Chapter 701
712A.30 “Offense” and “victim” defined; order of restitution.
Sec. 30.
  (1) For purposes of this section and section 31:
  (a) "Juvenile offense" means a violation by a juvenile of a penal law of this state or a violation by a juvenile of an ordinance of a local unit of government of this state punishable by imprisonment or by a fine that is not a civil fine.
  (b) "Victim" means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a juvenile offense. For purposes of subsections (2), (3), (6), (8), (9), and (13), victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of the commission of a juvenile offense.
  (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), at the dispositional hearing for a juvenile offense, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other disposition authorized by law, that the juvenile make full restitution to any victim of the juvenile's course of conduct that gives rise to the disposition or to the victim's estate.
  (3) If a juvenile offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the juvenile offense, or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a victim of the juvenile offense, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
  (a) Return the property to the owner of the property or to a person designated by the owner.
  (b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical, or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any part of the property that is returned:
  (i) The value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction.
  (ii) The value of the property on the date of disposition.
  (c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
  (4) If a juvenile offense results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
  (a) Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual medical and related professional services and devices relating to physical and psychological care.
  (b) Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual physical and occupational therapy and rehabilitation.
  (c) Reimburse the victim or the victim's estate for after-tax income loss suffered by the victim as a result of the juvenile offense.
  (d) Pay an amount equal to the cost of psychological and medical treatment for members of the victim's family that has been incurred as a result of the juvenile offense.
  (e) Pay an amount equal to the costs of actual homemaking and child care expenses incurred as a result of the juvenile offense.
  (5) If a juvenile offense resulting in bodily injury also results in the death of a victim, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile pay an amount equal to the cost of actual funeral and related services.
* * *
  (9) Any amount paid to a victim or victim's estate under an order of restitution shall be set off against any amount later recovered as compensatory damages by the victim or the victim's estate in any federal or state civil proceeding and shall reduce the amount payable to a victim or a victim's estate by an award from the crime victims compensation board made after an order of restitution under this section.
  (10) If not otherwise provided by the court under this subsection, restitution shall be made immediately. However, the court may require that the juvenile make restitution under this section within a specified period or in specified installments.
  (11) If the juvenile is placed on probation, any restitution ordered under this section shall be a condition of that probation. The court may revoke probation if the juvenile fails to comply with the order and if the juvenile has not made a good faith effort to comply with the order. In determining whether to revoke probation, the court shall consider the juvenile's employment status, earning ability, and financial resources, the willfulness of the juvenile's failure to pay, and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the juvenile's ability to pay.
  (12) A juvenile who is required to pay restitution and who is not in willful default of the payment of the restitution may at any time petition the court to modify the method of payment. If the court determines that payment under the order will impose a manifest hardship on the juvenile or his or her immediate family, the court may modify the method of payment.
  (13) An order of restitution entered under this section remains effective until it is satisfied in full. An order of restitution is a judgment and lien against all property of the individual ordered to pay restitution for the amount specified in the order of restitution. The lien may be recorded as provided by law. An order of restitution may be enforced by the prosecuting attorney, a victim, a victim's estate, or any other person or entity named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action or a lien.
  (14) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a juvenile shall not be detained for a violation of probation, or otherwise, for failure to pay restitution as ordered under this section unless the court determines that the juvenile has the resources to pay the ordered restitution and has not made a good faith effort to do so.
* * *