department, the surrender of a newborn in compliance with chapter XII of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712.1 to 712.20, is not reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect and is not subject to the section 3 reporting requirement. This subsection does not apply to circumstances that arise on or after the date that chapter XII of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712.1 to 712.20, is repealed. This subsection applies to a newborn whose birth is described in the born alive infant protection act, 2002 PA 687, MCL 333.1071 to 333.1073, and who is considered to be a newborn surrendered under the safe delivery of newborns law as provided in section 3 of chapter XII of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712.3.
  (19) All department employees involved in investigating child abuse or child neglect cases must be trained in the legal duties to protect the state and federal constitutional and statutory rights of children and families from the initial contact of an investigation through the time services are provided.
* * *