Chapter 701
710.68 Nonidentifying and identifying information; request; availability; release; request for adoption record information; identity of court or child placing agency; counseling; list of adoption support groups; transmitting information of medical or genetic condition; return of information undelivered; placement of information in adoption files; releasing or transmitting copies; infor
* * *
  (7) For all adoptions in which the former parents' rights were terminated before May 28, 1945 or on or after September 12, 1980, a child placing agency, a court, or the department shall release to an adult adoptee the identifying information described in section 27(3) of this chapter and any additional information on file with the central adoption registry as specified in section 27b of this chapter, except that if a former parent has filed a statement currently in effect with the central adoption registry denying consent to have identifying information released, the identifying information specified in section 27(3)(b) and (c) of this chapter shall not be released about that parent. For purposes of this subsection, a denial of consent is not effective after the death of the former parent. This subsection does not apply to adoptions in which the former parents' rights were terminated under chapter XII of this act unless the former parent has filed a statement with the central adoption registry consenting to the release of identifying information.
  (8) Upon receipt of a written request from an adult adoptee for the name and address of an adult former sibling, a child placing agency, a court, or the department, if it maintains the adoption file for that adoptee, shall submit a clearance request form to the central adoption registry. Within 28 days after receipt of a clearance reply form from the central adoption registry, the child placing agency, court, or department shall notify the adoptee in writing of the name and address of an adult former sibling whose statement was forwarded by the central adoption registry.
* * *
the adoptee at the adoptee's last known address. If the adoptee is less than 18 years of age, the information shall be sent by first-class mail within 7 days after the request is received to the adoptive parents at their last known address.
  (11) If the information described in subsection (10) is returned undelivered, the child placing agency, court, or department shall make a reasonable effort to find the most recent address of the adoptee or minor adoptee's parents and shall again send the information by first-class mail within 21 days after receiving the returned letter.
  (12) If a child placing agency, a court, or the department receives written information concerning a physician-verified medical or genetic condition of a person biologically related to an adoptee, and the condition is not life-threatening to the adoptee, the child placing agency, court, or department shall place the information in its adoption files. If the child placing agency, court, or department receives a written request for the information from the adult adoptee or minor adoptee's adoptive parents, it shall release a written copy of the information to the adult adoptee or to the minor adoptee's adoptive parents within 63 days after the request for the information was made.
  (13) If a child placing agency, a court, or the department receives written information concerning a physician-verified medical or genetic condition that threatens the life of an adoptee and for which a biologically related person could give life-saving aid, and receives a request from or on behalf of the adoptee that the information be transmitted, the child placing agency, court, or department shall send a written copy of the information by first-class mail within 7 days after the request is received to the biological parents or adult biological siblings of the adoptee at their last known address.
  (14) If the information described in subsection (13) is returned undelivered, the child placing agency, court, or department shall make a reasonable effort to find the most recent address of the biological parents or adult biological siblings and shall again send the information by first-class mail within 21 days after receiving the returned letter.
* * *