THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1230 Offer of full-time, part-time, or contract employment; criminal history check; employment as conditional employee; conditions; voiding contract and terminating employment; position as substitute teacher or substitute bus drivers; report received by another district; consent; request; conducting criminal history check; report; disclosure of conviction of listed offense or felony; verification; use; disclosure; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; exception; verification information; definitions.
* * *
  (9) If the report received by a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school under subsection (8), or a report received under section 1230a, 1230d(7), 1535a(15), or 1539b(15), discloses that an individual has been convicted of a listed offense, then the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school shall take steps to verify that information using public records and, if the information is verified, shall not employ the individual in any capacity, as provided under section 1230c, and shall not allow the individual to regularly and continuously work under contract in any of its schools. If the report received by a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school under subsection (8), or a report received under section 1230a, 1230d(7), 1535a(15), or 1539b(15), discloses that an individual has been convicted of a felony other than a listed offense, then the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school shall take steps to verify that information using public records and, if the information is verified using public records, shall not employ the individual in any capacity or allow the individual to regularly and continuously work under contract in any of its schools unless the superintendent or chief administrator and the governing board or governing body, if any, of the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school each specifically approves the employment or work assignment in writing. If a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school receives results described in this subsection, within 60 days after receiving those results the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school shall submit to the department in the form and manner prescribed by the department a report detailing the information and any action taken as a result by the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school. The department shall maintain a copy of this report for at least 6 years.
  (10) Criminal history record information received from the criminal records division of the department of state police under subsection (8) shall be used by a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school only for the purpose of evaluating an individual's qualifications for employment or assignment in the position for which he or she has applied or been assigned and for the purposes of subsections (3), (4), (5), and (12). A member of the board of a district or of the governing body of a public school academy or nonpublic school or an employee of a district, public school academy, or nonpublic school shall not disclose the report or its contents received under this section, except a misdemeanor conviction involving sexual or physical abuse or any felony conviction, to any person who is not directly involved in evaluating the applicant's qualifications for employment or assignment. However, for the purposes of subsections (4) and (5), a person described in this subsection may confirm to an employee of another district, public school academy, or nonpublic school that a report under subsection (8) has revealed that an individual does not have any criminal history or may disclose that no report under subsection (8) has been received concerning the individual, and for the purposes of subsections (4), (5), and (12), a person described in this subsection may provide a copy of the report under subsection (8) concerning the individual to an appropriate representative of another district, public school academy, or nonpublic school. For an individual who is regularly and continuously working under contract, if the individual agrees in writing, a district, public school academy, or nonpublic school may provide a copy of the results received under this section concerning the individual to an appropriate representative of the individual’s employer. A representative of the individual’s employer who receives a copy of a report, or receives results of a report from another source as authorized by this subsection, shall not disclose the report or its contents or the results of the report to any person outside of the employer’s business or to any of the employer’s personnel who are not directly involved in evaluating the individual’s qualifications for employment or assignment. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, but is not subject to the penalties under section 1804. As used in this subsection, "misdemeanor conviction involving sexual or physical abuse" includes, but is not limited to, a misdemeanor conviction for a listed offense; a misdemeanor conviction for violation of section 617a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.617a; a misdemeanor conviction for violation of section 701 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1701; a misdemeanor conviction for violation of section 81, 81a, 81c, 90c, 136b, 141a, 145, 145d, 145n, 233, 335a, or 411h of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81, 750.81a, 750.81c, 750.90c, 750.136b, 750.141a, 750.145, 750.145d, 750.145n, 750.233, 750.335a, and 750.411h; a misdemeanor conviction of section 6 of 1979 PA 53, MCL 752.796; or a misdemeanor conviction for violation of a substantially similar law of another state, of a political subdivision of this state or another state, or of the United States.
* * *