Chapter 701
710.22a Adoption placement or issuance of order prohibited; convictions.
Sec. 22a.
   A child shall not be placed with a prospective adoptive parent and an adoption order shall not be issued if a person authorized to place the child or the court authorized to issue the order has reliable information that the prospective adoptive parent has been convicted under any of the following:
  (a) Section 145a or 145c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145a and 750.145c.
  (b) Sections 520b to 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b to 750.520g.
  (c) A law of another state substantially similar to 1 of the sections included in subdivision (a) or (b).
History: Add. 1994, Act 430, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1995 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 222, Imd. Eff. Dec. 2, 2003
Popular Name: Probate Code