THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1248 Personnel decisions resulting in elimination of position; policies; collective bargaining agreement; expiration; action brought by teacher; remedy.
Sec. 1248.
  (1) For teachers, as defined in section 1 of article I of 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, MCL 38.71, all of the following apply to policies regarding personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program reduction
* * *
  (a) Subject to subdivision (c), the board of a school district or intermediate school district shall not adopt, implement, maintain, or comply with a policy that provides that length of service or tenure status is the primary or determining factor in personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position, when conducting a recall from a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position, or in hiring after a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position.
  (b) Subject to subdivision (c), the board of a school district or intermediate school district shall ensure that the school district or intermediate school district adopts, implements, maintains, and complies with a policy that provides that all personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position, when conducting a recall from a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position, or in hiring after a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position, are based on retaining effective teachers. The policy shall ensure that a teacher who has been rated as ineffective under the performance evaluation system under section 1249 is not given any preference that would result in that teacher being retained over a teacher who is evaluated as minimally effective, effective, or highly effective under the performance evaluation system under section 1249. Effectiveness shall be measured by the performance evaluation system under section 1249, and the personnel decisions shall be made based on the following factors:
  (i) Individual performance shall be the majority factor in making the decision, and shall consist of but is not limited to all of the following:
  (A) Evidence of student growth, which shall be the predominant factor in assessing an employee's individual performance.
  (B) The teacher's demonstrated pedagogical skills, including at least a special determination concerning the teacher's knowledge of his or her subject area and the ability to impart that knowledge through planning, delivering rigorous content, checking for and building higher-level understanding, differentiating, and managing a classroom; and consistent preparation to maximize instructional time.
  (C) The teacher's management of the classroom, manner and efficacy of disciplining pupils, rapport with parents and other teachers, and ability to withstand the strain of teaching.
  (D) The teacher's attendance and disciplinary record, if any.
* * *
  (2) If a collective bargaining agreement is in effect for employees of a school district or intermediate school district as of the effective date of this section and if that collective bargaining agreement prevents compliance with subsection (1), then subsection (1) does not apply to that school district or intermediate school district until after the expiration of that collective bargaining agreement.
  (3) If a teacher brings an action against a school district or intermediate school district based on this section, the teacher's sole and exclusive remedy shall be an order of reinstatement commencing 30 days after a decision by a court of competent jurisdiction. The remedy in an action brought by a teacher based on this section shall not include lost wages, lost benefits, or any other economic damages.
History: Add. 2011, Act 102, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of governor's council on educator effectiveness to department of technology, management and budget, and renaming to Michigan council for educator effectiveness, see E.R.O. No. 2012-2, compiled at MCL 18.444.
Popular Name: Act 451
***** 380.1248.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2024 *****
380.1248.amended Right or duty to engage in collective bargaining; minimum requirements for collective bargaining agreement; procedures for personnel decisions.
Sec. 1248.
  (1) This section does not prohibit, impair, or limit the right or duty of a public school employer and a collective bargaining representative to engage in collective bargaining under 1947 PA 336, MCL 423.201 to 423.217. However, a collective bargaining agreement must include, at a minimum, the standards in this section.
* * *