Chapter 701
712A.18f Report; preparation and contents of case service plan; order of disposition; updating and revising case service plan; rules; review by child's physician in case of abuse and neglect; testimony.
* * *
  (4) Before the court enters an order of disposition, the court shall consider the case service plan; any written or oral information offered concerning the child from the child's parent, guardian, custodian, foster parent, child caring institution, relative with whom the child is placed, lawyer-guardian ad litem, attorney, or guardian ad litem; and any other evidence offered, including the appropriateness of parenting time, which information or evidence bears on the disposition. The order of disposition shall state whether reasonable efforts have been made to prevent the child's removal from his or her home or to rectify the conditions that caused the child's removal from his or her home. The court may order compliance with all or any part of the case service plan as the court considers necessary.
  (5) If a child continues in placement outside of the child's home, the case service plan shall be updated and revised at 90-day intervals as required by the rules promulgated under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128. The agency shall consult with the foster parents when it updates and revises the case service plan, and shall attach a statement summarizing the information received from the foster parents to the updated and revised case service plan. Updated and revised case service plans shall be available to the court and all the parties to the proceeding. Within 10 days after receipt of a written request, the agency shall provide the person who is providing the foster care with the information itemized in section 13a(17) of this chapter.
  (6) To ensure that the case service plan addresses the child's medical needs in relation to abuse and neglect, the department shall review a child's case with the child's attending physician of record during a hospitalization or with the child's primary care physician, but only if a physician has diagnosed the child's abuse or neglect as involving 1 or more of the following:
  (a) Failure to thrive.
  (b) Munchausen syndrome by proxy.
  (c) Shaken baby syndrome.
  (d) A bone fracture that is diagnosed as being the result of abuse or neglect.
  (e) Drug exposure.
* * *