Chapter 701
712A.29 Allocation and application of money collected; “victim payment” defined.
Sec. 29.
  (1) If a child is subject to any combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or payments arising out of the same order of disposition, money collected from that child, or his or her parent or parents, for the payment of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or other payments shall be allocated as provided in this section.
  (2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a child is subject to payment of victim payments and any combination of other fines, costs, assessments, or other payments, 50% of the money collected from that child, or his or her parent or parents, shall be applied to payment of victim payments, and the balance shall be applied to payment of fines, costs, and other assessments or payments. If fines, costs, or other assessments or payments remain unpaid after all victim payments have been paid, additional money collected shall be applied to payment of those fines, costs, or other assessments or payments. If victim payments remain unpaid after all fines, costs, or other assessments or payments have been paid, additional money collected shall be applied toward payment of those victim payments.
  (3) In cases involving orders of disposition for offenses that would be violations of state law if committed by an adult, money allocated under subsection (2) for payment of fines, costs, and assessments or payments other than victim payments shall be applied in the following order of priority:
  (a) Payment of the minimum state cost prescribed in section 1j of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1j.
  (b) Payment of other costs.
  (c) Payment of fines.
  (d) Payment of assessments and other payments.
  (4) In cases involving orders of disposition for offenses that would be violations of local ordinances if committed by an adult, money allocated under subsection (2) for payment of fines, costs, and assessments or payments other than victim payments shall be applied in the following order of priority:
  (a) Payment of the minimum state cost prescribed in section 1j of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1j.
  (b) Payment of fines and other costs.
  (c) Payment of assessments and other payments.
  (5) Money allocated for payment of costs under subsection (3) shall be paid to the county treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the county. Money allocated for payment of fines under subsection (3) shall be paid to the county treasurer to be used for library purposes as provided by law.
  (6) One-third of the money allocated for payment of fines and costs under subsection (4) shall be paid to the treasurer of the political subdivision whose ordinance was violated, and 2/3 of that money shall be paid to the county treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the county.
  (7) As used in this section, "victim payment" means restitution ordered under sections 30 and 31 and under the crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, paid to the victim or the victim's estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss, or an assessment ordered under section 5 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.905.
History: Add. 1993, Act 344, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 74, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code
***** 712A.29.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
712A.29.amended Allocation and application of money collected; "crime victim payment" defined.
Sec. 29.
  (1) If a child is subject to restitution or payments arising out of the same order of disposition, money collected from that child, or the child's parent or parents, for the payment of restitution or other payments must be allocated as provided in this section.
  (2) If a child is subject to payment of crime victim payments or other payments, 100% of the money collected from that child, or the child's parent or parents, must first be applied to the payment of restitution to a victim or victim's estate before the balance can be applied to assessments to the crime victim rights fund.
  (3) As used in this section, "crime victim payment" means restitution ordered under sections 30 and 31 of this chapter and under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, paid to the victim or the victim's estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss. Crime victim payment also includes assessments to the crime victim rights fund ordered under section 5 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.905.
History: Add. 1993, Act 344, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 74, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 301, Eff. Oct. 1, 2024
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code
***** 712A.29a.added THIS ADDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2024 *****
712A.29a.added Reimbursement or collection of fines, fees, and costs; prohibition.
Sec. 29a.
  (1) The court shall not order a juvenile within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) or (f) of this chapter or the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to reimburse the court for any fine, fees, or costs related to the juvenile's court case.
  (2) Beginning October 1, 2024, the court shall not collect the balance of any court–ordered fines, fees, or costs previously assessed to a juvenile under section 29 of this chapter, or former section 18m of this chapter, and only the portion of any court order that imposed those fines, fees, or costs is vacated and unenforceable.
History: Add. 2023, Act 301, Eff. Oct. 1, 2024