Chapter 701
712.15 Court order.
Sec. 15.
  Based on the court's finding under section 14 of this chapter, the court may issue an order that does 1 of the following:
  (a) Grants legal or physical custody, or both, of the newborn to the parent and either retains or relinquishes jurisdiction.
  (b) Determines that the best interests of the newborn are not served by granting custody to the petitioner parent and orders the child placing agency to petition the court for jurisdiction under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA.
  (c) Dismisses the petition.
History: Add. 2000 Act 232, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 488, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 349, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 232 of 2000 provides:“Enacting section 1. Section 19b of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b, as amended by this amendatory act, and chapter XII of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, as added by this amendatory act, do not apply to a proceeding that arises before the effective date of this amendatory act.”
Popular Name: Baby Abandonment
Popular Name: Baby Drop Off