Chapter 701
710.21a General purposes of chapter.
Sec. 21a.
  The general purposes of this chapter are:
  (a) To provide that each adoptee in this state who needs adoption services receives those services.
  (b) To provide procedures and services that will safeguard and promote the best interests of each adoptee in need of adoption and that will protect the rights of all parties concerned. If conflicts arise between the rights of the adoptee and the rights of another, the rights of the adoptee shall be paramount.
  (c) To provide prompt legal proceedings to assure that the adoptee is free for adoptive placement at the earliest possible time.
  (d) To achieve permanency and stability for adoptees as quickly as possible.
  (e) To support the permanency of a finalized adoption by allowing all interested parties to participate in proceedings regarding the adoptee.
History: Add. 1982, Act 72, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1982 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 487, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2004
Popular Name: Probate Code