Chapter 701
712A.13a Definitions; petition; release of juvenile; order removing abusive person from home; placement of child; foster care; conditions; duty of court to inform parties; criminal record check and central registry clearance; family-like setting; parenting time; siblings; joint placement; visitation or other contact; review and modification of orders and plans; release of information; information included with order; "abuse" defined.
* * *
  (i) "Permanent foster family agreement" means an agreement for a child 14 years old or older to remain with a particular foster family until the child is 18 years old under standards and requirements established by the department, which agreement is among all of the following:
  (i) The child.
  (ii) If the child is a temporary ward, the child's family.
  (iii) The foster family.
  (iv) The child placing agency responsible for the child's care in foster care.
  (j) "Relative" means an individual who is at least 18 years of age and is either of the following:
  (i) Related to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption, including the spouse of an individual related to the child within the fifth degree, even after the marriage has ended by death or divorce, the parent who shares custody of a half-sibling, and the parent of a man whom the court has found probable cause to believe is the putative father if there is no man with legally established rights to the child.
  (ii) Not related to a child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption but who has a strong positive emotional tie or role in the child's life or the child's parent's life if the child is an infant, as determined by the department or, if the child is an Indian child, as determined solely by the Indian child's tribe. As used in this section, "Indian child" and "Indian child's tribe" mean those terms as defined in section 3 of chapter XIIB.
  (k) "Sex offenders registration act" means the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.721 to 28.730.
* * *
  (11) Before or within 7 days after a child is placed in a relative's home, the department shall perform a criminal record check and central registry clearance. If the child is placed in the home of a relative, the court shall order a home study to be performed and a copy of the home study to be submitted to the court not more than 30 days after the placement.
  (12) In determining placement of a juvenile pending trial, the court shall order the juvenile placed in the most family-like setting available consistent with the juvenile's needs.
  (13) If a juvenile is removed from the parent's custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile's parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile. Parenting time between the juvenile and his or her parent must not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being. If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.
  (14) Reasonable efforts must be made to do the following:
  (a) Place siblings removed from their home in the same foster care, kinship guardianship, or adoptive placement, unless the supervising agency documents that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings.
  (b) In the case of siblings removed from their home who are not jointly placed, provide for visitation, at least monthly, or other ongoing interaction between the siblings, unless the supervising agency documents that visitation, at least monthly, or other ongoing interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings.
  (15) If the supervising agency documents that visitation or other contact is contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings and temporarily suspends visitation or contact, the supervising agency shall report its determination to the court for consideration at the next review hearing.
  (16) If the supervising agency temporarily suspends visitation or contact, the court shall review the decision and determine whether sibling visitation or contact will be beneficial to the siblings. If so, the court shall order sibling visitation or contact to the extent reasonable.
  (17) Upon the motion of any party, the court shall review custody and placement orders and initial services plans pending trial and may modify those orders and plans as the court considers under this section is in the juvenile's best interests.
  (18) The court shall include in an order placing a child in foster care an order directing the release of information concerning the child in accordance with this subsection. If a child is placed in foster care, within 10 days after receipt of a written request, the agency shall provide the person who is providing the foster care with copies of all initial, updated, and revised case service plans and court orders relating to the child and all of the child's medical, mental health, and education reports, including reports compiled before the child was placed with that person.
* * *