Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
to recover the cost of care or service. The court shall send to the person who is the subject of the intercept order advance written notice of the proposed offset. The notice must include notice of the opportunity to contest the offset on the grounds that the intercept is not proper because of a mistake of fact concerning the amount of the delinquency or the identity of the person subject to the order. The court shall provide for the prompt reimbursement of an amount withheld in error or an amount found to exceed the delinquent amount.
  (3) An order of disposition placing a juvenile in the juvenile's own home under subsection (1)(b) may contain a provision for reimbursement by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the cost of service. If an order is entered under this subsection, an amount due must be determined and treated in the same manner provided for an order entered under subsection (2).
  (4) An order directed to a parent or a person other than the juvenile is not effective and binding on the parent or other person unless opportunity for hearing is given by issuance of summons or notice as provided in sections 12 and 13 of this chapter and until a copy of the order, bearing the seal of the court, is served on the parent or other person as provided in section 13 of this chapter.
  (5) If the court appoints an attorney to represent a juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian, the court may require in an order entered under this section that the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian reimburse the court for attorney fees.
* * *
712A.18.amended Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; risk and needs assessment; report to department of state police; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order.
Sec. 18.
  (1) If the court finds that a juvenile concerning whom a petition is filed is not within this chapter, the court shall enter an order dismissing the petition. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8) and subject to subsection (9), if the court finds that a juvenile is within this chapter, the court shall order the juvenile returned to the juvenile's parent if the return of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society. Subject to subsection (9), the court may also enter any of the following orders of disposition that are appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained:
  (a) Warn the juvenile or the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian and, except as provided in subsection (5), dismiss the petition.
  (b) Place the juvenile on probation, or under supervision in the juvenile's own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile. As used in this subdivision, "related" means a relative as that term is defined in section 13a of this chapter. The court shall order the terms and conditions of probation or supervision, including reasonable rules for the conduct of the parents, guardian, or custodian, if any, as the court determines necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile. The court may order that the juvenile participate in a juvenile drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1088.
* * *