THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1249 Performance evaluation system for teachers and school administrators; requirements; posting information about evaluation tools on public website; effect of collective bargaining agreement; establishment and maintenance of list of teacher evaluation tools; rules; training to be paid from educator evaluation reserve fund; operation or applicability of MCL 380.1248 not affected; "teacher" defined.
* * *
  (i) The performance evaluation system may allow for exemption of student growth data for a particular pupil for a school year upon the recommendation of the school administrator conducting the annual year-end evaluation or his or her designee and approval of the school district superintendent or his or her designee, intermediate superintendent or his or her designee, or chief administrator of the public school academy, as applicable.
  (j) The performance evaluation system must provide that, if a teacher is rated as ineffective on 3 consecutive annual year-end evaluations, the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy shall dismiss the teacher from his or her employment. This subdivision does not affect the ability of a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy to dismiss a teacher from his or her employment regardless of whether the teacher is rated as ineffective on 3 consecutive annual year-end evaluations.
  (k) The performance evaluation system must provide that, if a teacher is rated as highly effective on 3 consecutive annual year-end evaluations, the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy may choose to conduct a year-end evaluation biennially instead of annually. However, if a teacher is not rated as highly effective on 1 of these biennial year-end evaluations, the teacher shall again be provided with annual year-end evaluations.
  (l) The performance evaluation system must provide that, if a teacher who is not in a probationary period prescribed by section 1 of article II of 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, MCL 38.81, is rated as ineffective on an annual year-end evaluation, the teacher may request a review of the evaluation and the rating by the school district superintendent, intermediate superintendent, or chief administrator of the public school academy, as applicable. The request for a review must be submitted in writing within 20 days after the teacher is informed of the rating. Upon receipt of the request, the school district superintendent, intermediate superintendent, or chief administrator of the public school
* * *
  (1) This section does not prohibit, impair, or limit the right or duty of a public school employer and a collective bargaining representative to engage in collective bargaining over the topic of performance evaluations under 1947 PA 336, MCL 423.201 to 423.217, subject to the requirements in this section and section 1249b. With the involvement of teachers and school administrators, and after collective bargaining, if applicable, with any collective bargaining representative of teachers and school administrators, the board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy shall adopt and implement for all teachers and school administrators a rigorous, transparent, and fair performance evaluation system that does at least all of the following:
  (a) Evaluates the teacher's or school administrator's job performance while providing timely and constructive feedback.
  (b) Establishes clear approaches to measuring student growth and provides teachers and school administrators with relevant data on student growth.
  (c) Evaluates a teacher's or school administrator's job performance, using multiple rating categories that take into account student growth and assessment data or student learning objectives metrics. Student growth, assessment data, and student learning objectives must be measured using metrics agreed upon through collective bargaining, if applicable. Before July 1, 2024, the performance evaluation system implemented by a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy under this section must include the rating of teachers as highly effective, effective, minimally effective, and ineffective. Beginning July 1, 2024, the performance evaluation system implemented by a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy under this section must
* * *