Chapter 701
712B.5 Best interests of child; duties of courts.
Sec. 5.
  In Indian child custody proceedings, the best interests of the Indian child shall be determined, in consultation with the Indian child's tribe, in accordance with the Indian child welfare act, and the policy specified in this section. Courts shall do both of the following:
  (a) Protect the best interests of Indian children and promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.
  (b) Ensure that the department uses practices, in accordance with the Indian child welfare act, this chapter, and other applicable law, that are designed to prevent the voluntary or involuntary out-of-home care placement of Indian children and, when an out-of-home care placement, adoptive placement, or preadoptive placement is necessary, place an Indian child in a placement that reflects the unique values of the Indian child's tribal culture and that is best able to assist the Indian child in establishing, developing, and maintaining a political, cultural, and social relationship with the Indian child's tribe and tribal community.
History: Add. 2012, Act 565, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013
Popular Name: Probate Code