THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1307 Use of seclusion and restraint in public schools; uniform policy; objectives; right or remedy under state or federal law.
Sec. 1307.
  (1) It is the intent of the legislature that sections 1307 to 1307h shall provide for a uniform policy regarding the use of seclusion and restraint in the public schools that accomplishes the following objectives:
  (a) Promotes the care, safety, welfare, and security of the school community and the dignity of each pupil.
  (b) Encourages the use of proactive, effective, evidence- and research-based strategies and best practices to reduce the occurrence of challenging behaviors, eliminate the use of seclusion and restraint, and increase meaningful instructional time for all pupils.
  (c) Ensures that seclusion and physical restraint are used only as a last resort in an emergency situation and are subject to diligent assessment, monitoring, documentation, and reporting by trained personnel.
  (d) Clearly defines the terms "seclusion", "restraint", "emergency seclusion", and "emergency physical restraint" and clearly states the procedures for the use of emergency seclusion and emergency physical restraint.
  (2) Sections 1307 to 1307h do not limit any right or remedy of an individual under state or federal law.
History: Add. 2016, Act 394, Eff. Mar. 29, 2017
Popular Name: Act 451