Chapter 701
712A.19 Termination of cause; supplemental order of disposition; review hearing; notice of review hearing; factors to be reviewed; modification of case service plan; determination as to placement; order; determination as to review; issuance of order without hearing; agency report and other information as evidence; access; concurrent efforts to reunify child with family.
* * *
  (b) Compliance with the case service plan with respect to parenting time with the child. If parenting time did not occur or was infrequent, the court shall determine why parenting time did not occur or was infrequent.
  (c) The extent to which the parent complied with each provision of the case service plan, prior court orders, and an agreement between the parent and the agency.
  (d) Likely harm to the child if the child continues to be separated from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
  (e) Likely harm to the child if the child is returned to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
  (7) After review of the case service plan, the court shall determine the extent of progress made toward alleviating or mitigating the conditions that caused the child to be placed in foster care or that caused the child to remain in foster care. The court may modify any part of the case service plan including, but not limited to, the following:
  (a) Prescribing additional services that are necessary to rectify the conditions that caused the child to be placed in foster care or to remain in foster care.
  (b) Prescribing additional actions to be taken by the parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or custodian, to rectify the conditions that caused the child to be placed in foster care or to remain in foster care.
  (8) At a review hearing under subsection (2), (3), or (4), the court shall determine the continuing necessity and appropriateness of the child's placement and shall order the return of the child to the custody of the parent as provided in this subsection, continue the dispositional order, modify the dispositional order, or enter a new dispositional order. The court shall order the child returned to the custody of his or her parent if returning the child to his or her parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the child.
  (9) If in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter a child is placed in foster care, the court shall determine at the dispositional hearing and each review hearing whether the cause should be reviewed before the next review hearing required by subsection (2), (3), or (4). In making this determination, the court shall consider at least all of the following:
  (a) The parent's ability and motivation to make necessary changes to provide a suitable environment for the child.
  (b) Whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the child may be returned to his or her home before the next review hearing required by subsection (2), (3), or (4).
  (10) At a review hearing under this section, the court shall approve or disapprove a qualified residential treatment program placement as provided in section 13a of 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.123a.
* * *