Chapter 701
712A.18i Delay in sentencing.
Sec. 18i.
  (1) A delay in sentencing does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the juvenile under section 18(1)(o) of this chapter any time during the delay.
  (2) If the court has entered an order of disposition under section 18(1)(o) of this chapter delaying imposition of sentence, the court shall conduct an annual review of the probation, including but not limited to the services being provided to the juvenile, the juvenile's placement, and the juvenile's progress in that placement. In conducting this review, the court shall examine any annual report prepared under section 3 of the juvenile facilities act, 1988 PA 73, MCL 803.223, and any report prepared upon the court's order by the officer or agency supervising probation. The court may order changes in the juvenile's probation based on the review including but not limited to imposition of sentence.
  (3) If the court entered an order of disposition under section 18(1)(o) of this chapter delaying imposition of sentence, the court shall conduct a review hearing to determine whether the juvenile has been rehabilitated and whether the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety. If the court determines that the juvenile has not been rehabilitated or that the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety, jurisdiction over the juvenile shall be continued or the court may impose sentence. In making this determination, the court shall consider the following:
  (a) The extent and nature of the juvenile's participation in education, counseling, or work programs.
  (b) The juvenile's willingness to accept responsibility for prior behavior.
  (c) The juvenile's behavior in his or her current placement.
  (d) The prior record and character of the juvenile and his or her physical and mental maturity.
  (e) The juvenile's potential for violent conduct as demonstrated by prior behavior.
  (f) The recommendations of any institution or agency charged with the juvenile's care for the juvenile's release or continued custody.
  (g) Other information the prosecuting attorney or juvenile may submit.
  (4) A review hearing shall be scheduled and held unless adjourned for good cause as near as possible to, but before, the juvenile's nineteenth birthday. If an institution or agency to which the juvenile was committed believes that the juvenile has been rehabilitated and that the juvenile does not present a serious risk to public safety, the institution or agency may petition the court to conduct a review hearing any time before the juvenile becomes 19 years of age or, if the court has continued jurisdiction, any time before the juvenile becomes 21 years of age.
* * *