FRIEND OF THE COURT ACT
552.519 State friend of the court bureau; creation; supervision and direction; main office; duties; state advisory committee; report or recommendation; reimbursement for expenses; meetings; assistance.
Sec. 19.
  (1) The state friend of the court bureau is created within the state court administrative office, under the supervision and direction of the supreme court.
  (2) The bureau shall have its main office in Lansing.
  (3) The bureau shall do all of the following:
  (a) Develop and recommend guidelines for conduct, operations, and procedures of the office and its employees, including, but not limited to, the following:
  (i) Case load and staffing standards for employees who perform alternative dispute resolution functions, investigation and recommendation functions, referee functions, enforcement functions, and clerical functions.
  (ii) Orientation programs for clients of the office.
  (iii) Public educational programs regarding domestic relations law and community resources, including financial and other counseling, and employment opportunities.
  (iv) Procedural changes in response to the type of grievances received by an office.
  (v) Model pamphlets and procedural forms, which shall be distributed to each office.
  (vi) A formula to be used in establishing and modifying a child support amount and health care obligation. The formula shall be based upon the needs of the child and the actual resources of each parent. The formula shall establish a minimum threshold for modification of a child support amount. The formula shall consider the child care and dependent health care coverage costs of each parent. The formula shall include guidelines for determining which parent is required to maintain health care coverage for the child and include a presumption for determining the reasonable cost and accessibility of health care coverage. The formula shall include guidelines for setting and administratively adjusting the amount of periodic payments for overdue support, including guidelines for adjustment of arrearage payment schedules when the current support obligation for a child terminates and the payer owes overdue support.
  (b) Provide training programs for the friend of the court, providers of alternative dispute resolution, and employees of the office to better enable them to carry out the duties described in this act and supreme court rules. The training programs shall include training in the dynamics of domestic violence and in handling domestic relations matters that have a history of domestic violence.
  (c) Gather and monitor relevant statistics.
* * *