Chapter 701
712A.17b Definitions; proceedings to which section applicable; use of dolls or mannequins; support person; notice; videorecorded statement; shielding of witness; videorecorded deposition; special arrangements to protect welfare of witness; section additional to other protections or procedures; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 17b.
  (1) As used in this section:
  (a) "Custodian of the videorecorded statement" means the investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628.
  (b) "Developmental disability" means that term as defined in section 100a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing this section, developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments, and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.
  (c) "Nonoffending parent or legal guardian" means a natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, or legally appointed or designated guardian of a witness who is not alleged to have committed a violation of the laws of this state, another state, the United States, or a court order that is connected in any manner to a witness's videorecorded statement.
  (d) "Videorecorded statement" means a witness's statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in subsection (5). Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in subsections (16) and (17).
  (e) "Witness" means an alleged victim of an offense listed under subsection (2) who is either of the following:
  (i) A person under 16 years of age.
  (ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.
  (2) This section only applies to either of the following:
* * *
  (4) A witness who is called upon to testify shall be permitted to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony. A notice of intent to use a support person shall name the support person, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, and give notice to all parties to the proceeding that the witness may request that the named support person sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during any stage of the proceeding. The notice of intent to use a named support person shall be filed with the court and shall be served upon all parties to the proceeding. The court shall rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named support person before the date at which the witness desires to use the support person.
  (5) A custodian of the videorecorded statement may take a witness's videorecorded statement. The videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness. The videorecorded statement shall state the date and time that the statement was taken; shall identify the persons present in the room and state whether they were present for the entire video recording or only a portion of the video recording; and shall show a time clock that is running during the taking of the statement.
  (6) In a videorecorded statement, the questioning of the witness should be full and complete; shall be in accordance with the forensic interview protocol implemented as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628; and, if appropriate for the witness's developmental level, shall include, but need not be limited to, all of the following areas:
  (a) The time and date of the alleged offense or offenses.
  (b) The location and area of the alleged offense or offenses.
  (c) The relationship, if any, between the witness and the respondent.
  (d) The details of the offense or offenses.
  (e) The names of other persons known to the witness who may have personal knowledge of the offense or offenses.
* * *