OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.2012 Persons exempted.
Sec. 2012.
  (1) The following persons are exempt from the requirements of this article:
  (a) A professional engineer employed by a railroad or other interstate corporation, whose employment and practice is confined to the property of the corporation.
  (b) A designer of a manufactured product, if the manufacturer of the product assumes responsibility for the quality of the product.
  (c) An owner doing architectural, engineering, or surveying work upon or in connection with the construction of a building on the owner's property for the owner's own use to which employees and the public are not generally to have access.
  (d) A person not licensed under this article who is planning, designing, or directing the construction of a detached 1- and 2-family residence building not exceeding 3,500 square feet in calculated floor area. For purposes of this subdivision, detached 1- and 2-family residence building does not include an adult foster care home licensed under the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.701 to 400.737.
  (e) A person who is licensed to engage in the practice of architecture, professional engineering, or professional surveying in another state while temporarily in this state to present a proposal for services.
  (2) As used in this section:
  (a) "Calculated floor area" means that portion of the total gross area measured to the outside surfaces of exterior walls intended to be habitable space.
  (b) "Habitable space" means space in a building used for living, sleeping, eating, or cooking. Habitable space does not include a heater or utility room, a crawl space, a basement, an attic, a garage, an open porch, a balcony, a terrace, a court, a deck, a bathroom, a toilet room, a closet, a hallway, a storage space, and other similar spaces not used for living, sleeping, eating, or cooking.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 103, Eff. Sept. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 495, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2002
Popular Name: Act 299