WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT
780.812 Separate written statement.
Sec. 62.
   A law enforcement officer investigating a serious misdemeanor involving a victim shall include with the complaint, appearance ticket, or traffic citation filed with the court a separate written statement including the name, address, and phone number of each victim. This separate statement shall not be a matter of public record.
History: Add. 1988, Act 21, Eff. June 1, 1988