OCCUPATIONAL CODE
339.2512a Action for collection of compensation for performance of act or contract; allegation and proof.
Sec. 2512a.
   A person engaged in the business of, or acting in the capacity of, a person required to be licensed under this article, shall not maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article at the time of the performance of the act or contract.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980
Popular Name: Act 299