THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.502 Public school academy; organization; operation; bodies authorized to issue contract; application to obtain contract; contents; oversight; suspension of powers; fees; presumption of legality; intergovernmental agreement to issue public school academy contracts.
* * *
  (4) An authorizing body shall oversee, or shall contract with an intermediate school district, community college, or state public university to oversee, each public school academy operating under a contract issued by the authorizing body. The authorizing body is responsible for overseeing compliance by the board of directors with the contract and all applicable law. This subsection does not relieve any other government entity of its enforcement or supervisory responsibility.
  (5) If the superintendent of public instruction finds that an authorizing body is not engaging in appropriate continuing oversight of 1 or more public school academies operating under a contract issued by the authorizing body, the superintendent of public instruction may suspend the power of the authorizing body to issue new contracts to organize and operate public school academies. A contract issued by the authorizing body during the suspension is void. A contract issued by the authorizing body before the suspension is not affected by the suspension.
  (6) An authorizing body shall not charge a fee, or require reimbursement of expenses, for considering an application for a contract, for issuing a contract, or for providing oversight of a contract for a public school academy in an amount that exceeds a combined total of 3% of the total state school aid received by the public school academy in the school year in which the fees or expenses are charged. An authorizing body may provide other services for a public school academy and charge a fee for those services, but shall not require such an arrangement as a condition to issuing the contract authorizing the public school academy.
  (7) A public school academy is presumed to be legally organized if it has exercised the franchises and privileges of a public school academy for at least 2 years.
  (8) An authorizing body may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with another authorizing body to issue public school academy contracts. At a minimum, the agreement must further the purposes set forth in section 501, describe which authorizing body shall issue the contract, and set forth which authorizing body will be responsible for monitoring compliance by the board of directors of the public school academy with the contract and all applicable law.
  (9) Both of the following apply to the issuance of a contract for a public school academy to be located within a community district:
* * *