OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.918 Communication with consumer; notice; effect of disputing validity of debt; verification of debt; failure to dispute validity of debt.
Sec. 918.
  (1) Within 5 days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with a collection of a debt, a collection agency shall send the consumer, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, a written notice containing all of the following information:
  (a) The amount of the debt owed.
  (b) The date the communication was sent to the debtor.
  (c) The name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed.
  (d) A statement specifying that unless the consumer, within 30 days after receipt of this notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or a portion of the debt, the debt will be assumed to be valid.
  (e) A statement specifying that, if the consumer notifies the collection agency in writing within 30 days after receipt of this notice, that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed, the collection agency shall obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and that a copy of the verification or judgment shall be mailed to the consumer by the collection agency.
  (2) If the consumer notifies the collection agency in writing, within 30 days after receiving the written notice, that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed, collection of the debt or any disputed portion of the debt shall cease until the collection agency obtains verification of the debt and a copy of the verification or judgment is mailed to the consumer by the collection agency. Verification of the debt or any disputed portion of the debt shall include the number and amount of previously made payments and the name and address of the orginal creditor, if different from the current creditor, or a copy of the judgment against the debtor.
  (3) The failure of a consumer to dispute the validity of a debt under this section shall not be construed as an admission of liability by the consumer.
History: Add. 1981, Act 83, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1981
Popular Name: Act 299