THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1804 Neglecting or refusing to perform act; violations; penalty.
Sec. 1804.
   Except as otherwise provided in this act, a school official or member of a school board or intermediate school board or other person who neglects or refuses to do or perform an act required by this act, or who violates or knowingly permits or consents to a violation of this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not more than $500.00, or imprisonment for not more than 3 months, or both.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 417, Eff. Mar. 30, 2005
Popular Name: Act 451