CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.625 Identity of reporting person; confidentiality; disclosure; immunity; good faith presumed.
Sec. 5.
  Except for records available under section 7(1)(a), (b), and (n), the identity of a reporting person is confidential subject to disclosure only with the consent of that person or by judicial process. A person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred by that action. A person making a report or assisting in any other requirement of this act is presumed to have acted in good faith. This immunity from civil or criminal liability extends only to acts done according to this act and does not extend to a negligent act that causes personal injury or death or to the malpractice of a physician that results in personal injury or death.
History: 1975, Act 238, Eff. Oct. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 372, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 393, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 428, Eff. Apr. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 563, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 66, Eff. Nov. 1, 2022