Chapter 701
712A.18i Delay in sentencing.
Sec. 18i.
  (1) A delay in sentencing does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the juvenile under section 18(1)(o) of this chapter any time during the delay.
* * *
  (c) The best interests of the public welfare and the protection of public security.
  (8) Not less than 14 days before a final review hearing under subsection (7) is to be conducted, the prosecuting attorney, juvenile, and, if addresses are known, the juvenile's parent or guardian shall be notified. The notice shall state that the court may impose a sentence upon the juvenile and shall advise the juvenile and the juvenile's parent or guardian of the right to legal counsel. If legal counsel has not been retained or appointed to represent the juvenile, the court shall appoint legal counsel and may assess the cost of providing counsel as costs against the juvenile or those responsible for the juvenile's support, or both, if the persons to be assessed are financially able to comply.
  (9) If a juvenile placed on probation under an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence is found by the court to have violated probation by being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, or adjudicated as responsible for an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall revoke probation and sentence the juvenile to imprisonment for a term that does not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on probation.
  (10) If a juvenile placed on probation under an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence is found by the court to have violated probation other than as provided in subsection (9), the court may impose sentence or may order any of the following for the juvenile:
  (a) A change of placement.
  (b) Community service.
  (c) Substance use disorder counseling.
  (d) Mental health counseling.
  (e) Participation in a vocational-technical education program.
  (f) Incarceration in a county jail for not more than 30 days as provided in this chapter. A juvenile shall be placed in a room or ward out of sight and sound from adult prisoners.
  (g) Other participation or performance as the court considers necessary.
  (11) If a sentence of imprisonment is imposed under this section, the juvenile shall receive credit for the period of time served on probation.
History: Add. 1996, Act 244, Eff. Aug. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 102, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 389, Eff. Apr. 4, 2021
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code