Chapter 701
712B.17 Qualified expert witness.
Sec. 17.
  (1) If the testimony of a qualified expert witness is required, the court shall accept either of the following in the following order of preference:
  (a) A member of the Indian child's tribe, or witness approved by the Indian child's tribe, who is recognized by the tribal community as knowledgeable in tribal customs and how the tribal customs pertain to family organization and child rearing practices.
  (b) A person with knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education and who can speak to the Indian child's tribe and its customs and how the tribal customs pertain to family organization and child rearing practices.
  (2) A party to a child custody proceeding may present his or her own qualified expert witness to rebut the testimony of the petitioner's qualified expert witness.
History: Add. 2012, Act 565, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013
Popular Name: Probate Code