Chapter 701
712A.26 Contempt of court; punishment.
Sec. 26.
   The court shall have the power to punish for contempt of court under chapter 17 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1701 to 600.1745, any person who willfully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey and perform any order or process the court has made or issued to enforce this chapter.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.26 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 474, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999
Compiler's Notes: Act 314 of 1915, referred to in this section, was repealed by Act 236 of 1961. See now MCL 600.101 et seq.
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code