WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.794 Definitions; order of restitution to be made by juvenile.
Sec. 44.
  (1) As used in this section only:
  (a) "Offense" means a violation of a penal law of this state or a violation of an ordinance of a local unit of government of this state punishable by imprisonment or by a fine that is not a civil fine.
* * *
  (6) If the victim or victim's estate consents, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile make restitution in services in lieu of money.
  (7) If the victim is deceased or dies, the court shall order that the restitution or remaining restitution be made to those entitled to inherit from the victim's estate.
  (8) The court shall order restitution to the crime victim services commission or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, governmental entities, or other legal entities that have compensated the victim or the victim's estate for a loss incurred by the victim to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss. The court shall also order restitution for the costs of services provided to persons or entities that have provided services to the victim as a result of the offense. Services that are subject to restitution under this subsection include, but are not limited to, shelter, food, clothing, and transportation. However, an order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or victim's estate under the order be made before any restitution to any other person or entity under that order is made. The court shall not order restitution to be paid to a victim or victim's estate if the victim or victim's estate has received or is to receive compensation for that loss, and the court shall state on the record with specificity the reasons for its action.
  (9) Any amount paid to a victim or victim's estate under an order of restitution shall be set off against any amount later recovered as compensatory damages by the victim or the victim's estate in any federal or state civil proceeding and shall reduce the amount payable to a victim or a victim's estate by an award from the crime victim services commission made after an order of restitution under this section.
  (10) If not otherwise provided by the court under this subsection, restitution shall be made immediately. However, the court may require that the juvenile make restitution under this section within a specified period or in specified installments.
* * *
  (18) In each case in which payment of restitution is ordered as a condition of probation, the court shall order any employed juvenile to make regularly scheduled restitution payments. If the juvenile misses 2 or more regularly scheduled payments, the court shall order the juvenile to execute a wage assignment to pay the restitution. The juvenile caseworker or probation officer assigned to the case shall review the case not less than twice yearly to ensure that restitution is being paid as ordered. If the restitution was ordered to be made within a specific period of time, the juvenile caseworker or probation officer assigned to the case shall review the case at the end of the specific period of time to determine if the restitution has been paid in full. The final review shall be conducted not less than 60 days before the probationary period expires. If the juvenile caseworker or probation officer determines at any review the restitution is not being paid as ordered, the juvenile caseworker or probation officer shall file a written report of the violation with the court on a form prescribed by the state court administrative office or shall petition the court for a probation violation. The report or petition shall include a statement of the amount of the arrearage, and any reasons for the arrearage known by the juvenile caseworker or probation officer. The juvenile caseworker or probation officer shall immediately provide a copy of the report or petition to the prosecuting attorney.
* * *
  (19) If the court determines that an individual who is ordered to pay restitution under this section is remanded to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the court shall provide a copy of the order of restitution to the department of corrections when the court determines that the individual is remanded to the department's jurisdiction.
  (20) The court shall not impose a fee on a victim, victim's estate, or prosecuting attorney for enforcing an order of restitution.
  (21) If a person or entity entitled to restitution under this section cannot be located, refuses to claim the restitution within 2 years after the date on which he or she could have claimed the restitution, or refuses to accept the restitution, the restitution to which that person or entity is entitled shall be deposited in the crime victim's rights fund created under section 4 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.904, or its successor fund. However, a person or entity entitled to that restitution may claim that restitution any time by applying to the court that originally ordered and collected it. The court shall notify the crime victim services commission of the application and the commission shall approve a reduction in the court's revenue transmittal to the crime victim's rights fund equal to the restitution owed to the person or entity. The court shall use the reduction to reimburse that restitution to the person or entity.
  (22) The court may amend an order of restitution entered under this section on a motion by the prosecuting attorney, the victim, or the defendant based upon new information related to the injury, damages, or loss for which the restitution was ordered.
* * *