Chapter 701
712A.30 “Offense” and “victim” defined; order of restitution.
Sec. 30.
  (1) For purposes of this section and section 31:
  (a) "Juvenile offense" means a violation by a juvenile of a penal law of this state or a violation by a juvenile of an ordinance of a local unit of government of this state punishable by imprisonment or by a fine that is not a civil fine.
  (b) "Victim" means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a juvenile offense. For purposes of subsections (2), (3), (6), (8), (9), and (13), victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of the commission of a juvenile offense.
  (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), at the dispositional hearing for a juvenile offense, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other disposition authorized by law, that the juvenile make full restitution to any victim of the juvenile's course of conduct that gives rise to the disposition or to the victim's estate.
  (3) If a juvenile offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the juvenile offense, or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a victim of the juvenile offense, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
  (a) Return the property to the owner of the property or to a person designated by the owner.
  (b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical, or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any part of the property that is returned:
  (i) The value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction.
  (ii) The value of the property on the date of disposition.
  (c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
  (4) If a juvenile offense results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
  (a) Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual medical and related professional services and devices relating to physical and psychological care.
  (b) Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual physical and occupational therapy and rehabilitation.
  (c) Reimburse the victim or the victim's estate for after-tax income loss suffered by the victim as a result of the juvenile offense.
  (d) Pay an amount equal to the cost of psychological and medical treatment for members of the victim's family that has been incurred as a result of the juvenile offense.
  (e) Pay an amount equal to the costs of actual homemaking and child care expenses incurred as a result of the juvenile offense.
  (5) If a juvenile offense resulting in bodily injury also results in the death of a victim, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile pay an amount equal to the cost of actual funeral and related services.
  (6) If the victim or victim's estate consents, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile make restitution in services in lieu of money.
  (7) If the victim is deceased, the court shall order that the restitution be made to the victim's estate.
  (8) The court shall order restitution to the crime victims compensation board or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, governmental entities, or any other legal entities that have compensated the victim or victim's estate for a loss incurred by the victim to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss. The court shall also order restitution, for the costs of services provided, to persons or entities that have provided services to the victim as a result of the juvenile offense. Services that are subject to restitution under this subsection include, but are not limited to, shelter, food, clothing, and transportation. However, an order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or victim's estate under the order be made before any restitution to any other person or entity under that order is made. The court shall not order restitution to be paid to a victim or victim's estate if the victim or victim's estate has received or is to receive compensation for that loss, and the court shall state on the record with specificity the reasons for its actions. If an entity entitled to restitution under this subsection for compensating the victim or the victim's estate cannot or refuses to be reimbursed for that compensation, the restitution paid for that entity shall be deposited by the state treasurer in the crime victim's rights fund created under section 4 of Act No. 196 of the Public Acts of 1989, being section 780.904 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or its successor fund.
  (9) Any amount paid to a victim or victim's estate under an order of restitution shall be set off against any amount later recovered as compensatory damages by the victim or the victim's estate in any federal or state civil proceeding and shall reduce the amount payable to a victim or a victim's estate by an award from the crime victims compensation board made after an order of restitution under this section.
* * *