THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1347a Pledge of allegiance; recitation; definition.
Sec. 1347a.
  (1) Beginning with the 2013-2014 school year, the board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy shall ensure that an opportunity to recite the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States is offered each school day to all public school pupils in each public school it operates.
  (2) A pupil shall not be compelled, against the pupil's objections or those of the pupil's parent or legal guardian, to recite the pledge of allegiance.
  (3) The board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy, and the school administrator in charge of a school building, shall ensure that a pupil is not subject to any penalty or bullying at school as a result of not reciting the pledge of allegiance.
  (4) As used in this section, "pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States" or "pledge of allegiance" means the pledge of allegiance to the flag prescribed in 4 USC 4.
History: Add. 2012, Act 321, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 2012
380.1348, 380.1349 Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to information between community and board and contract with yearbook photographer.
Popular Name: Act 451
Part 17
BONDS AND NOTES