THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1311 Suspension or expulsion of pupil.
Sec. 1311.
  (1) Subject to subsection (2), the school board, or the school district superintendent, a school building principal, or another school district official if designated by the school board, may authorize or order the suspension or expulsion from school of a pupil who commits criminal sexual conduct against another pupil enrolled in the same school district or a pupil guilty of gross misdemeanor or persistent disobedience if, in the judgment of the school board or its designee, as applicable, the interest of the school is served by the authorization or order. If there is reasonable cause to believe that the pupil is a student with a disability, and the school district has not evaluated the pupil in accordance with rules of the superintendent of public instruction to determine if the pupil is a student with a disability, the pupil shall be evaluated immediately by the intermediate school district of which the school district is constituent in accordance with section 1711.
  (2) Subject to subsection (3) and section 1310d, if a pupil possesses in a weapon free school zone a weapon that constitutes a dangerous weapon, commits arson in a school building or on school grounds, commits criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds, or pleads to, is convicted of, or is adjudicated for criminal sexual conduct against another pupil enrolled in the same school district, the school board, or the designee of the school board as described in subsection (1) on behalf of the school board, shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently, subject to possible reinstatement under subsection (6). However, a school board is not required to expel a pupil for possessing a weapon if the pupil establishes in a clear and convincing manner at least 1 of the following:
  (a) The object or instrument possessed by the pupil was not possessed by the pupil for use as a weapon, or for direct or indirect delivery to another individual for use as a weapon.
  (b) The weapon was not knowingly possessed by the pupil.
  (c) The pupil did not know or have reason to know that the object or instrument possessed by the pupil constituted a dangerous weapon.
  (d) The weapon was possessed by the pupil at the suggestion, request, or direction of, or with the express permission of, school or police authorities.
  (3) There is a rebuttable presumption that expulsion under subsection (2) for possession of a weapon is not justified if both of the following are met:
  (a) The school board or its designee determines in writing that at least 1 of the factors listed in subsection (2)(a) to (d) has been established in a clear and convincing manner.
  (b) The pupil has no history of suspension or expulsion.
* * *