THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.502 Public school academy; organization; operation; bodies authorized to issue contract; application to obtain contract; contents; oversight; suspension of powers; fees; presumption of legality; intergovernmental agreement to issue public school academy contracts.
* * *
  (2) Subject to subsection (9), any of the following may act as an authorizing body to issue a contract to organize and operate 1 or more public school academies under this part:
  (a) The board of a school district. However, the board of a school district shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate outside the school district's boundaries, and a public school academy authorized by the board of a school district shall not operate outside that school district's boundaries.
  (b) An intermediate school board. However, the board of an intermediate school district shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate outside the intermediate school district's boundaries, and a public school academy authorized by the board of an intermediate school district shall not operate outside that intermediate school district's boundaries.
  (c) The board of a community college. However, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the board of a community college shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate in a school district organized as a school district of the first class, a public school academy authorized by the board of a community college shall not operate in a school district organized as a school district of the first class, the board of a community college shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate outside the boundaries of the community college district, and a public school academy authorized by the board of a community college shall not operate outside the boundaries of the community college district. The board of a community college also may issue a contract for not more than 1 public school academy to operate on the grounds of an active or closed federal military installation located outside the boundaries of the community college district, or may operate a public school academy itself on the grounds of such a federal military installation, if the federal military installation is not located within the boundaries of any community college district and the community college has previously offered courses on the grounds of the federal military installation for at least 10 years.
  (d) The governing board of a state public university. There is no limit on the combined total number of contracts for public school academies that may be issued by all state public universities.
  (e) Two or more of the public agencies described in subdivisions (a) to (d) exercising power, privilege, or authority jointly pursuant to an interlocal agreement under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512.
  (3) To obtain a contract to organize and operate 1 or more public school academies, 1 or more persons or an entity may apply to an authorizing body described in subsection (2). The application must include at least all of the following:
  (a) Identification of the applicant for the contract.
* * *
  (ii) The purposes for the public school academy corporation. This language must provide that the public school academy is incorporated under this part and that the public school academy corporation is a governmental entity.
  (iii) The name of the authorizing body.
  (iv) The proposed time when the articles of incorporation will be effective.
  (v) Other matters considered expedient to be in the articles of incorporation.
  (d) A copy of the proposed bylaws of the public school academy.
  (e) Documentation meeting the application requirements of the authorizing body, including at least all of the following:
  (i) The governance structure of the public school academy.
  (ii) A copy of the educational goals of the public school academy and the curricula to be offered and methods of pupil assessment to be used by the public school academy. The educational goals must include demonstrated improved pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils. To the extent applicable, the progress of the pupils in the public school academy must be assessed using both the mathematics and reading portions of the Michigan student test of educational progress (M-STEP) or the Michigan merit examination under section 1279g, as applicable.
  (iii) The admission policy and criteria to be maintained by the public school academy. The admission policy and criteria must comply with section 504. This part of the application also must include a description of how the applicant will provide to the general public adequate notice that a public school academy is being created and adequate information on the admission policy, criteria, and process.
  (iv) The school calendar and school day schedule.
  (v) The age or grade range of pupils to be enrolled.
  (f) Descriptions of staff responsibilities and of the public school academy's governance structure.
  (g) For an application to the board of a school district, an intermediate school board, or board of a community college, identification of the local and intermediate school districts in which the public school academy will be located.
  (h) An agreement that the public school academy will comply with the provisions of this part and, subject to the provisions of this part, with all other state law applicable to public bodies and with federal law applicable to public bodies or school districts.
  (i) A description of and address for the proposed physical plant in which the public school academy will be located. An applicant may request the authorizing body to issue a contract allowing the public school academy board of directors to operate the same configuration of age or grade levels at more than 1 site.
* * *