THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1137a Release of information to parent who is subject of personal protection order; prohibition.
Sec. 1137a.
   If a school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school is the holder of records pertaining to a minor pupil, if a parent of the minor pupil is prohibited by a personal protection order issued under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, from having access to information in records concerning the minor pupil that will inform the parent about the minor's or other parent's address or telephone number or the other parent's employment address, and if the school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school has received a copy of the personal protection order, the school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school shall not release that information to the parent who is subject to the personal protection order.
History: Add. 1999, Act 272, Eff. July 1, 2000
Popular Name: Act 451