Chapter 701
712A.2d Juvenile to be tried as adult; designation by prosecuting attorney or court; factors; probable cause hearing; setting case for trial; proceedings as criminal proceedings; disposition or imposition of sentence; "specified juvenile violation" defined.
* * *
  (h) Any lesser included offense of an offense described in subdivisions (a) to (g) if the juvenile is alleged in the petition to have committed an offense described in subdivisions (a) to (g).
  (i) Any other offense arising out of the same transaction as an offense described in subdivisions (a) to (g) if the juvenile is alleged in the petition to have committed an offense described in subdivisions (a) to (g).
History: Add. 1996, Act 244, Eff. Aug. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 478, Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 389, Eff. Apr. 4, 2021
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code
***** 712A.2d.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
712A.2d.amended Juvenile to be tried as adult; designation by prosecuting attorney or court; factors; probable cause hearing; setting case for trial; proceedings as criminal proceedings; disposition or imposition of sentence; "specified juvenile violation" defined.
Sec. 2d.
  (1) In a petition or amended petition alleging that a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter for a specified juvenile violation, the prosecuting attorney may designate the case as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner as an adult. An amended petition making a designation under this subsection must be filed only by leave of the court.
  (2) In a petition alleging that a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter for an offense other than a specified juvenile violation, the prosecuting attorney may request that the court designate the case as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner as an adult. The court may designate the case following a hearing if it determines that the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by the juvenile being tried in the same manner as an adult. In determining whether the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served, the court shall consider all of the following factors, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile's prior delinquency record than to the other factors:
  (a) The seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines and the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon.
  (b) The juvenile's culpability in committing the alleged offense, including, but not limited to, the level of the juvenile's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines.
  (c) The juvenile's prior record of delinquency that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
  (d) The juvenile's programming history, including, but not limited to, any out-of-home placement or treatment and the juvenile's past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming.
  (e) The adequacy of the programming available to rehabilitate and hold accountable the juvenile in the juvenile justice system and the juvenile's amenability to treatment.
  (f) The dispositional options available for the juvenile.
  (g) The juvenile's developmental maturity, emotional health, and mental health.
  (h) If the juvenile is a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe, culturally honoring traditional values of the juvenile's tribe.
  (i) The impact on any victim.
  (3) If a case is designated under this section, the case must be set for trial in the same manner as the trial of an adult in a court of general criminal jurisdiction unless a probable cause hearing is required under subsection (4).
  (4) If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. This hearing may be combined with the designation hearing under subsection (2) for an offense other than a specified juvenile offense. A probable cause hearing under this section is the equivalent of the preliminary examination in a court of general criminal jurisdiction and satisfies the requirement for that hearing. A probable cause hearing must be conducted by a judge other than the judge who will try the case if the juvenile is tried in the same manner as an adult.
  (5) If the court determines there is probable cause to believe the offense alleged in the petition was committed and probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense, the case must be set for trial in the same manner as the trial of an adult in a court of general criminal jurisdiction.
* * *