FRIEND OF THE COURT ACT
552.508 Expediting relief; methods.
Sec. 8.
   The circuit court shall utilize referees and take other appropriate action to expedite obtaining relief in the form of child or spousal support in domestic relations matters, including the entry and enforcement of child support orders and the enforcement of spousal support orders, as necessary to obtain dispositions of petitions for relief within the following time frames:
  (a) Ninety percent of dispositions within 3 months after filing a petition.
  (b) Ninety-eight percent of dispositions within 6 months after filing a petition.
  (c) One hundred percent of dispositions within 12 months after filing a petition.
History: Add. 1985, Act 208, Eff. Mar. 1, 1986
Popular Name: Friend of the Court