WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.781 Definitions; designation of person to act in place of victim; individual charged with offense arising out of same transaction; eligibility to exercise privileges and rights established for victims.
* * *
  (ii) A violation of section 81 (assault and battery, including domestic violence), 81a (assault; infliction of serious injury, including aggravated domestic violence), 115 (breaking and entering or illegal entry), 136b(7) (child abuse in the fourth degree), 145 (contributing to the neglect or delinquency of a minor), 145d (using the internet or a computer to make a prohibited communication), 233 (intentionally aiming a firearm without malice), 234 (discharge of a firearm intentionally aimed at a person), 235 (discharge of an intentionally aimed firearm resulting in injury), 335a (indecent exposure), or 411h (stalking) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81, 750.81a, 750.115, 750.136b, 750.145, 750.145d, 750.233, 750.234, 750.235, 750.335a, and 750.411h.
  (iii) A violation of section 601b(2) (injuring a worker in a work zone) or 617a (leaving the scene of a personal injury accident) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.601b and 257.617a, or a violation of section 625 (operating a vehicle while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with unlawful blood alcohol content) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual's property or physical injury or death to another individual.
  (iv) Selling or furnishing alcoholic liquor to an individual less than 21 years of age in violation of section 33 of the former 1933 (Ex Sess) PA 8, or section 701 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1701, if the violation results in physical injury or death to any individual.
  (v) A violation of section 80176(1) or (3) (operating a vessel while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with unlawful blood alcohol content) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80176, if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual's property or physical injury or death to any individual.
  (vi) A violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (v).
  (vii) A violation described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi) that is subsequently reduced to a violation not included in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).
  (h) "Person" means an individual, organization, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity.
  (i) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a special prosecuting attorney, or, in connection with the prosecution of an ordinance violation, an attorney for the political subdivision that enacted the ordinance upon which the violation is based.
  (j) "Victim" means any of the following:
  (i) A person who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of an offense, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
  (ii) The following individuals other than the juvenile if the victim is deceased, except as provided in subparagraph (v):
  (A) The spouse of the deceased victim.
  (B) A child of the deceased victim if the child is 18 years of age or older and sub-subparagraph (A) does not apply.
  (C) A parent of a deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply.
  (D) The guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age and sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) do not apply.
  (E) A sibling of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (D) do not apply.
  (F) A grandparent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) do not apply.
  (iii) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is less than 18 years of age and who is neither the juvenile nor incarcerated, if the parent, guardian, or custodian so chooses.
  (iv) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is mentally or emotionally unable to participate in the legal process if he or she is neither the juvenile nor incarcerated.
  (v) For the purpose of submitting or making an impact statement only, if the victim as defined in subparagraph (i) is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process, or consents to the designation as a victim of the following individuals other than the juvenile:
  (A) The spouse of the victim.
  (B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.
  (C) A parent of the victim.
  (D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
  (E) A sibling of the victim.
  (F) A grandparent of the victim.
  (G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.
* * *