THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.471a Appointment and term of superintendent; employment, terms, and duties of other administrators; administrative and personnel services; contract required; notification of nonrenewal of contract; statement of reasons; meeting; renewal in contract; powers of board over employees; applicability of section to part 5a.
Sec. 471a.
  (1) This section applies to a first class school district only if the question under section 410 is not approved in the first class school district.
  (2) The first class school district board may appoint a superintendent of schools for a term not exceeding 6 years pursuant to the first class school district board's bylaws. The board may employ assistant superintendents, principals, assistant principals, guidance directors, and other administrators who do not assume tenure in position for a term, not to exceed 3 years, fixed by the board and shall define their duties. Administrative and personnel services shall be provided on a centralized basis throughout the first class school district and shall not be established on a voting district basis. The employment shall be under written contract. Notification of nonrenewal of contract shall be given in writing not less than 90 days before the termination date of the contract of a superintendent of schools, and at least 60 days before the termination date of the contract of other administrators described in this subsection. If notification of nonrenewal is not given as required in this subsection, the contract is renewed for an additional 1-year period.
  (3) A notification of nonrenewal of a contract of a person described in this section may be given only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious. The board shall not issue a notice of nonrenewal under this section unless the affected person has been provided with not less than 30 days' advance notice that the board is considering the nonrenewal together with a written statement of the reasons the board is considering the nonrenewal. After the issuance of the written statement, but before the nonrenewal statement is issued, the affected person shall be given the opportunity to meet with not less than a majority of the board to discuss the reasons stated in the written statement. The meeting shall be open to the public or a closed session as the affected person elects under section 8 of the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.268. The failure to provide for a meeting with the board or the finding of a court that the reason for nonrenewal is arbitrary or capricious shall result in the renewal of the affected person's contract for an additional 1-year period. This subsection does not apply to the nonrenewal of the contract of a superintendent of schools.
  (4) Except for certification requirements determined by the state board, the first class school district board shall have full power over employees and may specify the duties to be performed by them and fix the qualifications necessary for a position. The qualifications shall not conflict with the rules, regulations, or licensing laws of the state, county, or municipality governing qualifications of engineers or members of other trades.
  (5) This section is subject to part 5a.
History: Add. 1981, Act 96, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 71, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Mar. 26, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 303, Imd. Eff. Aug. 10, 2004
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 230 of 2000 provides:“Enacting section 1. The amendments made by this amendatory act to sections 371, 372, 373, 374a, and 402 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.371, 380.372, 380.373, 380.374a, and 380.402, are intended to reaffirm the legislature's initial intent to apply those sections and part 5a and sections 449 and 471a of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.371 to 380.376, 380.449, and 380.471a, to any school district that was a qualifying school district under part 5a of the revised school code at the time of enactment of 1999 PA 10 or that may thereafter become a qualifying school district under part 5a of the revised school code.”
Popular Name: Act 451