Chapter 701
712B.37 Census.
Sec. 37.
  The department shall publish annually a census with no individually identifiable information of all Indian children in the department's care and custody. The census shall include, by county and statewide, information regarding the Indian children on all of the following:
  (a) Legal status.
  (b) Placement information and whether it complies with this chapter.
  (c) Age.
  (d) Sex.
  (e) Tribe in which the child is a member or eligible for membership.
  (f) Accumulated length of time in foster care.
  (g) Other demographic information considered appropriate concerning all Indian children who are the subject of child custody proceedings.
History: Add. 2012, Act 565, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013
Popular Name: Probate Code