Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
Sec. 18.
  (1) If the court finds that a juvenile concerning whom a petition is filed is not within this chapter, the court shall enter an order dismissing the petition. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (10), if the court finds that a juvenile is within this chapter, the court shall order the juvenile returned to his or her parent if the return of the juvenile to his or her parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society. The court may also enter any of the following orders of disposition that are appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained:
  (a) Warn the juvenile or the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian and, except as provided in subsection (7), dismiss the petition.
  (b) Place the juvenile on probation, or under supervision in the juvenile's own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile. As used in this subdivision, "related" means a relative as that term is defined in section 13a of this chapter. The court shall order the terms and conditions of probation or supervision, including reasonable rules for the conduct of the parents, guardian, or custodian, if any, as the court determines necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile. The court may order that the juvenile participate in a juvenile drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1088.
* * *
the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained:
  (a) Warn the juvenile or the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian and, except as provided in subsection (5), dismiss the petition.
  (b) Place the juvenile on probation, or under supervision in the juvenile's own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile. As used in this subdivision, "related" means a relative as that term is defined in section 13a of this chapter. The court shall order the terms and conditions of probation or supervision, including reasonable rules for the conduct of the parents, guardian, or custodian, if any, as the court determines necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile. The court may order that the juvenile participate in a juvenile drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1088.
  (c) If a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a) of this chapter, or under section 2(h) of this chapter for a supplemental petition, place the juvenile in a suitable foster care home subject to the court's supervision. If a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(b) of this chapter, the court shall not place a juvenile in a foster care home subject to the court's supervision.
  (d) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, place the juvenile in or commit the juvenile to a private institution or agency approved or licensed by the department's division of child welfare licensing for the care of juveniles of similar age, sex, and characteristics. If the juvenile is not a ward of the court, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department or, if the county is a county juvenile agency, to that county juvenile agency for placement in or commitment to an institution or agency as the department or county juvenile agency determines is most appropriate, subject to any initial level of placement the court designates.
  (e) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, commit the juvenile to a public institution, county facility, institution operated as an agency of the court or county, or agency authorized by law to receive juveniles of similar age, sex, and characteristics. If the juvenile is not a ward of the court, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department or, if the county is a county
* * *
  (h) Appoint a guardian under section 5204 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5204, in response to a petition filed with the court by a person interested in the juvenile's welfare. If the court appoints a guardian as authorized by this subdivision, it may dismiss the petition under this chapter.
  (i) Order the juvenile to engage in community service. The court shall not order the juvenile or the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay for fees or costs associated with community service.
  (j) The court shall not order the juvenile or the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay fines associated with a violation of a municipal ordinance or a state or federal law if another disposition under this section has been ordered.
  (k) If the court finds that the juvenile has violated a court order under section 2(a)(2) to (4) of this chapter, order the juvenile to be placed in a secure facility. A court order under this subdivision must state all of the following:
  (i) The court order the juvenile violated.
  (ii) The factual basis for determining that there was reasonable cause to believe that the juvenile violated the court order.
  (iii) The court's finding of fact to support a determination that there is no appropriate less restrictive alternative placement available considering the best interests of the juvenile.
  (iv) The length of time, not to exceed 7 days, that the juvenile may remain in the secure facility and the plan for the juvenile's release from the facility.
  (v) That the order may not be renewed or extended.
  (l) For a second or subsequent violation of a court order under section 2(a)(2) to (4) of this chapter, issue a second or subsequent order under subdivision (k), but only if the court finds both of the following:
* * *