THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1307a Use of seclusion and restraint in public schools; adoption and implementation of local policy; noncompliance as violation of act.
Sec. 1307a.
  Not later than December 1, 2016, the department shall develop a state policy regarding the use of seclusion and restraint in the public schools that includes all of the elements under sections 1307b to 1307h, along with guidelines as the department considers appropriate. Not later than the beginning of the 2017-2018 school year, the board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy shall adopt and implement a local policy that is consistent with the state policy under this section. A person who fails to comply with this section or who fails to comply with any of the requirements of the state policy developed under this section is considered to have failed to comply with and to have violated this act.
History: Add. 2016, Act 395, Eff. Mar. 29, 2017
Popular Name: Act 451