WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.826 Definitions; restitution by defendant convicted of misdemeanor.
Sec. 76.
  (1) As used in this section only:
  (a) "Misdemeanor" means a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine that is not a civil fine, but that is not a felony.
  (b) "Victim" means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a misdemeanor. As used in subsections (2), (3), (6), (8), (9), and (13) only, victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a misdemeanor.
  (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate. For an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this section.
  (3) If a misdemeanor results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the misdemeanor or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a victim of the misdemeanor, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
  (a) Return the property to the owner of the property or to a person designated by the owner.
  (b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical, or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any part of the property that is returned:
  (i) The fair market value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value.
  (ii) The fair market value of the property on the date of sentencing. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value.
  (c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
  (4) If a misdemeanor results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
  (a) Pay an amount equal to the reasonably determined cost of medical and related professional services and devices actually incurred and reasonably expected to be incurred relating to physical and psychological care.
* * *