Chapter 701
712A.19 Termination of cause; supplemental order of disposition; review hearing; notice of review hearing; factors to be reviewed; modification of case service plan; determination as to placement; order; determination as to review; issuance of order without hearing; agency report and other information as evidence; access; concurrent efforts to reunify child with family.
* * *
  (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), if, in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, a child is subject to the court's jurisdiction and removed from his or her home, a review hearing must be held not more than 182 days after the child's removal from his or her home and no later than every 91 days after that for the first year that the child is subject to the court's jurisdiction. After the first year that the child has been removed from his or her home and is subject to the court's jurisdiction, a review hearing must be held not more than 182 days from the immediately preceding review hearing before the end of that first year and no later than every 182 days from each preceding review hearing after that until the case is dismissed. A review hearing under this subsection must not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of days required in this subsection, regardless of whether a petition to terminate parental rights or another matter is pending. Upon motion by any party or in the court's discretion, a review hearing may be accelerated to review any element of the case service plan prepared according to section 18f of this chapter.
  (4) If a child is under the care and supervision of the agency and is either placed with a relative and the placement is intended to be permanent or is in a permanent foster family agreement, the court shall hold a review hearing not more than 182 days after the child has been removed from his or her home and no later than every 182 days after that so long as the child is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the Michigan children's institute, or other agency. A review hearing under this subsection must not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of days required in this subsection, regardless of whether a petition to terminate parental rights or another matter is pending. Upon the motion of any party or at the court's discretion, a review hearing may be accelerated to review any element of the case service plan.
  (5) Written notice of a review hearing under subsection (2), (3), or (4) must be served on all of the following:
* * *
  (11) Unless waived, if not less than 7 days' notice is given to all parties before returning a child to the child's home, and no party requests a hearing within the 7 days, the court may issue an order without a hearing permitting the agency to return the child to the child's home.
  (12) An agency report filed with the court must be accessible to all parties to the action and must be offered into evidence. The court shall consider any written or oral information concerning the child from the child's parent, guardian, custodian, foster parent, child caring institution, relative with whom a child is placed, attorney, lawyer-guardian ad litem, or guardian ad litem, in addition to any other evidence, including the appropriateness of parenting time, offered at the hearing.
  (13) Reasonable efforts to finalize an alternate permanency plan may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the family.
  (14) Reasonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian, including identifying appropriate in-state or out-of-state options, may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.19 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 98, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 181, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 224, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 264, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 16, Eff. June 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 163, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 480, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 530, Eff. July 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 477, Eff. Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2004 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 202, Imd. Eff. July 11, 2008 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 58, Eff. June 12, 2018 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 9, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 2020
Former Law: See section 18 of Ch. XII of Act 288 of 1939; and CL 1929, § 12838.
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code