THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1230d Employee or applicant for employment of school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school charged with crime; requirements; violation of subsection (1) or (2); person not convicted of crime; forwarding of form; development and implementation of automated program; report; definitions.
Sec. 1230d.
  (1) If a person who is employed in any capacity by a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school; who has applied for a position with a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school and has had an initial criminal history check under section 1230 or criminal records check under section 1230a; or who is regularly and continuously working under contract in a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school, is charged with a crime listed in section 1535a(1) or 1539b(1) or a violation of a substantially similar law of another state, a political subdivision of this state or another state, or of the United States, the person shall report to the department and to the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school that he or she has been charged with the crime. All of the following apply to this reporting requirement:
  (a) The person shall make the report on a form prescribed by the department.
  (b) The person shall submit the report to the department and to the superintendent of the school district or intermediate school district or chief administrator of the public school academy or nonpublic school.
  (c) The person shall submit the report within 3 business days after being arraigned for the crime.
  (2) If a person who is employed in any capacity by or is regularly and continuously working under contract in a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school enters a plea of guilt or no contest to or is the subject of a finding of guilt by a judge or jury of any crime after having been initially charged with a crime described in section 1535a(1) or 1539b(1), then the person immediately shall disclose to the court, on a form prescribed by the state court administrative office, that he or she is employed by or regularly and continuously working under contract in a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school. The person shall immediately provide a copy of the form to the prosecuting attorney in charge of the case, to the superintendent of public instruction, and to the superintendent or chief administrator of the school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school.
  (3) A person who violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a crime, as follows:
  (a) If the person violates either subsection (1) or (2) and the crime involved in the violation is a misdemeanor that is a listed offense or is a felony, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
  (b) If the person violates either subsection (1) or (2) and the crime involved in the violation is a misdemeanor that is not a listed offense, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
  (4) A person who violates subsection (1) or (2) may be discharged from his or her employment or have his or her contract terminated. If the board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy finds, after providing notice and the opportunity for a hearing, that a person employed by the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy has violated subsection (1) or (2), the board or board of directors may discharge the person from his or her employment.
* * *