OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.2501 Definitions.
Sec. 2501.
  As used in this article:
  (a) "Associate broker" or "associate real estate broker" means an individual who meets the requirements for licensure as a real estate broker under this article and who is licensed as an associate real estate broker under section 2505 to provide real estate brokerage services as an employee or independent contractor of a real estate broker.
* * *
  (r) "Property management" means leasing or renting, or offering to lease or rent, real property of others for a fee, commission, compensation, or other valuable consideration pursuant to a property management employment contract.
  (s) "Property management account" means an interest-bearing or noninterest-bearing account or instrument used in the operation of property management.
  (t) "Property management employment contract" means a written agreement that is entered into between a real estate broker and client concerning the real estate broker's employment as a property manager for the client; that describes the real estate broker's duties, responsibilities, and activities as a property manager; and that describes the handling, management, safekeeping, investment, disbursement, and use of property management money, funds, and accounts.
  (u) "Real estate broker" means an individual or business entity that, with intent to collect or receive a fee, compensation, or valuable consideration, sells or offers for sale, buys or offers to buy, provides or offers to provide market analyses of, lists or offers or attempts to list, or negotiates the purchase, sale, or exchange of real estate; that negotiates the mortgage of real estate; that negotiates for the construction of a building on real estate; that leases or offers or rents or offers for rent real estate or the improvements on the real estate for others, as a whole or partial vocation; that engages in property management as a whole or partial vocation; that sells or offers for sale, buys or offers to buy, leases or offers to lease, or negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of a business, business opportunity, or the goodwill of an existing business for others; or that, as owner or otherwise, engages in the sale of real estate as a principal vocation.
  (v) "Real estate salesperson" means an individual who for compensation or valuable consideration is employed either directly or indirectly by a licensed real estate broker to sell or offer to sell, buy or offer to buy, provide or offer to provide market analyses of, list or offer or attempt to list, or negotiate the purchase, sale, or exchange of real estate; to negotiate the mortgage of real estate; to negotiate for the construction of a building on real estate, or to lease or offer to lease, or rent or offer for rent, real estate; who is employed by a real estate broker to engage in property management; or who sells or offers for sale, buys or offers to buy, leases or offers to lease, or negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of a business, business opportunity, or the goodwill of an existing business for others, as a whole or partial vocation.
  (w) "Service provision agreement" means a buyer agency agreement or listing agreement that is executed by a real estate broker and a client and establishes an agency relationship.
  (x) "Sponsor" means a person that represents to the public that the courses it conducts for purposes of this article fulfill the requirements of section 2504a for continuing education.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 16, Imd. Eff. Feb. 18, 1988 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 269, Eff. July 1, 1991 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 93, Imd. Eff. July 13, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 333, Imd. Eff. Oct. 18, 1994 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 196, Imd. Eff. Nov. 10, 2003 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 90, Eff. July 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 502, Eff. Mar. 29, 2017
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain occupational functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 299