Chapter 701
712A.1 Definitions; proceedings not as criminal proceedings; construction of chapter.
Sec. 1.
  (1) As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Civil infraction" means that term as defined in section 113 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.113.
* * *
  (ii) A mental health professional other than a psychiatrist or psychologist who has completed a juvenile competency training program for forensic mental health examiners that is endorsed by the department under section 1072 of the mental health code, MCL 330.2072, and who possesses experience or training in all of the following:
  (A) Forensic evaluation procedures for juveniles.
  (B) Evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment of children and adolescents with emotional disturbance, mental illness, or developmental disabilities.
  (C) Clinical understanding of child and adolescent development.
  (D) Familiarity with competency standards in this state.
  (q) "Qualified restoration provider" means an individual who the court determines, as a result of the opinion provided by the qualified forensic mental health examiner, has the skills and training necessary to provide restoration services. The court shall take measures to avoid any conflict of interest among agencies or individuals who may provide evaluation and restoration.
  (r) "Reasonable and prudent parenting standard" means decisions characterized by careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain a child's health, safety, and best interest while encouraging the emotional and developmental growth of the child when determining whether to allow a child in foster care to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, cultural, and social activities.
  (s) "Restoration" means the process by which education or treatment of a juvenile results in that juvenile becoming competent to proceed.
  (t) "Secure facility" means any public or private licensed child caring institution identified by the department as designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of the alleged or adjudicated juvenile offender that has the primary purpose of serving juveniles who have been alleged or adjudicated delinquent, other than a juvenile alleged or adjudicated under section 2(a)(2) to (4) of this chapter.
  (u) "Serious misdemeanor" means that term as defined in section 61 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.811.
  (v) "Valid foreign protection order" means a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i.
  (2) Except as otherwise provided, proceedings under this chapter are not criminal proceedings.
  (3) This chapter shall be liberally construed so that each juvenile coming within the court's jurisdiction receives the care, guidance, and control, preferably in his or her own home, conducive to the juvenile's welfare and the best interest of the state. If a juvenile is removed from the control of his or her parents, the juvenile shall be placed in care as nearly as possible equivalent to the care that should have been given to the juvenile by his or her parents.
* * *