THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.951 Transfer of territory between school districts; resolution or petition; final action; territory being detached to be contiguous; approval of electors; request by board of condominium association.
Sec. 951.
  (1) An intermediate school board may detach territory from 1 school district and attach the territory to another school district if requested to do so by resolution of the board of a school district whose boundaries would be changed by the action; subject to subsection (2), by resolution of the board of a condominium association acting pursuant to a petition signed by not less than 2/3 of the co-owners of the condominium association who reside on the land to be transferred; or if petitioned by not less than 2/3 of the persons who own and reside on the land to be transferred. The intermediate school board shall take final action within 60 days after the receipt of the resolution or petition. The territory to be detached shall be contiguous to the school district to which it is attached. If the latest assessed valuation of the territory to be detached is more than 10% of the latest assessed valuation of the entire school district from which the territory is to be detached, the action of the intermediate school board shall not be effective unless approved by an affirmative vote of a majority of the school electors of the school district from which the territory is to be detached.
  (2) The board of a condominium association may request that an intermediate school board detach territory from 1 school district and attach the territory to another school district as described in subsection (1) only if the board of the condominium association represents the co-owners of a condominium project that is completed and not less than 75% of the units are sold and occupied.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 508, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1988 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 147, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1990
Popular Name: Act 451