THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1246 Superintendent, principal, assistant principal, administrator of instructional programs, or chief business official; conditions for employment; continuing education; rules; time period to meet certification requirements.
Sec. 1246.
  (1) A school district, public school academy, or intermediate school district shall not continue to employ a person as a superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other person whose primary responsibility is administering instructional programs or as a chief business official unless the person meets 1 or more of the following requirements, as applicable:
  (a) For a superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other person whose primary responsibility is administering instructional programs, or a chief business official, who was employed as a school administrator in this state on or before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision, has completed the continuing education requirements prescribed by rule under subsection (2).
  (b) Subject to subsection (3), for a superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other person whose primary responsibility is administering instructional programs and who is initially employed as a school administrator in this state after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision, possesses a valid Michigan school administrator's certificate issued under section 1536.
  (2) The superintendent of public instruction shall promulgate rules establishing continuing education requirements as a condition for continued employment for persons described in subsection (1)(a). The rules shall prescribe a minimum amount of continuing education that shall be completed within 5 years after initial employment and shall be completed each subsequent 5-year period to meet the requirements of subsection (1)(a) for continued employment.
  (3) A school district, public school academy, or intermediate school district may employ as a superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other person whose primary responsibility is administering instructional programs a person who is enrolled in a program leading to certification as a school administrator under section 1536 not later than 6 months after he or she begins the employment. A person employed as a school administrator pursuant to this subsection has 3 years to meet the certification requirements of section 1536, or the school district, public school academy, or intermediate school district shall not continue to employ the person as a school administrator described in this subsection.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 163, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 63, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1991 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 335, Imd. Eff. Dec. 31, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 413, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 148, Imd. Eff. June 15, 2004 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010
Popular Name: Act 451
Admin Rule: R 380.1201 of the Michigan Administrative Code.
380.1247, 380.1248 Repealed. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to employment and duties of administrators, building principals, assistants, and employees.