THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1216 Use of money raised by tax.
Sec. 1216.
  Except as provided in the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821, as provided in section 15 of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1615, or for purposes authorized under section 1211(5), money raised by tax shall not be used for a purpose other than that for which it was raised without the consent of a majority of the school electors of the district voting on the question at a regular or special school election.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 473, Imd. Eff. Oct. 19, 1978 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 108, Imd. Eff. Oct. 9, 1991 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 236, Imd. Eff. Oct. 22, 1992 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 64, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 299, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 285, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451