WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.766b Conviction of offense described in MCL 750.462a to 750.462h; restitution.
Sec. 16b.
  When sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in chapter LXVIIA of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.462a to 750.462h, the court shall order restitution for the full amount of loss suffered by the victim. In addition to restitution ordered under section 16, the court may order the defendant to pay all of the following:
  (a) Lost income, calculated by whichever of the following methods results in the largest amount:
  (i) The gross amount received by the defendant from or the value to the defendant of the victim's labor or services.
  (ii) The value of the victim's labor or services as calculated under the minimum wage law of 1964, 1964 PA 154, MCL 408.381 to 408.398, or the federal minimum wage, whichever results in the largest value.
  (iii) Income loss as determined under section 16(4)(c).
  (b) The cost of transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses incurred by the victim because of the offense.
  (c) Attorney fees and other costs and expenses incurred by the victim because of the offense, including, but not limited to, costs and expenses relating to assisting the investigation of the offense and for attendance at related court proceedings as follows:
  (i) Wages lost.
  (ii) Child care.
  (iii) Transportation.
  (iv) Parking.
  (d) Any other loss suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.
History: Add. 2010, Act 364, Eff. Apr. 1, 2011 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 340, Eff. Jan. 14, 2015