WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.752 Definitions; designation of person to act in place of victim; individual charged with offense arising out of same transaction; eligibility to exercise privileges and rights established for victims.
* * *
  (h) "Juvenile facility" means a county facility, institution operated as an agency of the county or the family division of circuit court, or an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, to which a juvenile has been committed or in which a juvenile is detained.
  (i) "Hospital" means that term as defined in section 100b of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100b.
  (j) "Person" means an individual, organization, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity.
  (k) "Prisoner" means a person who has been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment or placement in a juvenile facility for having committed a crime or an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult against a victim.
  (l) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, or a special prosecuting attorney.
  (m) "Victim" means any of the following:
  (i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
  (ii) The following individuals other than the defendant if the victim is deceased, except as provided in subparagraph (v):
  (A) The spouse of the deceased victim.
  (B) A child of the deceased victim if the child is 18 years of age or older and sub-subparagraph (A) does not apply.
  (C) A parent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply.
  (D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age and sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) do not apply.
  (E) A sibling of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (D) do not apply.
  (F) A grandparent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) do not apply.
  (iii) A parent, guardian, or custodian of the victim, if the victim is less than 18 years of age, who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated, if the parent, guardian, or custodian so chooses.
  (iv) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is mentally or emotionally unable to participate in the legal process if he or she is neither the defendant nor incarcerated.
  (v) For the purpose of submitting or making an impact statement only, if the victim as defined in subparagraph (i) is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process, or consents to the designation as a victim of the following individuals other than the defendant:
  (A) The spouse of the victim.
  (B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.
  (C) A parent of the victim.
  (D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
  (E) A sibling of the victim.
  (F) A grandparent of the victim.
  (G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.
  (2) If a victim as defined in subsection (1)(m)(i) is physically or emotionally unable to exercise the privileges and rights under this article, the victim may designate his or her spouse, child 18 years of age or older, parent, sibling, grandparent, or any other person 18 years of age or older who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated to act in his or her place while the physical or emotional disability continues. The victim shall provide the prosecuting attorney with the name of the person who is to act in his or her place. During the physical or emotional disability, notices to be provided under this article to the victim must continue to be sent only to the victim.
  (3) An individual who is charged with a crime arising out of the same transaction from which the charge against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article.
  (4) An individual who is incarcerated is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article except that he or she may submit a written statement to the court for consideration at sentencing.
History: 1985, Act 87, Eff. Oct. 9, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 21, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 523, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 184, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 28, Eff. July 1, 2009 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 133, Eff. July 1, 2014 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 370, Eff. Mar. 17, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 28 of 2009 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect July 1, 2009, and applies only to crimes committed on and after that date."