THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE
380.1206 Conduct of elections under MCL 168.301 to 168.315.
Sec. 1206.
  (1) The Michigan election law governs election procedures for a school district, local act school district, or intermediate school district regular school election or special school election.
  (2) A school district, local act school district, or intermediate school district regular school election or special school election shall be administered and conducted as provided in chapter XIV of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.301 to 168.315. A school district, local act school district, or intermediate school district may use general operating funds to reimburse units of local government involved in administering and conducting a regular school election or special school election for the school district, local act school district, or intermediate school district, as required under the Michigan election law.
History: Add. 2003, Act 299, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
Popular Name: Act 451