THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.503a Public school academy; power of school or intermediate school district to levy taxes; use of revenues.
Sec. 503a.
   If a school district or intermediate school district applies for and obtains a contract to operate 1 or more public school academies under this part, the power of the school district or intermediate school district to levy taxes for any purpose under this act is not affected by the operation of a public school academy by the school district or intermediate school district. Revenue from taxes levied by a school district or intermediate school district under this act or bonds issued by a school district or intermediate school district under this act may be used to support the operation or facilities of a public school academy operated by the school district or intermediate school district in the same manner as that revenue may be used under this act by the school district or intermediate school district to support school district or intermediate school district operations and facilities. This section does not authorize a school district or intermediate school district to levy taxes or to issue bonds for any purpose that is not otherwise authorized under this act.
History: Add. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Charter Schools
Popular Name: Public School Academies