Chapter 701
710.25 Proceedings; priority; disposition; adjournment or continuance.
Sec. 25.
  (1) All proceedings under this chapter shall be considered to have the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to provide for their earliest practicable disposition.
  (2) An adjournment or continuance of a proceeding under this chapter shall not be granted without a showing of good cause.
History: Add. 1982, Act 72, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1982
Popular Name: Probate Code