Chapter 701
712A.18m Payment of costs; minimum amounts; disposition; definitions.
Sec. 18m.
  (1) If a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, and is ordered to pay any combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or payments arising out of the same juvenile proceeding, the court shall order the juvenile to pay costs of not less than the following amount, as applicable:
  (a) $68.00, if the juvenile is found to be within the court's jurisdiction for a felony.
  (b) $50.00, if the juvenile is found to be within the court's jurisdiction for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation.
  (2) Of the costs ordered to be paid, the clerk of the court shall pay to the justice system fund created in section 181 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.181, the applicable amount specified as a minimum cost in subsection (1).
  (3) If a juvenile who is ordered to pay a minimum state cost under this section is subject to any combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or payments arising out of the same juvenile proceeding, money collected from that person for the payment of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or other payments shall be allocated as provided in section 29 of this chapter. A fine imposed for a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation shall not be waived unless costs, other than the minimum state cost, are waived.
  (4) On the last day of each month, the clerk of the court shall transmit the minimum state cost or portions of minimum state cost collected under this section to the department of treasury for deposit in the justice system fund created in section 181 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.181.
  (5) As used in this section:
  (a) "Felony" means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony.
  (b) "Minimum state cost" means the applicable minimum cost to be ordered under subsection (1).
  (c) "Ordinance violation" means that term as defined in section 1 of chapter I of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 761.1.
History: Add. 2003, Act 71, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 102, Imd. Eff. May 13, 2004 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 543, Eff. Apr. 1, 2009 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 295, Eff. Apr. 1, 2012
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code