Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
  (2) An order of disposition placing a juvenile in or committing a juvenile to care outside of the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision must contain a provision for reimbursement by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the cost of care or service. The order shall be reasonable, taking into account both the income and resources of the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian. The amount may be based upon the guidelines and model schedule created under subsection (6). If the juvenile is receiving an adoption assistance under sections 115f to 115m or 115t of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.115f to 400.115m and 400.115t, the amount must not exceed the amount of the support subsidy. The reimbursement provision applies during the entire period the juvenile remains in care outside of the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision, unless the juvenile is in the permanent custody of the court. The court shall provide for the collection of all amounts ordered to be reimbursed and the money collected must be accounted for and reported to the county board of commissioners. Collections to cover delinquent accounts or to pay the balance due on reimbursement orders may be made after a juvenile is released or discharged from care outside the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision. Twenty-five percent of all amounts collected under an order entered under this subsection must be credited to the appropriate fund of the county to offset the administrative cost of collections. The balance of all amounts collected under an order entered under this subsection must be divided in the same ratio in which the county, state, and federal government participate in the cost of care outside the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision. The court may also collect from the government of the United States benefits paid for the cost of care of a court ward. Money collected for juveniles placed by the court with or committed to the department or a county juvenile agency must be accounted for and reported on an individual juvenile basis. In cases of delinquent accounts, the court may also enter an order to intercept state or federal tax refunds of a juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian and initiate the necessary offset proceedings to recover the cost of care or service. The court shall send to the person who is the subject of the intercept order advance written notice of the proposed offset. The notice must include notice of the opportunity to contest the offset on the grounds that the intercept is not proper because of a mistake of fact concerning the amount of the delinquency or the identity of the person subject to the order. The court shall provide for the
* * *
  (e) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, commit the juvenile to a public institution, county facility, institution operated as an agency of the court or county, or agency authorized by law to receive juveniles of similar age, sex, and characteristics. If the juvenile is not a ward of the court, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department or, if the county is a county juvenile agency, to that county juvenile agency for placement in or commitment to an institution or facility as the department or county juvenile agency determines is most appropriate, subject to any initial level of placement the court designates. In a placement under subdivision (d) or a commitment under this subdivision, except to a state institution or a county juvenile agency, the juvenile's religious affiliation must be protected by placement or commitment to a private child placing or child caring agency or institution, if available.
  (f) Provide the juvenile with medical, dental, surgical, or other health care, in a local hospital if available, or elsewhere, maintaining as much as possible a local physician-patient relationship, and with clothing and other incidental items the court determines are necessary.
  (g) Order the parents, guardian, custodian, or any other person to refrain from continuing conduct that the court determines has caused or tended to cause the juvenile to come within or to remain under this chapter or that obstructs placement or commitment of the juvenile by an order under this section.
  (h) Appoint a guardian under section 5204 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5204, in response to a petition filed with the court by a person interested in the juvenile's welfare. If the court appoints a guardian as authorized by this subdivision, it may dismiss the petition under this chapter.
  (i) Order the juvenile to engage in community service. The court shall not order the juvenile or the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay for fees or costs associated with community service.
  (j) The court shall not order the juvenile or the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay fines associated with a violation of a municipal ordinance or a state or federal law if another disposition under this section has been ordered.
  (k) If the court finds that the juvenile has violated a court order under section 2(a)(2) to (4) of this chapter, order the juvenile to be placed in a secure facility. A court order under this subdivision must state all of the following:
  (i) The court order the juvenile violated.
  (ii) The factual basis for determining that there was reasonable cause to believe that the juvenile violated the court order.
* * *