Chapter 701
712A.2 Authority and jurisdiction of court.
Sec. 2.
  The court has the following authority and jurisdiction:
  (a) Exclusive original jurisdiction superior to and regardless of the jurisdiction of another court in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age who is found within the county if 1 or more of the following apply:
* * *
counseling and alternative agency help have been sought. As used in this sub-subdivision only, "learning program" means an organized educational program that is appropriate, given the age, intelligence, ability, and psychological limitations of a juvenile, in the subject areas of reading, spelling, mathematics, science, history, civics, writing, and English grammar.
  (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:
  (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. As used in this sub-subdivision:
  (A) "Education" means learning based on an organized educational program that is appropriate, given the age, intelligence, ability, and psychological limitations of a juvenile, in the subject areas of reading, spelling, mathematics, science, history, civics, writing, and English grammar.
  (B) "Neglect" means that term as defined in section 2 of the child abuse and neglect prevention act, 1982 PA 250, MCL 722.602.
* * *
  (g) Authority to place a juvenile in a county jail under section 27a of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.27a, if the court designates the case under section 2d of this chapter as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner as an adult and the court determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense was committed and probable cause to believe the juvenile committed that offense.
  (h) Jurisdiction over a proceeding under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, in which a minor less than 18 years of age is the respondent, or a proceeding to enforce a valid foreign protection order issued against a respondent who is a minor less than 18 years of age. A personal protection order must not be issued against a respondent who is a minor less than 10 years of age. Venue for an initial action under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, is proper in the county of residence of either the petitioner or respondent. If the respondent does not live in this state, venue for the initial action is proper in the petitioner's county of residence.
  (i) In a proceeding under this chapter concerning a juvenile's care and supervision, the court may issue orders affecting a party as necessary. This subdivision does not apply after May 1, 2018. As used in this subdivision, "party" means 1 of the following:
  (i) In a delinquency proceeding, the petitioner and juvenile.
  (ii) In a child protective proceeding, the petitioner, department, child, respondent, parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and any licensed child caring institution or child placing agency under contract with the department to provide for a juvenile's care and supervision.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 68, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.2 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 193, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 182, Imd. Eff. July 15, 1965 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 175, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1972 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 131, Imd. Eff. June 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 203, Imd. Eff. July 25, 1986 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 53, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 224, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1990 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 192, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 250, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 409, Eff.
* * *