Chapter 701
712A.18e Application for entry of order setting aside adjudication; filing; contents; hearing; submitting copy of application and fingerprints; report; serving copy of application on attorney general and prosecuting attorney; contesting application; notice to victim; definitions; hearing; affidavits; proofs; entry of order; setting aside adjudication as privilege and conditional; effec
* * *
  (10) If the person files an application with the court and he or she otherwise meets all the requirements, notwithstanding subsection (9), the court shall set aside the adjudication of a person as follows:
  (a) The person was adjudicated for an offense that if committed by an adult would be a violation or an attempted violation of section 413 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.413.
  (b) The person was adjudicated for an offense that if committed by an adult would be a violation or an attempted violation of section 448, 449, or 450 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.448, 750.449, and 750.450, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 448, 449, or 450 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.448, 750.449, and 750.450, and he or she committed the offense as a direct result of his or her being a victim of a human trafficking violation.
  (11) Upon the entry of an order under this section, the applicant is considered not to have been previously adjudicated, except as provided in subsection (13) and as follows:
  (a) The applicant is not entitled to the remission of any fine, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of an adjudication that is set aside.
  (b) This section does not affect the right of the applicant to rely upon the adjudication to bar subsequent proceedings for the same offense.
  (c) This section does not affect the right of a victim of an offense to prosecute or defend a civil action for damages.
  (d) This section does not create a right to commence an action for damages for detention under the disposition that the applicant served before the adjudication is set aside under this section.
  (12) Upon the entry of an order under this section, the court shall send a copy of the order to the arresting agency and the department of state police.
  (13) The department of state police shall retain a nonpublic record of the order setting aside an adjudication for a juvenile offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and not more than 2 juvenile offenses that would be misdemeanors if committed by an adult or if there is no adjudication for a felony if committed by an adult, not more than 3 adjudications for an offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult and of the record of the arrest, fingerprints, adjudication, and disposition of the applicant in the case to which the order applies. Except as provided in subsection (14), this nonpublic record must be made available only to a court of competent jurisdiction, an agency of the judicial branch of state government, a law enforcement agency, a prosecuting attorney, the attorney general, or the governor upon request and only for the following purposes:
  (a) Consideration in a licensing function conducted by an agency of the judicial branch of state government.
  (b) Consideration by a law enforcement agency if a person whose adjudication has been set aside applies for employment with the law enforcement agency.
* * *