Chapter 453
453.233 Stockholders.
Sec. 3.
     Any person who has attained the age of 18 years and shall pay into the treasury of the society, at a time and in an amount and manner as the bylaws direct, a sum of money not to exceed $25.00, and subscribe to the articles of association shall be a stockholder or member therein and entitled to all the privileges and immunities thereof.
History: 1855, Act 80, Imd. Eff. Feb. 12, 1855 ;-- CL 1857, 1694 ;-- CL 1871, 2170 ;-- How. 2305 ;-- CL 1897, 5955 ;-- CL 1915, 7833 ;-- CL 1929, 10220 ;-- CL 1948, 453.233 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 69, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1965 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 27, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1972