OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.1808 Resident trainee; license; qualifications; service; notice; reports; statement; supervision.
Sec. 1808.
  (1) The department shall issue a license as a resident trainee to an individual who is of good moral character and possesses a high school diploma or its equivalent. Resident training shall be served only under the sponsorship and in the licensed funeral establishment of the holder of a license for the practice of mortuary science. When a resident trainee enters the employ of a person licensed under this article, the trainee immediately shall notify the department of the name and place of business of the person whose service the trainee has entered. If a resident trainee leaves the employ of the person whose service the trainee has entered, the person shall file with the department a notice showing the length of time the trainee has served as a resident trainee. If the resident trainee enters the employ of another person licensed under this article, the trainee immediately shall report the employment to the department. Resident training may be served after satisfactory completion of an accredited school or college, or professional instruction prescribed by the department and the board.
  (2) A resident trainee licensed as provided in this section shall be required to report to the department semiannually on January 15 and July 15 upon a form provided by the department, showing the work which the trainee completed during the 6 months preceding the first of the month in which the report is made. The data contained in the report shall be certified to as its correctness by the licensee under whom the trainee has served during that period.
  (3) Before a resident trainee shall be eligible to engage in the practice of mortuary science, the trainee shall present, in connection with the other evidence required by this article, a statement from each holder of a license to practice mortuary science under whom the trainee has trained, showing that the trainee has embalmed for burial or shipment at least 25 dead human bodies, or has assisted the holder of a license for the practice of mortuary science in supervising the preparation of 25 dead human bodies for burial or transportation during the period of resident training. A resident trainee shall meet other training or requirements as may be required by rules of the department and the board.
  (4) Not more than 1 resident trainee shall be supervised by a licensee. The supervisor for a trainee shall be actively connected with a funeral establishment.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 83, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 463, Eff. Sept. 1, 1989
Popular Name: Act 299