Chapter 701
712A.21 Petition for rehearing; affirming, modifying, or setting aside order; conduct of rehearing; order for supplemental disposition; applicability of section to criminal proceeding; “interested person” construed.
Sec. 21.
  (1) At any time while the juvenile is under the jurisdiction of the court, an interested person may file a petition in writing and under oath for a rehearing upon all matters coming within the provisions of this chapter. Upon the rehearing, the court may affirm, modify, or set aside any order reviewed under this section. If parental rights have been terminated by an order entered in the proceedings and custody of the juvenile has been removed from the parents, guardian, or other person, the petition for rehearing shall be filed not later than 20 days after the date of entry of the order terminating parental rights. The petition shall set forth in detail the place, manner, and all other information requested by the court in reference to the proposed future custody of the juvenile. The rehearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to the conduct of original hearings. The court may enter an order for supplemental disposition while the juvenile remains under the court's jurisdiction.
  (2) This section does not apply to a criminal proceeding under this chapter.
  (3) As used in subsection (1), "interested person" includes a member of a local foster care review board established under Act No. 422 of the Public Acts of 1984, being sections 722.131 to 722.140 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, to which that juvenile's case has been assigned.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.21 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 129, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 202, Imd. Eff. July 16, 1965 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 499, Imd. Eff. Jan. 21, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 330, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1982 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 105, Eff. Sept. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 420, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1984 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 170, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 73, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1989 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 262, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997
Former Law: See section 8 of Ch. XII of Act 288 of 1939; and CL 1929, § 12846.
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code