WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.796a Notice to victim of juvenile's application to have conviction or adjudication for certain offenses set aside; “assaultive crime” and “serious misdemeanor” defined.
Sec. 46a.
  (1) If a juvenile applies to have a conviction for an assaultive crime or serious misdemeanor or an adjudication for an offense that if committed by an adult would be an assaultive crime or a serious misdemeanor set aside under section 18e of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18e, and the prosecuting attorney knows the victim's name, the prosecuting attorney shall give the victim of the offense written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim. The notice shall be by first-class mail to the victim's last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under section 18e of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18e, concerning that adjudication and make a written or oral statement.
  (2) As used in this section:
  (a) "Assaultive crime" means that term as defined in section 9a of chapter X of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 770.9a.
  (b) "Serious misdemeanor" means that term as defined in section 61.
History: Add. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001