THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1170 Physiology and hygiene; instruction; development of comprehensive health education programs; conflict with religious beliefs.
Sec. 1170.
  (1) Instruction shall be given in physiology and hygiene, with special reference to substance abuse, including the abusive use of tobacco, alcohol, and drugs, and their effect upon the human system.
  (2) Comprehensive health education programs shall be developed as prescribed by Act No. 226 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 388.381 to 388.385 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
  (3) A child upon the written statement of parent or guardian that instruction in the characteristics or symptoms of disease is in conflict with his or her sincerely held religious beliefs shall be excused from attending classes where such instruction is being given and no penalties as to credit or graduation shall result therefrom.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977
Popular Name: Act 451