Chapter 701
712A.19 Termination of cause; supplemental order of disposition; review hearing; notice of review hearing; factors to be reviewed; modification of case service plan; determination as to placement; order; determination as to review; issuance of order without hearing; agency report and other information as evidence; access; concurrent efforts to reunify child with family.
Sec. 19.
  (1) Subject to section 20 of this chapter, if a child remains under the court's jurisdiction, a cause may be terminated or an order may be amended or supplemented, within the authority granted to the court in section 18 of this chapter, at any time as the court considers necessary and proper. An amended or supplemented order must be referred to as a "supplemental order of disposition". If the agency becomes aware of additional abuse or neglect of a child who is under the court's jurisdiction and if that abuse or neglect is substantiated as provided in the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.621 to 722.638, the agency shall file a supplemental petition with the court.
  (2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4), if a child subject to the court's jurisdiction remains in his or her home, a review hearing must be held not more than 182 days from the date a petition is filed to give the court jurisdiction over the child and no later than every 91 days after that for the first year that the child is subject to the court's jurisdiction. After the first year that the child is subject to the court's jurisdiction, a review hearing shall be held no later than 182 days from the immediately preceding review hearing before the end of that first year and no later than every 182 days from each preceding review hearing after that until the case is dismissed. A review hearing under this subsection must not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of days required in this subsection, regardless of whether a petition to terminate parental rights or another matter is pending. Upon motion by any party or in the court's discretion, a review hearing may be accelerated to review any element of the case service plan prepared according to section 18f of this chapter.
  (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), if, in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, a child is subject to the court's jurisdiction and removed from his or her home, a review hearing must be held not more than 182 days after the child's removal from his or her home and no later than every 91 days after that for the first year that the child is subject to the court's jurisdiction. After the first year that the child has been removed from his or her home and is subject to the court's jurisdiction, a review hearing must be held not more than 182 days from the immediately preceding review hearing before the end of that first year and no later than every 182 days from each preceding review hearing after that until the case is dismissed. A review hearing under this subsection must not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of days required in this subsection, regardless of whether a petition to terminate parental rights or another matter is pending. Upon motion by any party or in the court's discretion, a review hearing may be accelerated to review any element of the case service plan prepared according to section 18f of this chapter.
  (4) If a child is under the care and supervision of the agency and is either placed with a relative and the placement is intended to be permanent or is in a permanent foster family agreement, the court shall hold a review hearing not more than 182 days after the child has been removed from his or her home and no later than every 182 days after that so long as the child is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the Michigan children's institute, or other agency. A review hearing under this subsection must not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of days required in this subsection, regardless of whether a petition to terminate parental rights or another matter is pending. Upon the motion of any party or at the court's discretion, a review hearing may be accelerated to review any element of the case service plan.
  (5) Written notice of a review hearing under subsection (2), (3), or (4) must be served on all of the following:
  (a) The agency. The agency shall advise the child of the hearing if the child is 11 years of age or older.
  (b) The child's foster parent or custodian.
* * *