THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.625a Property taxes levied by intermediate school district for operating purposes.
Sec. 625a.
   Except as provided in section 705, beginning in 1995, the board of an intermediate school district may levy ad valorem property taxes for operating purposes at a rate not to exceed 1.5 times the number of mills allocated to the intermediate school district for those purposes in 1993 as provided for under the property tax limitation act, Act No. 62 of the Public Acts of 1933, being sections 211.201 to 211.217a of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: Add. 1994, Act 258, Imd. Eff. July 5, 1994
Popular Name: Act 451