THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1267 School buildings; construction, addition, repair, or renovation; bids; exception; advertising; security; opening and reading of bids; rejection of bids; readvertising; local policy giving preference to Michigan-based business; applicability of section; adjustment of maximum amount; "Michigan-based business" defined.
Sec. 1267.
  (1) Before commencing construction of a new school building, or addition to or repair or renovation of an existing school building, except repair in emergency situations, the board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy, shall obtain competitive bids on all the material and labor required for the complete construction of a proposed new building or addition to or repair or renovation of an existing school building.
  (2) The board, intermediate school board, or board of directors shall advertise for the bids required under subsection (1) by placing an advertisement for bids at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the building or addition is to be constructed or where the repair or renovation of an existing building is to take place and by posting an advertisement for bids for at least 2 weeks on the department of management and budget website on a page on the website maintained for this purpose or on a website maintained by a school organization and designated by the department of management and budget for this purpose. If the department of management and budget designates a school organization website for this purpose, the department of management and budget shall indicate this fact on its website and include a link on its website to the school organization website.
  (3) The advertisement for bids shall do all of the following:
  (a) Specify the date and time by which all bids must be received by the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors.
  (b) State that the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors will not consider or accept a bid received by the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors after the date and time specified for bid submission.
  (c) Identify the time, date, and place of a public meeting at which the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors or its designee will open and read aloud each bid received by the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors by the date and time specified in subdivision (a).
  (d) State that the bid shall be accompanied by a sworn and notarized statement disclosing any familial relationship that exists between the owner or any employee of the bidder and any member of the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors or the superintendent of the school district, intermediate superintendent of the intermediate school district, or chief executive officer of the public school academy. A board, intermediate school board, or board of directors shall not accept a bid that does not include this sworn and notarized disclosure statement.
  (4) The board, intermediate school board, or board of directors shall require each bidder for a contract under this section to file with the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors security in an amount not less than 1/20 of the amount of the bid conditioned to secure the school district from loss or damage by reason of the withdrawal of the bid or by the failure of the bidder to enter a contract for performance, if the bid is accepted by the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors.
  (5) The board, intermediate school board, or board of directors shall not open, consider, or accept a bid that the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors receives after the date and time specified for bid submission in the advertisement for bids described in subsection (3).
  (6) At a public meeting identified in the advertisement for bids described in subsection (3), the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors or its designee shall open and read aloud each bid that the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors received at or before the time and date for bid submission specified in the advertisement for bids. The board, intermediate school board, or board of directors may reject any or all bids, and if all bids are rejected, shall readvertise in the manner required by this section.
  (7) The board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy may adopt and implement a local policy that gives a preference to a Michigan-based business in awarding a contract under this section. The policy may provide for a preference based on the status of the primary contractor as a Michigan-based business or based on the status of 1 or more subcontractors of the primary contractor as Michigan-based businesses, or both. A policy adopted under this subsection shall be consistent with federal statutes and regulations and shall not be applied to a contract that is to be paid with federal funds. Upon request by a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy that has adopted and implemented a policy described in this subsection, the department of treasury shall disclose to that school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy verifying information as described in section 268(3) of the management and budget act, 1984 PA 431, MCL
* * *