CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.628 Referring report or commencing investigation; informing parent or legal guardian of investigation; duties of department; assistance of and cooperation with law enforcement officials; procedures; procedures by prosecuting attorney; cooperation of school or other institution; information as to disposition of report; request to amend report; exception to reporting requirement; surrender of newborn; training of employees in rights of children and families; determination of open friend of the court case.
* * *
legal guardian and informing the parent or legal guardian would not endanger the child's health or welfare, the local law enforcement agency or the department must inform the child's parent or legal guardian of the investigation as soon as the local law enforcement agency or the department discovers the identity of the child's parent or legal guardian.
  (2) In the course of its investigation, the department must determine if the child is abused or neglected. The department must cooperate with law enforcement officials, courts of competent jurisdiction, and appropriate state agencies providing human services in relation to preventing, identifying, and treating child abuse and child neglect; must provide, enlist, and coordinate the necessary services, directly or through purchasing services from other agencies and professions; and must take necessary action to prevent further abuses, to safeguard and enhance the child's welfare, and to preserve family life where possible. In the course of an investigation, at the time that a department investigator contacts an individual about whom a report has been made under this act or contacts an individual responsible for the health or welfare of a child about whom a report has been made under this act, the department investigator must advise that individual of the department investigator's name, whom the department investigator represents, and the specific complaints or allegations made against the individual. The department must ensure that its policies, procedures, and administrative rules ensure compliance with this act.
  (3) In conducting its investigation, the department must seek the assistance of and cooperate with law enforcement officials within 24 hours after becoming aware that 1 or more of the following conditions exist:
  (a) Child abuse or child neglect is the suspected cause of a child's death.
  (b) The child is the victim of suspected sexual abuse or sexual exploitation.
  (c) Child abuse or child neglect resulting in serious physical harm to the child.
  (d) Law enforcement intervention is necessary for the protection of the child, a department employee, or another person involved in the investigation.
  (e) The alleged perpetrator of the child's injury is not a person responsible for the child's health or welfare.
  (f) The child has been exposed to or had contact with methamphetamine production.
  (4) Law enforcement officials must cooperate with the department in conducting investigations under subsections (1) and (3) and must comply with sections 5 and 7. The department and law enforcement officials must conduct investigations in compliance with the protocols adopted and implemented as required by subsection (6).
* * *
  (21) If the department determines that there is an open friend of the court case and the provisions of subsection (20) apply, the department must notify the office of the friend of the court in the county in which the friend of the court case is open that there is an investigation being conducted under this act regarding that child and must also report to the local friend of the court office when there is a change in that child's placement.
  (22) Child protective services may report to the local friend of the court office any situation in which a parent, more than 3 times within 1 year or on 5 cumulative reports over several years, made unfounded reports to child protective services regarding alleged child abuse or child neglect of his or her child.
  (23) If the department determines that there is an open friend of the court case, the department must provide a noncustodial parent of a child who is suspected of being abused or neglected with the form developed by the department that has information on how to change a custody or parenting time court order.
History: 1975, Act 238, Eff. Oct. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 252, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 418, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 372, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 59, Eff. Oct. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 166, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 484, Eff. July 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 45, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 234, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 690, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 195, Imd. Eff. July 8, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 256, Imd. Eff. July 6, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 583, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 630, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 46, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 8, 2008 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 491, Eff. Apr. 6, 2017 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 65, Eff. Nov. 1, 2022