Chapter 701
712A.19a Permanency planning hearing; conditions; time limitation; reunion of child and family not required; purpose; obtaining child's views regarding permanency plan; consideration of out-of-state placement; notice; statement; return of child to parent; noncompliance with case service plan; other conditions as evidence; termination of parental rights to child; exceptions; alternative placement plans; powers and appointment of guardian; information considered as evidence; revocation or termination of guardianship.
Sec. 19a.
  (1) Subject to subsection (2), if a child remains in foster care and parental rights to the child have not been terminated, the court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the child was removed from his or her home. Subsequent permanency planning hearings must be held no later than every 12 months after each preceding permanency planning hearing during the continuation of foster care. If proper notice for a permanency planning hearing is provided, a permanency planning hearing may be combined with a review hearing held under section 19(2) to (4) of this chapter, but no later than 12 months from the removal of the child from his or her home, from the preceding permanency planning hearing, or from the number of days required under subsection (2). A permanency planning hearing shall not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of months required by this subsection or days as required under subsection (2), regardless of whether there is a petition to terminate parental rights pending.
  (2) The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are not required. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply:
* * *
child to his or her parent would cause a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being. In addition to considering conduct of the parent as evidence of substantial risk of harm, the court shall consider any condition or circumstance of the child that may be evidence that returning the child to the parent would cause a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
  (8) If the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that a child should not be returned to his or her parent, the court may order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state for 15 of the most recent 22 months, the court shall order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. The court is not required to order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights if 1 or more of the following apply:
  (a) The child is being cared for by relatives.
  (b) The case service plan documents a compelling reason for determining that filing a petition to terminate parental rights would not be in the best interest of the child. Compelling reasons for not filing a petition to terminate parental rights include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
  (i) Adoption is not the appropriate permanency goal for the child.
  (ii) No grounds to file a petition to terminate parental rights exist.
  (iii) The child is an unaccompanied refugee minor as defined in 45 CFR 400.111.
  (iv) There are international legal obligations or compelling foreign policy reasons that preclude terminating parental rights.
  (c) The state has not provided the child's family, consistent with the time period in the case service plan, with the services the state considers necessary for the child's safe return to his or her home, if reasonable efforts are required.
  (9) If the agency demonstrates under subsection (8) that initiating termination of parental rights to the child is clearly not in the child's best interests, or the court does not order the agency to initiate termination of parental rights to the child under subsection (8), the court shall order 1 or more of the following alternative placement plans:
  (a) If the court determines that other permanent placement is not possible, the child's placement in foster care must continue for a limited period to be stated by the court.
  (b) If the court determines that it is in the child's best interests based on compelling reasons, the child's placement in foster care may continue on a long-term basis.
  (c) Subject to subsection (11), if the court determines that it is in the child's best interests, appoint a guardian for the child, which guardianship may continue until the child is emancipated.
  (10) A guardian appointed under subsection (9)(c) has all of the powers and duties set forth under section 5215 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5215.
* * *
  (c) Perform a home study and file a copy of the home study with the court within 30 days unless a home study has been performed within the immediately preceding 365 days, under section 13a(11) of this chapter. If a home study has been performed within the immediately preceding 365 days, a copy of that home study must be submitted to the court.
  (12) The court's jurisdiction over a juvenile under section 2(b) of this chapter must be terminated after the court appoints a guardian under this section and conducts a review hearing under section 19 of this chapter, unless the juvenile is released sooner by the court.
  (13) The court's jurisdiction over a guardianship created under this section must continue until released by court order. The court shall review a guardianship created under this section annually and may conduct additional reviews as the court considers necessary. The court may order the department or a court employee to conduct an investigation and file a written report of the investigation.
  (14) In making the determinations under this section, the court shall consider any written or oral information concerning the child from the child's parent, guardian, custodian, foster parent, child caring institution, relative with whom the child is placed, or guardian ad litem in addition to any other evidence, including the appropriateness of parenting time, offered at the hearing. If a qualified residential treatment program placement as provided in section 13a of 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.123a, is presented, the court shall approve or disapprove that qualified residential treatment program placement.
  (15) The court may, on its own motion or upon petition from the department or the child's lawyer guardian ad litem, hold a hearing to determine whether a guardianship appointed under this section must be revoked.
  (16) A guardian may petition the court for permission to terminate the guardianship. A petition may include a request for appointment of a successor guardian.
* * *