Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.
  (2) An order of disposition placing a juvenile in or committing a juvenile to care outside of the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision must contain a provision for reimbursement by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the cost of care or service. The order shall be reasonable, taking into account both the income and resources of the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian. The amount may be based upon the guidelines and model schedule created under subsection (6). If the juvenile is receiving an adoption assistance under sections 115f to 115m or 115t of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.115f to 400.115m and 400.115t, the amount must not exceed the amount of the support subsidy. The reimbursement provision applies during the entire period the juvenile remains in care outside of the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision, unless the juvenile is in the permanent custody of the court. The court shall provide for the collection of all amounts ordered to be reimbursed and the money collected must be accounted for and reported to the county board of commissioners. Collections to cover delinquent accounts or to pay the balance due on reimbursement orders may be made after a juvenile is released or discharged from care outside the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision. Twenty-five percent of all amounts collected under an order entered under this subsection must be credited to the appropriate fund of the county to offset the administrative cost of collections. The balance of all amounts collected under an order entered under this subsection must be divided in the same ratio in which the county, state, and federal government participate in the cost of
* * *
  (1) If the court finds that a juvenile concerning whom a petition is filed is not within this chapter, the court shall enter an order dismissing the petition. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8) and subject to subsection (9), if the court finds that a juvenile is within this chapter, the court shall order the juvenile returned to the juvenile's parent if the return of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society. Subject to subsection (9), the court may also enter any of the following orders of disposition that are appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained:
  (a) Warn the juvenile or the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian and, except as provided in subsection (5), dismiss the petition.
  (b) Place the juvenile on probation, or under supervision in the juvenile's own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile. As used in this subdivision, "related" means a relative as that term is defined in section 13a of this chapter. The court shall order the terms and conditions of probation or supervision, including reasonable rules for the conduct of the parents, guardian, or custodian, if any, as the court determines necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile. The court may order that the juvenile participate in a juvenile drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1088.
* * *
  (l) For a second or subsequent violation of a court order under section 2(a)(2) to (4) of this chapter, issue a second or subsequent order under subdivision (k), but only if the court finds both of the following:
  (i) The juvenile violated a court order after the date that the court issued the first order under subdivision (k).
  (ii) The court has procedures in place to ensure that a juvenile held in a secure facility by a court order is not in custody more than 7 days or the length of time authorized by the court, whichever is shorter.
  (m) If a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, order the juvenile's parent or guardian to personally participate in treatment reasonably available in the parent's or guardian's location.
  (n) If a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, place the juvenile in and order the juvenile to complete satisfactorily a program of training in a juvenile boot camp established by the department under the juvenile boot camp act, 1996 PA 263, MCL 400.1301 to 400.1309, as provided in that act. If the county is a county juvenile agency, the court shall commit the juvenile to that county juvenile agency for placement in the program under that act. Upon receiving a report of satisfactory completion of the program from the department, the court shall authorize the juvenile's release from placement in the juvenile boot camp. Following satisfactory completion of the juvenile boot camp program, the juvenile shall complete an additional period of not less than 120 days or more than 180 days of intensive
* * *