Chapter 701
712B.39 Invalidation of actions; petition.
Sec. 39.
  Any Indian child who is the subject of an action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under state law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody an Indian child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate the action upon a showing that the action violated any provision of sections 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 21, 23, 25, 27, and 29 of this chapter.
History: Add. 2012, Act 565, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013
Popular Name: Probate Code