Chapter 701
712A.4 Waiver of jurisdiction when child of 14 or older accused of felony.
Sec. 4.
  (1) If a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony, the judge of the family division of circuit court in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive jurisdiction under this section upon motion of the prosecuting attorney. After waiver, the juvenile may be tried in the court having general criminal jurisdiction of the offense.
* * *
  (9) If the court does not waive jurisdiction, a transcript of the court's findings or, if a written opinion is prepared, a copy of the written opinion shall be sent to the prosecuting attorney, juvenile, or juvenile's attorney upon request.
  (10) If the court waives jurisdiction, the juvenile shall be arraigned on an information filed by the prosecutor in the court of general criminal jurisdiction. The probable cause finding under subsection (3) satisfies the requirements of, and is the equivalent of, the preliminary examination required by chapter VI of Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927.
  (11) As used in this section, "felony" means an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense designated by law as a felony.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- Am. 1946, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 22, Imd. Eff. Feb. 26, 1946 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.4 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 140, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 265, Imd. Eff. Oct. 3, 1972 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 182, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 262, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 409, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998
Former Law: See section 26 of Ch. XII of Act 288 of 1939, and CL 1929, § 12839.
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code
***** 712A.4.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
712A.4.amended Waiver of jurisdiction when child of 14 or older accused of felony.
Sec. 4.
  (1) If a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony, the judge of the family division of circuit court in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive jurisdiction under this section upon motion of the prosecuting attorney. After waiver, the juvenile may be tried in the court having general criminal jurisdiction of the offense.
  (2) Before conducting a hearing on the motion to waive jurisdiction, the court shall give notice of the hearing in the manner provided by supreme court rule to the juvenile and the prosecuting attorney and, if addresses are known, to the juvenile's parents or guardians. The notice must state clearly that a waiver of jurisdiction to a court of general criminal jurisdiction has been requested and that, if granted, the juvenile can be prosecuted for the alleged offense as though the juvenile were an adult.
  (3) Before the court waives jurisdiction, the court shall determine on the record if there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed that if committed by an adult would be a felony and if there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the offense. Before a juvenile may waive a probable cause hearing under this subsection, the court shall inform the juvenile that a waiver of this subsection waives the preliminary examination required under chapter VI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 766.1 to 766.18.
  (4) Upon a showing of probable cause under subsection (3), the court shall conduct a hearing to determine if the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by granting a waiver of jurisdiction to the court of general criminal jurisdiction. In making its determination, the court shall consider all of the following criteria, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile's prior record of delinquency than to the other criteria:
  (a) The seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines and the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon.
  (b) The culpability of the juvenile in committing the alleged offense, including, but not limited to, the level of the juvenile's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines.
* * *