Chapter 701
710.54 Prohibitions as to money or other consideration or thing of value; statement; compensation for certain activities prohibited; payment of charges; documents filed with court; assuring compliance; approval of fees and expenses; violation.
Sec. 54.
  (1) Except for charges and fees approved by the court, a person shall not pay or give, offer to pay or give, or request, receive, or accept any money or other consideration or thing of value, directly or indirectly, in connection with any of the following:
  (a) The placing of a child for adoption.
  (b) The registration, recording, or communication of the existence of a child available for adoption.
  (c) A release.
  (d) A consent.
  (e) A petition.
  (2) Except for a child placing agency's preparation of a preplacement assessment described in section 23f of this chapter or investigation under section 46 of this chapter, a person shall not be compensated for the following activities:
  (a) Assisting a parent or guardian in evaluating a potential adoptive parent.
  (b) Assisting a potential adoptive parent in evaluating a parent or guardian or adoptee.
  (c) Referring a prospective adoptive parent to a parent or guardian of a child for purposes of adoption.
  (d) Referring a parent or guardian of a child to a prospective adoptive parent for purposes of adoption.
  (3) An adoptive parent may pay the reasonable and actual charge for all of the following:
  (a) The services of a child placing agency in connection with an adoption.
  (b) Medical, hospital, nursing, or pharmaceutical expenses incurred by the birth mother or the adoptee in connection with the birth or any illness of the adoptee, if not covered by the birth parent's private health care payment or benefits plan or by Medicaid.
  (c) Counseling services related to the adoption for a parent, a guardian, or the adoptee.
  (d) Living expenses of a mother before the birth of the child and for no more than 6 weeks after the birth.
  (e) Expenses incurred in ascertaining the information required under this chapter about an adoptee and the adoptee's biological family.
  (f) Legal fees charged for consultation and legal advice, preparation of papers, and representation in connection with an adoption proceeding, including legal services performed for a biological parent or a guardian and necessary court costs in an adoption proceeding.
  (g) Traveling expenses necessitated by the adoption.
  (4) An adoptive parent shall pay the reasonable and actual charge for preparation of the preplacement assessment and any additional investigation ordered pursuant to section 46 of this chapter.
  (5) A prospective adoptive parent shall pay for counseling for the parent or guardian related to the adoption, unless the parent or guardian waives the counseling pursuant to section 29 or 44.
* * *