Chapter 701
712A.2f Jurisdiction over juvenile; placement of case on consent calendar; maintenance in nonpublic manner; conduct of consent calendar conference; issuance of written consent calendar case plan; order of disposition in case while on consent calendar; completion of consent calendar case plan; closure of case; consent calendar not in best interest of juvenile or public; use of statements; report of successful completion; record.
* * *
712A.2f.amended Jurisdiction over juvenile; placement of case on consent calendar; maintenance in nonpublic manner; conduct of consent calendar conference; issuance of written consent calendar case plan; order of disposition in case while on consent calendar; completion of consent calendar case plan; closure of case; consent calendar not in best interest of juvenile or public; use of statements; report of successful completion; record.
Sec. 2f.
  (1) Subject to subsection (2), if the court determines that formal jurisdiction should not be acquired over a juvenile, the court may proceed in an informal manner referred to as a consent calendar. The court shall not consider restitution when determining if the case should be placed on the consent calendar under this section.
  (2) A case must not be placed on the consent calendar unless all of the following apply:
  (a) The juvenile and the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the prosecutor agree to have the case placed on the consent calendar.
  (b) The court considers the results of the risk screening tool and mental health screening tool conducted on the juvenile by a designated individual or agency that is trained in those screening tools.
  (c) The court determines that the case should proceed on the consent calendar in compliance with section 11(1) of this chapter.
  (3) A risk screening tool and a mental health screening tool under subsection (2) must meet both of the following requirements:
  (a) Be research based and nationally validated for use with juveniles.
  (b) Comply with the guidelines created under subsection (4).
  (4) The state court administrative office, under the supervision and direction of the supreme court, shall create guidelines on the use of risk screening tools and mental health screening tools described in subsection (2).
  (5) Subject to subsection (2), the court may transfer a case from the formal calendar to the consent calendar at any time before disposition. A case involving the alleged commission of an offense as that term is defined in section 31 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.781, must only be placed on the consent calendar upon compliance with the procedures set forth in
* * *