THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1249 Performance evaluation system for teachers and school administrators; requirements; posting information about evaluation tools on public website; effect of collective bargaining agreement; establishment and maintenance of list of teacher evaluation tools; rules; training to be paid from educator evaluation reserve fund; operation or applicability of MCL 380.1248 not affected; "teacher" defined.
* * *
  (i) The effectiveness of teachers and school administrators, ensuring that they are given ample opportunities for improvement.
  (ii) Promotion, retention, and development of teachers and school administrators, including providing relevant coaching, instruction support, or professional development.
  (iii) Whether to grant tenure or full certification, or both, to teachers and school administrators using rigorous standards and streamlined, transparent, and fair procedures.
  (iv) Removing ineffective tenured and untenured teachers and school administrators after they have had ample opportunities to improve, and ensuring that these decisions are made using rigorous standards and streamlined, transparent, and fair procedures.
  (2) The board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy shall ensure that the performance evaluation system for teachers meets all of the following:
  (a) The performance evaluation system must include at least an annual year-end evaluation for all teachers. An annual year-end evaluation must meet all of the following:
  (i) For the 2018-2019 school year, 25% of the annual year-end evaluation must be based on student growth and assessment data. Beginning with the 2019-2020 school year, 40% of the annual year-end evaluation must be based on student growth and assessment data.
* * *
  (6) The training required under subsection (2) must be paid for from the funds available in the educator evaluation reserve fund created under section 95a of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1695a.
  (7) This section does not affect the operation or applicability of section 1248.
  (8) As used in this section, "teacher" means an individual who has a valid Michigan teaching certificate or authorization or who is engaged to teach under section 1233b; who is employed, or contracted for, by a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy; and who is assigned by the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy to deliver direct instruction to pupils in any of grades K to 12 as a teacher of record.
History: Add. 2009, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 336, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 102, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 257, Imd. Eff. June 30, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 173, Imd. Eff. Nov. 5, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 170, Imd. Eff. June 14, 2016 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 235, Eff. Sept. 25, 2018 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 6, Imd. Eff. Apr. 30, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 380.1249, which pertained to review of official transcripts and procedures for changing grades, was repealed by Act 289 of 1995, Eff. July 1, 1996.For transfer of powers and duties of governor's council on educator effectiveness to department of technology, management and budget, and renaming to Michigan council for educator effectiveness, see E.R.O. No. 2012-2, compiled at MCL 18.444.
Popular Name: Act 451
***** 380.1249.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2024 *****
* * *
  (ii) The portion of a teacher's year-end evaluation that is not based on student growth and assessment data or student learning objectives metrics, as described under subparagraph (i), must be based primarily on a teacher's performance as measured by the evaluation tool developed or adopted by the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy under subdivision (e).
  (iii) The portion of a teacher's evaluation that is not measured using student growth and assessment data or student learning objectives metrics, as described under subparagraph (i), or using the evaluation tool developed or adopted by the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy must be based on objective criteria.
  (b) The year-end evaluation must include specific performance goals that will assist in improving effectiveness for the next school year and are developed by the school administrator or the school administrator's designee conducting the evaluation, in consultation with the teacher, and any recommended training identified by the school administrator or designee, in consultation with the teacher, that would assist the teacher in meeting these goals. For a teacher described in subdivision (c), the school administrator or designee shall develop, in consultation with the teacher, an individualized development plan that includes these goals and training and is designed to assist the teacher to improve the teacher's effectiveness.
* * *