CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.628 Referring report or commencing investigation; informing parent or legal guardian of investigation; duties of department; assistance of and cooperation with law enforcement officials; procedures; procedures by prosecuting attorney; cooperation of school or other institution; information as to disposition of report; request to amend report; exception to reporting requirement; surrender of newborn; training of employees in rights of children and families; determination of open friend of the court case.
* * *
  (4) Law enforcement officials must cooperate with the department in conducting investigations under subsections (1) and (3) and must comply with sections 5 and 7. The department and law enforcement officials must conduct investigations in compliance with the protocols adopted and implemented as required by subsection (6).
  (5) Involvement of law enforcement officials under this section does not relieve or prevent the department from proceeding with its investigation or treatment if there is reasonable cause to suspect that the child abuse or child neglect was committed by a person responsible for the child's health or welfare.
  (6) In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department must develop and establish procedures for involving law enforcement officials and children's advocacy centers, as appropriate, as provided in this section. In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department must adopt and implement standard child abuse and child neglect investigation and interview protocols using as a model the protocols developed by the governor's task force on children's justice as published in FIA Publication 794 (revised 8-98) and FIA Publication 779 (8-98), or an updated version of those publications.
  (7) If there is reasonable cause to suspect that a child in the care of or under the control of a public or private agency, institution, or facility is an abused or neglected child, the agency, institution, or facility must be investigated by an agency administratively independent of the agency, institution, or facility being investigated. If the investigation produces evidence of a violation of section 145c or sections 520b to 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c and 750.520b to 750.520g, the investigating agency must transmit a copy of the results of the investigation to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the agency, institution, or facility is located.
  (8) A school or other institution must cooperate with the department during an investigation of a report of child abuse or child neglect. Cooperation includes allowing access to the child without parental consent if access is determined by the department to be necessary to complete the investigation or to prevent child abuse or child neglect of the child. The department must notify the person responsible for the child's health or welfare about the department's contact with the child at the time or as soon afterward as the person can be reached. The department may delay the notice if the notice would compromise the safety of the child or child's siblings or the integrity of the investigation, but only for the time 1 of those conditions exists.
  (9) If the department has contact with a child in a school, all of the following apply:
  (a) Before contact with the child, the department investigator must review with the designated school staff person the department's responsibilities under this act and the investigation procedure.
  (b) After contact with the child, the department investigator must meet with the designated school staff person and the child about the response the department will take as a result of contact with the child. The department may also meet with the designated school staff person without the child present and share additional information the investigator determines may be shared subject to the confidentiality provisions of this act.
  (c) Lack of cooperation by the school does not relieve or prevent the department from proceeding with its responsibilities under this act.
* * *