WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.826 Definitions; restitution by defendant convicted of misdemeanor.
Sec. 76.
  (1) As used in this section only:
  (a) "Misdemeanor" means a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine that is not a civil fine, but that is not a felony.
* * *
  (6) If the victim or victim's estate consents, the order of restitution may require that the defendant make restitution in services in lieu of money.
  (7) If the victim is deceased or dies, the court shall order that the restitution or remaining restitution be made to those entitled to inherit from the victim's estate.
  (8) The court shall order restitution to the crime victim services commission or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, governmental entities, or other legal entities that have compensated the victim or the victim's estate for a loss incurred by the victim to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss. The court shall also order restitution for the costs of services provided to persons or entities that have provided services to the victim as a result of the misdemeanor. Services that are subject to restitution under this subsection include, but are not limited to, shelter, food, clothing, and transportation. However, an order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or victim's estate under the order be made before any restitution to any other person or entity under that order is made. The court shall not order restitution to be paid to a victim or victim's estate if the victim or victim's estate has received or is to receive compensation for that loss, and the court shall state on the record with specificity the reasons for its action.
  (9) Any amount paid to a victim or victim's estate under an order of restitution shall be set off against any amount later recovered as compensatory damages by the victim or the victim's estate in any federal or state civil proceeding and shall reduce the amount payable to a victim or a victim's estate by an award from the crime victim services commission made after an order of restitution under this section.
  (10) If not otherwise provided by the court under this subsection, restitution shall be made immediately. However, the court may require that the defendant make restitution under this section within a specified period or in specified installments.
* * *
  (16) If the court determines that a defendant who is ordered to pay restitution under this section is remanded to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the court shall provide a copy of the order of restitution to the department of corrections when the court determines that the defendant is remanded to the department's jurisdiction.
  (17) The court shall not impose a fee on a victim, victim's estate, or prosecuting attorney for enforcing an order of restitution.
  (18) If a person or entity entitled to restitution under this section cannot be located, refuses to claim the restitution within 2 years after the date on which he or she could have claimed the restitution, or refuses to accept the restitution, the restitution to which that person or entity is entitled shall be deposited in the crime victim's rights fund created under section 4 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.904, or its successor fund. However, a person or entity entitled to that restitution may claim that restitution any time by applying to the court that originally ordered and collected it. The court shall notify the crime victim services commission of the application and the commission shall approve a reduction in the court's revenue transmittal to the crime victim's rights fund equal to the restitution owed to the person or entity. The court shall use the reduction to reimburse that restitution to the person or entity.
  (19) The court may amend an order of restitution entered under this section on a motion by the prosecuting attorney, the victim, or the defendant based upon new information related to the injury, damages, or loss for which the restitution was ordered.
  (20) A court that receives notice that a defendant who has an obligation to pay restitution under this section has declared bankruptcy shall forward a copy of that notice to the prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney shall forward the notice to the victim at the victim's last known address.
  (21) If the victim is a minor, the order of restitution shall require the defendant pay to a parent of the victim an amount that is determined to be reasonable for any of the following that are actually incurred or reasonably expected to be incurred by the parent as a result of the crime:
  (a) Homemaking and child care expenses.
  (b) Income loss not ordered to be paid under subsection (4)(h).
  (c) Mileage.
  (d) Lodging or housing.
  (e) Meals.
  (f) Any other cost incurred in exercising the rights of the victim or a parent under this act.
History: Add. 1988, Act 21, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 121, Eff. May 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 562, Eff. June 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 232, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 184, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 28, Eff. July 1, 2009 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 139, Imd. Eff. Oct. 22, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 28 of 2009 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect July 1, 2009, and applies only to crimes committed on and after that date."