Chapter 701
712A.2e Waiver of jurisdiction over civil infractions; agreement.
Sec. 2e.
  (1) The court may enter into an agreement with any or all district courts or municipal courts within the court's geographic jurisdiction to waive jurisdiction over any or all civil infractions alleged to have been committed by juveniles within the geographic jurisdiction of the district court or municipal court. The agreement shall specify for which civil infractions the court waives jurisdiction.
  (2) For a civil infraction waived under subsection (1) committed by a juvenile on or after the effective date of the agreement, the district court or municipal court has jurisdiction over the juvenile in the same manner as if an adult had committed the civil infraction. The court has jurisdiction over juveniles who commit any other civil infraction.
History: Add. 1998, Act 478, Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
Popular Name: Probate Code
Popular Name: Juvenile Code