Chapter 701
712A.23 Use of evidence against juvenile.
Sec. 23.
   Evidence regarding the disposition of a juvenile under this chapter and evidence obtained in a dispositional proceeding under this chapter shall not be used against that juvenile for any purpose in any judicial proceeding except in a subsequent case against that juvenile under this chapter. This section does not apply to a criminal conviction under this chapter.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.23 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 258, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997
Former Law: See sections 13 and 14 of Ch. XII of Act 288 of 1939; and CL 1929, §§ 12834 and 12836.
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code