Chapter 701
710.29 Release; separate instrument; persons before whom release executed and acknowledged; execution in another state or country; out-of-court release; verified statement; investigation; explaining legal rights to parent or guardian; order terminating rights; order committing child to child placing agency or department; foster care funding; termination of jurisdiction; hearing to consider revocation of release.
* * *
  (d) That the validity and finality of the release is not affected by any collateral or separate agreement between the parent or guardian and the child placing agency, or the parent or guardian and the prospective adoptive parent.
  (e) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the child's welfare for the parent to keep the child placing agency or department informed of any health problems that the parent develops that could affect the child.
  (f) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the child's welfare for the parent or guardian to keep his or her address current with the child placing agency or department in order to permit a response to any inquiry concerning medical or social history from an adoptive parent of a minor adoptee or from an adoptee who is 18 years of age or older.
  (7) A release by a parent or a guardian of the child shall not be executed until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge, referee, or other individual authorized in subsection (2) has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child; and, if the child is over 5 years of age, the court has determined that the child is best served by the release. If an out-of-court release is signed under subsection (5), the adoption attorney representing the parent or guardian who witnessed the out-of-court release and a caseworker from the child placing agency that accepted the out-of-court release shall fully explain to the parent or guardian his or her legal rights and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the out-of-court release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child.
  (8) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, upon the release of a child by a parent or guardian, the court immediately shall issue an order terminating the rights of that parent or guardian to that child. If an out-of-court release has been signed under subsection (5), not sooner than 5 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the out-of-court release was signed, the court shall issue an order terminating the rights of the parent or guardian to that child. If the rights of both parents, the surviving parent, or the guardian have been terminated, the court shall issue an order committing the child to the child placing agency or department to which the release was given.
* * *