CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.628 Referring report or commencing investigation; informing parent or legal guardian of investigation; duties of department; assistance of and cooperation with law enforcement officials; procedures; procedures by prosecuting attorney; cooperation of school or other institution; information as to disposition of report; request to amend report; exception to reporting requirement; surrender of newborn; training of employees in rights of children and families; determination of open friend of the court case.
* * *
  (14) The request described in subsection (13) must be made within 180 days after the date of service of notice of a confirmed serious abuse or neglect. The department may, for good cause, extend the time frame for the request after the 180-day notice if the department determines that the person who is the subject of the report or record submitted the request for an administrative review within 60 days after the 180-day notice period expired. The department must create an administrative process to determine whether the report or record should be amended.
  (15) Except as provided in subsection (16), upon completion of the investigation by the local law enforcement agency or the department, the law enforcement agency or department may inform the person who made the report as to the disposition of the report.
  (16) If the person who made the report is mandated to report under section 3, upon completion of the investigation by the department, the department must inform the person in writing as to the disposition of the case and must include in the information at least all of the following:
  (a) What determination the department made under subsection (12) and the rationale for that decision.
  (b) Whether legal action was commenced and, if so, the nature of that action.
  (c) Notification that the information being conveyed is confidential.
  (17) Information sent under subsection (16) must not include personally identifying information for a person named in a report or record made under this act.
  (18) Unless section 5 of chapter XII of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712.5, requires a physician to report to the department, the surrender of a newborn in compliance with chapter XII of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712.1 to 712.20, is not reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect and is not subject to the section 3 reporting requirement. This subsection does not apply to circumstances that arise on or after the date that chapter XII of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712.1 to 712.20, is repealed. This subsection applies to a newborn whose birth is described in the born alive infant protection act, 2002 PA 687, MCL 333.1071 to 333.1073, and who is considered to be a newborn surrendered under the safe delivery of newborns law as provided in section 3 of chapter XII of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712.3.
  (19) All department employees involved in investigating child abuse or child neglect cases must be trained in the legal duties to protect the state and federal constitutional and statutory rights of children and families from the initial contact of an investigation through the time services are provided.
  (20) The department must determine whether there is an open friend of the court case regarding a child who is suspected of being abused or neglected if a child protective services investigation of child abuse and child neglect allegations result in any of the following dispositions:
  (a) A finding that a preponderance of evidence indicates that there has been child abuse or child neglect.
  (b) Emergency removal of the child for child abuse or child neglect before the investigation is completed.
  (c) The family court takes jurisdiction on a petition and a child is maintained in his or her own home under the supervision of the department.
  (d) If 1 or more children residing in the home are removed and 1 or more children remain in the home.
  (e) Any other circumstances that the department determines are applicable and related to child safety.
  (21) If the department determines that there is an open friend of the court case and the provisions of subsection (20) apply, the department must notify the office of the friend of the court in the county in which the friend of the court case is open that there is an investigation being conducted under this act regarding that child and must also report to the local friend of the court office when there is a change in that child's placement.
  (22) Child protective services may report to the local friend of the court office any situation in which a parent, more than 3 times within 1 year or on 5 cumulative reports over several years, made unfounded reports to child protective services regarding alleged child abuse or child neglect of his or her child.
  (23) If the department determines that there is an open friend of the court case, the department must provide a noncustodial parent of a child who is suspected of being abused or neglected with the form developed by the department that has information on how to change a custody or parenting time court order.
History: 1975, Act 238, Eff. Oct. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 252, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 418, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 372, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 59, Eff. Oct. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 166, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 484, Eff. July 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 45, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 234, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 690, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 195, Imd. Eff. July 8, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 256, Imd. Eff. July 6, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 583, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 630, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 46, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 8, 2008 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 491, Eff. Apr. 6, 2017 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 65, Eff. Nov. 1, 2022