Chapter 701
710.52 Supervision of child; reports.
Sec. 52.
  (1) Subject to subsection (2), during the period before entry of the order of adoption, the child shall be supervised at the direction of the court by an employee or agent of the court, a child placing agency, or the department, who shall make reports regarding the adjustment of the child in the home as the court orders. The investigations shall be made under reasonable circumstances and at reasonable intervals.
  (2) In a direct placement, the child shall be supervised during the period before entry of the order of adoption by the child placing agency that investigated the placement under section 46 of this chapter or, in the court's discretion, by another child placing agency.
History: Add. 1974, Act 296, Eff. Jan. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 222, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995
Popular Name: Probate Code