Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
  (11) Upon final disposition, conviction, acquittal, or dismissal of an offense within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, using forms approved by the state court administrator, the clerk of the court entering the final disposition, conviction, acquittal, or dismissal shall immediately advise the department of state police of that final disposition, conviction, acquittal, or dismissal as required by section 3 of 1925 PA 289, MCL 28.243. The report to the department of state police must include information as to the finding of the judge or jury and a summary of the disposition or sentence imposed.
  (12) If the court enters an order of disposition based on an act that is a juvenile offense as defined in section 1 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.901, the court shall order the juvenile to pay the assessment as provided in that act. If the court enters a judgment of conviction under section 2d of this chapter for an offense that is a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation, the court shall order the juvenile to pay the assessment as provided in 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.901 to 780.911.
  (13) If the court has entered an order of disposition or a judgment of conviction for a listed offense as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, the court, the department, or the county juvenile agency shall register the juvenile or accept the juvenile's registration as provided in the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.721 to 28.730.
  (14) If the court enters an order of disposition placing a juvenile in a juvenile boot camp program, or committing a juvenile to a county juvenile agency for placement in a juvenile boot camp program, and the court receives from the department a report that the juvenile has failed to perform satisfactorily in the program, that the juvenile does not meet the program's requirements or is medically unable to participate in the program for more than 25 days, that there is no
* * *
appropriate, including any disposition under this section. If the court delays imposing sentence under this section, section 18i of this chapter applies. If the court imposes sentence, it shall enter a judgment of sentence. If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment, the juvenile shall receive credit against the sentence for time served before sentencing. In determining whether to enter an order of disposition or impose a sentence under this subdivision, the court shall consider all of the following factors, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the offense and the juvenile's prior record:
  (i) The seriousness of the offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines, the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, and the impact on any victim.
  (ii) The juvenile's culpability in committing the offense, including, but not limited to, the level of the juvenile's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines.
  (iii) The juvenile's prior record of delinquency including, but not limited to, any record of detention, any police record, any school record, or any other evidence indicating prior delinquent behavior.
  (iv) The juvenile's programming history, including, but not limited to, the juvenile's past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming.
  (v) The adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system.
  (vi) The dispositional options available for the juvenile.
  (p) In a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, if a juvenile is removed from the parent's custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile's parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile. Parenting time between the juvenile and the juvenile's parent must not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being. If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.
  (2) Money collected for juveniles placed by the court with or committed to the department or a county juvenile agency must be accounted for and reported on an individual juvenile basis.
  (3) The court shall not order a juvenile or a juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay for the costs of care, services, court-appointed attorney representation, or other costs or assessments related to the juvenile's court proceeding.
* * *