THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.11a General powers school district.
Sec. 11a.
  (1) Beginning on July 1, 1996, each school district formerly organized as a primary school district or as a school district of the fourth class, third class, or second class shall be a general powers school district under this act.
* * *
  (3) A general powers school district has all of the rights, powers, and duties expressly stated in this act; may exercise a power implied or incident to a power expressly stated in this act; and, except as otherwise provided by law, may exercise a power incidental or appropriate to the performance of a function related to operation of a public school and the provision of public education services in the interests of public elementary and secondary education in the school district, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
  (a) Educating pupils. In addition to educating pupils in grades K-12, this function may include operation of preschool, lifelong education, adult education, community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other persons. A school district may do either or both of the following:
  (i) Educate pupils by directly operating 1 or more public schools on its own.
  (ii) Cause public education services to be provided for pupils of the school district through an agreement, contract, or other cooperative agreement with another public entity, including, but not limited to, another school district or an intermediate school district.
  (b) Providing for the safety and welfare of pupils while at school or a school sponsored activity or while en route to or from school or a school sponsored activity.
  (c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, acquiring, constructing, maintaining, repairing, renovating, disposing of, or conveying school property, facilities, equipment, technology, or furnishings.
  (d) Hiring, contracting for, scheduling, supervising, or terminating employees, independent contractors, and others, including, but not limited to, another school district or an intermediate school district, to carry out school district powers. A school district may indemnify its employees.
  (e) Receiving, accounting for, investing, or expending public school money; borrowing money and pledging public school funds for repayment; and qualifying for state school aid and other public or private money from local, regional, state, or federal sources.
  (4) A general powers school district may enter into agreements, contracts, or other cooperative arrangements with other entities, public or private, including, but not limited to, another school district or an intermediate school district, or join organizations as part of performing the functions of the school district. An agreement, contract, or other cooperative arrangement that is entered into under this act is not required to comply with the provisions of the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512, as provided under section 503 of that act, MCL 124.503.
  (5) A general powers school district is a body corporate and shall be governed by a school board. An act of a school board is not valid unless approved, at a meeting of the school board, by a majority vote of the members lawfully serving on the board.
  (6) The board of a general powers school district shall adopt bylaws. These bylaws may establish or change board procedures, the number of board officers, titles and duties of board officers, and any other matter related to effective and efficient functioning of the board. Regular meetings of the board shall be held at least once each month, at the time and place fixed by the bylaws. Special meetings may be called and held in the manner and for the purposes specified in the bylaws. Board procedures, bylaws, and policies in effect on the effective date of this section shall continue in effect until changed by action of the board.
  (7) The board of a school district shall be elected as provided under this act and the Michigan election law. The number of members of the board of a general powers school district shall remain the same as for that school district before July 1, 1996 unless changed by the school electors of the school district at a regular or special school election. A ballot question for changing the number of board members may be placed on the ballot by action of the board or by petition submitted by school electors as provided under chapter XIV of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.301 to 168.316.
* * *