Chapter 701
712A.30 “Offense” and “victim” defined; order of restitution.
Sec. 30.
  (1) For purposes of this section and section 31:
  (a) "Juvenile offense" means a violation by a juvenile of a penal law of this state or a violation by a juvenile of an ordinance of a local unit of government of this state punishable by imprisonment or by a fine that is not a civil fine.
* * *
  (b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical, or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any part of the property that is returned:
  (i) The value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction.
  (ii) The value of the property on the date of disposition.
  (c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
  (4) If a juvenile offense results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
  (a) Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual medical and related professional services and devices relating to physical and psychological care.
  (b) Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual physical and occupational therapy and rehabilitation.
  (c) Reimburse the victim or the victim's estate for after-tax income loss suffered by the victim as a result of the juvenile offense.
  (d) Pay an amount equal to the cost of psychological and medical treatment for members of the victim's family that has been incurred as a result of the juvenile offense.
  (e) Pay an amount equal to the costs of actual homemaking and child care expenses incurred as a result of the juvenile offense.
  (5) If a juvenile offense resulting in bodily injury also results in the death of a victim, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile pay an amount equal to the cost of actual funeral and related services.
* * *
  (12) A juvenile who is required to pay restitution and who is not in willful default of the payment of the restitution may at any time petition the court to modify the method of payment. If the court determines that payment under the order will impose a manifest hardship on the juvenile or his or her immediate family, the court may modify the method of payment.
  (13) An order of restitution entered under this section remains effective until it is satisfied in full. An order of restitution is a judgment and lien against all property of the individual ordered to pay restitution for the amount specified in the order of restitution. The lien may be recorded as provided by law. An order of restitution may be enforced by the prosecuting attorney, a victim, a victim's estate, or any other person or entity named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action or a lien.
  (14) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a juvenile shall not be detained for a violation of probation, or otherwise, for failure to pay restitution as ordered under this section unless the court determines that the juvenile has the resources to pay the ordered restitution and has not made a good faith effort to do so.
  (15) If the court determines that the juvenile is or will be unable to pay all of the restitution ordered, after notice to the juvenile's parent and an opportunity for the parent to be heard, the court may order the parent or parents having supervisory responsibility for the juvenile at the time of the acts upon which an order of restitution is based to pay any portion of the restitution ordered that is outstanding. An order under this subsection does not relieve the juvenile of his or her obligation to pay restitution, but the amount owed by the juvenile shall be offset by any amount paid by his or her parent. As used in this subsection, "parent" does not include a foster parent.
  (16) If the court orders a parent to pay restitution under subsection (15), the court shall take into account the financial resources of the parent and the burden that the payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to any other moral or legal financial obligations that the parent may have. If a parent is required to pay restitution under subsection (15), the court shall provide for payment to be made in specified installments and within a specified period of time.
  (17) A parent who has been ordered to pay restitution under subsection (15) may petition the court for a modification of the amount of restitution owed by the parent or for a cancellation of any unpaid portion of the parent's obligation. The court shall cancel all or part of the parent's obligation due if the court determines that payment of the amount due will impose a manifest hardship on the parent.
* * *