Chapter 701
712A.19a Permanency planning hearing; conditions; time limitation; reunion of child and family not required; purpose; obtaining child's views regarding permanency plan; consideration of out-of-state placement; notice; statement; return of child to parent; noncompliance with case service plan; other conditions as evidence; termination of parental rights to child; exceptions; alternative placement plans; powers and appointment of guardian; information considered as evidence; revocation or termination of guardianship.
* * *
number of days required under subsection (2). A permanency planning hearing shall not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of months required by this subsection or days as required under subsection (2), regardless of whether there is a petition to terminate parental rights pending.
  (2) The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are not required. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply:
  (a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.
  (b) The parent has been convicted of 1 or more of the following:
  (i) Murder of another child of the parent.
  (ii) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent.
  (iii) Aiding or abetting in the murder of another child of the parent or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent, the attempted murder of the child or another child of the parent, or the conspiracy or solicitation to commit the murder of the child or another child of the parent.
  (iv) A felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent.
  (c) The parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights.
  (d) The parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act.
  (3) A permanency planning hearing must be conducted to review the child's status and the progress being made toward the child's return home or to show why the child should not be placed in the permanent custody of the court. The court shall obtain the child's views regarding the permanency plan in a manner that is appropriate to the child's age. In the case of a child who will not be returned home, the court shall consider in-state and out-of-state placement options. In the case of a child placed out-of-state, the court shall determine whether the out-of-state placement continues to be appropriate and in the child's best interests. The court shall ensure that the agency is providing appropriate services to assist a child who will transition from
* * *