Chapter 701
712.11 Blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling; presumption; costs; dismissal of custody petition.
Sec. 11.
  (1) In a petition for custody filed under this chapter, the court shall order the child and each party claiming paternity to submit to blood or tissue typing determinations or DNA identification profiling, as described in section 16 of the paternity act, 1958 PA 205, MCL 722.716.
  (2) Unless the birth was witnessed by the emergency service provider and sufficient documentation exists to support maternity, in a petition for custody filed under this chapter, the court shall order the child and each party claiming maternity to submit to blood or tissue typing determinations or DNA identification profiling, as described in section 16 of the paternity act, 1958 PA 205, MCL 722.716.
  (3) If the probability of paternity or maternity determined by the blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling is 99% or higher and the DNA identification profile and summary report are admissible, paternity or maternity is presumed and the petitioner may move for summary disposition on the issue of paternity or maternity.
  (4) The court may order the petitioner to pay all or part of the cost of the paternity or maternity testing.
  (5) If the result of the paternity or maternity testing is admissible and establishes that the petitioner could not be the parent of the newborn, the court shall dismiss the petition for custody.
History: Add. 2000, Act 232, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 488, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 232 of 2000 provides:“Enacting section 1. Section 19b of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b, as amended by this amendatory act, and chapter XII of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, as added by this amendatory act, do not apply to a proceeding that arises before the effective date of this amendatory act.”
Popular Name: Baby Abandonment
Popular Name: Baby Drop Off
712.12, 712.13 Repealed. 2006, Act 488, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profile and disclosure of information.