THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.971 Appeal to state board of education.
Sec. 971.
  (1) One or more resident owners of land considered for transfer from 1 school district to another, or the board of a school district whose territory is affected, may appeal the action of the intermediate school board or joint intermediate school boards in transferring the land, the failure to transfer the land, or action relative to the accounting determination to the state board within 10 days after the action or determination by the intermediate school board or the joint intermediate school boards. If the intermediate school board or the joint intermediate school boards fail to take action within the time limit under section 951, the appeal may be made to the state board within 10 days following the termination of the period. The pendency of an appeal shall suspend the action or determination of the intermediate school board or joint intermediate school boards.
  (2) The state board may confirm, modify, or set aside the order of the intermediate school board or the joint intermediate school boards. In considering an appeal, the state board shall consider the welfare of the affected pupil, including, but not limited to, the length of the pupil's commute to and from school, on a school bus or otherwise. The action of the state board on the appeal is final.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996
Popular Name: Act 451