Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
712A.18.amended Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; risk and needs assessment; report to department of state police; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order.
Sec. 18.
  (1) If the court finds that a juvenile concerning whom a petition is filed is not within this chapter, the court shall enter an order dismissing the petition. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8) and subject to subsection (9), if the court finds that a juvenile is within this chapter, the court shall order the juvenile returned to the juvenile's parent if the return of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society. Subject to subsection (9), the court may also enter any of the following orders of disposition that are appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained:
  (a) Warn the juvenile or the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian and, except as provided in subsection (5), dismiss the petition.
  (b) Place the juvenile on probation, or under supervision in the juvenile's own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile. As used in this subdivision, "related" means a relative as that term is defined in section 13a of this chapter. The court shall order the terms and conditions of probation or supervision, including reasonable rules for the conduct of the parents, guardian, or custodian, if any, as the court determines necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile. The court may order that the juvenile participate in a juvenile drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1088.
  (c) If a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a) of this chapter, or under section 2(h) of this chapter for a supplemental petition, place the juvenile in a suitable foster care home subject to the court's supervision. If a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(b) of this chapter, the court shall not place a juvenile in a foster care home subject to the court's supervision.
  (d) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, place the juvenile in or commit the juvenile to a private institution or agency approved or licensed by the department's division of child welfare licensing for the care of juveniles of similar age, sex, and characteristics. If the juvenile is not a ward of the court, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department or, if the county is a county juvenile agency, to that county juvenile agency for placement in or commitment to an institution or agency as the department or county juvenile agency determines is most appropriate, subject to any initial level of placement the court designates.
  (e) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, commit the juvenile to a public institution, county facility, institution operated as an agency of the court or county, or agency authorized by law to receive juveniles of similar age, sex, and characteristics. If the juvenile is not a ward of the court, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department or, if the county is a county juvenile agency, to that county juvenile agency for placement in or commitment to an institution or facility as the department or county juvenile agency determines is most appropriate, subject to any initial level of placement the court designates. In a placement under subdivision (d) or a commitment under this subdivision, except to a state institution or a county juvenile agency, the juvenile's
* * *