Chapter 701
712B.35 Providing secretary and tribal enrollment officer with copy of court decree or order; other information.
Sec. 35.
  (1) A Michigan court entering a final decree or order in any Indian child adoptive placement shall provide the secretary and the tribal enrollment officer of the appropriate tribe with a copy of the decree or order together with other information as may be necessary to show the following:
  (a) The name, date of birth, and tribal affiliation of the child.
  (b) The names and addresses of the biological parents, if known.
  (c) The names and addresses of the adoptive parents.
  (d) The identity of any agency having files or information relating to the adoptive placement.
  (2) If court records contain a statement of identifying information of the biological parent or parents that their identity remains confidential, the court shall include the statement of identifying information with the other information sent to the secretary and the tribal enrollment officer of the appropriate Indian tribe described in subsection (1).
History: Add. 2012, Act 565, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013
Popular Name: Probate Code