Chapter 453
453.232 Local agricultural societies; body corporate, powers; real estate, purchase and holding, limitation.
Sec. 2.
     Upon filing such articles of association, the persons who have signed the same, and their associates and successors shall become a body corporate by the name stated in such articles. No 2 societies shall assume the same name. By that corporate name the signers of the articles and their successors may have succession and shall be persons in law capable of suing and being sued, and they and their successors may have and use a common seal, which they may alter and change at pleasure, and they and their successors, by their corporate name, shall be capable of purchasing and holding, taking and receiving, by gift, devise or otherwise, exempt from taxation, real estate for the purpose of their incorporation; and they may make all necessary bylaws for the management of such societies not inconsistent with the laws of this state or of the United States. A current copy of the bylaws shall be filed with the director of agriculture.
History: 1855, Act 80, Imd. Eff. Feb. 12, 1855 ;-- CL 1857, 1693 ;-- Am. 1867, Act 88, Imd. Eff. Mar. 23, 1867 ;-- CL 1871, 2169 ;-- Am. 1881, Act 228, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1881 ;-- How. 2304 ;-- Am. 1885, Act 44, Eff. Sept. 19, 1885 ;-- Am. 1889, Act 251, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1889 ;-- CL 1897, 5954 ;-- CL 1915, 7832 ;-- CL 1929, 10219 ;-- CL 1948, 453.232 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 251, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 69, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1965