THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1211 Mills levied for school operating purposes; limitation; reduction of mills from which homestead, qualified agricultural property, qualified forest property, supportive housing property, property occupied by public school academy, and industrial personal property are exempt; effect of insufficient mills allowed to be levied under subsection (1); additional mills; number of mills school district may levy after 1994; exemption of commercial personal property; approval by school electors; excess tax revenue; shortfall; allocation under property tax limitation act; reducing number of mills; definitions.
Sec. 1211.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 1211c, the board of a school district shall levy not more than 18 mills for school operating purposes or the number of mills levied in 1993 for school operating purposes, whichever is less. A principal residence, qualified agricultural property, qualified forest property, supportive housing property, property occupied by a public school academy, and industrial personal property are exempt from the mills levied under this subsection except for the number of mills by which that exemption is reduced under this subsection. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (9), the board of a school district that had a foundation allowance for the 1994-95 state fiscal year greater than $6,500.00 may reduce the number of mills from which a principal residence, qualified agricultural property, qualified forest property, supportive housing property, property occupied by a public school academy, and industrial personal property are exempted under this subsection by up to the number of mills, as certified under section 1211a, required to be levied on a principal residence, qualified agricultural property, qualified forest property, supportive housing property, property occupied by a public school academy, and industrial personal property for the school district's combined state and local revenue per membership pupil for the school fiscal year ending in 1995 to be equal to the school district's foundation allowance for the state fiscal year ending in 1995, and the board also may levy in 1994 or a succeeding year that number of mills for school operating purposes on a principal residence, qualified agricultural property, qualified forest property, supportive housing property, property occupied by a public school academy, and industrial personal property.
  (2) Subject to subsection (3), if the department of treasury determines that the maximum number of mills allowed to be levied under subsection (1) on all classes of property was not sufficient for a school district's combined state and local revenue per membership pupil for the school fiscal year ending in 1995 to be equal to the school district's foundation allowance for that school fiscal year, the board of the school district may levy in 1994 or a succeeding year additional mills uniformly on all property up to the number of mills required for the school district's combined state and local revenue per membership pupil for the school fiscal year ending in 1995 to be equal to the school district's foundation allowance for the state fiscal year ending in 1995. However, the board of a school district described in this subsection, by board resolution, may elect to exempt each principal residence and all qualified agricultural property, qualified forest property, supportive housing property, property occupied by a public school academy, and industrial personal property located in the school district from some or all of the mills that the board is authorized to levy under this subsection.
  (3) After 1994, the number of mills a school district may levy under this section on any class of property must not exceed the lesser of the number of mills the school district was certified by the department of treasury under section 1211a to levy on that class of property under this section in 1994 or the number of mills required to be levied on that class of property under this section to ensure that the increase from the immediately preceding state fiscal year in the school district's combined state and local revenue per membership pupil, calculated as if the school district had levied the maximum number of mills the school district was allowed to levy under this section regardless of the number of mills the school district actually levied, does not exceed the lesser of the dollar amount of the increase in the target foundation allowance under section 20 of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1620, from the immediately preceding state fiscal year or the percentage increase in the general price level in the immediately preceding calendar year. If the number of mills a school district is allowed to levy under this section in a year after 1994 is less than the number of mills the school district was allowed to levy under this section in the immediately preceding year, any reduction required by this subsection in the school district's millage rate must be calculated by first reducing the number of mills the school district is allowed to levy under subsection (2) and then increasing the number of mills from which a principal residence, qualified agricultural property, qualified forest property, supportive housing property, property occupied by a public school academy, and industrial personal property are exempted under subsection (1). For calculations under this subsection, the target foundation allowance under section 20 of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1620, for the 2018-2019 state fiscal year is considered to be the basic foundation allowance under section 20 of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1620, for the 2018-2019 state fiscal year.
* * *