THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1311a Physical assault by pupil against employee, volunteer, or contractor; expulsion; verbal assault or bomb threat; suspension or expulsion; alternative services; referral; reinstatement; immunity from liability; petition for reinstatement form; rights of pupils eligible for special education programs and services; eligibility of school for prorated share of foundation allowance; report of assaults; responsibility for enrollment in educational program; definitions.
Sec. 1311a.
  (1) Subject to section 1310d, if a pupil enrolled in grade 6 or above commits a physical assault at school against a person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by the school board and the physical assault is reported to the school board, school district superintendent, or building principal by the victim or, if the victim is unable to report the assault, by another person on the victim's behalf, then the school board, or the designee of the school board as described in section 1311(1) on behalf of the school board, shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently, subject to possible reinstatement under subsection (5). A district superintendent or building principal who receives a report described in this subsection shall forward the report to the school board.
  (2) Subject to section 1310d, if a pupil enrolled in grade 6 or above commits a verbal assault, as defined by school board policy, at school against a person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by the school board and the verbal assault is reported to the school board, school district superintendent, or building principal by the victim or, if the victim is unable to report the verbal assault, by another person on the victim's behalf, or if a pupil enrolled in grade 6 or above makes a bomb threat or similar threat directed at a school building, other school property, or a school-related event, then the school board, or the designee of the school board as described in section 1311(1) on behalf of the school board, shall suspend or expel the pupil from the school district for a period of time as determined in the discretion of the school board or its designee. A district superintendent or building principal who receives a report described in this subsection shall forward the report to the school board. Notwithstanding section 1147, a school district is not required to allow an individual expelled from another school district under this subsection to attend school in the school district during the expulsion.
  (3) If an individual is permanently expelled pursuant to this section, the expelling school district shall enter on the individual's permanent record that he or she has been permanently expelled pursuant to this section. Except if a school district operates or participates cooperatively in an alternative education program appropriate for individuals expelled pursuant to this section and section 1311(2) and in its discretion admits the individual to that program, and except for a strict discipline academy established under sections 1311b to 1311m, an individual permanently expelled pursuant to this section is expelled from all public schools in this state and the officials of a school
* * *