THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1230a Criminal records check through federal bureau of investigation; employment as conditional employee; voiding contract and terminating employment; application as substitute teacher or substitute bus drivers; obtaining copy of results from another district, public school academy, or nonpublic school; consent; form and manner of request; use and disclosure of results; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; definition; initiation of criminal records check by department of state police; disclosure that individual convicted of listed offense or other felony; verification; exception; verification information; definitions.
Sec. 1230a.
  (1) In addition to the criminal history check required under section 1230, the board of a school district or intermediate school district or the governing body of a public school academy or nonpublic school shall request the department of state police to conduct a criminal records check through the federal bureau of investigation on an applicant for, or an individual who is hired for, any full-time or part-time employment or who is assigned to regularly and continuously work under contract in any of its schools. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a board or governing body shall not employ an individual or allow an individual to regularly and continuously work under contract in any of its schools until after the board or governing body receives the results of the criminal records check. A board or governing body requesting a criminal records check under this section shall require the individual to submit his or her fingerprints to the department of state police for that purpose. The department of state police may charge a fee for conducting the criminal records check. Subject to section 1230g, a board or governing body shall require an individual to submit his or her fingerprints for the purposes of this section only at the time the individual initially applies for employment with the board or governing body or is initially employed by the board or governing body or is initially assigned to regularly and continuously work under contract in any of its schools.
  (2) If the board of a school district or intermediate school district or the governing body of a public school academy or nonpublic school determines it necessary to hire an individual or to allow an individual to regularly and continuously work under contract for a particular school year during that school year or within 30 days before the beginning of that school year, the board or governing body may employ the individual as a conditional employee or conditionally allow the individual to regularly and continuously work under contract under this subsection without first receiving the results of the criminal records check under subsection (1) if all of the following apply:
  (a) The board or governing body requests the criminal records check under subsection (1) before conditionally employing the individual or conditionally allowing the individual to regularly and continuously work under contract in any of its schools.
  (b) The individual signs a statement identifying all crimes for which he or she has been convicted, if any, and agreeing that, if the results of the criminal records check under subsection (1) reveal information that is inconsistent with the individual's statement, his or her employment contract is voidable at the option of the board or governing body. The department shall develop and distribute to districts and nonpublic schools a model form for the statement required under this subdivision. The department shall make the model form available to public school academies. A district, public school academy, or nonpublic school shall use the model form for the purposes of this subsection.
  (3) If an individual is employed as a conditional employee under subsection (2) and the results of the criminal records check under subsection (1) reveal information that is inconsistent with the individual's statement under subsection (2), the board or governing body may void the individual's employment contract. If an employment contract is voided under this subsection, the individual's employment is terminated, a collective bargaining agreement that would otherwise apply to the individual's employment does not apply to the termination, and the district, public school academy, or nonpublic school or the board or governing body is not liable for the termination.
  (4) For an applicant for a position as a substitute teacher or substitute bus driver, or for an individual who regularly and continuously works under contract in more than 1 school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school, if the applicant or individual agrees in writing to allow a district, public school academy, or nonpublic school to share the results of the criminal records check with another district, public school academy, or nonpublic school, then instead of requesting a criminal records check under subsection (1), a school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school may use results received by another district, public school academy, or nonpublic school or maintained by the department to confirm that the applicant or individual does not have any criminal history. If that confirmation is not available, subsection (1) applies to the applicant or individual.
* * *