THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1296 Auxiliary services for pupils in nonpublic schools; use of state school aid; scope of auxiliary services; rules.
Sec. 1296.
  The board of a school district that provides auxiliary services specified in this section to its resident pupils in the elementary and secondary grades shall provide the same auxiliary services on an equal basis to pupils in the elementary and secondary grades at nonpublic schools. The board may use state school aid to pay for the auxiliary services. The auxiliary services shall include health and nursing services and examinations; street crossing guards services; national defense education act testing services; teacher of speech and language services; school social work services; school psychological services; teacher consultant services for students with a disability and other ancillary services for students with a disability; remedial reading; and other services determined by the legislature. Auxiliary services shall be provided under rules promulgated by the superintendent of public instruction.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2008
Popular Name: Act 451
Admin Rule: R 340.291 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.