OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.2405 Application for license by corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, or other entity; designation and responsibilities of qualifying officer; age and license requirements; suspension, revocation, or denial of license.
Sec. 2405.
  (1) Subject to section 2404c, if a corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, or other entity applies for a license, the applicant shall designate 1 of its officers, partners, or members or its managing agent as a qualifying officer. A qualifying officer who takes and passes the examination and meets all other requirements of this article is entitled to a license to act for the corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, or other entity. A qualifying officer shall also obtain and maintain a license under this article as an individual. A qualifying officer is responsible for exercising the supervision or control of the building or construction operations necessary to secure full compliance with this article and the rules promulgated under this article. The department shall not issue a license to a corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, or other entity unless each partner, trustee, director, officer, or member, and each person that exercises control over the entity, is at least 18 years of age and meets the requirements for a license under this article other than those relating to knowledge and experience. If an individual licensee is also a qualifying officer, the department shall include the individual's name and license number on any license issued to the individual as a qualifying officer. If the department issues a license under this subsection to an officer, partner, member, or managing agent, whether or not he or she is the qualifying officer, that individual shall provide a copy of his or her operator's license or state personal identification card to the department. The department shall use the license or card only for identification purposes. A licensee granted inactive status under section 2404b is not eligible to serve as a qualifying officer.
  (2) The license of a corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, or other entity is suspended when a license or license application of a qualifying officer, partner, trustee, director, officer, or member, or a person that exercises control of the corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, or other entity, is suspended, revoked, or denied. The suspension shall remain in force until the board determines that the disability created by the suspension, revocation, or denial is removed.
  (3) If an individual's license under this article is suspended, revoked, or denied by the board, any other license issued or applied for under this article is suspended, revoked, or denied. If the license of a corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, or other entity is suspended, revoked, or denied, any other license issued to or applied for by the qualifying officer of that entity is suspended, revoked, or denied.
  (4) If the qualifying officer of a licensee ceases to be its qualifying officer, the license is suspended. However, on request, the department may permit the license to remain in force for a reasonable time to permit the qualification of a new qualifying officer.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 155, Eff. June 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 157, Eff. June 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 176, Imd. Eff. June 17, 2014
Popular Name: Act 299