Chapter 701
712A.25 Payment of expenses.
Sec. 25.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, expenses incurred in carrying out this chapter shall be paid upon the court's order by the county treasurer from the county's general fund.
  (2) A county that is a county juvenile agency shall pay expenses for county juvenile agency services incurred in carrying out this chapter from the block grant distributed under section 117a of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.117a, and other funds made available for that purpose and is not obligated under subsection (1) to pay for juvenile justice services other than county juvenile agency services as required by section 117a of the social welfare act. As used in this subsection, "county juvenile agency services" and "juvenile justice service" mean those terms as defined in section 117a of the social welfare act.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.25 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 98, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 112, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 383, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1976 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 478, Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
Former Law: See sections 7, 21, 22, 24, and 25 of Ch. XII of Act 288 of 1939; CL 1929, § 12840; Act 30 of 1931; Act 260 of 1937; and CL 1929, § 12844.
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code