CHILD PROTECTION LAW
722.623 Individual required to report child abuse or neglect; report by telephone or online reporting system; written report; contents; transmitting report to centralized intake; copies to prosecuting attorney and probate court; conditions requiring transmission of report to law enforcement agency; pregnancy or presence of sexually transmitted infection in child less than 12 years of age; exposure to or contact with methamphetamine production.
* * *
  (a) A physician, dentist, physician's assistant, registered dental hygienist, medical examiner, nurse, person licensed to provide emergency medical care, audiologist, psychologist, physical therapist, physical therapist assistant, occupational therapist, athletic trainer, marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor, social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed bachelor's social worker, registered social service technician, social service technician, a person employed in a professional capacity in any office of the friend of the court, school administrator, school counselor or teacher, law enforcement officer, member of the clergy, or regulated child care provider who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make an immediate report to centralized intake by telephone, or, if available, through the online reporting system, of the suspected child abuse or child neglect. Within 72 hours after making an oral report by telephone to centralized intake, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in this act. If the immediate report has been made using the online reporting system and that report includes the information required in a written report under subsection (2), that report is considered a written report for the purposes of this section and no additional written report is required. If the reporting person is a member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school, the reporting person shall notify the person in charge of the hospital, agency, or school of his or her finding and that the report has been made, and shall make a copy of the written or electronic report available to the person in charge. A notification to the person in charge of a hospital, agency, or school does not relieve the member of the staff of the hospital, agency, or school of the obligation of reporting to the department as required by this section. One report from a hospital, agency, or school is adequate to meet the reporting requirement. A member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school shall not be dismissed or otherwise penalized for making a report required by this act or for cooperating in an investigation.
  (b) A department employee who is 1 of the following and has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make a report of suspected child abuse or child neglect to the department in the same manner as required under subdivision (a):
  (i) Eligibility specialist.
  (ii) Family independence manager.
  (iii) Family independence specialist.
  (iv) Social services specialist.
  (v) Social work specialist.
  (vi) Social work specialist manager.
  (vii) Welfare services specialist.
* * *
subsection (1)(a). If an allegation, written report, or subsequent investigation indicates that the individual who committed the suspected child abuse or child neglect or allowed a child to be exposed to or to have contact with methamphetamine production, is a child care provider and the local law enforcement agency believes that the report has basis in fact, the local law enforcement agency shall transmit a copy of the written report or the results of the investigation to the child care regulatory agency with authority over the child care provider's child care organization or adult foster care location authorized to care for a child. Neither this subsection nor subsection (1) relieves the department of its responsibilities to investigate reports of suspected child abuse or child neglect under this act.
  (8) For purposes of this act, the pregnancy of a child less than 12 years of age or the presence of a sexually transmitted infection in a child who is over 1 month of age but less than 12 years of age is reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect has occurred.
  (9) In conducting an investigation of child abuse or child neglect, if the department suspects that a child has been exposed to or has had contact with methamphetamine production, the department shall immediately contact the law enforcement agency in the county in which the incident occurred.
History: 1975, Act 238, Eff. Oct. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 252, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 573, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 511, Imd. Eff. Jan. 26, 1981Am. 1984, Act 418, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 372, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 177, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1994 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Feb. 14, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 661, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 693, Eff. Mar. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 264, Imd. Eff. July 6, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 583, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 8, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 510, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 344, Eff. Jan. 14, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 35, Imd. Eff. Mar. 8, 2016 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 47, Eff. June 21, 2022 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 66, Eff. Nov. 1, 2022