Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
and federal government participate in the cost of care outside the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision. The court may also collect from the government of the United States benefits paid for the cost of care of a court ward. Money collected for juveniles placed by the court with or committed to the department or a county juvenile agency must be accounted for and reported on an individual juvenile basis. In cases of delinquent accounts, the court may also enter an order to intercept state or federal tax refunds of a juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian and initiate the necessary offset proceedings to recover the cost of care or service. The court shall send to the person who is the subject of the intercept order advance written notice of the proposed offset. The notice must include notice of the opportunity to contest the offset on the grounds that the intercept is not proper because of a mistake of fact concerning the amount of the delinquency or the identity of the person subject to the order. The court shall provide for the prompt reimbursement of an amount withheld in error or an amount found to exceed the delinquent amount.
  (3) An order of disposition placing a juvenile in the juvenile's own home under subsection (1)(b) may contain a provision for reimbursement by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the cost of service. If an order is entered under this subsection, an amount due must be determined and treated in the same manner provided for an order entered under subsection (2).
* * *
Former Law: See sections 18, 20, 21, and 22 of Ch. XII of Act 288 of 1939; CL 1929, §§ 12838 and 12840; Act 30 of 1931; and Act 260 of 1937.
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code
***** 712A.18.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
712A.18.amended Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; risk and needs assessment; report to department of state police; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order.
Sec. 18.
  (1) If the court finds that a juvenile concerning whom a petition is filed is not within this chapter, the court shall enter an order dismissing the petition. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8) and subject to subsection (9), if the court finds that a juvenile is within this chapter, the court shall order the juvenile returned to the juvenile's parent if the return of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society. Subject to subsection (9), the court may also enter any of the following orders of disposition that are appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained:
  (a) Warn the juvenile or the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian and, except as provided in subsection (5), dismiss the petition.
* * *