FRIEND OF THE COURT ACT
552.523 Vacancy; appointment of person to position of friend of the court or interim friend of the court; experience or education.
Sec. 23.
  (1) If the position of friend of the court becomes vacant for any reason, the chief judge shall appoint a person to the position of friend of the court not later than 6 months after the vacancy occurs. An appointment under this subsection is not effective until approved by a majority of the circuit, probate, and district court judges serving in all districts that have any area in common with the geographic area served by that friend of the court.
  (2) If necessary, the chief judge may appoint an interim friend of the court to serve for not longer than 6 months until a friend of the court is appointed and approved under subsection (1).
  (3) A friend of the court appointed under this section is an at-will employee and shall demonstrate experience or education in 1 or more of the following areas:
  (a) A human service or behavioral science field.
  (b) Family law.
  (c) Administration.
History: 1982, Act 294, Eff. July 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 366, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997
Popular Name: Friend of the Court