Chapter 701
710.68b Definitions; petition to appoint confidential intermediary to search for and contact former family member; approval; training; oath of confidentiality; duties of confidential intermediary; acceptance of money or other value; failure to contact former family member.
Sec. 68b.
  (1) As used in this section:
  (a) "Former family member" means a parent, grandparent, or adult sibling related to the adult adoptee through birth or adoption by at least 1 common parent, regardless of whether the adult adoptee ever lived in the same household as the former family member.
  (b) "Petitioner" means an individual on whose behalf a confidential intermediary is appointed pursuant to subsection (2).
  (2) An adult adoptee, an adoptive parent of a minor adoptee, or an adult child of a deceased adoptee may petition the court in which the final order of adoption was entered to appoint a confidential intermediary to search for and contact a former family member. A former family member may petition the court in which the final order of adoption was entered to appoint a confidential intermediary to search for and contact an adult adoptee or an adult child of a deceased adoptee. Upon receipt of a petition under this section, the court shall contact the central adoption registry to determine whether there is currently on file a statement from the individual being sought that denies consent to the release of identifying information. If no denial of consent is currently on file for that individual, the court shall by written order appoint as confidential intermediary an individual who meets the requirements of subsection (3). The court shall provide the confidential intermediary with a certified copy of the order of appointment. The court may dismiss an intermediary if the intermediary engages in conduct that violates professional or ethical standards.
  (3) An individual may serve as a confidential intermediary if he or she is approved by the court after completing training and files an oath of confidentiality with the court. The oath of confidentiality shall be substantially as follows:
   "I, .............., signing under penalty of perjury, affirm all of the following:
  (a) I will not disclose to a petitioner, directly or indirectly, any identifying information in sealed records without written consent of the individual to whom the information pertains.
  (b) I will conduct a reasonable search for an individual being sought. I will make a discreet and confidential inquiry as to whether the individual consents to the release of information to the petitioner, or to meeting or communicating with the petitioner, and I will report to the petitioner and the court the results of my search and inquiry.
  (c) If the petitioner and the individual being sought consent in writing to meet or communicate with each other, I will act in accordance with the instructions of those persons and, if applicable, the instructions of the court to facilitate any meeting or communication between them.
  (d) I will not charge or accept any fee for my services except for reimbursement from the petitioner for actual expenses incurred in performing my services, or as authorized by the court.
  (e) I recognize that I may be subject to contempt of court sanctions and dismissal by the court if I permit the release of confidential information without authorization.".
* * *