Chapter 701
710.64 Rehearing; modifying or setting aside order; entering order with respect to original hearing or rehearing of contested matters.
Sec. 64.
  (1) Upon the filing of a petition in court within 21 days after entry of any order under this chapter, and after due notice to all interested parties, the judge may grant a rehearing and may modify or set aside the order.
  (2) The court shall enter an order with respect to the original hearing or rehearing of contested matters within 21 days after the termination of the hearing or rehearing.
History: Add. 1974, Act 296, Eff. Jan. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 244, Eff. July 5, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 409, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998
Popular Name: Probate Code