THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1267 School buildings; construction, addition, repair, or renovation; bids; exception; advertising; security; opening and reading of bids; rejection of bids; readvertising; local policy giving preference to Michigan-based business; applicability of section; adjustment of maximum amount; "Michigan-based business" defined.
* * *
  (c) Identify the time, date, and place of a public meeting at which the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors or its designee will open and read aloud each bid received by the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors by the date and time specified in subdivision (a).
  (d) State that the bid shall be accompanied by a sworn and notarized statement disclosing any familial relationship that exists between the owner or any employee of the bidder and any member of the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors or the superintendent of the school district, intermediate superintendent of the intermediate school district, or chief executive officer of the public school academy. A board, intermediate school board, or board of directors shall not accept a bid that does not include this sworn and notarized disclosure statement.
  (4) The board, intermediate school board, or board of directors shall require each bidder for a contract under this section to file with the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors security in an amount not less than 1/20 of the amount of the bid conditioned to secure the school district from loss or damage by reason of the withdrawal of the bid or by the failure of the bidder to enter a contract for performance, if the bid is accepted by the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors.
  (5) The board, intermediate school board, or board of directors shall not open, consider, or accept a bid that the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors receives after the date and time specified for bid submission in the advertisement for bids described in subsection (3).
  (6) At a public meeting identified in the advertisement for bids described in subsection (3), the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors or its designee shall open and read aloud each bid that the board, intermediate school board, or board of directors received at or before the time and date for bid submission specified in the advertisement for bids. The board, intermediate school board, or board of directors may reject any or all bids, and if all bids are rejected, shall readvertise in the manner required by this section.
* * *