Chapter 701
712A.19b Termination of parental rights to child; petition; hearing; record; findings; opinion or order; notice of hearing; suspension of parenting time; grounds for termination; "concerned person" defined.
* * *
  (a) The agency. The agency shall advise the child of the hearing if the child is 11 years of age or older.
  (b) The child's foster parent or custodian.
  (c) The child's parents.
  (d) If the child has a guardian, the child's guardian.
  (e) If the child has a guardian ad litem, the child's guardian ad litem.
  (f) If tribal affiliation has been determined, the Indian tribe's elected leader.
  (g) The child's attorney and each party's attorney.
  (h) If the child is 11 years of age or older, the child.
  (i) The prosecutor.
  (3) The court may terminate a parent's parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following:
  (a) The child has been deserted under either of the following circumstances:
  (i) The child's parent is unidentifiable, has deserted the child for 28 or more days, and has not sought custody of the child during that period. For the purposes of this section, a parent is unidentifiable if the parent's identity cannot be ascertained after reasonable efforts have been made to locate and identify the parent.
  (ii) The child's parent has deserted the child for 91 or more days and has not sought custody of the child during that period.
  (b) The child or a sibling of the child has suffered physical injury or physical or sexual abuse under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
* * *
  (g) The parent, although, in the court's discretion, financially able to do so, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child's age.
  (h) The parent is imprisoned for such a period that the child will be deprived of a normal home for a period exceeding 2 years, and the parent has not provided for the child's proper care and custody, and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child's age.
  (i) Parental rights to 1 or more siblings of the child have been terminated due to serious and chronic neglect or physical or sexual abuse, and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights.
  (j) There is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child's parent, that the child will be harmed if the child is returned to the home of the parent.
  (k) The parent abused the child or a sibling of the child, the abuse included 1 or more of the following, and there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will be harmed if returned to the care of the parent:
  (i) Abandonment of a young child.
  (ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.
  (iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.
  (iv) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.
  (v) Life-threatening injury.
  (vi) Murder or attempted murder.
  (vii) Voluntary manslaughter.
  (viii) Aiding and abetting, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting murder or voluntary manslaughter.
  (ix) Sexual abuse as that term is defined in section 2 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.622.
* * *