Chapter 701
712A.15 Detention of child pending hearing; release of child; petition; limitation on custody of child pending hearing; detention in secure facility, cell, or other secure area designed to incarcerate adults; exception.
* * *
all of the following:
  (a) Petition.
  (b) Supplemental petition.
  (c) Petition for revocation of probation.
  (d) Supplemental petition alleging a violation of a personal protection order.
  (e) A petition or supplemental petition alleging that a juvenile violated a court order under section 2(a)(2) to (4) of this chapter.
  (2) Custody, pending hearing, is subject to subsection (3) and limited to the following children:
  (a) Those whose home conditions make immediate removal necessary.
  (b) Those who have a record of unexcused failures to appear at juvenile court proceedings.
  (c) Those who have failed to remain in a detention or nonsecure facility or placement in violation of a court order.
  (d) Those whose offenses are so serious that release would endanger public safety.
  (e) Those who have allegedly violated a personal protection order and for whom it appears there is a substantial likelihood of retaliation or continued violation.
  (f) Those who have allegedly violated a court order under section 2(a)(2) to (4) of this chapter.
  (3) Before a juvenile may be detained in a secure facility pending hearing, an individual or agency designated by the court shall use a detention screening tool on the juvenile. Before detaining a juvenile, the court shall consult the results of the detention screening tool and follow any rules regarding its use that are promulgated by the supreme court. The court shall share the results of the detention screening tool with all parties before a juvenile's detention hearing. The state court administrative office, under the supervision and direction of the supreme court and in collaboration with local courts, shall determine the appropriate detention screening tool. Any statement, admission, confession, or incriminating evidence obtained from a juvenile in the course of a screening under this section is not admissible as evidence in an adjudicatory hearing in which the juvenile is accused, is not subject to subpoena, and may not be used in any other court proceeding or for any other purpose.
* * *
to the court and the court shall conduct a hearing to determine both of the following:
  (a) If there is reasonable cause to believe that the juvenile violated the court order.
  (b) The appropriate placement of the juvenile pending the disposition of the alleged violation, including if the juvenile should be placed in a secure facility.
  (5) A juvenile taken into custody under section 2(b) of this chapter or subsection (2)(a) must not be detained in a secure facility or in a cell or other secure area of a secure facility designed to incarcerate adults.
  (6) A juvenile taken into custody under section 2(a)(2) to (4) of this chapter must not be detained in a cell or other secure area of a secure facility designed to incarcerate adults unless either of the following applies:
  (a) The juvenile is under the jurisdiction of the court under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony.
  (b) Until September 30, 2021, the juvenile is not less than 17 years of age and is under the jurisdiction of the court under a supplemental petition under section 2(h) of this chapter. Beginning October 1, 2021, the juvenile is not less than 18 years of age and is under the jurisdiction of the court under a supplemental petition under section 2(h) of this chapter.
* * *