Chapter 701
712A.18f Report; preparation and contents of case service plan; order of disposition; updating and revising case service plan; rules; review by child's physician in case of abuse and neglect; testimony.
* * *
  (1) If, in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, an agency advises the court against placing a child in the custody of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, the agency shall report in writing to the court what efforts were made to prevent the child's removal from his or her home or the efforts made to rectify the conditions that caused the child's removal from his or her home. The report shall include all of the following:
  (a) If services were provided to the child and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian, the services, including in-home services, that were provided.
  (b) If services were not provided to the child and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian, the reasons why services were not provided.
  (c) Likely harm to the child if the child were to be separated from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.
  (d) Likely harm to the child if the child were to be returned to his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.
  (2) Before the court enters an order of disposition in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, the agency shall prepare a case service plan that shall be available to the court and all the parties to the proceeding.
  (3) The case service plan shall provide for placing the child in the most family-like setting available and in as close proximity to the child's parents' home as is consistent with the child's best interests and special needs. The case service plan shall include, but is not limited to, the following:
  (a) The type of home or institution in which the child is to be placed and the reasons for the selected placement.
  (b) Efforts to be made by the child's parent to enable the child to return to his or her home.
  (c) Efforts to be made by the agency to return the child to his or her home.
  (d) Schedule of services to be provided to the parent, child, and if the child is to be placed in foster care, the foster parent, to facilitate the child's return to his or her home or to facilitate the child's permanent placement.
  (e) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, unless parenting time, even if supervised, would be harmful to the child as determined by the court under section 13a of this chapter or otherwise, a schedule for regular and frequent parenting time between the child and his or her parent, which shall not be less than once every 7 days.
  (f) Efforts to be made by the supervising agency to provide frequent in-person visitation or other ongoing interaction between siblings unless the court determines under section 13a of this chapter that sibling visitation or contact will not be beneficial to 1 or more of the siblings.
  (g) Conditions that would limit or preclude placement or parenting time with a parent who is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act.
* * *