Chapter 701
710.24 Petition for adoption; filing; jurisdiction; verification; contents; preplacement assessment; omission of certain identifying information.
Sec. 24.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a person desires to adopt a child or an adult and to bestow upon the adoptee his or her family name, or to adopt a child or an adult without a name change, with the intent to make the adoptee his or her heir, that person, together with his or her spouse, if married, shall file a petition with the court of the county in which the petitioner resides, where the adoptee is found or, where the parent's parental rights were terminated or are pending termination. If both parents' parental rights were terminated at different times and in different courts, a petition filed under this section shall be filed in the court of the county where parental rights were first terminated. If there has been a temporary placement of the child, the petition for adoption shall be filed with the court that received the report described in section 23d(2) of this chapter.
  (2) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, the court may allow either of the following to occur:
  (a) A married individual to adopt an adult without his or her spouse joining in the petition if all of the interested parties consent.
  (b) A married individual to adopt without his or her spouse joining in the petition if the failure of the other spouse to join in the petition or to consent to the adoption is excused by the court for good cause shown or in the best interest of the child.
  (3) In an adoption proceeding in which there is more than 1 applicant, the petition for adoption shall be filed with the court of the county where the parent's parental rights were terminated or are pending termination. If both parents' parental rights were terminated at different times and in different courts, a petition filed under this section shall be filed in the court of the county where parental rights were first terminated.
  (4) The petition for adoption shall be verified by each petitioner and shall contain the following information:
  (a) The name, date and place of birth, and place of residence of each petitioner, including the maiden name of the adopting mother.
  (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), the name, date and place of birth, and place of residence if known of the adoptee.
  (c) The relationship, if any, of the adoptee to the petitioner.
  (d) The full name by which the adoptee shall be known after adoption.
  (e) The full description of the property, if any, of the adoptee.
  (f) Unless the rights of the parents have been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction or except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), the names of the parents of the adoptee and the place of residence of each living parent if known.
  (g) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), the name and place of residence of the guardian of the person or estate of the adoptee, if any has been appointed.
  (5) In a direct placement, the petitioner shall attach to the petition a verified statement certifying that the petitioner has been informed of the availability of counseling services and whether the petitioner has received counseling.
  (6) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in a direct placement, the petitioner shall attach a copy of a preplacement assessment of the petitioner completed or updated within 1 year before the petition is filed with a finding that the petitioner is suitable to be a parent of an adoptee, copies of all other preplacement assessments of the petitioner, if any others have been completed, and a verified statement stating that no preplacement assessments of the petitioner have been completed other than those attached to the petition and explaining any preplacement assessments of the petitioner that have been initiated but not completed. If the petitioner is seeking review of a preplacement assessment under section 23f(8) of this chapter, the petitioner may comply with this subsection by attaching a copy of that preplacement assessment and a copy of the application for review, together with copies of all other preplacement assessments and the verified statement required by this section.
  (7) In a direct placement in which the parties have elected not to exchange identifying information, the information required by subsection (4)(f) and (g) and the surname and place of residence of the adoptee required under subsection (4)(b) may be omitted. The attorney or child placing agency assisting in the adoption shall file a verified statement containing the omitted information.
History: Add. 1974, Act 296, Eff. Jan. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 222, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 373, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 409, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 487, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2004 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 614, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 531, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 191, Eff. Sept. 19, 2016
Popular Name: Probate Code