OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.2518 Prohibited actions.
Sec. 2518.
   An action shall not be brought against a real estate broker, an associate broker, or a real estate salesperson under the following circumstances:
  (a) For failure to disclose to a purchaser or lessee of real property that a former occupant has or is suspected of having a disability. As used in this section, "disability" means handicap as that term is defined and interpreted under, and disclosure of which would constitute unlawful discrimination under, sections 804, 805, 806, or 817 of the fair housing act, title VIII of the civil rights act of 1968, Public Law 90-284, 42 U.S.C. 3604, 3605, 3606, and 3617.
  (b) For failure to disclose to a purchaser or lessee of real property that the real property was or was suspected to have been the site of a homicide, suicide, or other occurrence prohibited by law which had no material effect on the condition of the real property or improvements located on the real property.
  (c) For failure to disclose any information from the compilation that is provided or made available under section 8(2) of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.728.
History: Add. 1993, Act 93, Imd. Eff. July 13, 1993 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 90, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 437, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1998
Popular Name: Act 299
Article 26