WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.811 Definitions; physical or emotional inability of victim to exercise privileges and rights; ineligibility to exercise privileges and rights.
Sec. 61.
* * *
  (xix) A violation of section 625 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, operating a vehicle while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with an unlawful blood alcohol content, if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual's property or physical injury or death to another individual.
  (xx) Selling or furnishing alcoholic liquor to an individual less than 21 years of age in violation of section 701 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1701, if the violation results in physical injury or death to any individual.
  (xxi) A violation of section 80176(1) or (3) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80176, operating a vessel while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with an unlawful blood alcohol content, if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual's property or physical injury or death to any individual.
  (xxii) A violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a violation enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (xxi).
  (xxiii) A violation charged as a crime or serious misdemeanor enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (xxii) but subsequently reduced to or pleaded to as a misdemeanor. As used in this subparagraph, "crime" means that term as defined in section 2.
  (b) "Crime victim services commission" means that term as described in section 2 of 1976 PA 223, MCL 18.352.
  (c) "Defendant" means a person charged with or convicted of having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim.
  (d) "Final disposition" means the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant including, but not limited to, dismissal, acquittal, or imposition of a sentence by the court.
  (e) "Person" means an individual, organization, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity.
  (f) "Prisoner" means an individual who has been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim.
  (g) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a special prosecuting attorney, or, in connection with the prosecution of an ordinance violation, an attorney for the political subdivision that enacted the ordinance upon which the violation is based.
  (h) "Victim" means any of the following:
  (i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a serious misdemeanor, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
* * *