Chapter 701
710.22 Definitions.
Sec. 22.
  As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Adoptee" means the individual who is to be adopted, regardless of whether the individual is a child or an adult.
  (b) "Adoption attorney" means an attorney acting as counsel in an adoption proceeding or case.
  (c) "Adult former sibling" means an individual who is 18 years of age or older and is related to an adult adoptee either biologically or through adoption by at least 1 common parent, regardless of whether the adult former sibling ever lived in the same household as the adult adoptee.
  (d) "Agency placement" means a placement in which a child placing agency, the department, or a court selects the adoptive parent for the child and transfers physical custody of the child to the prospective adoptive parent.
  (e) "Applicant" means an individual or individuals who desire to adopt a child and who have submitted an adoption application to a child placing agency.
  (f) "Attending practitioner" means a licensed physician or a registered professional nurse certified as a nurse midwife by the Michigan board of nursing.
  (g) "Best interests of the adoptee" or "best interests of the child" means the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court to be applied to give the adoptee permanence at the earliest possible date:
  (i) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the adopting individual or individuals and the adoptee or, in the case of a hearing under section 39 of this chapter, the putative father and the adoptee.
  (ii) The capacity and disposition of the adopting individual or individuals or, in the case of a hearing under section 39 of this chapter, the putative father to give the adoptee love, affection, and guidance, and to educate and create a milieu that fosters the religion, racial identity, and culture of the adoptee.
  (iii) The capacity and disposition of the adopting individual or individuals or, in the case of a hearing under section 39 of this chapter, the putative father, to provide the adoptee with food, clothing, education, permanence, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.
  (iv) The length of time the adoptee has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity.
  (v) The permanence as a family unit of the proposed adoptive home, or, in the case of a hearing under section 39 of this chapter, the home of the putative father.
  (vi) The moral fitness of the adopting individual or individuals or, in the case of a hearing under section 39 of this chapter, of the putative father.
  (vii) The mental and physical health of the adopting individual or individuals or, in the case of a hearing under section 39 of this chapter, of the putative father, and of the adoptee.
  (viii) The home, school, and community record of the adoptee.
* * *