Chapter 701
712A.12 Examination of child; hearing; summons.
Sec. 12.
   After a petition shall have been filed and after such further investigation as the court may direct, in the course of which the court may order the child to be examined by a physician, dentist, psychologist or psychiatrist, the court may dismiss said petition or may issue a summons reciting briefly the substance of the petition, and requiring the person or persons who have the custody or control of the child, or with whom the child may be, to appear personally and bring the child before the court at a time and place stated: Provided, That the court in its discretion may excuse but not restrict children from attending the hearing. If the person so summoned shall be other than the parent or guardian of the child, then the parents or guardian, or both, shall also be notified of the petition and of the time and place appointed for the hearing thereon, by personal service before the hearing, except as hereinafter provided. Summons may be issued requiring the appearance of any other person whose presence, in the opinion of the judge, is necessary.
   Any interested party who shall voluntarily appear in said proceedings, may, by writing, waive service of process or notice of hearing.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.12
Former Law: See section 17 of Ch. XII of Act 288 of 1939; section 5 of Act 6 of 1907, Ex. Sess.; Act 310 of 1909; Act 164 of 1911, Act 262 of 1911; Act 363 of 1913; Act 308 of 1915; CL 1915, § 2015; Act 24 of 1921, 1st Ex. Sess.; Act 105 of 1923; Act 127 of 1927; and CL 1929, § 12838.
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code