Chapter 701
712A.18e Application for entry of order setting aside adjudication; filing; contents; hearing; submitting copy of application and fingerprints; report; serving copy of application on attorney general and prosecuting attorney; contesting application; notice to victim; definitions; hearing; affidavits; proofs; entry of order; setting aside adjudication as privilege and conditional; effec
* * *
  (7) A copy of the application must be served upon the attorney general and, if applicable, upon the office of the prosecuting attorney who prosecuted the offense. The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall have an opportunity to contest the application. If the attorney general or prosecuting attorney wishes to contest an application, the attorney general or prosecuting attorney must do so not later than 35 days after service. If the adjudication was for an offense that if committed by an adult would be an assaultive crime or serious misdemeanor, and if the name of the victim is known to the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall give the victim of that offense written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim under section 46a of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.796a. The notice must be sent by first-class mail to the victim's last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under this section concerning that adjudication and to make a written or oral statement. As used in this subsection:
  (a) "Assaultive crime" means that term as defined in section 9a of chapter X of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 770.9a.
  (b) "Serious misdemeanor" means that term as defined in section 61 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.811.
  (c) "Victim" means that term as defined in section 31 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.781.
  (8) Upon the hearing of the application, the court may require the filing of affidavits and the taking of proofs as it considers proper.
  (9) Except as provided in this subsection and subsection (10), if the court determines that the circumstances and behavior of the applicant from the date of the applicant's adjudication to the filing of the application warrant setting aside the 1 adjudication for a juvenile offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and not more than 2 adjudications for a juvenile offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult or if there is no adjudication for a felony if committed by an adult, not more than 3 adjudications for an offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult and that setting aside the adjudication or adjudications is consistent with the public welfare, the court may enter an order setting aside the adjudication. If the applicant submits to the court a certificate of completion from the Michigan youth challeNGe academy showing that the applicant has completed that program, the court shall determine that the applicant's circumstances and behavior warrant setting aside the adjudication. If the court also determines that setting aside the adjudication or adjudications is consistent with the public welfare, the court may enter an order setting aside the adjudication as provided in this subsection. Except as provided in subsection (10), the setting aside of an adjudication under this section is a privilege and conditional, and is not a right.
  (10) If the person files an application with the court and he or she otherwise meets all the requirements, notwithstanding subsection (9), the court shall set aside the adjudication of a person as follows:
  (a) The person was adjudicated for an offense that if committed by an adult would be a violation or an attempted violation of section 413 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.413.
  (b) The person was adjudicated for an offense that if committed by an adult would be a violation or an attempted violation of section 448, 449, or 450 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.448, 750.449, and 750.450, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 448, 449, or 450 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.448, 750.449, and 750.450, and he or she committed the offense as a direct result of his or her being a victim of a human trafficking violation.
  (11) Upon the entry of an order under this section, the applicant is considered not to have been previously adjudicated, except as provided in subsection (13) and as follows:
  (a) The applicant is not entitled to the remission of any fine, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of an adjudication that is set aside.
  (b) This section does not affect the right of the applicant to rely upon the adjudication to bar subsequent proceedings for the same offense.
  (c) This section does not affect the right of a victim of an offense to prosecute or defend a civil action for damages.
  (d) This section does not create a right to commence an action for damages for detention under the disposition that the applicant served before the adjudication is set aside under this section.
  (12) Upon the entry of an order under this section, the court shall send a copy of the order to the arresting agency and the department of state police.
* * *