Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
712A.18.amended Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; risk and needs assessment; report to department of state police; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order.
Sec. 18.
  (1) If the court finds that a juvenile concerning whom a petition is filed is not within this chapter, the court shall enter an order dismissing the petition. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8) and subject to subsection (9), if the court finds that a juvenile is within this chapter, the court shall order the juvenile returned to the juvenile's parent if the return of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society. Subject to subsection (9), the court may also enter any of the following orders of disposition that are appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained:
  (a) Warn the juvenile or the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian and, except as provided in subsection (5), dismiss the petition.
  (b) Place the juvenile on probation, or under supervision in the juvenile's own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile. As used in this subdivision, "related" means a relative as that term is defined in section 13a of this chapter. The court shall order the terms and conditions of probation or supervision, including reasonable rules for the conduct of the parents, guardian, or custodian, if any, as the court determines necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile. The court may order that the juvenile participate in a juvenile drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1088.
* * *
  (h) Appoint a guardian under section 5204 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5204, in response to a petition filed with the court by a person interested in the juvenile's welfare. If the court appoints a guardian as authorized by this subdivision, it may dismiss the petition under this chapter.
  (i) Order the juvenile to engage in community service. The court shall not order the juvenile or the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay for fees or costs associated with community service.
  (j) The court shall not order the juvenile or the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay fines associated with a violation of a municipal ordinance or a state or federal law if another disposition under this section has been ordered.
  (k) If the court finds that the juvenile has violated a court order under section 2(a)(2) to (4) of this chapter, order the juvenile to be placed in a secure facility. A court order under this subdivision must state all of the following:
  (i) The court order the juvenile violated.
  (ii) The factual basis for determining that there was reasonable cause to believe that the juvenile violated the court order.
  (iii) The court's finding of fact to support a determination that there is no appropriate less restrictive alternative placement available considering the best interests of the juvenile.
  (iv) The length of time, not to exceed 7 days, that the juvenile may remain in the secure facility and the plan for the juvenile's release from the facility.
  (v) That the order may not be renewed or extended.
  (l) For a second or subsequent violation of a court order under section 2(a)(2) to (4) of this chapter, issue a second or subsequent order under subdivision (k), but only if the court finds both of the following:
* * *
  (10) The court shall consider the results of the risk and needs assessment conducted under subsection (9) when making a dispositional decision regarding a juvenile found within this chapter, including, but not limited to, any of the following decisions:
  (a) Whether to place a juvenile under supervision, including the length, level, and conditions of this supervision.
  (b) Whether to place a juvenile on probation.
  (c) Whether to place a juvenile in out-of-home care.
  (11) For the duration of each order of disposition for a juvenile found within this chapter, the court shall require a new risk and needs assessment for the juvenile, to be conducted, shared, and used in the same manner as described in subsection (9), if any of the following conditions occur:
  (a) Six months have passed since the juvenile's last risk and needs assessment.
  (b) The juvenile experiences a major life event.
  (c) There is a major change in the juvenile's proceedings.
  (12) A risk and needs assessment conducted under subsection (9) must meet both of the following requirements:
  (a) Be research based and nationally validated for use with juveniles.
  (b) Comply with the guidelines created under subsection (13).
  (13) The state court administrative office, under the supervision and direction of the supreme court, shall create guidelines on the use of risk and needs assessments under this section.
  (14) A designated individual or agency that conducts risk and needs assessments under subsection (9) must be trained on the appropriate use of the applicable risk and needs assessment selected by the court.
* * *