WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.752a Duty to provide notice to victim; furnishing information or records; exception for address confidentiality program.
Sec. 2a.
  (1) The duty under this article and under section 24 of article I of the state constitution of 1963 of a court, the department of corrections, the department of health and human services, a county sheriff, or a prosecuting attorney to provide a notice to a victim also applies if the case against the defendant is resolved by assignment of the defendant to trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal. In performing a duty under this article or under section 24 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, the court, department of corrections, department of health and human services, county sheriff, or prosecuting attorney may furnish information or records to the victim that would otherwise be closed to public inspection, including information or records described in section 14 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.14.
  (2) In performing a duty to provide notice by mail under this article or under section 24 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, the court, department of corrections, department of health and human services, county sheriff, or prosecuting attorney shall mail the notice to the address provided by the victim, except as otherwise provided under section 11 of the address confidentiality program act. If the victim is a program participant as that term is defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act, the victim may provide the address designated by the department of the attorney general.
History: Add. 2006, Act 461, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 276, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2020