Chapter 701
712A.2b Violation of vehicle code or corresponding ordinance; procedure.
Sec. 2b.
   When a juvenile is accused of an act that constitutes a violation of the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or a provision of an ordinance substantially corresponding to any provision of Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, the following procedure applies, any other provision of this chapter notwithstanding:
  (a) No petition shall be required, but the court may act upon a copy of the written notice to appear given the accused juvenile as required by section 728 of the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being section 257.728 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
  (b) The juvenile's parent or parents, guardian, or custodian may be required to attend a hearing conducted under this section when notified by the court, without additional service of process or delay. However, the court may extend the time for that appearance.
  (c) If after hearing the case the court finds the accusation to be true, the court may dispose of the case under section 18 of this chapter.
  (d) Within 14 days after entry of a court order of disposition for a juvenile found to be within this chapter, the court shall prepare and forward an abstract of the record of the court for the case in accordance with section 732 of the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being section 257.732 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
  (e) This section does not limit the court's discretion to restrict the driving privileges of a juvenile as a term or condition of probation.
History: Add. 1965, Act 42, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1965 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 124, Eff. July 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 409, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code