THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.503 Public school academy; issuance of contract; priority; petition to place question on ballot; submission; resolution; contents of contract; compliance with applicable laws; governmental immunity; exemption from taxation; acquisition of property; oath of office.
* * *
  (ii) That the open enrollment period for the public school academy is for a duration of at least 2 weeks and that the enrollment times include some evening and weekend times.
  (p) A requirement that the board of directors of the public school academy shall prohibit any individual from being employed by the public school academy in more than 1 full-time position and simultaneously being compensated at a full-time rate for each of those positions.
  (7) A public school academy shall comply with all applicable law, including all of the following:
  (a) The open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275.
  (b) The freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
  (c) 1947 PA 336, MCL 423.201 to 423.217.
  (d) Sections 1134, 1135, 1146, 1153, 1263(3), 1267, and 1274.
  (e) Laws concerning participation in state assessments, data collection systems, state level student growth models, state accountability and accreditation systems, and other public comparative data collection required for public schools.
  (8) A public school academy and its incorporators, board members, officers, employees, and volunteers have governmental immunity as provided in section 7 of 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1407. An authorizing body and its board members, officers, and employees are immune from civil liability, both personally and professionally, for an act or omission in authorizing a public school academy if the authorizing body or the person acted or reasonably believed he or she acted within the authorizing body's or the person's scope of authority.
  (9) A public school academy is exempt from all taxation on its earnings and property. Instruments of conveyance to or from a public school academy are exempt from all taxation including taxes imposed by 1966 PA 134, MCL 207.501 to 207.513. Unless the property is already fully exempt from real and personal property taxes under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, property occupied by a public school academy and used exclusively for educational purposes is exempt from real and personal property taxes levied for school operating purposes under section 1211, to the extent exempted under that section, and from real and personal property taxes levied under the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906. A public school academy may not levy ad valorem property taxes or another tax for any purpose. However, operation of 1 or more public school academies by a school district or intermediate school district does not affect the ability of the school district or intermediate school district to levy ad valorem property taxes or another tax.
  (10) A public school academy may acquire by purchase, gift, devise, lease, sublease, installment purchase agreement, land contract, option, or by any other means, hold and own in its own name buildings and other property for school purposes, and interests therein, and other real and personal property, including, but not limited to, interests in property subject to mortgages, security interests, or other liens, necessary or convenient to fulfill its purposes. For the purposes of condemnation, a public school academy may proceed under the uniform condemnation procedures act, 1980 PA 87, MCL 213.51 to 213.75, excluding sections 6 to 9 of that act, MCL 213.56 to 213.59, or other applicable statutes, but only with the express, written permission of the authorizing body in each instance of condemnation and only after just
* * *