CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.628 Referring report or commencing investigation; informing parent or legal guardian of investigation; duties of department; assistance of and cooperation with law enforcement officials; procedures; procedures by prosecuting attorney; cooperation of school or other institution; information as to disposition of report; request to amend report; exception to reporting requirement; surrender of newborn; training of employees in rights of children and families; determination of open friend of the court case.
* * *
  (d) Law enforcement intervention is necessary for the protection of the child, a department employee, or another person involved in the investigation.
  (e) The alleged perpetrator of the child's injury is not a person responsible for the child's health or welfare.
  (f) The child has been exposed to or had contact with methamphetamine production.
  (4) Law enforcement officials must cooperate with the department in conducting investigations under subsections (1) and (3) and must comply with sections 5 and 7. The department and law enforcement officials must conduct investigations in compliance with the protocols adopted and implemented as required by subsection (6).
  (5) Involvement of law enforcement officials under this section does not relieve or prevent the department from proceeding with its investigation or treatment if there is reasonable cause to suspect that the child abuse or child neglect was committed by a person responsible for the child's health or welfare.
  (6) In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department must develop and establish procedures for involving law enforcement officials and children's advocacy centers, as appropriate, as provided in this section. In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department must adopt and implement standard child abuse and child neglect investigation and interview protocols using as a model the protocols developed by the governor's task force on children's justice as published in FIA Publication 794 (revised 8-98) and FIA Publication 779 (8-98), or an updated version of those publications.
  (7) If there is reasonable cause to suspect that a child in the care of or under the control of a public or private agency, institution, or facility is an abused or neglected child, the agency, institution, or facility must be investigated by an agency administratively independent of the agency, institution, or facility being investigated. If the investigation produces evidence of a violation of section 145c or sections 520b to 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c and 750.520b to 750.520g, the investigating agency must transmit a copy of the results of the investigation to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the agency, institution, or facility is located.
* * *
  (11) The department must enter each report made under this act that is the subject of a field investigation into the electronic case management system. The department must maintain a report entered on the electronic case management system as required by this subsection until the child about whom the investigation is made is 18 years old or until 10 years after the investigation is commenced, whichever is later, or, if the case is classified as a central registry case, until the department receives reliable information that the perpetrator of the child abuse or child neglect is dead. Unless made public as specified information released under section 7d, a report that is maintained on the electronic case management system is confidential and is not subject to the disclosure requirements of the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
  (12) After completing a field investigation and based on its results, the department must determine in which single category, prescribed by section 8d, to classify the allegation of child abuse or child neglect and determine whether the child abuse or child neglect must be classified as a central registry case.
  (13) A person who is the subject of a report or record made under this section in which the violation does not result in being placed on the central registry, but is categorized as a category I, II, or III case under section 8d, may request the department amend an inaccurate report or record from the local office file. Within 30 days after the classification of a confirmed case that does not result in being placed on the central registry, the department must notify in writing each person who is named in the report or record as a perpetrator of confirmed serious abuse or neglect. This notice requirement includes all the following:
  (a) Must be sent by first-class mail to the identified perpetrator.
  (b) Must set forth the person's right to request amendment of the record and the right to an administrative review conducted by the department.
  (c) Must state that the record may be released under section 7d, and may impact future employment or licensing opportunities.
  (d) Must not identify the person reporting the suspected child abuse or child neglect.
  (14) The request described in subsection (13) must be made within 180 days after the date of service of notice of a confirmed serious abuse or neglect. The department may, for good cause, extend the time frame for the request after the 180-day notice if the department determines that the person who is the subject of the report or record submitted the request for an administrative review within 60 days after the 180-day notice period expired. The department must create an administrative process to determine whether the report or record should be amended.
* * *