THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.605 Reorganized school district as constituent to intermediate school district; transfer of constituent district; resolution; approval; inaction or denial of transfer; appeal; voting as to acceptance of special education programs, area vocational-technical education programs, or bonded indebtedness for facilities; levying debt retirement taxes.
Sec. 605.
  (1) If constituent districts of more than 1 intermediate school district are reorganized into a single school district, the reorganized school district shall be constituent to the intermediate school district designated by the board of the reorganized school district. If a decision is not reached within 30 days after the effective date of the reorganization of the constituent districts, the determination shall be made by the superintendent of public instruction.
  (2) A constituent district, by resolution of its board, may transfer and become constituent to another contiguous intermediate school district if approval is given by each intermediate school board affected. The intermediate school board shall take final action within 60 days after receiving a resolution. If an intermediate school district from which a constituent district wishes to transfer has fewer than 4,000 constituent district pupils and fails to take action or denies a transfer, the inaction or decision may be appealed to the superintendent of public instruction using the procedures described in section 971. If the intermediate school district to which transfer is proposed has adopted by referendum a program for financing special education programs for students with a disability, or has bonded indebtedness outstanding for special education building facilities, the school electors of the constituent district to be transferred shall vote on the acceptance of those sections and the assumption of the district's pro rata share of bonded indebtedness outstanding for special education facilities for students with a disability.
  (3) If the intermediate school district to which transfer is proposed has established an area vocational-technical education program by referendum, or has bonded indebtedness outstanding for area vocational-technical education facilities, the school electors of the district to be transferred shall vote on the acceptance of those sections and the assumption of the district's pro rata share of bonded indebtedness outstanding for area vocational-technical education facilities.
  (4) The transfer is effective only if the applicable issues relating to special education programs, area vocational-technical education programs, and bonded indebtedness for special education and area vocational-technical facilities are approved at an election in the constituent district proposing transfer at which all applicable issues are submitted and receive favorable majorities.
  (5) The territory of a constituent district of an intermediate school district having bonded indebtedness for special education facilities or area vocational-technical education facilities that is transferred to another intermediate school district shall remain as a part of the intermediate school district from which transferred for the purpose of levying debt retirement taxes for the bonded indebtedness until the bonds are redeemed or sufficient funds are available in the debt retirement funds for that purpose. The transferred constituent district shall be a constituent district of the intermediate school district to which transferred for all other purposes.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 86, Imd. Eff. July 5, 1985 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2008
Popular Name: Act 451