CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.628a Execution of notices by prosecuting attorney of individuals bound over to circuit court for certain crimes; notification upon final disposition; confidentiality.
Sec. 8a.
  (1) If an individual is bound over to circuit court for any of the following crimes, the prosecuting attorney shall execute the notices as prescribed by subsections (2) to (5):
  (a) Criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree in violation of section 520b, 520c, or 520d of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, and 750.520d.
  (b) Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in violation of section 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520g.
  (c) A felonious attempt or a felonious conspiracy to commit criminal sexual conduct.
  (d) An assault on a child that is punishable as a felony.
  (e) Child abuse in the first, second, or third degree, in violation of section 136b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b.
  (f) Involvement in child sexually abusive material or child sexually abusive activity in violation of section 145c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c.
  (2) If the individual is an employee of a nonpublic school as defined in section 5 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.5, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the governing body of the nonpublic school.
  (3) If the individual is an employee of a school district or intermediate school district, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the superintendent of the school district or intermediate school district.
  (4) If the individual is an employee of the department who provides a service to children and youth as described in section 115 of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.115, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the county director of social services or the superintendent of the training school.
  (5) If the individual is a child care provider, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the department, the owner or operator of the child care provider's child care organization or adult foster care location authorized to care for a child, and the child care regulatory agency with authority over that child care organization or adult foster care location authorized to care for a child.
  (6) Upon final disposition of a criminal matter for which a notice was given under subsections (2) to (5), the prosecuting attorney shall notify each person previously notified under subsections (2) to (5) of that disposition.
  (7) A person who is notified or otherwise receives information under this section shall keep the information received confidential except so far as disclosure is necessary to take appropriate action in response to the information.
History: Add. 1992, Act 39, Eff. Mar. 31, 1993 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 661, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002