Chapter 701
712B.3 Definitions.
Sec. 3.
  As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Active efforts" means actions to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and to reunify the Indian child with the Indian family. Active efforts require more than a referral to a service without actively engaging the Indian child and family. Active efforts include reasonable efforts as required by title IV-E of the social security act, 42 USC 670 to 679c, and also include, but are not limited to, doing or addressing all of the following:
* * *
  (j) "Indian" means any member of any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska native village as defined in section 1602(c) of the Alaska native claims settlement act, 43 USC 1602.
  (k) "Indian child" means an unmarried person who is under the age of 18 and is either of the following:
  (i) A member of an Indian tribe.
  (ii) Eligible for membership in an Indian tribe as determined by that Indian tribe.
  (l) "Indian child's tribe" means the Indian tribe in which an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership. In the case of an Indian child who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than 1 tribe, the Indian child's tribe is the tribe with which the Indian child has the most significant contacts.
  (m) "Indian child welfare act" means the Indian child welfare act of 1978, 25 USC 1901 to 1963.
  (n) "Indian custodian" means any Indian person who has custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control have been transferred by the Indian child's parent.
  (o) "Indian tribe" or "tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska native village as defined in section 1602(c) of the Alaska native claims settlement act, 43 USC 1602.
  (p) "Indian organization" means any group, association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity owned or controlled by Indians, or a majority of whose members are Indians.
  (q) "Lawyer-guardian ad litem" means an attorney appointed under section 21 of this chapter. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in section 17d of chapter XIIA. The provisions of section 17d of chapter XIIA also apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed for the purposes of this chapter under each of the following:
  (i) Section 5213 or 5219 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5213 and 700.5219.
  (ii) Section 4 of the child custody act of 1970, 1970 PA 91, MCL 722.24.
  (iii) Section 10 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.630.
  (r) "Official tribal representative" means an individual who is designated by the Indian child's tribe to represent the tribe in a court overseeing a child custody proceeding. An official tribal representative does not need to be an attorney.
  (s) "Parent" means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom. Parent does not include the putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established.
  (t) "Reservation" means Indian country as defined in 18 USC 1151 and any lands, not covered under that section, title to which is either held by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.
  (u) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
  (v) "Tribal court" means a court with jurisdiction over child custody proceedings that is either a court of Indian offenses, a court established and operated under the code or custom of an Indian tribe, or any other administrative body of a tribe that is vested with authority over child custody proceedings.
  (w) "Ward of tribal court" means a child over whom an Indian tribe exercises authority by official action in tribal court or by the governing body of the tribe.
History: Add. 2012, Act 565, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 26, Eff. May 30, 2016
Popular Name: Probate Code