Chapter 701
712A.2d Juvenile to be tried as adult; designation by prosecuting attorney or court; factors; probable cause hearing; setting case for trial; proceedings as criminal proceedings; disposition or imposition of sentence; "specified juvenile violation" defined.
* * *
  (c) The juvenile's prior record of delinquency that would be a crime if committed by an adult.
  (d) The juvenile's programming history, including, but not limited to, any out-of-home placement or treatment and the juvenile's past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming.
  (e) The adequacy of the programming available to rehabilitate and hold accountable the juvenile in the juvenile justice system and the juvenile's amenability to treatment.
  (f) The dispositional options available for the juvenile.
  (g) The juvenile's developmental maturity, emotional health, and mental health.
  (h) If the juvenile is a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe, culturally honoring traditional values of the juvenile's tribe.
  (i) The impact on any victim.
  (3) If a case is designated under this section, the case must be set for trial in the same manner as the trial of an adult in a court of general criminal jurisdiction unless a probable cause hearing is required under subsection (4).
  (4) If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. This hearing may be combined with the designation hearing under subsection (2) for an offense other than a specified juvenile offense. A probable cause hearing under this section is the equivalent of the preliminary examination in a court of general criminal jurisdiction and satisfies the requirement for that hearing. A probable cause hearing must be conducted by a judge other than the judge who will try the case if the juvenile is tried in the same manner as an adult.
  (5) If the court determines there is probable cause to believe the offense alleged in the petition was committed and probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense, the case must be set for trial in the same manner as the trial of an adult in a court of general criminal jurisdiction.
  (6) If the court determines that an offense did not occur or there is not probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the court determines there is probable cause to believe another offense was committed and there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed that offense, the court may further determine whether the case should be designated as a case in which the juvenile should be tried in the same manner as an adult as provided in subsection (2). If the court designates the case, the case must be set for trial in the same manner as the trial of an adult in a court of general criminal jurisdiction.
* * *