Chapter 701
712A.19b Termination of parental rights to child; petition; hearing; record; findings; opinion or order; notice of hearing; suspension of parenting time; grounds for termination; "concerned person" defined.
* * *
  (iii) A federal law or law of another state with provisions substantially similar to a crime or procedure listed or described in subparagraph (i) or (ii).
  (4) If a petition to terminate the parental rights to a child is filed, the court may enter an order terminating parental rights under subsection (3) at the initial dispositional hearing. If a petition to terminate parental rights to a child is filed, the court may suspend parenting time for a parent who is a subject of the petition.
  (5) If the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests, the court shall order termination of parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not be made.
  (6) As used in this section, "concerned person" means a foster parent with whom the child is living or has lived who has specific knowledge of behavior by the parent constituting grounds for termination under subsection (3)(b) or (g) and who has contacted the department, the prosecuting attorney, the child's attorney, and the child's guardian ad litem, if any, and is satisfied that none of these persons intend to file a petition under this section.
History: Add. 1988, Act 224, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1990 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 264, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 169, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 479, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 530, Eff. July 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 46, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 232, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 199, Imd.
* * *