Chapter 701
712A.2 Authority and jurisdiction of court.
Sec. 2.
  The court has the following authority and jurisdiction:
  (a) Exclusive original jurisdiction superior to and regardless of the jurisdiction of another court in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age who is found within the county if 1 or more of the following apply:
* * *
"learning program" means an organized educational program that is appropriate, given the age, intelligence, ability, and psychological limitations of a juvenile, in the subject areas of reading, spelling, mathematics, science, history, civics, writing, and English grammar.
  (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:
  (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. As used in this sub-subdivision:
  (A) "Education" means learning based on an organized educational program that is appropriate, given the age, intelligence, ability, and psychological limitations of a juvenile, in the subject areas of reading, spelling, mathematics, science, history, civics, writing, and English grammar.
  (B) "Neglect" means that term as defined in section 2 of the child abuse and neglect prevention act, 1982 PA 250, MCL 722.602.
  (C) "Without proper custody or guardianship" does not mean a parent has placed the juvenile with another person who is legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile and who is able to and does provide the juvenile with proper care and maintenance.
  (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. As used in this sub-subdivision, "neglect" means that term as defined in section 2 of the child abuse and neglect prevention act, 1982 PA 250, MCL 722.602.
  (3) If the juvenile is dependent and is in danger of substantial physical or psychological harm. The juvenile may be found to be dependent when any of the following occurs:
  (A) The juvenile is homeless or not domiciled with a parent or other legally responsible person.
  (B) The juvenile has repeatedly run away from home and is beyond the control of a parent or other legally responsible person.
  (C) The juvenile is alleged to have committed a commercial sexual activity as that term is defined in section 462a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.462a or a delinquent act that is the result of force, fraud, coercion, or manipulation exercised by a parent or other adult.
  (D) The juvenile's custodial parent or legally responsible person has died or has become permanently incapacitated and no appropriate parent or legally responsible person is willing and able to provide care for the juvenile.
  (4) Whose parent has substantially failed, without good cause, to comply with a limited guardianship placement plan described in section 5205 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5205, regarding the juvenile.
* * *
county of residence.
  (i) In a proceeding under this chapter concerning a juvenile's care and supervision, the court may issue orders affecting a party as necessary. This subdivision does not apply after May 1, 2018. As used in this subdivision, "party" means 1 of the following:
  (i) In a delinquency proceeding, the petitioner and juvenile.
  (ii) In a child protective proceeding, the petitioner, department, child, respondent, parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and any licensed child caring institution or child placing agency under contract with the department to provide for a juvenile's care and supervision.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 68, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.2 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 193, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 182, Imd. Eff. July 15, 1965 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 175, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1972 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 131, Imd. Eff. June 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 203, Imd. Eff. July 25, 1986 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 53, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 224, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1990 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 192, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 250, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 409, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 474, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 478, Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 530, Eff. July 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 55, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 211, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 342, Eff. Jan. 14, 2015 ;-- Am.
* * *