Chapter 701
712A.19a Permanency planning hearing; conditions; time limitation; reunion of child and family not required; purpose; obtaining child's views regarding permanency plan; consideration of out-of-state placement; notice; statement; return of child to parent; noncompliance with case service plan; other conditions as evidence; termination of parental rights to child; exceptions; alternative placement plans; powers and appointment of guardian; information considered as evidence; revocation or termination of guardianship.
* * *
preceding permanency planning hearing, or from the number of days required under subsection (2). A permanency planning hearing shall not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of months required by this subsection or days as required under subsection (2), regardless of whether there is a petition to terminate parental rights pending.
  (2) The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are not required. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply:
  (a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.
  (b) The parent has been convicted of 1 or more of the following:
  (i) Murder of another child of the parent.
  (ii) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent.
  (iii) Aiding or abetting in the murder of another child of the parent or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent, the attempted murder of the child or another child of the parent, or the conspiracy or solicitation to commit the murder of the child or another child of the parent.
  (iv) A felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent.
* * *
  (e) The child may be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement, but only in those cases where the agency has documented to the court a compelling reason for determining that it would not be in the best interest of the child to follow 1 of the options listed in subdivisions (a) to (d).
  (5) The court shall determine whether or not the agency, foster home, or institutional placement has followed the reasonable and prudent parenting standard that the child has had regular opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities.
  (6) Not less than 14 days before a permanency planning hearing, written notice of the hearing and a statement of the purposes of the hearing, including a notice that the hearing may result in further proceedings to terminate parental rights, must be served on all of the following:
  (a) The agency. The agency shall advise the child of the hearing if the child is 11 years of age or older.
  (b) The child's foster parent or custodian.
  (c) If the parental rights to the child have not been terminated, the child's parents.
  (d) If the child has a guardian, the guardian for the child.
  (e) If the child has a guardian ad litem, the guardian ad litem for the child.
  (f) If tribal affiliation has been determined, the elected leader of the Indian tribe.
  (g) The attorney for the child, the attorneys for each party, and the prosecuting attorney if the prosecuting attorney has appeared in the case.
  (h) If the child is 11 years of age or older, the child.
  (i) Other persons as the court may direct.
* * *
  (iv) There are international legal obligations or compelling foreign policy reasons that preclude terminating parental rights.
  (c) The state has not provided the child's family, consistent with the time period in the case service plan, with the services the state considers necessary for the child's safe return to his or her home, if reasonable efforts are required.
  (9) If the agency demonstrates under subsection (8) that initiating termination of parental rights to the child is clearly not in the child's best interests, or the court does not order the agency to initiate termination of parental rights to the child under subsection (8), the court shall order 1 or more of the following alternative placement plans:
  (a) If the court determines that other permanent placement is not possible, the child's placement in foster care must continue for a limited period to be stated by the court.
  (b) If the court determines that it is in the child's best interests based on compelling reasons, the child's placement in foster care may continue on a long-term basis.
  (c) Subject to subsection (11), if the court determines that it is in the child's best interests, appoint a guardian for the child, which guardianship may continue until the child is emancipated.
  (10) A guardian appointed under subsection (9)(c) has all of the powers and duties set forth under section 5215 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5215.
  (11) If a child is placed in a guardian's or a proposed guardian's home under subsection (9)(c), the court shall order the department to perform an investigation and file a written report of the investigation for a review under subsection (12) and the court shall order the department to do all of the following:
  (a) Perform a criminal record check within 7 days.
  (b) Perform a central registry clearance within 7 days.
* * *
  (15) The court may, on its own motion or upon petition from the department or the child's lawyer guardian ad litem, hold a hearing to determine whether a guardianship appointed under this section must be revoked.
  (16) A guardian may petition the court for permission to terminate the guardianship. A petition may include a request for appointment of a successor guardian.
  (17) After notice and hearing on a petition to revoke or permission to terminate the guardianship, if the court finds by a preponderance of evidence that continuing the guardianship is not in the child's best interests, the court shall revoke or terminate the guardianship and appoint a successor guardian or restore temporary legal custody to the department.
History: Add. 1972, Act 59, Imd. Eff. Feb. 21, 1972 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 224, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 264, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 163, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 46, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 473, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2004 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 200, Imd. Eff. July 11, 2008 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 115, Imd. Eff. May 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 497, Eff. Apr. 6, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 58, Eff. June 12, 2018 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 9, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 2020
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code