Chapter 701
712A.13a Definitions; petition; release of juvenile; order removing abusive person from home; placement of child; foster care; conditions; duty of court to inform parties; criminal record check and central registry clearance; family-like setting; parenting time; siblings; joint placement; visitation or other contact; review and modification of orders and plans; release of information; information included with order; "abuse" defined.
* * *
  (e) "Foster care" means care provided to a juvenile in a foster family home, foster family group home, or child caring institution licensed or approved under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, or care provided to a juvenile in a relative's home under a court order.
  (f) "Guardian ad litem" means an individual whom the court appoints to assist the court in determining the child's best interests. A guardian ad litem does not need to be an attorney.
  (g) "Lawyer-guardian ad litem" means an attorney appointed under section 17c of this chapter. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in section 17d of this chapter. The provisions of section 17d of this chapter also apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed under each of the following:
  (i) Section 5213 or 5219 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5213 and 700.5219.
  (ii) Section 4 of the child custody act of 1970, 1970 PA 91, MCL 722.24.
  (iii) Section 10 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.630.
  (h) "Nonparent adult" means a person who is 18 years of age or older and who, regardless of the person's domicile, meets all of the following criteria in relation to a child over whom the court takes jurisdiction under this chapter:
  (i) Has substantial and regular contact with the child.
  (ii) Has a close personal relationship with the child's parent or with a person responsible for the child's health or welfare.
* * *
  (i) "Permanent foster family agreement" means an agreement for a child 14 years old or older to remain with a particular foster family until the child is 18 years old under standards and requirements established by the department, which agreement is among all of the following:
  (i) The child.
  (ii) If the child is a temporary ward, the child's family.
  (iii) The foster family.
  (iv) The child placing agency responsible for the child's care in foster care.
  (j) "Relative" means an individual who is at least 18 years of age and is either of the following:
  (i) Related to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption, including the spouse of an individual related to the child within the fifth degree, even after the marriage has ended by death or divorce, the parent who shares custody of a half-sibling, and the parent of a man whom the court has found probable cause to believe is the putative father if there is no man with legally established rights to the child.
  (ii) Not related to a child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption but who has a strong positive emotional tie or role in the child's life or the child's parent's life if the child is an infant, as determined by the department or, if the child is an Indian child, as determined solely by the Indian child's tribe. As used in this section, "Indian child" and "Indian child's tribe" mean those terms as defined in section 3 of chapter XIIB.
  (k) "Sex offenders registration act" means the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.721 to 28.730.
* * *
  (c) The court finds on the record that the presence in the home of the person alleged to have committed the abuse presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
  (5) If a petition alleges abuse by a person described in subsection (4), regardless of whether the court orders the alleged abuser to leave the child's home under subsection (4), the court shall not leave the child in or return the child to the child's home or place the child with a person not licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, unless the court finds that the conditions of custody at the placement and with the individual with whom the child is placed are adequate to safeguard the child from the risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
  (6) If a court finds a parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act, the department may, but is not required to, make reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the parent. The court may order reasonable efforts to be made by the department.
  (7) In determining whether to enter an order under subsection (4), the court may consider whether the parent who is to remain in the juvenile's home is married to the person to be removed or has a legal right to retain possession of the home.
  (8) An order entered under subsection (4) may also contain 1 or more of the following terms or conditions:
  (a) The court may require the alleged abusive parent to pay appropriate support to maintain a suitable home environment for the juvenile during the duration of the order.
  (b) The court may order the alleged abusive person, according to terms the court may set, to surrender to a local law enforcement agency any firearms or other potentially dangerous weapons the alleged abusive person owns, possesses, or uses.
  (c) The court may include any reasonable term or condition necessary for the juvenile's physical or mental well-being or necessary to protect the juvenile.
  (9) The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions:
  (a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
  (b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).
  (c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
  (d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
  (e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare.
  (10) If the court orders placement of the juvenile outside the juvenile's home, the court shall inform the parties of the following:
  (a) That the agency has the responsibility to prepare an initial services plan within 30 days of the juvenile's placement.
  (b) The general elements of an initial services plan as required by the rules promulgated under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128.
  (c) That participation in the initial services plan is voluntary without a court order.
  (11) Before or within 7 days after a child is placed in a relative's home, the department shall perform a criminal record check and central registry clearance. If the child is placed in the home of a relative, the court shall order a home study to be performed and a copy of the home study to be submitted to the court not more than 30 days after the placement.
  (12) In determining placement of a juvenile pending trial, the court shall order the juvenile placed in the most family-like setting available consistent with the juvenile's needs.
  (13) If a juvenile is removed from the parent's custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile's parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile. Parenting time between the juvenile and his or her parent must not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being. If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.
* * *