Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.
  (2) An order of disposition placing a juvenile in or committing a juvenile to care outside of the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision must contain a provision for reimbursement by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the cost of care or service. The order shall be reasonable, taking into account both the income and resources of the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian. The amount may be based upon the guidelines and model schedule created under subsection (6). If the juvenile is receiving an adoption assistance under sections 115f to 115m or 115t of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.115f to 400.115m and 400.115t, the amount must not exceed the amount of the support subsidy. The reimbursement provision applies during the entire period the juvenile remains in care outside of the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision, unless the juvenile is in the permanent custody of the court. The court shall provide for the collection of all amounts ordered to be reimbursed and the money collected must be accounted for and reported to the county board of commissioners. Collections to cover delinquent accounts or to pay the balance due on reimbursement orders may be made after a juvenile is released or discharged
* * *
  (4) An order directed to a parent or a person other than the juvenile is not effective and binding on the parent or other person unless opportunity for hearing is given by issuance of summons or notice as provided in sections 12 and 13 of this chapter and until a copy of the order, bearing the seal of the court, is served on the parent or other person as provided in section 13 of this chapter.
  (5) If the court appoints an attorney to represent a juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian, the court may require in an order entered under this section that the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian reimburse the court for attorney fees.
  (6) The office of the state court administrator, under the supervision and direction of the supreme court, shall create guidelines that the court may use in determining the ability of the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to pay for care and any costs of service ordered under subsection (2) or (3). The guidelines must take into account both the income and resources of the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian.
  (7) If the court finds that a juvenile comes under section 30 of this chapter, the court shall order the juvenile or the juvenile's parent to pay restitution as provided in sections 30 and 31 of this chapter and in sections 44 and 45 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.794 and 780.795.
  (8) If the court imposes restitution as a condition of probation, the court shall require the juvenile to do either of the following as an additional condition of probation:
  (a) Engage in community service or, with the victim's consent, perform services for the victim.
  (b) Seek and maintain paid employment and pay restitution to the victim from the earnings of that employment.
* * *
  (o) If the court entered a judgment of conviction under section 2d of this chapter, enter any disposition under this section or, if the court determines that the best interests of the public would be served, impose any sentence upon the juvenile that could be imposed upon an adult convicted of the offense for which the juvenile was convicted. If the juvenile is convicted of a violation or conspiracy to commit a violation of section 7403(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7403, the court may impose the alternative sentence permitted under that section if the court determines that the best interests of the public would be served. The court may delay imposing a sentence of imprisonment under this subdivision for a period not longer than the period during which the court has jurisdiction over the juvenile under this chapter by entering an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence and placing the juvenile on probation upon the terms and conditions it considers appropriate, including any disposition under this section. If the court delays imposing sentence under this section, section 18i of this chapter applies. If the court imposes sentence, it shall enter a judgment of sentence. If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment, the juvenile shall receive credit against the sentence for time served before sentencing. In determining whether to enter an order of disposition or impose a sentence under this subdivision, the court shall consider all of the following factors, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the offense and the juvenile's prior record:
* * *
appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.
  (2) Money collected for juveniles placed by the court with or committed to the department or a county juvenile agency must be accounted for and reported on an individual juvenile basis.
  (3) The court shall not order a juvenile or a juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay for the costs of care, services, court-appointed attorney representation, or other costs or assessments related to the juvenile's court proceeding.
  (4) An order directed to a parent or a person other than the juvenile is not effective and binding on the parent or other person unless opportunity for hearing is given by issuance of summons or notice as provided in sections 12 and 13 of this chapter and until a copy of the order, bearing the seal of the court, is served on the parent or other person as provided in section 13 of this chapter.
  (5) If the court finds that a juvenile comes under section 30 of this chapter, the court shall order the juvenile or the juvenile's parent to pay restitution as provided in sections 30 and 31 of this chapter and in sections 44 and 45 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.794 and 780.795.
  (6) If the court imposes restitution as a condition of probation, the court shall require the juvenile to do either of the following as an additional condition of probation:
  (a) Engage in community service or, with the victim's consent, perform services for the victim.
* * *