FRIEND OF THE COURT ACT
552.511b Custody or parenting time order violations; complaint; sending copy of complaint to individual accused of interfering; action.
Sec. 11b.
  (1) An office shall initiate enforcement under the support and parenting time enforcement act if the office receives a written complaint that states specific facts constituting a custody or parenting time order violation. Upon request of a parent who has the right to interact with his or her child under a custody or parenting time order, an office shall assist the parent in preparing a complaint under this subsection.
  (2) Within 14 days after an office receives a complaint under subsection (1), the office shall send a copy of the complaint to the individual accused of interfering and to each other party to the custody or parenting time order.
  (3) If, in the opinion of the office, the facts as stated in the complaint allege a custody or parenting time order violation that can be addressed by taking an action authorized under section 41 of the support and parenting time enforcement act, MCL 552.641, the office shall proceed under section 41 of the support and parenting time enforcement act, MCL 552.641.
History: Add. 2002, Act 569, Eff. Dec. 1, 2002
Popular Name: Friend of the Court