Chapter 701
712B.21 Appointment of counsel.
Sec. 21.
  (1) In a case in which the court determines indigency, the parent or Indian custodian has the right to court-appointed counsel in a removal, placement, or termination proceeding. The court may, in its discretion, appoint counsel for the child upon a finding that the appointment is in the best interest of the child. If state law makes no provision for appointment of counsel in those proceedings, the court shall promptly notify the secretary upon appointment of counsel.
  (2) If state law does not require the appointment of a lawyer-guardian ad litem for the child, the court may, in its discretion, appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem for the child upon a finding that the appointment is in the best interest of the child.
History: Add. 2012, Act 565, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013
Popular Name: Probate Code