CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.627 Availability of confidential record; closed court proceeding not required; release of reports compiled by law enforcement agency; information obtained by citizen review panel; release or inspection of documents from another agency or organization; sharing of information or records.
* * *
  (2) Subject to subsection (4), a person or entity to whom information described in subsection (1) is disclosed shall make the information available only to a person or entity described in subsection (1). This subsection does not require a court proceeding to be closed that otherwise would be open to the public.
  (3) In releasing information under this act, the department shall not include a report compiled by a police agency or other law enforcement agency related to an ongoing investigation of suspected child abuse or child neglect. This subsection does not prohibit the department from releasing reports of convictions of crimes related to child abuse or child neglect.
  (4) A member or staff member of a citizen review panel shall not disclose identifying information about a specific child protection case to an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity. A member or staff member of a citizen review panel is a member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency for the purposes of section 7 of 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1407. Information obtained by a citizen review panel is not subject to the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
  (5) Documents, reports, or records authored by or obtained from another agency or organization shall not be released or open for inspection under subsection (1) unless required by other state or federal law, in response to an order issued by a judge, magistrate, or other authorized judicial officer, or unless the documents, reports, or records are requested for a child abuse or child neglect case or for a criminal investigation of a child abuse or child neglect case conducted by law enforcement.
  (6) Notwithstanding subsection (1), information or records in the possession of the department or the department of licensing and regulatory affairs may be shared to the extent necessary for the proper functioning of the department or the department of licensing and regulatory affairs in administering child welfare or child care organization licensing under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, or in an investigation conducted under section 43b of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.43b. Information or records shared under this subsection shall not be released by either the department or the department of licensing and regulatory affairs unless otherwise permitted under this act or other state or federal law. Neither the department nor the department of licensing and regulatory affairs shall release or open for inspection any document, report, or record authored by or obtained from another agency or organization unless 1 of the conditions of subsection (5) applies.
History: 1975, Act 238, Eff. Oct. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 511, Imd. Eff. Jan. 26, 1981 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 418, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 78, Imd. Eff. July 18, 1991 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 251, Imd. Eff. Nov. 24, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 393, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 220, Imd. Eff. Dec. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 225, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1995 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 168, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 428, Eff. Apr. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 483, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 484, Eff. July 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 485, Eff. Aug. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 45, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 661, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 563, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 621, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 8, 2008 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 70, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2011 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 30, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 527, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 35, Imd. Eff. Mar. 8, 2016 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 491, Eff. Apr. 6, 2017 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 494, Eff. Mar. 29, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 56, Eff. June 4, 2018 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 68, Eff. Nov. 1, 2022 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 305, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024