Chapter 701
710.29 Release; separate instrument; persons before whom release executed and acknowledged; execution in another state or country; out-of-court release; verified statement; investigation; explaining legal rights to parent or guardian; order terminating rights; order committing child to child placing agency or department; foster care funding; termination of jurisdiction; hearing to consider revocation of release.
Sec. 29.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) to (11), a release shall be by a separate instrument executed before a judge of the court or a juvenile court referee. If a parent's or guardian's release is executed before a judge or referee as provided in this subsection, a verbatim record of testimony related to execution of the release shall be made.
  (2) If the person from whom a release is required is in the armed services or is in prison, the release may be executed and acknowledged before an individual authorized by law to administer oaths.
  (3) If the release is to be given by an authorized representative of a child placing agency that has jurisdiction of the child to be adopted, the release may be executed and acknowledged before an individual authorized by law to administer oaths.
  (4) If the release is executed in another state or country, the court having jurisdiction over the adoption proceeding in this state shall determine whether the release was executed in accordance with the laws of that state or country or the laws of this state and shall not proceed unless it finds that the release was so executed.
  (5) A parent or guardian may sign an out-of-court release in front of and witnessed by an adoption attorney representing the parent or guardian and a child placing agency caseworker. An out-of-court release signed under this subsection must comply with all of the following:
  (a) The out-of-court release shall not be signed until after a 72-hour waiting period that begins at the time of the child's birth has expired.
* * *
  (6) A release by a parent or guardian shall be accompanied by a verified statement signed by the parent or guardian that contains all of the following:
  (a) That the parent or guardian has received a list of support groups and, if the release is to a child placing agency, a copy of the written document described in section 6(1)(c) of the foster care and adoption services act, 1994 PA 203, MCL 722.956.
  (b) That the parent or guardian has received counseling related to the adoption of his or her child or waives the counseling with the signing of the verified statement.
  (c) That the parent or guardian has not received or been promised any money or anything of value for the release of the child, except for lawful payments that are itemized on a schedule filed with the release.
  (d) That the validity and finality of the release is not affected by any collateral or separate agreement between the parent or guardian and the child placing agency, or the parent or guardian and the prospective adoptive parent.
  (e) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the child's welfare for the parent to keep the child placing agency or department informed of any health problems that the parent develops that could affect the child.
  (f) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the child's welfare for the parent or guardian to keep his or her address current with the child placing agency or department in order to permit a response to any inquiry concerning medical or social history from an adoptive parent of a minor adoptee or from an adoptee who is 18 years of age or older.
  (7) A release by a parent or a guardian of the child shall not be executed until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge, referee, or other individual authorized in subsection (2) has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child; and, if the child is over 5 years of age, the court has determined that the child is best served by the release. If an out-of-court release is signed under subsection (5), the adoption attorney representing the parent or guardian who witnessed the out-of-court release and a caseworker from the child placing agency that accepted the out-of-court release shall fully explain to the parent or guardian his or her legal rights and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the out-of-court release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child.
* * *