OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.2007 Seal; signature.
Sec. 2007.
  (1) When he or she is licensed, a licensee shall obtain or adopt a seal, in a form authorized by the appropriate board, that bears the licensee's name and the legend indicating either "licensed architect", "licensed professional engineer", or "licensed professional surveyor". However, a seal that exists on September 1, 1992 and bears the legend "registered architect", "registered professional engineer", "registered land surveyor", or "licensed land surveyor" is acceptable if a seal is required under state law.
  (2) A licensee shall apply his or her seal and signature to a plan, specification, plat, or report that is issued by the licensee and filed with a public authority. If the license of the licensee named on a document has expired or is suspended or revoked, a person shall not apply the licensee's seal or signature to the document unless the license is renewed, reinstated, or reissued.
  (3) As used in this section and section 2008:
  (a) "Electronic seal" means a seal created by electronic or optical means and affixed electronically to a document or electronic document.
  (b) "Electronic signature" means a signature created by electronic or optical means and affixed electronically to a document or electronic document with intent to sign the document.
  (c) "Seal" includes an electronic seal.
  (d) "Signature" includes an electronic signature.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 103, Eff. Sept. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 178, Eff. Feb. 25, 2014
Popular Name: Act 299