Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.
  (2) An order of disposition placing a juvenile in or committing a juvenile to care outside of the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision must contain a provision for reimbursement by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the cost of care or service. The order shall be reasonable, taking into account both the income and resources of the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian. The amount may be based upon the guidelines and model schedule created under subsection (6). If the juvenile is receiving an adoption assistance under sections 115f to 115m or 115t of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.115f to 400.115m and 400.115t, the amount must not exceed the amount of the support subsidy. The reimbursement provision applies during the entire period the juvenile remains in care outside of the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision, unless the juvenile is in the permanent custody of the court. The court shall provide for the collection of all amounts ordered to be reimbursed and the money collected must be accounted for and reported to the county board of commissioners. Collections to cover delinquent accounts or to pay the balance due on reimbursement orders may be made after a juvenile is released or discharged from care outside the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision. Twenty-five percent of all amounts collected
* * *
shall send to the person who is the subject of the intercept order advance written notice of the proposed offset. The notice must include notice of the opportunity to contest the offset on the grounds that the intercept is not proper because of a mistake of fact concerning the amount of the delinquency or the identity of the person subject to the order. The court shall provide for the prompt reimbursement of an amount withheld in error or an amount found to exceed the delinquent amount.
  (3) An order of disposition placing a juvenile in the juvenile's own home under subsection (1)(b) may contain a provision for reimbursement by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the cost of service. If an order is entered under this subsection, an amount due must be determined and treated in the same manner provided for an order entered under subsection (2).
  (4) An order directed to a parent or a person other than the juvenile is not effective and binding on the parent or other person unless opportunity for hearing is given by issuance of summons or notice as provided in sections 12 and 13 of this chapter and until a copy of the order, bearing the seal of the court, is served on the parent or other person as provided in section 13 of this chapter.
  (5) If the court appoints an attorney to represent a juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian, the court may require in an order entered under this section that the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian reimburse the court for attorney fees.
* * *
  (iii) The juvenile does not appear to have any mental handicap that would prevent participation in the program.
  (iv) The juvenile will not be a danger to other juveniles in the boot camp.
  (v) There is an opening in a juvenile boot camp program.
  (vi) If the court must commit the juvenile to a county juvenile agency, the county juvenile agency is able to place the juvenile in a juvenile boot camp program.
  (o) If the court entered a judgment of conviction under section 2d of this chapter, enter any disposition under this section or, if the court determines that the best interests of the public would be served, impose any sentence upon the juvenile that could be imposed upon an adult convicted of the offense for which the juvenile was convicted. If the juvenile is convicted of a violation or conspiracy to commit a violation of section 7403(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7403, the court may impose the alternative sentence permitted under that section if the court determines that the best interests of the public would be served. The court may delay imposing a sentence of imprisonment under this subdivision for a period not longer than the period during which the court has jurisdiction over the juvenile under this chapter by entering an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence and placing the juvenile on probation upon the terms and conditions it considers appropriate, including any disposition under this section. If the court delays imposing sentence under this section, section 18i of this chapter applies. If the court imposes sentence, it shall enter a judgment of sentence. If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment, the juvenile shall receive credit against the sentence for time served before sentencing. In determining whether to enter an order of disposition or impose a sentence under this subdivision, the
* * *