WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.757 Waiting area for victim or other safeguards.
Sec. 7.
   The court shall provide a waiting area for the victim separate from the defendant, defendant's relatives, and defense witnesses if such an area is available and the use of the area is practical. If a separate waiting area is not available or practical, the court shall provide other safeguards to minimize the victim's contact with defendant, defendant's relatives, and defense witnesses during court proceedings.
History: 1985, Act 87, Eff. Oct. 9, 1985