Chapter 701
712A.18a Placement or commitment of ward of the court to out-of-state institutions.
Sec. 18a.
   If desirable or necessary, the court may place a ward of the court in or commit a ward of the court to a private institution or agency incorporated under the laws of another state and approved or licensed by that state's department of social welfare, or the equivalent approving or licensing agency, for the care of children of similar age, sex, and characteristics.
History: Add. 1964, Act 83, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 478, Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code