CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.628 Referring report or commencing investigation; informing parent or legal guardian of investigation; duties of department; assistance of and cooperation with law enforcement officials; procedures; procedures by prosecuting attorney; cooperation of school or other institution; information as to disposition of report; request to amend report; exception to reporting requirement; surrender of newborn; training of employees in rights of children and families; determination of open friend of the court case.
* * *
  (6) In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department must develop and establish procedures for involving law enforcement officials and children's advocacy centers, as appropriate, as provided in this section. In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department must adopt and implement standard child abuse and child neglect investigation and interview protocols using as a model the protocols developed by the governor's task force on children's justice as published in FIA Publication 794 (revised 8-98) and FIA Publication 779 (8-98), or an updated version of those publications.
  (7) If there is reasonable cause to suspect that a child in the care of or under the control of a public or private agency, institution, or facility is an abused or neglected child, the agency, institution, or facility must be investigated by an agency administratively independent of the agency, institution, or facility being investigated. If the investigation produces evidence of a violation of section 145c or sections 520b to 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c and 750.520b to 750.520g, the investigating agency must transmit a copy of the results of the investigation to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the agency, institution, or facility is located.
  (8) A school or other institution must cooperate with the department during an investigation of a report of child abuse or child neglect. Cooperation includes allowing access to the child without parental consent if access is determined by the department to be necessary to complete the investigation or to prevent child abuse or child neglect of the child. The department must notify the person responsible for the child's health or welfare about the department's contact with the child at the time or as soon afterward as the person can be reached. The department may delay the notice if the notice would compromise the safety of the child or child's siblings or the integrity of the investigation, but only for the time 1 of those conditions exists.
  (9) If the department has contact with a child in a school, all of the following apply:
  (a) Before contact with the child, the department investigator must review with the designated school staff person the department's responsibilities under this act and the investigation procedure.
  (b) After contact with the child, the department investigator must meet with the designated school staff person and the child about the response the department will take as a result of contact with the child. The department may also meet with the designated school staff person without the child present and share additional information the investigator determines may be shared subject to the confidentiality provisions of this act.
  (c) Lack of cooperation by the school does not relieve or prevent the department from proceeding with its responsibilities under this act.
* * *
  (12) After completing a field investigation and based on its results, the department must determine in which single category, prescribed by section 8d, to classify the allegation of child abuse or child neglect and determine whether the child abuse or child neglect must be classified as a central registry case.
  (13) A person who is the subject of a report or record made under this section in which the violation does not result in being placed on the central registry, but is categorized as a category I, II, or III case under section 8d, may request the department amend an inaccurate report or record from the local office file. Within 30 days after the classification of a confirmed case that does not result in being placed on the central registry, the department must notify in writing each person who is named in the report or record as a perpetrator of confirmed serious abuse or neglect. This notice requirement includes all the following:
  (a) Must be sent by first-class mail to the identified perpetrator.
  (b) Must set forth the person's right to request amendment of the record and the right to an administrative review conducted by the department.
  (c) Must state that the record may be released under section 7d, and may impact future employment or licensing opportunities.
  (d) Must not identify the person reporting the suspected child abuse or child neglect.
  (14) The request described in subsection (13) must be made within 180 days after the date of service of notice of a confirmed serious abuse or neglect. The department may, for good cause, extend the time frame for the request after the 180-day notice if the department determines that the person who is the subject of the report or record submitted the request for an administrative review within 60 days after the 180-day notice period expired. The department must create an administrative process to determine whether the report or record should be amended.
  (15) Except as provided in subsection (16), upon completion of the investigation by the local law enforcement agency or the department, the law enforcement agency or department may inform the person who made the report as to the disposition of the report.
  (16) If the person who made the report is mandated to report under section 3, upon completion of the investigation by the department, the department must inform the person in writing as to the disposition of the case and must include in the information at least all of the following:
  (a) What determination the department made under subsection (12) and the rationale for that decision.
  (b) Whether legal action was commenced and, if so, the nature of that action.
  (c) Notification that the information being conveyed is confidential.
  (17) Information sent under subsection (16) must not include personally identifying information for a person named in a report or record made under this act.
* * *