THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.501 Public school academy; scope; powers; definitions.
Sec. 501.
  (1) A public school academy is a public school under section 2 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963, is a school district for the purposes of section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 and for the purposes of section 1225 and section 1351a, and is subject to the leadership and general supervision of the state board over all public education under section 3 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963. A public school academy is a body corporate and is a governmental agency. The powers granted to a public school academy under this part constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental functions of this state.
  (2) As used in this part:
  (a) "Authorizing body" means any of the following that issues a contract as provided in this part:
  (i) The board of a school district.
  (ii) An intermediate school board.
  (iii) The board of a community college.
  (iv) The governing board of a state public university.
  (v) Two or more of the public agencies described in subparagraphs (i) to (iv) exercising power, privilege, or authority jointly pursuant to an interlocal agreement under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512.
  (b) "Certificated teacher" means an individual who holds a valid teaching certificate issued by the superintendent of public instruction under section 1531.
  (c) "Community college" means a community college organized under the community college act of 1966, 1966 PA 331, MCL 389.1 to 389.195, or a federal tribally controlled community college that is recognized under the tribally controlled colleges and universities assistance act of 1978, 25 USC 1801 to 1864, and is determined by the department to meet the requirements for accreditation by a recognized regional accrediting body.
  (d) "Contract" means the executive act taken by an authorizing body that evidences the authorization of a public school academy and that establishes, subject to the constitutional powers of the state board and applicable law, the written instrument executed by an authorizing body conferring certain rights, franchises, privileges, and obligations on a public school academy, as provided by this part, and confirming the status of a public school academy as a public school in this state.
  (e) "Entity" means a partnership, nonprofit or business corporation, labor organization, or any other association, corporation, trust, or other legal entity.
  (f) "State public university" means a state university described in section 4, 5, or 6 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.
History: Add. 1993, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 416, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 179, Imd. Eff. Oct. 3, 2003 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 277, Eff. Mar. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 192, Imd. Eff. June 21, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 380.501, which pertained to public school academy, scope, and definitions, was repealed by Act 362 of 1993, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1994.Senate Bill 393 (SB 393) was enrolled on August 13, 2003, and presented to the governor for her approval on September 8, 2003, at 5:00 p.m. On September 18, 2003, the senate requested that the bill be returned to the senate. The governor granted the senate's request on that same date and returned the bill to that body (without objections), where a motion was made to vacate the enrollment and the motion prevailed. On September 23, 2003, the house of representatives approved a motion to send a letter to the senate agreeing with the senate's request that the governor return SB 393. Neither the Senate Journal nor the House Journal entries reveal any other action taken by the house of representatives regarding the return of SB 393.In order to determine whether SB 393 had become law, as requested, the attorney general examined whether SB 393 was recalled by concurrent action of the house of representatives and the senate within the 14-day period afforded the governor for vetoing a bill under the last sentence of Const 1963, art 4, § 33: “SB 393 was presented to the Governor on September 8, 2003, at 5:00 p.m. The 14-day period afforded for consideration, measured in hours and minutes, therefore expired on September 22, 2003 at 5:00 p.m. While the Senate had acted to recall the bill within that 14-day period (on September 18, 2003), the House did not. Its action concurring in the request to recall SB 393 was not taken until September 23, 2003. In the absence of concurrent action by both houses of the Legislature within the 14-day period, SB 393 was not effectively recalled and 'further legislative action thereon' was not authorized.” The attorney general declared that “in the absence of a return of the bill with objections, SB 393 therefore became law by operation of the last sentence of art 4, § 33.” OAG, 2003, No. 7139 (October 2, 2003).
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Charter Schools
Popular Name: Public School Academies