THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1308 Statewide school safety information policy; critical incident mapping data.
Sec. 1308.
  (1) Not later than October 6, 1999, the superintendent of public instruction, attorney general, and director of the department of state police shall adopt, publish, and distribute to school boards, county prosecutors, and local law enforcement agencies the statewide school safety information policy described in subsection (2). Not later than January 6, 2000, each school board, county prosecutor, and local law enforcement agency shall do both of the following:
  (a) Meet and confer as appropriate on the implementation of the statewide school safety information policy for each school district and on any related issues that are unique to the affected locality. The appropriate local law enforcement agency or agencies to be involved must be determined locally, consistent with the statewide school safety information policy.
  (b) Begin compliance with the statewide school safety information policy.
  (2) The statewide school safety information policy required under subsection (1) must identify the types of incidents occurring at school that must be reported to law enforcement agencies and must establish procedures to be followed when such an incident occurs at school. The statewide school safety information policy also may address procedures for reporting incidents involving possession of a dangerous weapon as required under section 1313. The statewide school safety information policy must address at least all of the following:
  (a) Law enforcement protocols and priorities for the reporting process. The law enforcement protocols must be developed with the cooperation of the appropriate state or local law enforcement agency. The law enforcement priorities must include at least investigation of reported incidents, identification of those involved in a reported incident, assistance in prevention of these types of incidents, and, when appropriate, assistance from a child protection agency.
  (b) Definition of the types of incidents requiring reporting to law enforcement and response by law enforcement, taking into account the intent of the actor and the circumstances surrounding the incident.
  (c) Protocols for responding to reportable incidents, addressing at least all of the following:
  (i) Initial notification and reporting by school officials.
  (ii) The information to be provided by school officials.
  (iii) Initial response by law enforcement agencies that must be specifically tailored for incidents in progress, incidents not in progress, and incidents involving delayed reporting. School officials shall be consulted to determine the extent of law enforcement involvement required by the situation.
  (iv) Custody of actors.
  (d) The amount and nature of assistance to be provided by school officials, and the scope of their involvement in law enforcement procedures. This provision requires school officials to notify the parent or legal guardian of a minor pupil who is a victim or witness when law enforcement authorities interview the pupil.
  (e) Any other matters that will facilitate reporting of incidents affecting school safety and the exchange of other information affecting school safety.
  (3) A school board or its designee shall report to the appropriate state or local law enforcement agencies and prosecutors all information that is required to be reported to those officials under the statewide school safety information policy.
  (4) If school officials of a school district determine that an incident has occurred at school that is required to be reported to law enforcement agencies according to the statewide school safety information policy under this section or under subsection (3), the superintendent of the school district, or his or her designee, immediately shall report that finding to the appropriate state or local law enforcement agency in the manner prescribed in the statewide school safety information policy.
  (5) If provided in the statewide school safety information policy under this section, a local law enforcement agency that has jurisdiction over a school building of a school district shall report to the school officials of the school building incidents reported to the law enforcement agency that allege the commission of a crime and that, according to the incident report, either occurred on school property or within 1,000 feet of the school property or involved a pupil or staff member of the school as a victim or alleged perpetrator. Upon request by a law enforcement agency, school officials shall provide the law enforcement agency with any information the law enforcement agency determines it needs to provide this report to school officials.
  (6) If provided in the statewide school safety information policy under this section, the prosecuting attorney of a county shall notify a school district located in whole or in part in that county of any criminal or juvenile court action initiated or taken against a pupil of the school district, including, but not limited to, convictions, adjudications, and dispositions. This notification must be made to either the school district superintendent or to the intermediate superintendent of the intermediate school district in which the county is located, as provided in the policy or by local agreement. If the notification is made to the intermediate superintendent, the intermediate superintendent shall forward the information to the superintendent of the school district in which the pupil is enrolled. Upon receipt of information under this subsection, a school district superintendent shall share the information with appropriate school building personnel. The prosecuting attorney may inquire of each school age individual involved in a court action described in this subsection whether the individual is a pupil in a school district and, if so, in which school district.
* * *