Chapter 701
712A.18 Orders of disposition; reimbursement; guidelines; restitution; condition of probation; revocation or alteration of terms and conditions; community service; biometric data; fingerprints; report to department of state police; payment of assessment; registration of juvenile provided in MCL 28.721 to 28.730; release from placement in juvenile boot camp; imposition of sentence in county jail facility; violation of personal protection order; costs; remission of payment.
* * *
  (v) The adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system.
  (vi) The dispositional options available for the juvenile.
  (p) In a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, if a juvenile is removed from the parent's custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile's parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile. Parenting time between the juvenile and his or her parent shall not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being. If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.
  (2) An order of disposition placing a juvenile in or committing a juvenile to care outside of the juvenile's own home and under state, county juvenile agency, or court supervision must contain a provision for reimbursement by the juvenile, parent, guardian, or custodian to the court for the cost of care or service. The order shall be reasonable, taking into account both the income and resources
* * *
  (11) Upon final disposition, conviction, acquittal, or dismissal of an offense within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, using forms approved by the state court administrator, the clerk of the court entering the final disposition, conviction, acquittal, or dismissal shall immediately advise the department of state police of that final disposition, conviction, acquittal, or dismissal as required by section 3 of 1925 PA 289, MCL 28.243. The report to the department of state police must include information as to the finding of the judge or jury and a summary of the disposition or sentence imposed.
  (12) If the court enters an order of disposition based on an act that is a juvenile offense as defined in section 1 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.901, the court shall order the juvenile to pay the assessment as provided in that act. If the court enters a judgment of conviction under section 2d of this chapter for an offense that is a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation, the court shall order the juvenile to pay the assessment as provided in 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.901 to 780.911.
  (13) If the court has entered an order of disposition or a judgment of conviction for a listed offense as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, the court, the department, or the county juvenile agency shall register the juvenile or accept the juvenile's registration as provided in the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.721 to 28.730.
* * *
  (e) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, commit the juvenile to a public institution, county facility, institution operated as an agency of the court or county, or agency authorized by law to receive juveniles of similar age, sex, and characteristics. If the juvenile is not a ward of the court, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department or, if the county is a county juvenile agency, to that county juvenile agency for placement in or commitment to an institution or facility as the department or county juvenile agency determines is most appropriate, subject to any initial level of placement the court designates. In a placement under subdivision (d) or a commitment under this subdivision, except to a state institution or a county juvenile agency, the juvenile's religious affiliation must be protected by placement or commitment to a private child placing or child caring agency or institution, if available.
  (f) Provide the juvenile with medical, dental, surgical, or other health care, in a local hospital if available, or elsewhere, maintaining as much as possible a local physician-patient relationship, and with clothing and other incidental items the court determines are necessary.
  (g) Order the parents, guardian, custodian, or any other person to refrain from continuing conduct that the court determines has caused or tended to cause the juvenile to come within or to remain under this chapter or that obstructs placement or commitment of the juvenile by an order under this section.
* * *
  (20) The court shall not impose a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail under subsection (1)(o) unless the present county jail facility for the juvenile's imprisonment meets all requirements under federal law and regulations for housing juveniles. The court shall not impose the sentence until it consults with the sheriff to determine when the sentence will begin to ensure that space will be available for the juvenile.
  (21) In a proceeding under section 2(h) of this chapter, this section only applies to a disposition for a violation of a personal protection order and subsequent proceedings.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.18 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 139, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 65, Imd. Eff. May 8, 1963 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 175, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1972 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 398, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 71, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 72, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 224, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 112, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1989 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1990 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 344, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 264, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 355, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 243, Eff. Aug. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 244, Eff. Aug. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 163, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 474, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 478, Eff. Jan. 12, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 86, Eff. Sept. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 55, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;--
* * *