Chapter 701
712.2a Confidentiality.
Sec. 2a.
  (1) A hearing under this chapter is closed to the public. A record of a proceeding under this chapter is confidential, except that the record is available to any individual who is a party to that proceeding.
  (2) All child placing agency records created under this chapter are confidential except as otherwise provided in the provisions of this chapter.
  (3) An individual who discloses information made confidential under subsection (1) or (2) without a court order or specific authorization under federal or state law is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both. An individual who discloses information made confidential under subsection (1) or (2) without a court order or specific authorization under federal or state law is civilly liable for damages proximately caused by disclosure of that information.
History: Add. 2006, Act 488, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007
Popular Name: Baby Abandonment
Popular Name: Baby Drop Off