WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.752 Definitions; designation of person to act in place of victim; individual charged with offense arising out of same transaction; eligibility to exercise privileges and rights established for victims.
* * *
  (j) "Person" means an individual, organization, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity.
  (k) "Prisoner" means a person who has been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment or placement in a juvenile facility for having committed a crime or an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult against a victim.
  (l) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, or a special prosecuting attorney.
  (m) "Victim" means any of the following:
  (i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
  (ii) The following individuals other than the defendant if the victim is deceased, except as provided in subparagraph (v):
  (A) The spouse of the deceased victim.
  (B) A child of the deceased victim if the child is 18 years of age or older and sub-subparagraph (A) does not apply.
  (C) A parent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply.
  (D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age and sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) do not apply.
  (E) A sibling of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (D) do not apply.
  (F) A grandparent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) do not apply.
  (iii) A parent, guardian, or custodian of the victim, if the victim is less than 18 years of age, who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated, if the parent, guardian, or custodian so chooses.
  (iv) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is mentally or emotionally unable to participate in the legal process if he or she is neither the defendant nor incarcerated.
  (v) For the purpose of submitting or making an impact statement only, if the victim as defined in subparagraph (i) is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process, or consents to the designation as a victim of the following individuals other than the defendant:
  (A) The spouse of the victim.
  (B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.
  (C) A parent of the victim.
* * *