OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.2517 Disclosure of agency relationship.
Sec. 2517.
  (1) A licensee shall disclose to a potential buyer or seller in a real estate transaction all types of agency relationships available and the licensee's duties that each agency relationship creates before the disclosure by the potential buyer or seller to the licensee of any confidential information specific to that potential buyer or seller.
  (2) Unless knowingly waived by execution of a limited service agreement, a real estate broker or real estate salesperson providing services under any service provision agreement shall, at a minimum, provide to the client the duties described in section 2512d(2) and the services described in section 2512d(3).
  (3) The disclosure of the type of agency relationship shall be in writing, shall be provided to the client, and shall substantially conform to the following:
DISCLOSURE REGARDING REAL ESTATE AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS
Before you disclose confidential information to a real estate licensee regarding a real estate transaction, you should understand what type of agency relationship you have with that licensee. A real estate transaction is a transaction involving the sale or lease of any legal or equitable interest in real estate consisting of not less than 1 or not more than 4 residential dwelling units or consisting of a building site for a residential unit on either a lot as defined in section 102 of the land division act, 1967 PA 288, MCL 560.102, or a condominium unit as defined in section 4 of the condominium act, 1978 PA 59, MCL 559.104.
  (1) An agent providing services under any service provision agreement owes, at a minimum, the following duties to the client:
  (a) The exercise of reasonable care and skill in representing the client and carrying out the responsibilities of the agency relationship.
  (b) The performance of the terms of the service provision agreement.
  (c) Loyalty to the interest of the client.
  (d) Compliance with the laws, rules, and regulations of this state and any applicable federal statutes or regulations.
  (e) Referral of the client to other licensed professionals for expert advice related to material matters that are not within the expertise of the licensed agent.
  (f) An accounting in a timely manner of all money and property received by the agent in which the client has or may have an interest.
  (g) Confidentiality of all information obtained within the course of the agency relationship, unless disclosed with the client's permission or as provided by law, including the duty not to disclose confidential information to any licensee who is not an agent of the client.
  (2) A real estate broker or real estate salesperson acting pursuant to a service provision agreement shall provide the following services to his or her client:
  (a) When the real estate broker or real estate salesperson is representing a seller or lessor, the marketing of the client's property in the manner agreed upon in the service provision agreement.
  (b) Acceptance of delivery and presentation of offers and counteroffers to buy, sell, or lease the client's property or the property the client seeks to purchase or lease.
* * *
A seller's agent, under a listing agreement with the seller, acts solely on behalf of the seller. A seller can authorize a seller's agent to work with subagents, buyer's agents and/or transaction coordinators. A subagent is one who has agreed to work with the listing agent, and who, like the listing agent, acts solely on behalf of the seller. Seller's agents and subagents will disclose to the seller known information about the buyer which may be used to the benefit of the seller. Individual services may be waived by the seller through execution of a limited service agreement. Only those services set forth in paragraph (2)(b), (c), and (d) above may be waived by the execution of a limited service agreement.
Buyer's Agents
A buyer's agent, under a buyer's agency agreement with the buyer, acts solely on behalf of the buyer. Buyer's agents and subagents will disclose to the buyer known information about the seller which may be used to benefit the buyer. Individual services may be waived by the buyer through execution of a limited service agreement. Only those services set forth in paragraph (2)(b), (c), or (d) above may be waived by execution of a limited service agreement.
Dual Agents
A real estate licensee can be the agent of both the seller and the buyer in a transaction, but only with the knowledge and informed consent, in writing, of both the seller and the buyer.
  In such a dual agency situation, the licensee will not be able to disclose all known information to either the seller or the buyer.
  The obligations of a dual agent are subject to any specific provisions set forth in any agreement between the dual agent, the seller, and the buyer.
Licensee Disclosure (check one)
I hereby disclose that the agency status of the licensee named below is:
____ Seller's Agent
____ Seller's Agent – limited service agreement
____ Buyer's Agent
____ Buyer's Agent – limited service agreement
____ Dual Agent
____ None of the above
Affiliated Licensee Disclosure (check one)
_____Only the licensee's broker and a named supervisory broker have the same agency relationship as the licensee named below. If the other party in a transaction is represented by an affiliated licensee, then the licensee's broker and all named supervisory brokers shall be considered disclosed consensual dual agents.
  _____All affiliated licensees have the same agency relationship as the licensee named below.
  Further, this form was provided to the buyer or seller before disclosure of any confidential information.
________________________ ___________________
Licensee Date
________________________ ___________________
Licensee Date
Acknowledgment
By signing below, the parties acknowledge that they have received and read the information in this agency disclosure statement and acknowledge that this form was provided to them before the disclosure of any confidential information.
___________________________________ ___________________
Potential Buyer/Seller (circle one) Date
___________________________________ ___________________
Potential Buyer/Seller (circle one) Date
* * *