THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1248 Personnel decisions resulting in elimination of position; policies; collective bargaining agreement; expiration; action brought by teacher; remedy.
Sec. 1248.
  (1) For teachers, as defined in section 1 of article I of 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, MCL 38.71, all of the following apply to policies regarding personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program reduction
* * *
  (ii) Significant, relevant accomplishments and contributions. This factor shall be based on whether the individual contributes to the overall performance of the school by making clear, significant, relevant contributions above the normal expectations for an individual in his or her peer group and having demonstrated a record of exceptional performance.
  (iii) Relevant special training. This factor shall be based on completion of relevant training other than the professional development or continuing education that is required by the employer or by state law, and integration of that training into instruction in a meaningful way.
  (c) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, length of service or tenure status shall not be a factor in a personnel decision described in subdivision (a) or (b). However, if that personnel decision involves 2 or more employees and all other factors distinguishing those employees from each other are equal, then length of service or tenure status may be considered as a tiebreaker.
  (2) If a collective bargaining agreement is in effect for employees of a school district or intermediate school district as of the effective date of this section and if that collective bargaining agreement prevents compliance with subsection (1), then subsection (1) does not apply to that school district or intermediate school district until after the expiration of that collective bargaining agreement.
  (3) If a teacher brings an action against a school district or intermediate school district based on this section, the teacher's sole and exclusive remedy shall be an order of reinstatement commencing 30 days after a decision by a court of competent jurisdiction. The remedy in an action brought by a teacher based on this section shall not include lost wages, lost benefits, or any other economic damages.
History: Add. 2011, Act 102, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of governor's council on educator effectiveness to department of technology, management and budget, and renaming to Michigan council for educator effectiveness, see E.R.O. No. 2012-2, compiled at MCL 18.444.
Popular Name: Act 451
***** 380.1248.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2024 *****
380.1248.amended Right or duty to engage in collective bargaining; minimum requirements for collective bargaining agreement; procedures for personnel decisions.
Sec. 1248.
  (1) This section does not prohibit, impair, or limit the right or duty of a public school employer and a collective bargaining representative to engage in collective bargaining under 1947 PA 336, MCL 423.201 to 423.217. However, a collective bargaining agreement must include, at a minimum, the standards in this section.
* * *