THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1272a Lunch program; breakfast program.
Sec. 1272a.
  (1) The board of a K to 12 school district shall, and the board of another school district may, establish and operate a program under which lunch is made available to all full-time pupils enrolled and in regular daily attendance at each public school of the school district.
  (2) The board of a K to 12 school district shall establish and operate a program under which breakfast is made available to all full-time pupils enrolled and in regular daily attendance at each public school of the school district unless no more than 20% of the pupils enrolled in the school building in the immediately preceding school year met the income eligibility criteria for free or reduced-price lunch under the federally funded school lunch program, as determined using October claims reported to the department by December 31 of the immediately preceding school year, and, after a public hearing on the issue, which shall be held annually with notice to parents and pupils, the board decides not to operate such a program in that school building and publishes a public justification report explaining its decision. The board of another school district may establish and operate a school breakfast program.
  (3) To the extent permitted by federal law, the department shall encourage innovative cost effective models of breakfast distribution designed to maximize pupil participation.
History: Add. 1977, Act 43, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1977 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 35, Imd. Eff. Mar. 22, 1990 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 335, Imd. Eff. Dec. 31, 1993 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996
Popular Name: Act 451