Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
  (b) Place the juvenile on probation, or under supervision in the juvenile's own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile. As used in this subdivision, "related" means a relative as that term is defined in section 13a of this chapter. The court shall order the terms and conditions of probation or supervision, including reasonable rules for the conduct of the parents, guardian, or custodian, if any, as the court determines necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile. The court may order that the juvenile participate in a juvenile drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1088. The court also shall order, as a condition of probation or supervision, that the juvenile shall pay the minimum state cost prescribed by section 18m of this chapter.
  (c) If a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a) of this chapter, or under section 2(h) of this chapter for a supplemental petition, place the juvenile in a suitable foster care home subject to the court's supervision. If a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(b) of this chapter, the court shall not place a juvenile in a foster care home subject to the court's supervision.
  (d) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, place the juvenile in or commit the juvenile to a private institution or agency approved or licensed by the department's division of child welfare licensing for the care of juveniles of similar age, sex, and characteristics. If the juvenile is not a ward of the court, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department or, if the county is a county juvenile agency, to that county juvenile agency for placement in or commitment to an institution or agency as the department or county juvenile agency determines is most appropriate, subject to any initial level of placement the court designates.
* * *
  (o) If the court entered a judgment of conviction under section 2d of this chapter, enter any disposition under this section or, if the court determines that the best interests of the public would be served, impose any sentence upon the juvenile that could be imposed upon an adult convicted of the offense for which the juvenile was convicted. If the juvenile is convicted of a violation or conspiracy to commit a violation of section 7403(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7403, the court may impose the alternative sentence permitted under that section if the court determines that the best interests of the public would be served. The court may delay imposing a sentence of imprisonment under this subdivision for a period not longer than the period during which the court has jurisdiction over the juvenile under this chapter by entering an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence and placing the juvenile on probation upon the terms and conditions it considers appropriate, including any disposition under this section. If the court delays imposing sentence under this section, section 18i of this chapter applies. If the court imposes sentence, it shall enter a judgment of sentence. If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment, the juvenile shall receive credit against the sentence for time served before sentencing. In determining whether to enter an order of disposition or impose a sentence under this subdivision, the court shall consider all of the following factors, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the offense and the juvenile's prior record:
  (i) The seriousness of the offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines, the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, and the impact on any victim.
* * *