THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1535a Conviction of person holding teaching certificate for certain crimes; notice of right to hearing; suspension of teaching certificate; summary suspension; findings for action under subsection (1) or (2); compensation; reinstatement, continued suspension, or permanent revocation of teaching certificate; effect of reversal of conviction on final appeal; notice of con
* * *
  (a) Prohibit a person who holds a teaching certificate from seeking monetary compensation from a school board or intermediate school board if that right is available under a collective bargaining agreement or another statute.
  (b) Limit the rights and powers granted to a school district or intermediate school district under a collective bargaining agreement, this act, or another statute to discipline or discharge a person who holds a teaching certificate.
  (14) The superintendent of public instruction may promulgate, as necessary, rules to implement this section pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
  (15) The department of technology, management, and budget shall work with the department and the department of state police to develop and implement an automated program that does a comparison of the department's list of individuals holding a teaching certificate or state board approval, and of any other list maintained by the department of individuals employed or regularly and continuously working under contract in a school, with the conviction information received by the department of state police. This comparison shall only include individuals who are actually school employees at the time of the comparison or who are regularly and continuously working under contract at the time of the comparison. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, this comparison shall include convictions contained in a nonpublic record. The department and the department of state police shall perform this comparison during January and June of each year until July 1, 2008. The department of state police shall take all reasonable and necessary measures using the available technology to ensure the accuracy of this comparison before transmitting the information under this subsection to the department. The department shall take all reasonable and necessary measures using the available technology to ensure the accuracy of this comparison before notifying a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school of a conviction. If a comparison discloses that a person on the department's list of individuals holding a teaching certificate or state board approval has been convicted of a crime, or if the department is otherwise notified by the department of state police that such a person has been convicted of a crime, the department shall notify the superintendent or chief administrator and the board or governing body of the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school in which the person is employed of that conviction.
  (16) As used in this section:
  (a) "Conviction" means a judgment entered by a court upon a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere or upon a jury verdict or court finding that a defendant is guilty or guilty but mentally ill.
  (b) "Felony" means that term as defined in section 1 of chapter I of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 761.1.
  (c) "Listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
  (d) "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a special prosecuting attorney, or, in connection with the prosecution of an ordinance violation, an attorney for the political subdivision that enacted the ordinance upon which the violation is based.
  (e) "Regularly and continuously work under contract" means that term as defined in section 1230d.
History: Add. 1987, Act 61, Eff. Mar. 30, 1988 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 35, Imd. Eff. Mar. 22, 1990 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 99, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1992 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 144, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 97, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 51, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 130, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 84, Imd. Eff. Mar. 31, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 680, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 2007 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 532, Eff. Apr. 9, 2017
Popular Name: Act 451