Chapter 701
710.37 Termination of rights of putative father.
Sec. 37.
  (1) If the court has proof that the person whom it determines pursuant to section 36 to be the father of the child was timely served with a notice of intent to release or consent pursuant to section 34(1) or was served with or waived the notice of hearing required by section 36(3), the court may permanently terminate the rights of the putative father under any of the following circumstances:
  (a) The putative father submits a verified affirmation of his paternity and a denial of his interest in custody of the child.
  (b) The putative father files a disclaimer of paternity. For purposes of this section the filing of the disclaimer of paternity shall constitute a waiver of notice of hearing and shall constitute a denial of his interest in custody of the child.
  (c) The putative father was served with a notice of intent to release or consent in accordance with section 34(1), at least 30 days before the expected date of confinement specified in that notice but failed to file an intent to claim paternity either before the expected date of confinement or before the birth of the child.
  (d) The putative father is given proper notice of hearing in accordance with section 36(3) or 36(5) but either fails to appear at the hearing or appears and denies his interest in custody of the child.
  (2) If the identity of the father cannot be determined, or if the identity of the father is known but his whereabouts cannot be determined, the court shall take evidence to determine the facts in the matter. The court may terminate the rights of the putative father if the court finds from the evidence that reasonable effort has been made to identify and locate the father and that any of the following circumstances exist:
  (a) The putative father, whose identity is not known, has not made provision for the child's care and did not provide support for the mother during her pregnancy or during her confinement.
  (b) The putative father, whose identity is known but whose whereabouts are unknown, has not provided support for the mother, has not shown any interest in the child, and has not made provision for the child's care, for at least 90 days preceding the hearing required under section 36.
History: Add. 1974, Act 296, Eff. Jan. 1, 1975
Popular Name: Probate Code