OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.1812 Owning or conducting cemetery or burial ground and owning or maintaining funeral establishment prohibited; exception; owning or conducting funeral establishment on property owned or leased by cemetery prohibited; owner of private burial ground owning or maintaining funeral establishment.
Sec. 1812.
  (1) An individual, partnership, association, municipal corporation, body politic, or corporation which owns or conducts, either directly or indirectly, a cemetery or burial ground in this state shall not own, manage, supervise, operate, or maintain, either directly or indirectly, a funeral establishment, or permit an officer, agent, or employee to own or maintain a funeral establishment. This subsection shall not apply to an elected official of a city, village, township, or county who serves as an ex officio member of a local cemetery board as a result of holding that office.
  (2) An individual, partnership, association, municipal corporation, body politic, or corporation which owns or conducts a cemetery in this state shall not allow a funeral establishment to be owned or conducted on property owned or leased by the cemetery and used for cemetery purposes or designated as a cemetery.
  (3) This section shall not prohibit the owner of a private burial ground used for the interment of the owner's family or the owner's descendents to own or maintain a funeral establishment under this article.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980
Popular Name: Act 299
Article 19