THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.11a General powers school district.
Sec. 11a.
  (1) Beginning on July 1, 1996, each school district formerly organized as a primary school district or as a school district of the fourth class, third class, or second class shall be a general powers school district under this act.
  (2) Beginning on July 1, 1996, a school district operating under a special or local act shall operate as a general powers school district under this act except to the extent that the special or local act is inconsistent with this act. Upon repeal of a special or local act that governs a school district, that school district shall become a general powers school district under this act.
  (3) A general powers school district has all of the rights, powers, and duties expressly stated in this act; may exercise a power implied or incident to a power expressly stated in this act; and, except as otherwise provided by law, may exercise a power incidental or appropriate to the performance of a function related to operation of a public school and the provision of public education services in the interests of public elementary and secondary education in the school district, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
  (a) Educating pupils. In addition to educating pupils in grades K-12, this function may include operation of preschool, lifelong education, adult education, community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other persons. A school district may do either or both of the following:
  (i) Educate pupils by directly operating 1 or more public schools on its own.
  (ii) Cause public education services to be provided for pupils of the school district through an agreement, contract, or other cooperative agreement with another public entity, including, but not limited to, another school district or an intermediate school district.
  (b) Providing for the safety and welfare of pupils while at school or a school sponsored activity or while en route to or from school or a school sponsored activity.
  (c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, acquiring, constructing, maintaining, repairing, renovating, disposing of, or conveying school property, facilities, equipment, technology, or furnishings.
  (d) Hiring, contracting for, scheduling, supervising, or terminating employees, independent contractors, and others, including, but not limited to, another school district or an intermediate school district, to carry out school district powers. A school district may indemnify its employees.
  (e) Receiving, accounting for, investing, or expending public school money; borrowing money and pledging public school funds for repayment; and qualifying for state school aid and other public or private money from local, regional, state, or federal sources.
* * *
  (8) Members of the board of a general powers school district shall be elected by the school electors for terms of 4 or 6 years, as provided by the school district's bylaws. At each regular school election, members of the board shall be elected to fill the positions of those whose terms will expire. A term of office begins as provided in section 302 of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.302, and continues until a successor is elected and qualified.
  (9) Except as provided under part 5b, a community district shall be organized and conducted in the same manner as a general powers school district. As provided under part 5b, a community district has all of the powers of a general powers school district under section 11a and has all additional powers granted by law to a community district or the school board of a community district. The members of the board of a community district shall be elected by the school electors in the manner and for the terms as provided under part 5b and the Michigan election law.
  (10) The board of a general powers school district may submit to the school electors of the school district a question that is within the scope of the powers of the school electors and that the board considers proper for the management of the school system or the advancement of education in the school district. Upon the adoption of a question by the board, the board shall submit the question to the school electors by complying with section 312 of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.312.
  (11) A special election may be called by the board of a general powers school district as provided under chapter XIV of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.301 to 168.316.
  (12) Unless expressly provided in 1995 PA 289, the powers of a school board or school district are not diminished by this section or by 1995 PA 289.
  (13) A school district operating a public library, public museum, or community recreational facility as of July 1, 1996 may continue to operate the public library, public museum, or community recreational facility.
  (14) A school district may establish and administer scholarships for its students or graduates to support their attendance at a postsecondary educational institution from funds the school district receives as a result of a compact entered into between this state and a federally recognized Indian tribe pursuant to the Indian gaming regulatory act, Public Law 100-497. A school district that establishes a scholarship program funded under this subsection shall ensure that the scholarship program provides for all of the following:
  (a) That a student or graduate is not eligible to be awarded a scholarship unless the student or graduate is enrolled in the school district for all of grades 9 to 12 and meets 1 of the following:
  (i) Is a resident of the school district for all of grades 9 to 12.
* * *