Chapter 701
712A.19c Review hearing of child's placement after termination of parental rights; appointment of guardian; applicability of section.
Sec. 19c.
  (1) Except as provided in section 19(4) of this chapter and subject to subsection (14), if a child remains in placement following the termination of parental rights to the child, the court shall conduct a review hearing not more than 91 days after the termination of parental rights and no later than every 91 days after that hearing for the first year following termination of parental rights to the child. If a child remains in a placement for more than 1 year following termination of parental rights to the child, a review hearing shall be held no later than 182 days from the immediately preceding review hearing before the end of the first year and no later than every 182 days from each preceding review hearing thereafter until the case is dismissed. A review hearing under this subsection shall not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of days required in this subsection, regardless of whether any other matters are pending. Upon motion by any party or in the court's discretion, a review hearing may be accelerated to review any element of the case. The court shall conduct the first permanency planning hearing within 12 months from the date that the child was originally removed from the home. Subsequent permanency planning hearings shall be held within 12 months of the preceding permanency planning hearing. If proper notice for a permanency planning hearing is provided, a permanency planning hearing may be combined with a review hearing held under section 19(2) to (4) of this chapter. A permanency planning hearing under this section shall not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of months required in this subsection, regardless of whether any other matters are pending. At a hearing under this section, the court shall review all of the following:
  (a) The appropriateness of the permanency planning goal for the child.
  (b) The appropriateness of the child's placement.
  (c) The reasonable efforts being made to place the child for adoption or in other permanent placement in a timely manner.
  (2) Subject to subsection (3), if the court determines that it is in the child's best interests, the court may appoint a guardian for the child.
  (3) The court shall not appoint a guardian for the child without the written consent of the MCI superintendent or his or her designee. The MCI superintendent or his or her designee shall consult with the child's lawyer guardian ad litem when considering whether to grant written consent.
  (4) If a person believes that the decision to withhold the consent required in subsection (3) is arbitrary or capricious, the person may file a motion with the court. A motion under this subsection shall contain information regarding both of the following:
  (a) The specific steps taken by the person to obtain the consent required and the results, if any.
  (b) The specific reasons why the person believes that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary or capricious.
* * *
  (12) A guardian may petition the court for permission to terminate the guardianship. A petition may include a request for appointment of a successor guardian.
  (13) After notice and hearing on a petition for revocation or permission to terminate the guardianship, if the court finds by a preponderance of evidence that continuation of the guardianship is not in the child's best interests, the court shall revoke or terminate the guardianship and appoint a successor guardian or commit the child to the Michigan children's institute under section 3 of 1935 PA 220, MCL 400.203.
  (14) This section applies only to a child's case in which parental rights to the child were either terminated as the result of a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter or a similar law of another state or terminated voluntarily following the initiation of a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter or a similar law of another state. This section applies as long as the child is subject to the jurisdiction, control, or supervision of the court or of the Michigan children's institute or other agency.
History: Add. 1988, Act 224, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 479, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 46, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2004 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 203, Imd. Eff. July 11, 2008 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 31, Imd. Eff. May 24, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 115, Imd. Eff. May 1, 2012
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code