WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.790 Discharge or discipline of victim or victim representative by employer or employer's agent; misdemeanor; contempt; “victim representative” defined.
Sec. 40.
  (1) An employer or the employer's agent, who threatens to discharge or discipline or who discharges, disciplines, or causes to be discharged from employment or to be disciplined a victim because that victim is subpoenaed or requested by the prosecuting attorney to attend court for the purpose of giving testimony, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both, and may be punished for contempt of court.
  (2) An employer or an employer's agent who disciplines or discharges a victim representative from employment, causes a victim representative to be disciplined or discharged from employment or threatens to discipline or discharge a victim representative from employment because that victim representative attends or desires to attend court to be present during the testimony of the victim, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both, and may be punished for contempt of court.
  (3) As used in this section, "victim representative" means any of the following:
  (a) A guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
  (b) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim of an offense that if committed by an adult would be an assaultive crime if the victim of the offense is less than 18 years of age.
  (c) A person who has been designated under section 31(2) to act in place of a victim of an offense that if committed by an adult would be an assaultive crime during the duration of the victim's physical or emotional disability.
History: Add. 1988, Act 22, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994