OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.604 Violation of article regulating occupation or commission of prohibited act; penalties.
Sec. 604.
  A person who violates 1 or more of the provisions of an article which regulates an occupation or who commits 1 or more of the following shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in section 602:
  (a) Practices fraud or deceit in obtaining a license or registration.
  (b) Practices fraud, deceit, or dishonesty in practicing an occupation.
  (c) Violates a rule of conduct of an occupation.
  (d) Demonstrates a lack of good moral character.
  (e) Commits an act of gross negligence in practicing an occupation.
  (f) Practices false advertising.
  (g) Commits an act which demonstrates incompetence.
  (h) Violates any other provision of this act or a rule promulgated under this act for which a penalty is not otherwise prescribed.
  (i) Fails to comply with a subpoena issued under this act.
  (j) Fails to respond to a citation as required by section 555.
  (k) Violates or fails to comply with a final order issued by a board, including a stipulation, settlement agreement, or a citation.
  (l) Aids or abets another person in the unlicensed practice of an occupation.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 83, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 261, Eff. Jan. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 155, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007
Popular Name: Act 299