THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1230d Employee or applicant for employment of school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school charged with crime; requirements; violation of subsection (1) or (2); person not convicted of crime; forwarding of form; development and implementation of automated program; report; definitions.
* * *
  (1) If a person who is employed in any capacity by a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school; who has applied for a position with a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school and has had an initial criminal history check under section 1230 or criminal records check under section 1230a; or who is regularly and continuously working under contract in a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school, is charged with a crime listed in section 1535a(1) or 1539b(1) or a violation of a substantially similar law of another state, a political subdivision of this state or another state, or of the United States, the person shall report to the department and to the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school that he or she has been charged with the crime. All of the following apply to this reporting requirement:
  (a) The person shall make the report on a form prescribed by the department.
  (b) The person shall submit the report to the department and to the superintendent of the school district or intermediate school district or chief administrator of the public school academy or nonpublic school.
  (c) The person shall submit the report within 3 business days after being arraigned for the crime.
  (2) If a person who is employed in any capacity by or is regularly and continuously working under contract in a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school enters a plea of guilt or no contest to or is the subject of a finding of guilt by a judge or jury of any crime after having been initially charged with a crime described in section 1535a(1) or 1539b(1), then the person immediately shall disclose to the court, on a form prescribed by the state court
* * *
notify the superintendent of public instruction and the superintendent or chief administrator of any school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school in which the person is employed by forwarding to each of them a copy of the form and information regarding the sentence imposed on the person not later than 7 days after the date of sentencing, even if the court is maintaining the file as a nonpublic record.
  (7) The department of technology, management, and budget shall work with the department and the department of state police to develop and implement an automated program that does a comparison of the department's list of registered educational personnel, and of any other list maintained by the department of individuals employed or regularly and continuously working under contract in a school, with the conviction information received by the department of state police. This comparison shall only include individuals who are actually school employees at the time of the comparison or who are regularly and continuously working under contract at the time of the comparison. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, this comparison shall include convictions contained in a nonpublic record. The department and the department of state police shall perform this comparison during January and June of each year until July 1, 2008. The department of state police shall take all reasonable and necessary measures using the available technology to ensure the accuracy of this comparison before transmitting the information under this subsection to the department. The department shall take all reasonable and necessary measures using the available technology to ensure the accuracy of this comparison before notifying a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school of a conviction. If a comparison discloses that a person on the department's list of registered educational personnel has been convicted of a crime, or if the department is otherwise notified by the department of state police that such a person has been
* * *