CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.627j Statewide electronic case management system; classification of confirmed cases; placement on central registry; motion for removal; notification; requirements; request for amendment of report; hearing; expungement; death of perpetrator; receipt of central registry placement confirmation; automated systems; search of children's protective services records.
* * *
  (b) Demonstrating that the individual's conviction of the offense that caused the individual to be placed on the central registry has been expunged.
  (5) Not more than once every 10 years after an individual has been placed on the central registry under subsection (3), the individual may make a motion to the convicting court to request removal from the central registry. In a hearing on this motion, the individual is presumed to be a risk to children, and the burden is on the individual requesting to be removed from the central registry. If the individual demonstrates that the presumption is unreasonable, the court shall request that the department remove the individual from the central registry.
  (6) Within 30 days after the classification of a central registry case, the department must notify in writing each person who is named in the record as a perpetrator of the confirmed serious abuse or neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, confirmed sexual exploitation, or confirmed case of methamphetamine production. The notice requirements include all of the following:
  (a) The notice must be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and delivery restricted to the addressee.
  (b) The notice must set forth the person's right to request expunction of the record and the right to a hearing if the department refuses the request.
  (c) The notice must state that the record may be released under section 7d.
  (d) The notice must not identify the person reporting the suspected child abuse or child neglect.
  (7) An individual who is the subject of a report or record made under this section may request the department amend an inaccurate report or record from the central registry and local office file. This subsection does not apply to an individual for which the court has entered an order of conviction described in subsection (3).
  (8) If the department denies the request to amend a report, an individual who is the subject of a report or record made under this section may, within 180 days from the date of service of notice of the right to a hearing, request the department hold a hearing to review the request for amendment. This subsection does not apply to an individual for which the court has entered an order of conviction described in subsection (3).
  (9) The department must hold a hearing to determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the report or record in whole or in part meets the statutory requirement of confirmed serious abuse or neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, confirmed sexual exploitation, or confirmed case of methamphetamine production and should be amended or expunged from the central registry. The hearing must be held before an administrative law judge and must be conducted as prescribed by the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. The department may, for good cause, hold a hearing under this subsection if the department determines that the person who is the subject of the report or record submitted the request for a hearing within 60 days after the 180-day notice period expired. This subsection does not apply to an individual for which the court has entered an order of conviction described in subsection (3).
* * *