Chapter 701
712A.13a Definitions; petition; release of juvenile; order removing abusive person from home; placement of child; foster care; conditions; duty of court to inform parties; criminal record check and central registry clearance; family-like setting; parenting time; siblings; joint placement; visitation or other contact; review and modification of orders and plans; release of information; information included with order; "abuse" defined.
* * *
  (d) "Case service plan" means the plan developed by an agency and prepared under section 18f of this chapter that includes services to be provided by and responsibilities and obligations of the agency and activities, responsibilities, and obligations of the parent. The case service plan may be referred to using different names than case service plan including, but not limited to, a parent/agency agreement or a parent/agency treatment plan and service agreement.
  (e) "Foster care" means care provided to a juvenile in a foster family home, foster family group home, or child caring institution licensed or approved under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, or care provided to a juvenile in a relative's home under a court order.
  (f) "Guardian ad litem" means an individual whom the court appoints to assist the court in determining the child's best interests. A guardian ad litem does not need to be an attorney.
  (g) "Lawyer-guardian ad litem" means an attorney appointed under section 17c of this chapter. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in section 17d of this chapter. The provisions of section 17d of this chapter also apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed under each of the following:
  (i) Section 5213 or 5219 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5213 and 700.5219.
  (ii) Section 4 of the child custody act of 1970, 1970 PA 91, MCL 722.24.
  (iii) Section 10 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.630.
* * *
  (b) The court may order the alleged abusive person, according to terms the court may set, to surrender to a local law enforcement agency any firearms or other potentially dangerous weapons the alleged abusive person owns, possesses, or uses.
  (c) The court may include any reasonable term or condition necessary for the juvenile's physical or mental well-being or necessary to protect the juvenile.
  (9) The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions:
  (a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
  (b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).
  (c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
  (d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
  (e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare.
  (10) If the court orders placement of the juvenile outside the juvenile's home, the court shall inform the parties of the following:
  (a) That the agency has the responsibility to prepare an initial services plan within 30 days of the juvenile's placement.
  (b) The general elements of an initial services plan as required by the rules promulgated under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128.
  (c) That participation in the initial services plan is voluntary without a court order.
* * *