Chapter 701
712A.24 Placement in institutions; summary of information; conveyance of child; progress report.
Sec. 24.
   Whenever the court shall place a child in any public or private institution or agency, it shall transmit with the order of disposition or supplemental order of disposition a summary of its information concerning such child, and such child may be placed in the care of a county agent, probation officer, juvenile matron or some other reliable person designated by the court to be conveyed to the institution, and the same compensation shall be paid by the state for the transportation of said child as is paid to county agents in like cases.
   Whenever the court shall place a child in a private or incorporated institution or agency, it shall require a progress report concerning said child which shall be made at least once every 6 months from the date of the order.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 284, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.24
Former Law: See section 20 of Ch. XII of Act 288 of 1939; and CL 1929, § 12838.
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code