Chapter 701
712A.6 Jurisdiction; adults.
Sec. 6.
  The court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in this chapter and as provided in chapter 10A and chapter 10C of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082 and 600.1099b to 600.1099m, and may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. However, those orders must be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile or juveniles.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.6 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 409, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 221, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 592, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code