Chapter 701
712A.19a Permanency planning hearing; conditions; time limitation; reunion of child and family not required; purpose; obtaining child's views regarding permanency plan; consideration of out-of-state placement; notice; statement; return of child to parent; noncompliance with case service plan; other conditions as evidence; termination of parental rights to child; exceptions; alternative placement plans; powers and appointment of guardian; information considered as evidence; revocation or termination of guardianship.
Sec. 19a.
  (1) Subject to subsection (2), if a child remains in foster care and parental rights to the child have not been terminated, the court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the child was removed from his or her home. Subsequent permanency planning hearings must be held no later than every 12 months after each preceding permanency planning hearing during the continuation of foster care. If proper notice for a permanency planning hearing is provided, a permanency planning hearing may be combined with a review hearing held under section 19(2) to (4) of this chapter, but no later than 12 months from the removal of the child from his or her home, from the preceding permanency planning hearing, or from the number of days required under subsection (2). A permanency planning hearing shall not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of months required by this subsection or days as required under subsection (2), regardless of whether there is a petition to terminate parental rights pending.
  (2) The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are not required. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply:
* * *
  (4) At or before each permanency planning hearing, the court shall determine whether the agency has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan. At the hearing, the court shall determine whether and, if applicable, when the following must occur:
  (a) The child may be returned to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
  (b) A petition to terminate parental rights should be filed.
  (c) The child may be placed in a legal guardianship.
  (d) The child may be permanently placed with a fit and willing relative.
  (e) The child may be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement, but only in those cases where the agency has documented to the court a compelling reason for determining that it would not be in the best interest of the child to follow 1 of the options listed in subdivisions (a) to (d).
  (5) The court shall determine whether or not the agency, foster home, or institutional placement has followed the reasonable and prudent parenting standard that the child has had regular opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities.
  (6) Not less than 14 days before a permanency planning hearing, written notice of the hearing and a statement of the purposes of the hearing, including a notice that the hearing may result in further proceedings to terminate parental rights, must be served on all of the following:
  (a) The agency. The agency shall advise the child of the hearing if the child is 11 years of age or older.
  (b) The child's foster parent or custodian.
  (c) If the parental rights to the child have not been terminated, the child's parents.
  (d) If the child has a guardian, the guardian for the child.
* * *
physical health, or mental well-being.
  (8) If the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that a child should not be returned to his or her parent, the court may order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state for 15 of the most recent 22 months, the court shall order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. The court is not required to order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights if 1 or more of the following apply:
  (a) The child is being cared for by relatives.
  (b) The case service plan documents a compelling reason for determining that filing a petition to terminate parental rights would not be in the best interest of the child. Compelling reasons for not filing a petition to terminate parental rights include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
  (i) Adoption is not the appropriate permanency goal for the child.
  (ii) No grounds to file a petition to terminate parental rights exist.
  (iii) The child is an unaccompanied refugee minor as defined in 45 CFR 400.111.
  (iv) There are international legal obligations or compelling foreign policy reasons that preclude terminating parental rights.
* * *