FRIEND OF THE COURT ACT
552.507a Making report, recommendation, and supporting documents available to attorneys and parties; informing parties in child custody dispute or guardian concerning preference expressed by child; availability of information.
Sec. 7a.
  (1) A copy of each report, recommendation, and any supporting documents or a summary of supporting documents prepared or used by the friend of the court or an employee of the office shall be made available to the attorney for each party and to each of the parties before the court takes any action on a recommendation by the office.
  (2) In a child custody dispute, the parties shall be informed of whether a custody preference expressed by the child was considered, evaluated, and determined by the judge, referee, or employee of the friend of the court. The parties shall not be informed of the preference expressed by the child under section 3 of the child custody act of 1970, 1970 PA 91, MCL 722.23.
  (3) If a guardian is appointed for a child, the guardian shall be informed whether a custody preference expressed by the child was considered, evaluated, and determined by the judge, referee, or employee of the friend of the court, and, if so, the preference expressed.
  (4) The manner and time within which the information required under this section is made available shall be determined by the Michigan court rules.
History: Add. 2004, Act 210, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004
Popular Name: Friend of the Court