OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.916 Action for damages or other equitable relief; recovery; civil penalty; attorney's fees and court costs.
Sec. 916.
  (1) A person who suffers injury, loss, or damage, or from whom money was collected by the use of a method, act, or practice in violation of this article or rules promulgated under this article, may bring an action for damages or other equitable relief.
  (2) If the court finds for the petitioner, recovery shall be in the amount of actual damages or $50.00, whichever is greater. If the court finds that the method, act, or practice was a wilful violation, it may award a civil penalty of not less than 3 times the actual damages, or $150.00, whichever is greater and shall award reasonable attorney's fees and court costs incurred in connection with the action.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980
Popular Name: Act 299