Chapter 701
712A.4 Waiver of jurisdiction when child of 14 or older accused of felony.
Sec. 4.
  (1) If a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony, the judge of the family division of circuit court in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive jurisdiction under this section upon motion of the prosecuting attorney. After waiver, the juvenile may be tried in the court having general criminal jurisdiction of the offense.
* * *
  (3) Before the court waives jurisdiction, the court shall determine on the record if there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed that if committed by an adult would be a felony and if there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the offense. Before a juvenile may waive a probable cause hearing under this subsection, the court shall inform the juvenile that a waiver of this subsection waives the preliminary examination required under chapter VI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 766.1 to 766.18.
  (4) Upon a showing of probable cause under subsection (3), the court shall conduct a hearing to determine if the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by granting a waiver of jurisdiction to the court of general criminal jurisdiction. In making its determination, the court shall consider all of the following criteria, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile's prior record of delinquency than to the other criteria:
  (a) The seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines and the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon.
  (b) The culpability of the juvenile in committing the alleged offense, including, but not limited to, the level of the juvenile's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines.
  (c) The juvenile's prior record of delinquency that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
  (d) The juvenile's programming history, including, but not limited to, any out-of-home placement or treatment and the juvenile's past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming.
  (e) The adequacy of the programming available to rehabilitate and hold accountable the juvenile in the juvenile justice system and the juvenile's amenability to treatment.
  (f) The dispositional options available for the juvenile.
  (g) The juvenile's developmental maturity, emotional health, and mental health.
  (h) If the juvenile is a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe, culturally honoring traditional values of the juvenile's tribe.
  (i) The impact on any victim.
* * *