Chapter 701
712A.18c Retention of jurisdiction of child committed under MCL 712A.18(1)(e); effective date of subsection (2); annual review; release of child.
Sec. 18c.
  (1) If a child is committed under section 18(1)(e) of this chapter for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the child.
  (2) If a child is committed under section 18(1)(e) of this chapter and the child was adjudicated as being in the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a) of this chapter, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the child. This subsection shall take effect June 1, 1991.
  (3) If the court has retained jurisdiction over a child under this section, the court shall conduct an annual review of the services being provided to the child, the child's placement, and the child's progress in that placement. In conducting this review, the court shall examine the child's annual report prepared pursuant to section 3 of the juvenile facilities act. The court may order changes in the child's placement or treatment plan based on the review.
  (4) If the court has retained jurisdiction over a child under this section, the child may be released only with the approval of the court. Except as otherwise provided in section 18d, the child shall be automatically released upon reaching 19 years of age.
History: Add. 1988, Act 54, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 54 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 174 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code