CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.622 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
  As used in this act:
  (a) "Adult foster care location authorized to care for a child" means an adult foster care family home or adult foster care small group home as defined in section 3 of the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.703, in which a child is placed in accordance with section 5 of 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.115.
* * *
  (l) "Children's advocacy center" means an entity accredited as a child advocacy center by the National Children's Alliance or its successor agency or an entity granted associate or developing membership status by the National Children's Alliance or its successor agency.
  (m) "Citizen review panel" means a panel established as required by section 5106a of the child abuse prevention and treatment act, 42 USC 5106a.
  (n) "Confirmed case" means the department has determined, by a preponderance of evidence, that child abuse or child neglect occurred by a person responsible for the child's health, welfare, or care.
  (o) "Confirmed case of methamphetamine production" means a confirmed case that involved a child's exposure or contact with methamphetamine production.
  (p) "Confirmed serious abuse or neglect" means a confirmed case of mental injury or physical injury or neglect to a child that involves any of the following:
  (i) Battering, torture, or other serious physical harm.
  (ii) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.
  (iii) Life-threatening injury.
  (iv) Murder or attempted murder.
  (v) Serious mental harm.
  (q) "Confirmed sexual abuse" means a confirmed case that involves sexual penetration, sexual contact, attempted sexual penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate as those terms are defined in section 520a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a.
  (r) "Confirmed sexual exploitation" means a confirmed case that involves allowing, permitting, or encouraging a child to engage in prostitution, or allowing, permitting, encouraging, or engaging in the photographing, filming, or depicting of a child engaged in a listed sexual act as that term is defined in section 145c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c.
  (s) "Controlled substance" means that term as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104.
  (t) "Department" means the department of health and human services.
  (u) "Director" means the director of the department.
  (v) "Electronic case management system" means the child protective service information system, that is an internal data system maintained within and by the department.
  (w) "Expunge" means to physically remove or eliminate and destroy a record or report.
  (x) "Lawyer-guardian ad litem" means an attorney appointed under section 10 who has the powers and duties referenced by section 10.
  (y) "Local office file" means the system used to keep a record of a written report, document, or photograph filed with and maintained by a county or a regionally based office of the department.
  (z) "Member of the clergy" means a priest, minister, rabbi, Christian science practitioner, spiritual leader, or other religious practitioner, or similar functionary of a church, temple, spiritual community, or recognized religious body, denomination, or organization.
  (aa) "Nonparent adult" means a person who is 18 years of age or older and who, regardless of the person's domicile, meets all of the following criteria in relation to a child:
  (i) Has substantial and regular contact with the child.
  (ii) Has a close personal relationship with the child's parent or with a person responsible for the child's health or welfare.
  (iii) Is not the child's parent or a person otherwise related to the child by blood or affinity to the third degree.
  (bb) "Online reporting system" means the electronic system established by the department for individuals identified in section 3(1) to report suspected child abuse or child neglect.
* * *